MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 94-2237120)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-01-30
IRS object ID
201810309349300941
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-30T12:38:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942237120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID KLINETOBEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITESH POPATPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920180305000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-01-30FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id35B2FEF9FD89B74F90B63698513A1BB518488CA1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9ED1AFD43ECA266599EA2022F4AABFE45DA09571AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMITESH POPATPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,386,481GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARINCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee448TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,931,780PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,194,587CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,878,812PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,115,945CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,962PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$38,082CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$10,146PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$14,308CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,831,408PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,258,142CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,999,407PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,702,678CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,139PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,416CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$77,416CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,019,936PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,633,390CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,096,482PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,413,484CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,734,926PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,844,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,222,103TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,602,355TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,979,643TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,181,590TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,242,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,420,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,463,935ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,181,790RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY CARE - PEDIATRIC CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), ADULT CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), TEEN HEALTH CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, ANNUAL CHECKUPS, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING FOR MEN AND WOMEN, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING BREAST AND CERVICAL SCREENING AND EDUCATION, POST-NATAL CARE, AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE. PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY, NUTRITION, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, UROLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, COVERAGE FOR EMERGENCIES DURING AND AFTER HOURS, CANCER SERVICE, VISION SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,962,033ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,115,495RevenueAmt
DescORAL HEALTH - PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY. SERVICES INCLUDE: EXAMS AND X-RAYS, ORAL HYGIENE INSTRUCTIONS, CLEANINGS, TOOTH DECAY REMOVAL AND FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ROOT CANALS AND CROWNS DENTURES. EXPANDED SERVICES SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, DENTAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,676,870ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,818,660RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - OFFERED TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS AND INCLUDES PSYCHIATRY AND COUNSELING BY LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,102,838TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee448EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KLINETOBEPersonNm
Phone4155268532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN E BOLAND III DDS MSD
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY OKEN
CHAIR ELECT / SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A SEGEDIN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE MACE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE HUGHES
CHAIR ELECT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B KEER
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSSA MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK TAVEL MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL CADELINA
BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NILDES CARDOSO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEO MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH VILLALOBOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERONICA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA A MACKENZIE CHC CH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$207,692$0$6,129
LINDA TAVASZI PHD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$244,822$0$8,534
MITESH POPAT
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$274,037$0$17,856Yes (X)
MARGARET DRACKER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00.0$245,037$0$21,014Yes (X)
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$194,120$0$33,131Yes (X)
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$165,119$0$8,709Yes (X)
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$211,184$0$31,266Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR36.00.0$165,859$0$16,531Yes (X)
EMMA E CERMAK
LEAD GYN30.00.0$161,055$0$7,459Yes (X)
JEANETTE KROLIKOWSKI
PHYSICIAN32.00.0$157,490$0$11,410Yes (X)
PETER SIMON
LEAD HEALTH INFORMATICS CLINIC32.00.0$154,702$0$11,208Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,181,117TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,247TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WATECH COMPUTER SERVICES
1966 STAR BATT DRIVEROCHESTER HILLSMI48309COMPUTER SERVICES$350,244
MCC BUILDING MAINTENANCE
7049 REDWOOD BLVD SU 108NOVATOCA94945CLEANING & MAINTENAN$298,467
BKD LLP CPA ADVISORS
PO BOX 1190SPRINGFIELDMO658011190PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$114,260
THE HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLC
2463 S 1100 WSYRACUSEUT84075RECRUITING FIRM$102,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$104,990FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,921,321GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,168,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,194,587TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$34,022,320$34,022,320
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$3,083,311$3,083,311
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM624100$1,587,829$1,587,829
EHR INCENTIVE624100$332,500$332,500
OTHER INCOME624100$89,985$89,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,115,945TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,024ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,925RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,925RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,925ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$103,106OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$103,106OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$103,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$103,106ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$104,990ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,233FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,233ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,258,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,115,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$52,390ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,200TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,311,506TotalAmt
Program Services$14,703,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,608,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,000TotalAmt
Program Services$154,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,016,707TotalAmt
Program Services$2,769,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,246,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,721,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,259,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,678TotalAmt
Management And General$124,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,222TotalAmt
Management And General$140,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,416TotalAmt
Fundraising$77,416FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,092,318TotalAmt
Program Services$2,638,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,534TotalAmt
Program Services$831,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,596TotalAmt
Program Services$81,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,997TotalAmt
Program Services$876,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,967TotalAmt
Program Services$21,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,673TotalAmt
Program Services$66,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,138TotalAmt
Management And General$221,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,076,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,707TotalAmt
Program Services$302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$3,902,386$3,902,386
RECRUITING & RETENTION$274,702$1,659$273,043
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$143,176$65,149$78,027
BAD DEBT$126,094$126,094

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,430TotalAmt
Program Services$1,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,413,484TotalAmt
Program Services$30,102,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,233,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,416FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,140,311BOYAmt
EOY$7,236,081EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,756,020EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,339BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,284EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,541,688BOYAmt
EOY$3,559,939EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,327BOYAmt
EOY$404,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,941BOYAmt
EOY$664,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,263,169LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,571,729LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,850,307BOYAmt
EOY$20,691,440EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,540,624BOYAmt
EOY$4,035,777EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,064BOYAmt
EOY$54,495EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,222,103BOYAmt
EOY$40,602,355EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,934,484BOYAmt
EOY$2,261,045EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,806BOYAmt
EOY$77,177EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,680,353BOYAmt
EOY$4,643,368EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,225,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,200,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,979,643BOYAmt
EOY$10,181,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,005,878BOYAmt
EOY$30,188,618EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,582BOYAmt
EOY$232,147EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,242,460BOYAmt
EOY$30,420,765EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,222,103BOYAmt
EOY$40,602,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,844,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$183,647NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$150,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,648,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,147,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,807,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,931,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,194,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,730,673TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,508,006CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,309,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,360,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,878,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,115,945CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,172,661TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,156,725CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,457,767CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,167,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,810,592CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,310,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,903,334TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$174,903,334PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,803CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,367TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,803CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,367TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,167,529CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,468,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,178,530CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,855,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,386,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,056,701TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99912PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99947PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00088InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00053InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$18,525OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$18,525TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES OF $18,525 TO CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) - A PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$944,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,137AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,027,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$998,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,463AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$944,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$561,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,546GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$998,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$284,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,992GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,278AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$561,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$273,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,628GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$284,517EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,533,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,533,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,793,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,117,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,676,262BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,686,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,816,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,869,998BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,233,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,637,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,595,074BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,356BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,691,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST DUE TO THIRD PARTIESDesc
Amt$3,200,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,200,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,672,119TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$183,647NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$73,650DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$72,091OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$329,388RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,342,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$84,589OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$84,589RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,258,142TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,489,379TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$73,650DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$128,339OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$201,989ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,287,390ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$126,094OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$126,094ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,413,484TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) RECEIVES DONATIONS AND MANAGES AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC ENDOWMENT OF THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE ASSETS FROM THIS AND OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND AND ARE POOLED ON A MARKET VALUE BASIS. INVESTMENT RETURN FROM SECURITIES IN THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS ALLOCATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST OF EACH ENDOWMENT TO THE TOTAL FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AS ADJUSTED FOR ADDITIONS TO OR DEDUCTIONS FROM THESE ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES QUARTERLY DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR INVESTMENT RETURNS RECEIVED ON THESE ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY. AS THE SPENDING POLICY IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION AND CAN BE CHANGED, THE ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CONDITIONAL AND ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016, THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY WAS TO DISTRIBUTE 5.5% OF THE ROLLING 12 QUARTER AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POOLED FUND. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS OF $46,380 AND $46,524 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016, THE BALANCE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS $1,027,362 AND $944,576, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 198,185 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (126,094) BAD DEBT EXPENSE ------------ $ 72,091
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 43,750 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (25,233) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (103,106) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ------------ $ (84,589)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 25,233 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 103,106 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ----------- $ 128,339
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 126,094 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDITH SNEADPersonNm
ActivityGRANT WRITIActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$3,094,611GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$77,416RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$3,094,611TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$77,416TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SUMMER SOLSTICEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$104,990GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$104,990CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$466NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$770RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$461FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$720EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$22,716OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$104,990GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$104,990CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$466NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$770RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$461FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$720EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$22,716OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,133DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$25,133NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$207,037$0$0$0$655$0$6,129$0$0$0$213,821$0$0$0
LINDA TAVASZI PHD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$242,160$0$0$0$2,662$0$7,261$0$1,273$0$253,356$0$0$0
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$211,050$0$0$0$134$0$6,745$0$24,521$0$242,450$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$165,747$0$0$0$112$0$5,121$0$11,410$0$182,390$0$0$0
EMMA E CERMAK
LEAD GYN$160,955$0$0$0$100$0$1,158$0$6,301$0$168,514$0$0$0
JEANETTE KROLIKOWSKI
PHYSICIAN$157,356$0$0$0$134$0$0$0$11,410$0$168,900$0$0$0
PETER SIMON
LEAD HEALTH INFORMATICS CLINIC$154,590$0$0$0$112$0$4,569$0$6,639$0$165,910$0$0$0
MITESH POPAT
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$258,678$0$0$0$15,359$0$7,116$0$10,740$0$291,893$0$0$0
MARGARET DRACKER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$16,207$0$0$0$228,830$0$2,633$0$18,381$0$266,051$0$0$0
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$193,933$0$0$0$187$0$6,102$0$27,029$0$227,251$0$0$0
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$158,788$0$0$0$6,331$0$2,408$0$6,301$0$173,828$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERANCE PAYMENT: THE FOLLOWING PERSON RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2017: - MARGARET DRACKER RECEIVED $209,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2NEW PROGRAM SERVICES: DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE FOLLOWING SERVICES WERE ADDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SCOPE OF SERVICES: PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY SERVICES AND PORTABLE CLINICAL CARE TAMALPAIS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3CEASED PROGRAM SERVICE: DURING THE YEAR THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATING THE NOVATO WELLNESS CENTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND WORKS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT TO IMPLEMENT ANY CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 WHICH IS RECORDED IN ITS REGULAR MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12B & 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SELF DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS AND MAJOR PURCHASES ARE ALSO SCRUTINIZED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICIES OF MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER (1) AFFILIATIONS (AS TRUSTEE, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, ADVISORY COMMIT MEMBER, DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, VOLUNTEER, ETC.) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP, AND (2) AFFILIATIONS OF PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU HAVE A CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP (SUCH AS A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR A MEMBER OF HOUSEHOLD) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP. EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO ADVISE THE BOARD SECRETARY OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATIONS AS THEY MAY ARISE. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS ALONG WITH ANY APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL AND DISCUSSION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF. REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION: - CEO REVIEWED 2016 BY BOARD CHAIR - CFO REVIEWED 2016 BY CEO - CMO REVIEWED 2016 BY CEO - CDO REVIEWED 2016 BY CEO
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.