FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-31
IRS object ID
201803049349302175
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-31T19:36:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941242831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY NELSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.176.202.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-26IPDt
IP Tm13:25:48IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAF4F97BFF341B67202FA09B643B1D08BFF97A8E1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEAB9806DEF4238CAE74313C6CC2BD34B53E62B85AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARRY NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,659,859GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRAVISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee778TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$344,507TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$514,022NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,771,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$131,629,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,151,949PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,783,588CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,189,059PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,062,231CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$129,112,930PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$142,474,840CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$59,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,559,641PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,496,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,702,215PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$74,001,976CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,301,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$124,557,967CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,811,274PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,916,873CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,692,135,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,970,767,168TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,377,185,941TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,638,366,552TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$314,949,828NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$332,400,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document104555IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee778EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTIN FLEISCHER CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICIA MORENO
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$3,612$0$0
DEBORAH ASPLING
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$2,690$0$0
MARY COBURN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS KULINSKI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,626$0$0
DEE ALARCON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$3,212$0$0
LEONARD AUGUSTINE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT NEWLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,623$0$0
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART MCINTOSH
BOARD MEMBER (EMERITUS)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES PORTER
BOARD MEMBER (EMERITUS)1.00Yes (X)$749$0$0
ARTURO REYES
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY TRUESDALE
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,877$0$0
JOHANNA BENKER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,184$0$0
BARRY NELSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,340,859$0$1,196,706Yes (X)
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO40.00$382,725$0$324,202Yes (X)
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$438,301$0$401,181Yes (X)
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$400,045$0$393,834Yes (X)
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$376,584$0$614,891Yes (X)
MISUN THOMPSON
SVP, MEMBER SERVICES & COO40.00$244,928$0$448,522Yes (X)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$241,985$0$72,577Yes (X)
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$306,978$0$19,973Yes (X)
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP RETAIL DELIVERY40.00$222,509$0$44,722Yes (X)
TERESA SHAFER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAIN40.00$205,262$0$36,154Yes (X)
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE40.00$203,678$0$37,097Yes (X)
JULIE A RUMPH
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$185,820$0$19,454Yes (X)
JOHN SHELBY
VP BUSINESS BANKING40.00$181,329$0$17,680Yes (X)
MARK VINELLA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$172,811$0$56,214Yes (X)
KARL GOIN
VP MARKETING40.00$164,925$0$21,160Yes (X)
SHERRY CORDONNIER
AVP CORPORATE RELATIONS40.00$162,264$0$28,034Yes (X)
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP E-COMMERCE40.00$159,779$0$52,514Yes (X)
MICHAEL WHITE
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$153,597$0$42,411Yes (X)
LORI HILL
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$150,195$0$17,939Yes (X)
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$150,112$0$33,126Yes (X)
DELANNIA CALDWELL
AVP ORGANIZATION LEARNING40.00$149,796$0$24,623Yes (X)
MICHAEL SABADO
AVP APPLICATION SYSTEMS40.00$147,838$0$8,582Yes (X)
MARTIN FLEISCHER
AVP CONTROLLER40.00$144,903$0$24,929Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
AVP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$144,367$0$31,313Yes (X)
THOMAS POWERS
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$141,604$0$43,126Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,592,767TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,010,964TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
525 ALMANOR AVESUNNYVALECA94085ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$2,383,267
SMART SOURCE LLC
26001 PALAMISSION VIEJOCA92691MEMBER STATEMENT PREP$1,645,008
CDW DIRECT
6281 BEACH BLVD 307BUENA PARKCA90621COMPUTER SERVICES$1,600,348
SIERRA VIEW GENERAL CONTRACTOR
4202 DOUGLAS BLVD SUITE 100GRANITE BAYCA95746CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,519,057
DIEBOLD
1455 MARKET STSAN FRANCISCOCA94103SECURITY SERVICES$1,395,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$96,724,785$96,724,785
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$24,764,321$24,729,737$34,584
FEE INCOME522100$10,139,915$9,778,731$361,184
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$131,629,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,928,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,928,607RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$185,019OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$145,019OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$145,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$145,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,062,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,113,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$51,261UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,062,231OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,474,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,130,333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$344,507UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,800TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,592,767TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,598,827TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,739TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,957,743TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,124,115TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,626TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,952TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,944TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,608,423TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,726,572TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,766,440TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,792,556TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,590TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,311,944TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,324,976TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,654TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES$25,667,692
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$6,558,198
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$1,220,498
OPERATING FEES$244,911

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,557,967TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,996,332BOYAmt
EOY$26,972,604EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,370,573BOYAmt
EOY$136,220,427EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,258,532BOYAmt
EOY$4,792,395EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,346BOYAmt
EOY$3,304,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,701,708LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,028,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,566,806BOYAmt
EOY$37,673,258EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,971,235BOYAmt
EOY$442,699,630EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,925,836,367BOYAmt
EOY$2,282,828,242EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,063,578BOYAmt
EOY$36,276,157EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,692,135,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,970,767,168EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,031,399BOYAmt
EOY$29,120,596EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,352,154,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,609,245,956EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,377,185,941BOYAmt
EOY$2,638,366,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,949,828BOYAmt
EOY$332,400,616EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,949,828BOYAmt
EOY$332,400,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,692,135,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,970,767,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,916,873ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$466,085NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL-PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,352,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,900,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,113,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,786,403BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,900,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,619,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,281,431BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,548,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,295,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,253,178BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,673,258TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$10,914,000F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$719,000F
LOANS & LEASES$2,249,084,193F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$22,111,049C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,282,828,242TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,609,245,956Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,609,245,956TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$142,474,840TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$142,474,840RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$142,474,840TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,557,967TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$124,557,967ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$124,557,967TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
2855 EAST GUASTI RD STE 600ONTARIOCA91761870387205501(C)(3)$20,000FMVRAISE FUNDS FOR CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS, MEDICAL RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY AWARENESS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH ISSUES
TRAVIS FISHER HOUSE
101 BODIN CIRCLETRAVIS AIR FORCE BASECA94535680038761501(C)(3)$10,000FMVPROVIDE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF LONG TERM PATIENTS
TOURO UNIVERSITY
1310 CLUB DRIVEVALLEJOCA94592133838740501(C)(3)$15,000FMVSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS OF TOURO UNIVERSITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARRY NELSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$587,564$0$142,446$0$610,849$0$1,171,065$0$25,641$0$2,537,565$0$591,880$0
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO$314,810$0$42,875$0$25,040$0$320,841$0$3,361$0$706,927$0$0$0
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES$241,157$0$37,555$0$159,589$0$372,641$0$28,540$0$839,482$0$150,000$0
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$229,492$0$36,772$0$133,781$0$380,916$0$12,918$0$793,879$0$125,000$0
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$308,824$0$59,205$0$8,555$0$572,805$0$42,086$0$991,475$0$0$0
MISUN THOMPSON
SVP, MEMBER SERVICES & COO$204,473$0$32,785$0$7,670$0$425,282$0$23,240$0$693,450$0$0$0
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$194,079$0$24,756$0$23,150$0$49,344$0$23,233$0$314,562$0$0$0
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$35,240$0$271,058$0$680$0$11,267$0$8,706$0$326,951$0$0$0
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP RETAIL DELIVERY$182,117$0$26,932$0$13,460$0$19,386$0$25,336$0$267,231$0$0$0
TERESA SHAFER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAIN$172,440$0$24,787$0$8,035$0$18,283$0$17,871$0$241,416$0$0$0
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE$171,401$0$25,525$0$6,752$0$9,703$0$27,394$0$240,775$0$0$0
JULIE A RUMPH
VP CONSUMER LENDING$160,713$0$13,465$0$11,642$0$9,000$0$10,454$0$205,274$0$0$0
JOHN SHELBY
VP BUSINESS BANKING$162,838$0$9,869$0$8,622$0$17,185$0$495$0$199,009$0$0$0
MARK VINELLA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT$151,796$0$13,488$0$7,527$0$17,220$0$38,994$0$229,025$0$0$0
KARL GOIN
VP MARKETING$137,195$0$20,160$0$7,570$0$7,924$0$13,236$0$186,085$0$0$0
SHERRY CORDONNIER
AVP CORPORATE RELATIONS$145,250$0$13,984$0$3,030$0$14,865$0$13,169$0$190,298$0$0$0
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP E-COMMERCE$144,174$0$14,657$0$948$0$16,862$0$35,652$0$212,293$0$0$0
MICHAEL WHITE
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$25,752$0$127,413$0$432$0$7,969$0$34,442$0$196,008$0$0$0
LORI HILL
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES$136,016$0$13,063$0$1,116$0$16,027$0$1,912$0$168,134$0$0$0
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT$134,421$0$13,314$0$2,377$0$16,164$0$16,962$0$183,238$0$0$0
DELANNIA CALDWELL
AVP ORGANIZATION LEARNING$137,528$0$11,473$0$795$0$16,045$0$8,578$0$174,419$0$0$0
MICHAEL SABADO
AVP APPLICATION SYSTEMS$139,280$0$8,223$0$335$0$0$0$8,582$0$156,420$0$0$0
MARTIN FLEISCHER
AVP CONTROLLER$126,286$0$12,212$0$6,405$0$15,794$0$9,135$0$169,832$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
AVP CONSUMER LENDING$125,785$0$12,622$0$5,960$0$15,959$0$15,354$0$175,680$0$0$0
THOMAS POWERS
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE S$136,259$0$0$0$5,345$0$15,366$0$27,760$0$184,730$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2017 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $9,000. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: BARRY NELSON, IVAN JONES, NAVNEET KHANNA, STACY FIFIELD, MISUN THOMPSON AND ARTHUR SCHWARTZ.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (37 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$13,9100Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
OFFICERHELOCYes (X)$50,000$19,4310Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$45,038$40,1880Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$648,800$425,7990Yes (1)Yes (1)
NAVNEET KHANNA
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$244,000$217,8290Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTHUR SCHWARZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$417,000$374,7170Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$280,000$259,2720Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$14,400$2630Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$3,3800Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$2,000$1,9350Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$19,1000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$255,700$151,7340Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEESHARE SECUREDYes (X)$20,000$3,0820Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$23,6430Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$295,100$266,4110Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$27,161$5,4520Yes (1)Yes (1)
THOMAS KULINSKI
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$93,400$81,3610Yes (1)Yes (1)
THOMAS KULINSKI
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$3,6560Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARY COBURN
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$10,000$8980Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$154,700$99,2170Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTURO REYES
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$11,5300Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAT MORENO
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$10,000$300Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$44,105$26,6270Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$560,000$523,1350Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$150,000$129,2760Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$40,000$28,0560Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$50,000$22,1240Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAT MORENO
DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$47,692$37,1110Yes (1)Yes (1)
CURTIS NEWLAND
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$262,000$230,7780Yes (1)Yes (1)
CURTIS NEWLAND
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$15,9210Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$23,204$17,6360Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$390,000$375,2520Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$36,183$30,0520Yes (1)Yes (1)
KARL GOIN
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$325,000$293,3310Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN CALADIM
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$553,800$540,5570Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN SHELBY
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$183,500$169,6060Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK VINELLA
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$355,600$330,0950Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,792,395TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.