AZURA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AZURA CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0625190)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-09-25
- IRS object ID
- 201802689349300810
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-09-25T10:22:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431592217 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11272 S RIDGEVIEW RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66061 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480625190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AZURA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AZUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852335556 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666121673 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG WINKLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852335556 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-09-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JERRY TENBRINK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00638199 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9138946214 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 97.87.82.114 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-09-25 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:21:42 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8C7C43951168CF45788263B15885B9037C681A73 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | DF81630E7C01E54DA6D3CC5C7C1702BCCB5963A3 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG WINKLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666121673 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,499,778 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AZURACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AZURA IS ENHANCING LIVES BY DELIVERING INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICE, EDUCATION, AND VALUE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 181 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $152,810 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$37,675 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,438,416 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,658,554 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,685,672 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,662,133 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $132,847 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,066 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,256,935 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,344,753 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,500 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,146,550 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,546,653 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,477,358 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,988,115 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,631,908 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,534,768 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,625,027 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,809,985 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $473,326,741 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $477,439,542 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $425,478,253 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $426,450,429 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,848,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,989,113 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AZURA IS ENHANCING LIVES BY DELIVERING INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICE, EDUCATION, AND VALUE THROUGH PERSONAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 48,459 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017, THERE WERE 26,936 LOANS TO MEMBERS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $315,798,845. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $2,126,599 FOR THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12707 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 181 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID LINDERMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852335556 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666121673 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FROWNFELTER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBB COLLIE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY MARTIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD FRICK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT BALSTERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCIA DECHAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD DEITER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY PACHOSA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN VARGAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG WINKLER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (CURRENT) | 40.00 | $251,450 | $0 | $48,542 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD BARON | |||||||
| SVP-FINANCE & ACCOUNTING/CFO | 40.00 | $139,163 | $0 | $23,642 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA BROWN | |||||||
| SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO | 40.00 | $141,391 | $0 | $24,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENTT MOON | |||||||
| SVP-OPERATIONS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS/CIO | 40.00 | $143,444 | $0 | $22,870 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICKIE HURT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (RETIRED) | 40.00 | $626,499 | $0 | $2,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANICE DAVIS | |||||||
| VP - LENDING | 40.00 | $100,859 | $0 | $32,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,402,806 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $153,507 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $13,293,315 | $13,293,315 | |
| FEES & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $7,216,176 | $7,212,429 | $3,747 |
| NON-MEMBER ATM REVENUE | 522100 | $118,520 | $118,520 | |
| WARRANTY SALES | 522100 | $29,123 | $29,123 | |
| OTHER INSURANCE | 522100 | $1,420 | $1,420 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,658,554 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,630,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,630,846 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,066 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,184,612 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,700 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,147,598 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,427 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,014 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$5,727 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,344,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,191,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $152,810 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,160 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,162,944 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,797 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,015 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,737 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,872 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,213 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,219 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,435 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,879,909 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,113 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,320 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,985 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,148 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,637 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,473,603 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,159 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DIVIDENDS | $2,126,599 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,442,866 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,277,073 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $64,013 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,951 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,534,768 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,332,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,142,970 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,821,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,729,527 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,689 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,264,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,777,657 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,243,775 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,501,416 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,111,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,742,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,742,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,086,484 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,446,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,160,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,326,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,439,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,289,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,514,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,188,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,935,954 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,478,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,450,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,848,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,989,113 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,848,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,989,113 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,326,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,439,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,809,985 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $100,640 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $230,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,153,879 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,153,879 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,214,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,564,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,650,465 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $533,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $519,174 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,413 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,341,768 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,418,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $923,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,742,359 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HTM-FED AGENCY SEC | $15,500,000 | C |
| SERP PLAN INVST-LIFE INS | $5,951,189 | C |
| AFS-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC | $73,419,029 | F |
| AFS-FED AGENCY SEC | $1,980,000 | F |
| HTM-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC | $17,699,403 | C |
| HTM-MUNICIPAL BONDS | $1,006,027 | C |
| FHLB CLASS A STOCK | $472,800 | C |
| AFS-BANK NOTES | $1,979,350 | F |
| MEMBERS MORT SVCS, LLC | $71,981 | C |
| CROCO CUSO, LLC | $1,005 | C |
| FHLB CLASS B STOCK | $5,700 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $118,086,484 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $418,935,954 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $418,935,954 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,344,753 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,344,753 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,344,753 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,534,768 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,534,768 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,534,768 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 740-10-25, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN, SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFITS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING INTERIM PERIODS. THIS STANDARD DID NOT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG WINKLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (CURRENT) | $246,283 | $0 | $4,915 | $0 | $252 | $0 | $26,130 | $0 | $22,412 | $0 | $299,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD BARON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-FINANCE & ACCOUNTING/CFO | $138,661 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $252 | $0 | $5,960 | $0 | $17,682 | $0 | $162,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO | $138,354 | $0 | $2,785 | $0 | $252 | $0 | $14,077 | $0 | $10,013 | $0 | $165,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENTT MOON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-OPERATIONS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $140,232 | $0 | $2,960 | $0 | $252 | $0 | $11,538 | $0 | $11,332 | $0 | $166,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKIE HURT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (RETIRED) | $20,096 | $0 | $1,296 | $0 | $605,107 | $0 | $2,019 | $0 | $96 | $0 | $628,614 | $0 | $545,046 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR VICKIE HURT, PRESIDENT/CEO PROVIDES FOR ESTIMATED TAXES RELATED TO THE DISTRIBUTIONS. UPON HER RETIREMENT IN 2017, SHE BECAME FULLY VESTED IN THE PLAN AND THE TOTAL BENEFIT WAS GROSSED-UP TO INCLUDE ESTIMATED TAXES OF $182,950. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS TO PROVIDE CERTAIN RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR TWO FORMER KEY EXECUTIVES. IN 2017, VICKIE HURT, PRESIDENT/CEO RETIRED AND BECAME FULLY VESTED AND THE TOTAL BENEFIT OF $375,000 AND RELATED ESTIMATED TAXES OF $182,950 WERE REPORTED AS WAGES ON HER 2017 FORM W-2. THE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID OUT OVER A TEN-YEAR PERIOD BEGINNING IN 2018. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IN 2017, THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED THE 10TH AVENUE LOCATION FROM A BRANCH TO THE CORPORATE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, MEMBER SERVICES WERE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE A REWARDS CREDIT CARD PROGRAM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | PURSUANT TO TERMS OF THE MERGER COMPLETED IN 2016, THE NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS WAS REDUCED TO 9 MEMBERS EFFECTIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT PREPARES INFORMATION FOR THE FORM 990 AND THE CFO REVIEWS THAT INFORMATION PRIOR TO SUBMITTING IT TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE CFO, CEO, OR DESIGNEE REVIEWS THE RETURNS PRIOR TO FINAL BOARD APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE STAFF MEMBER MONITORS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR AREAS OF CONCERN. IN ADDITION, THERE IS A 1-800 HOTLINE WHERE CONCERNS CAN BE REPORTED ANONYMOUSLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND STANDING WITHIN THE APPLICABLE PAY SCALES. COMPEASE SOFTWARE IS USED IN THIS PROCESS. THIS PROVIDER PERFORMS ANNUAL MARKET RESEARCH TO ASSIST IN GRADING POSITIONS AND ENSURING COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE, WHILE ALSO HAVING INTERNAL EQUITY AS WELL AS OBJECTIVE AND CONSISTENT PAY PRACTICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY ACQUIRED IN PRIOR MERGER 230,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROCO CUSO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920192646 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,005 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Comments