WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-0953760)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349308970
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T16:40:03-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232183936PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAINER & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 CAMPUS BLVD STE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWN SQUARECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190733270ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230953760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OVERSEERS OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2158443460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 W SCHOOL HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191445412ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL S DAVIDOWPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2158443460PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH J FARACEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00148324PTIN
Phone6103534610PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id898C1895B8F201315E3AD013D20E33E4FB790411AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id34CF7F389F84536AF6AC12F8A0AA29DBB695096BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRYL J FORDPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$68,683,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PENNCHARTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1689FormationYr
Activity Or MissionA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee492TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers158TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,170,184PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,270,877CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,526,900PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,653,761CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,429,202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,743,034CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$156,669PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$132,223CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,282,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,799,895CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,779,540PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,591,225CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,790,681PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,919,303CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$71,033PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$53,951CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,584,779CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,648,284PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,762,554CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,289,538PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,327,033CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$993,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,472,862CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,852,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$153,607,888TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,967,884TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,505,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,884,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,102,693NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,941,201ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,591,225GrantAmt
Revenue$31,653,761RevenueAmt
DescA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,941,201TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee492EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL DAVIDOWPersonNm
Phone2158443460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 W SCHOOL HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE D CARAMANICO
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY GADSDEN
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SIMON
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY TURNER
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN E ROBINSON III
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAESAR D WILLIAMS JR
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID EVANS
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD ZUBROW
SENIOR OVERS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F JOHN WHITE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE EASTBURN
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE SHARPLES COOKE
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILANA EISENSTEIN
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE F EVANS
ASST. CLERK2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A REINHOLD
CLERK OF OVE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A AFFLECK
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L ROSANIA
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN S HALLOWELL
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK D HECKER
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NELSON LURIA
SENIOR OVERS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A BALDERSTON MD
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA A NANCE
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B CARR JR ESQ
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE ANGELAKIS
OVERSEER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD P BROWN JR ESQ
SENIOR OVERS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE C CORSON JR
SENIOR OVERS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F MACDONALD JR
SENIOR OVERS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRYL J FORD
HEAD-SCHOOL40.00$408,333$0$56,085Yes (X)
HAL S DAVIDOW
CFO40.00$217,333$0$36,985Yes (X)
JOHN T ROGERS
DEVELOPMENT40.00$182,000$0$18,884Yes (X)
ELIZABETH GLASCOTT
ASST HEAD-SC40.00$179,433$0$30,704Yes (X)
TRAVIS LARRABEE
DIRECTOR - U$143,267$0$25,094Yes (X)
DAVID KERN
DIRECTOR - L$141,167$0$29,369Yes (X)
BETH JOHNSON
ADMISSIONS$137,400$0$26,501Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,408,933TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,622TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILLIAMSON HOSPITALITY SERVICES INC
6198 FUTLER PIKE SUITE 148BLUE BELLPA19422FOOD SERVICE$543,950
SPRINTURF
550 LONG POINT ROAD SUITE 205CHARLESTONSC29464CONSTRUCTION$376,400
PARTNERS FACILITY SERVICES
182 SHORT ROADDOYLESTOWNPA18902HOUSEKEEPING$301,255
LAREDO MECHANICAL LLC
POBOX 850PLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462HVAC REPAIRS$127,942
QUAKER PRINTING COMPANY
4526 PEARCE STPHILADELPHIAPA19124PRINTING$116,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$47,275FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$13,223,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,662,591NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,270,877TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$30,803,491$30,803,491
DAY CAMP REVENUE$740,588$740,588
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE$109,682$109,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,653,761TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,648,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,648,259ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$153,348RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$153,348RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,348ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,950,597SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,855,822SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,094,775SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,094,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,094,775ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$47,275ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,420FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$6,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,799,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,653,761RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,902,677ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,591,225TotalAmt
Program Services$7,591,225ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,054TotalAmt
Management And General$815,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,090,866TotalAmt
Program Services$11,741,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,012,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$336,539FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,279TotalAmt
Program Services$876,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,871,906TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,198TotalAmt
Program Services$902,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,173TotalAmt
Program Services$10,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,500TotalAmt
Program Services$33,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,951TotalAmt
Fundraising$53,951FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,374TotalAmt
Program Services$225,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,921TotalAmt
Program Services$69,921ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,201TotalAmt
Fundraising$122,201FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,960TotalAmt
Management And General$772,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,144TotalAmt
Program Services$531,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$607,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,188TotalAmt
Management And General$21,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,658TotalAmt
Program Services$612,658ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,278,236TotalAmt
Program Services$1,810,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,494TotalAmt
Program Services$226,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FACULTY TUITION REMISSION$2,763,830$2,763,830
ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES$813,393$813,393
FUNDRAISING$793,054$793,054
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$354,056$270,295$83,761

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,372,372TotalAmt
Program Services$2,031,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,034FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,327,033TotalAmt
Program Services$31,941,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,801,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,584,779FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,966,347BOYAmt
EOY$5,727,955EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,309,297BOYAmt
EOY$11,884,208EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,866EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,556BOYAmt
EOY$38,022EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,558BOYAmt
EOY$31,702EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,516BOYAmt
EOY$103,170EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,902BOYAmt
EOY$507,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,375,733LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,986,934LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,144,965BOYAmt
EOY$55,388,799EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,589,765BOYAmt
EOY$76,989,005EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,902BOYAmt
EOY$140,005EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,425BOYAmt
EOY$184,708EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,952BOYAmt
EOY$755,034EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,852,273BOYAmt
EOY$153,607,888EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,131,024BOYAmt
EOY$2,411,787EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,552BOYAmt
EOY$2,867,959EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,072,439BOYAmt
EOY$30,372,284EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,811BOYAmt
EOY$414,649EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,556,058BOYAmt
EOY$438,516EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,967,884BOYAmt
EOY$36,505,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,282,212BOYAmt
EOY$67,533,179EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,598,993BOYAmt
EOY$10,215,291EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,003,184BOYAmt
EOY$39,354,223EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,884,389BOYAmt
EOY$117,102,693EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,852,273BOYAmt
EOY$153,607,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,472,862ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,736,557NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,885OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,589,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,311,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,690,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,603,118OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,989,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,944,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,465,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,042,010InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,118,903OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,589,765EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,448,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,855,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,820,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,180,873OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,944,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,386,693BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,833,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,238,181InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,009,039OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,448,983EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,078,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,900,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,593,799InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,767,429OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,386,693EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.55220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,747,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,747,863BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,788,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,973,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,814,975BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,382,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,375,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,006,612BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,456,998OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,637,649DepreciationAmt
Book Value$819,349BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,388,799TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$203,843
FAIR VALUE OF CASH FLOW HEDGE$191,897
DISCOUNT FOR FUTURE INTEREST$28,026
SECURITY DEPOSIT$14,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$438,516TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,572,757TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,736,557NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$36,305OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,772,862RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,799,895RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,799,895TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,354,453TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,420OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,420ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,327,033ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,327,033TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS OR TAX LIABILITIES EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE SCHOOL WERE TO INCUR ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY IN THE FUTURE, INTEREST ON ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY WOULD BE REPORTED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES ON ANY INCOME TAX WOULD BE REPORTED AS INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAINTIES WHICH WOULD REQUIRE ANY RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS OR TAX LIABILITIES AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY 10,248 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF POOL FUND -1,363 EVENT EXPENSE OFFSET 27,420
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DEVENT EXPENSE 27,420

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS ARE PLACED IN REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS / MEDIA PUBLICATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRENZEBACH GLIER ASSOCIATES INCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 N MICHIGAN AVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SUITE 2800AddressLine2Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISEActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$3,866,068GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$53,951RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$3,812,117NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$3,866,068TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$53,951TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$3,812,117TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$47,275GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$47,275CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,420OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$47,275GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$47,275CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,420OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,420DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$27,420NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$7,591,225CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCED TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DARRYL J FORD
HEAD-SCHOOL$408,333$40,833$15,252$464,418
HAL S DAVIDOW
CFO$217,333$21,733$15,252$254,318
JOHN T ROGERS
DEVELOPMENT$182,000$18,200$684$200,884
ELIZABETH GLASCOTT
ASST HEAD-SCHOOL$179,433$17,943$12,761$210,137
TRAVIS LARRABEE
DIRECTOR - UPPER SCH$143,267$14,327$10,767$168,361
DAVID KERN
DIRECTOR - LOWER SCH$141,167$14,117$15,252$170,536
BETH JOHNSON
ADMISSIONS$137,400$13,740$12,761$163,901

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232237287BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE/CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$700,154RetiredAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD BANK NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (true)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRYL FORDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTUITIONLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$38,022OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$38,022BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$38,022TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,662,591NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FINALIZING AND FILING
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CSEE ATTACHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM SURVEYS OF OTHER SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY THE OVERSEERS/BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BY THIRD PARTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM SURVEYS OF OTHER SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY THE OVERSEERS/BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BY THIRD PARTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY 10,248 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF POOL FUND -1,363 EVENT EXPENSE OFFSET 27,420 EVENT EXPENSE -27,420 TOTAL 8,885

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.