ST JOHN LUTHERAN CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST JOHN LUTHERAN CARE CENTER (EIN 25-0969478)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 201801099349300800
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-17T00:00:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 Stanwix Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pittsburgh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250969478 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St John Lutheran Care Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | d/b/a St John Community | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STJO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7247422246 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Freedom Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cranberry Township | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16066 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey Carraway | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7247422246 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-03-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian R Lenart EA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00289136 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4126976400 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.140.44.123 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-03-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:39:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 20CD8FEEB8FE7C72EDC53ECAF3E958E9DD06E9E0 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID J FENOGLIETTO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Freedom Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cranberry Township | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16066 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,305,802 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.LUTHERANSENIORLIFE.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1893 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operation of a skilled nursing and personal care facility providing faith-based services to elders. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 2 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 337 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 57 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $202,722 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,662 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,436,081 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,497,621 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $266,702 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $459,384 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $360,361 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $318,135 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,265,866 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,305,802 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,245,776 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,999,648 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,651,987 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,314,428 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,897,763 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,314,076 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$631,897 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,008,274 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,058,592 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,273,362 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,252,285 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,093,288 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,806,307 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,180,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | St. John Specialty Care Center operates a CCRC which includes Skilled Nursing, Personal Care, Assisted Living, and Independent Living to elders in Western Pennsylvania. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,400,775 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,497,621 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | St. John Specialty Care Center is a 501(c) (3) skilled nursing and personal care facility with a more than 100-year history of providing faith-based, not-for-profit services to elders in western Pennsylvania. St. John received the Continuing Care Retirement Community designation from the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance in December of 2008. In 2014, St. John Specialty Care Center started doing business as St. John Community to reflect the continuing care retirement community it has become. St. John Community is located on a scenic 24-acre campus in Mars Pa., and currently serves over 300 residents. Licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Health and Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare as a nursing care facility, St. John Specialty Care Center offers short term rehabilitation, skilled nursing care, long term care, dementia care and sub-acute care. St. John Specialty Care Center specializes in dementia care and is one of few long term care facilities in Southwestern Pennsylvania to provide ventilator care, offering 24 hour respiratory services to its ventilator and tracheostomy patients.In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017, St. John provided 67,851 days of nursing care. Medicaid covered 38,605 of those days which is 57% of total resident days. St. John provided 4,900 days of care in our personal care unit. A Benevolent Care program is available at St. John to provide assistance to individuals in personal care who have outlived their personal resources. St. John provided benevolent care for a total of $83,383 for personal care residents in fiscal year 2017.RoseCrest is a 30-bed assisted living residence for residents in need of memory support. This state-of-the art, licensed assisted living residence has provided 10,614 days of assisted living care in the year ending June 30, 2017. Overbrook Pointe, a 53-unit independent living apartment building for seniors has been open since September of 2013. Overbrook Pointe ended the fiscal year with 38 apartments occupied with a total of 47. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,400,775 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 337 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 2 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey Carraway | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7247422246 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Freedom Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cranberry Township | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16066 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN RUSSELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $143,236 | $0 | $28,846 | |
| DAVID J FENOGLIETTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $343,578 | $34,469 | |
| SUSAN Q DIGIROLAMO | ||||||||
| CFO (Retired 6/2/2017) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $160,488 | $27,890 | |
| Linette Turner | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $160,069 | $0 | $21,951 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $303,305 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $504,066 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,156 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS | |||||
| 100 SOUTHCREST DRIVE | STOCKBRIDGE | GA | 30281 | DINING | $625,784 |
| PROVIDENCE PHARMACY SERVICES | |||||
| 615 NORTH PIKE ROAD | CABOT | PA | 16023 | PHARMACEUTICAL | $395,962 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $30,662 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,662 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $17,194,918 | $17,194,918 |
| PA NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT | 623000 | $1,302,703 | $1,302,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,497,621 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $173,637 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $285,747 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $285,747 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $285,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $285,747 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANCILLARY | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $318,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $318,135 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $318,135 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,305,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,497,621 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $777,519 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,653,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,389,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,494,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,430,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $566,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,629,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,629,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,456 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,371 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,209,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,053,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical | $1,131,123 | $1,131,123 | $0 | $0 |
| MAINTENANCE & EQUIPMENT | $724,620 | $713,755 | $10,865 | $0 |
| Resident | $587,609 | $568,280 | $19,329 | $0 |
| TRAINING & RECRUITMENT | $320,704 | $133,684 | $187,020 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,314,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,400,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,913,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,597,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,105,888 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,780 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,746,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,967,378 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,837 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,925,858 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,598,155 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,160,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,327,703 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,125,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,955,808 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,219,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,058,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,273,362 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,126,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,804,786 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,386,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,903,173 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $738,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,329 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,252,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,093,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,211,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,584,144 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,308 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,806,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,180,074 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,058,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,273,362 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,008,274 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $381,241 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $800 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $121,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $197,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $202,722 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,662 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $617,739 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,317,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,646,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,704,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,436,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,497,621 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,601,575 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,381,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,768,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,902,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,638,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,528,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,219,314 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $111,219,314 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $183,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $259,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $173,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $668,951 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $183,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $259,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $173,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $668,951 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $530,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $544,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $360,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $318,135 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,884,782 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,935,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,927,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,630,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,259,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,020,055 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,773,047 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97760 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00590 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00580 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,070 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,070 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,680,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,610,573 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,070,337 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,581,308 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,549,284 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,024 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,565,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,438,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,127,077 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $90,195 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $90,195 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,327,703 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESIDENT FUNDS | $55,975 |
| AFFILIATE PAYABLES | $329,354 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $385,329 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,687,843 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $381,241 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $800 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $382,041 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,305,802 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,305,802 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,314,076 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,314,076 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,314,076 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | St. John accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold at June 30, 2017 and 2016. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | VALUATION GAIN, BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 800. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,216 | $0 | $24,630 | $0 | $172,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID J FENOGLIETTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | $343,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $26,519 | $0 | $378,047 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN Q DIGIROLAMO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (Retired 6/2/2017) | $0 | $160,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,815 | $0 | $23,075 | $0 | $188,378 | $0 | $0 |
| Linette Turner | ||||||||||||||
| RN | $160,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,951 | $0 | $182,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure statements are required from all Board Members and Executives. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Committee of the Lutheran Seniorlife Board of Directors conducts an annual performance review in July. Market based compensation information is conducted annually from information compiled by external sources. The Board then determines the compensation for the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND TAX FORMS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | PHYSICAL THERAPIST: Program service expenses 1,262,792. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,262,792. professional fees: Program service expenses 1,056,519. Management and general expenses 78,413. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,134,932. staff fees: Program service expenses 1,734,091. Management and general expenses 11,512. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,745,603. Payroll Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 65,786. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 65,786. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | VALUATION GAIN, BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 800. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | The Audit Committee of the Lutheran SeniorLife Board of Directors makes the selection of the independent audit firm, and meets with the audit team prior to and at the conclusion of the audit for a detailed review of the statements and findings. The Audit Committee makes recommendation to the Board to accept the audit. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 251527666 | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND MANAGEMENT TO EXEMPT AFFILIATES | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | N/A | 0 | |
| LUTHER COURT INC | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 251527660 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| PASSAVANT RETIREMENT & HEALTH CENTER DBA LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE PASSAVANT COM | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 250986051 | PROVIDER OF RESIDENTIAL, PERSONAL CARE AND SKILLED NURSING CARE TO ELDERS | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| LAS GERIATRIC CARE SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 251738347 | PROVIDER OF MEDICAL GERIATRIC THERAPY SERVICES TO ITS EXEMPT AFFILIATES | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 251705233 | ORGANIZATION THAT PROMOTES THE CHARITABLE INTERESTS OF ITS EXEMPT AFFILIATES | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| SAMARITAN HEALTH CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 251527663 | TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| VIECARE INC | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 205900922 | PROVIDER OF HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE TO LOW INCOME ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| VIECARE BEAVER LLC DBA LIFE BEAVER AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 260363509 | PROVIDER OF HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE TO LOW INCOME ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| VIECARE BUTLER LLC DBA LIFE BUTLER COUNTY | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 208512169 | PROVIDER OF HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE TO LOW INCOME ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| MARS HOLDINGS INC | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 251883384 | PROVIDER OF DEMENTIA ASSISTED LIVING AND RESIDENTIAL | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| BEHOME PARTNERS | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | cRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 202932676 | Provider of home health services in skilled nursing, therapy, & private duty | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION OF BUTLER INC | |||||||||||
| 154 HINDMAN ROAD | BUTLER | PA | 16001 | 237040715 | OPTIMIZE HEALTH & INDEPENDENCE, & KEEP RESIDENTS OF OUR COMMUNITY HEALTHY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| HOSPICE SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 154 HINDMAN ROAD | BUTLER | PA | 16001 | 251468529 | TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE, QUALITY CARE FOR PEOPLE WITH LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| VALLEY CARE ASSOCIATION | |||||||||||
| 650 CHERRINGTON PARKWAY | MOON TOWNSHIP | PA | 15108 | 251349943 | TO PROVIDE DAY CARE SERVICES FOR OLDER ADULTS TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| THE LUTHERAN SERVICE SOCIETY OF W PA | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 250965419 | PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR PEOPLE TO LEAD INDEPENDENT DIGNIFIED LIVES | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| VIECARE ARMSTRONG LLC DBA LIFE ARMSTRONG COUNTY | |||||||||||
| 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | PA | 16066 | 463692084 | PROVIDER OF HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE TO LOW INCOME ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| CHIPPEWA LUTHERAN HOUSING CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | pITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 208314767 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| GIRARD LUTHERAN HOUSING CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | pITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 030596955 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| JAMESTOWN LUTHERAN HOUSING CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | pITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 208315015 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| LUTHERAN HOUSING CORPORATION OF OIL CITY | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | pITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 251699268 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| STONEBORO DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | pITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 251419863 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
| TITUSVILLE SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 440 LINCOLN AVENUE | pITTSBURGH | PA | 15202 | 270115829 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Yes (1) | LUTHERAN SENIORLIFE | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIMON PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 FREEDOM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16066 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205133658 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDER OF SENIOR HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments