HOMESTEAD VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOMESTEAD VILLAGE INC (EIN 23-2010104)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-08
IRS object ID
201800679349301105
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-08T14:40:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 W Philadelphia Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityYorkCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232010104EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOMESTEAD VILLAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7173974831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3227AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP176043227ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS WILTONPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7173974831PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKerri N BogdaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7178467000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.89.178.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-06IPDt
IP Tm15:38:09IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id513D4026ED8DC4E869371A18AB8A46827B870C10AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS V MOTTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3227AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP176043227ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,704,094GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOMESTEADVILLAGE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionContinuing Care Retirement CommunityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee283TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers240TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$57,145TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$63,647NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$113,927PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$267,119CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,570,382PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,459,033CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$171,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$355,671CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$372,812PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$416,551CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,228,139PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,498,374CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,909PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,409CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,884,841PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,384,331CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$54,736CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,347,309PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,299,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,237,059PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,688,952CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,920PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$809,422CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,230,762TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,744,309TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,839,531TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,512,700TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,391,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,231,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionENHANCING INDEPENDENCE AND DIGNITY AS TOGETHER WE CREATE A COMPASSIONATE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,527,938ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,409GrantAmt
Revenue$9,057,319RevenueAmt
DescIndependent Living - Homestead Village provided independent living accommodations for 401 residents in 29 single family homes, 136 townhouses, 111 apartments and 16 Farmstead homes. Independent living is the first stage in the quality resident focused continuum of care provided for the senior adults served by Homestead Village. Residents enjoy active living through a variety of activities, life-long learning opportunities, worry free home maintenance and peace of mind with the superior care available to them.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$861,161ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,036,115RevenueAmt
DescPersonal Care Services - An intermediate level of care is provided to residents through a thirteen room personal care apartment complex and through our innovative supportive services program which provides personal-care services in up to 87 of our apartment homes. This part of the program allows residents to remain in their homes for a longer period of time before transferring to a higher level of care. The personal care residents received approximately 21,800 nursing hours, and the supportive services residents received approximately 30,800 hours of nursing service during the year. We served an average of 11.9 residents monthly through the personal care apartments and 24.9 residents monthly through the supportive services program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,121,874ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,365,599RevenueAmt
DescNursing services - Homestead Village provides a high level of nursing care to our residents and members of the surrounding community who require skilled nursing care. We have a 60 bed nursing facility licensed for both Medicare and Medicaid which served an average of 53.7 residents per month during the fiscal year. These residents were provided approximately 87,600 hours of nursing service during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHomestead provides services to residents who meet certain criteria at amounts less than its cost of providing care. Homestead maintains records to identify and monitor the level of benevolent care it provides. The costs associated with the benevolent care services provided to residents include both direct costs and estimated indirect costs, as reported by management on the Homestead's internal financial statements. The level of benevolent care provided by Homestead, which represents the difference between the estimated cost of providing care and the payments received for services rendered, including Medical Assistance program beneficiaries, was approximately $443,000 and $647,000 in 2017 and 2016, respectively.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$14,510,973TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee283EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas Wilton CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7173974831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 Marietta AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jack Hess
Chairman4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Bamford
ViceChair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Radcliffe
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Louise Barton
Secretary (Term Exp. April 2017)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Alspach
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Bakken
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan H Boben
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Brown
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Geiger
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Lutz Kelly
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Reindollar
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Eugene Moore
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Urech
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wiliam Whitesell
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Kepchar Jr
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Cooper
Chairman (TERM EXP. Sept. 2016)4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Atkins
Board Member (TERM EXP. Sept. 2016)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANCE REILY
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Motter
President50.00Yes (X)$174,697$0$16,967
Brent Messner
CFO (RETIRED JAN 2017)50.00Yes (X)$130,991$0$19,779
Carol Carter
Executive Director50.00Yes (X)$133,235$0$10,570
THOMAS WILTON
CFO (began Oct. 2016)50.00Yes (X)$24,174$0$3,761
Dennis Hoak
Facilities Director50.00$105,474$0$21,960Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$568,571TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,037TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EG Stolzfus
474 Mt Sidney RdLancasterPA17602Contractor$3,391,894
CURA Hospitality
PO Box 743676AtlantaGA30374Food Services$2,009,443
Paul Risk
11 West State StQuarryvillePA17566Contractor$1,608,032
Blakinger Byler & Thomas
28 Penn SqLancasterPA17603Law Office$1,192,872
FULTON BANK
ONE PENN SQLANCASTERPA17602BANKING/FINANCIAL$669,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$267,119AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$267,119TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Resident Services623000$13,721,165$13,692,746$28,419
Entrance Fees623000$2,925,035$2,925,035
FOOD SERVICES623000$736,357$736,357
Dining Room623000$47,750$47,750
Pool and Membership623000$28,726$28,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,459,033TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,679ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$195,872RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,460RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,412RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,412ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,411,252SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,120,260SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$290,992SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290,992ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES623000$114,576$114,576
Beauty/Barber Shop623000$86,676$86,676
CABLE TELEVISION623000$72,445$72,445

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,442ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$306,139OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,498,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,401,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$57,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$772,222ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,409TotalAmt
Program Services$5,409ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,222TotalAmt
Management And General$470,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,260,734TotalAmt
Program Services$5,120,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,048FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,397TotalAmt
Program Services$60,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,068TotalAmt
Program Services$949,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,910TotalAmt
Program Services$388,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,146FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,012TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,465TotalAmt
Management And General$53,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879TotalAmt
Management And General$879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,403TotalAmt
Management And General$15,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,952,331TotalAmt
Program Services$2,906,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,985TotalAmt
Management And General$310,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,008TotalAmt
Program Services$408,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,542FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,281TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,045TotalAmt
Program Services$997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,165TotalAmt
Program Services$13,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,384TotalAmt
Program Services$280,384ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,213,355TotalAmt
Program Services$2,213,355ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,540TotalAmt
Management And General$154,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Resident Activities$366,689$301,307$65,382
Medical Supplies$154,896$154,896
Personnel Expenses$77,179$77,179
Dues and Subscriptions$46,021$34,804$11,217

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,574TotalAmt
Program Services$11,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,688,952TotalAmt
Program Services$14,510,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,123,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,736FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,570BOYAmt
EOY$1,570EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,239,334BOYAmt
EOY$3,041,316EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89BOYAmt
EOY$89EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,826BOYAmt
EOY$706,533EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,543BOYAmt
EOY$205,804EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,847,940LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,636,521LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,816,201BOYAmt
EOY$44,211,419EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,061,469BOYAmt
EOY$4,455,021EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,730BOYAmt
EOY$122,557EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,230,762BOYAmt
EOY$52,744,309EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,790,727EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,469,810BOYAmt
EOY$33,165,335EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,256,377BOYAmt
EOY$5,552,839EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,724,517BOYAmt
EOY$4,133,565EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,234EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,839,531BOYAmt
EOY$46,512,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,067,509BOYAmt
EOY$4,703,813EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,055BOYAmt
EOY$830,096EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,667BOYAmt
EOY$697,700EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,391,231BOYAmt
EOY$6,231,609EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,230,762BOYAmt
EOY$52,744,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$809,422ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$30,956NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,221CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$267,119CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$907,278TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,828,978CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,348,552CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,185,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,504,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,401,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,269,055TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$129,890CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$259,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$305,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$980,252TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,095,089CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,624,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,585,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,878,021CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,974,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,156,585TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,825CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,125TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,825CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,125TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$78,063,460PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$291,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$287,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$326,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$283,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$260,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,449,433TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$291,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$287,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$326,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$283,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$260,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,449,433TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,720CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,623TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,388,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,916,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,911,643CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,164,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,235,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,616,641TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98050PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01820InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC INCOME - 2012 Amount: $ 1,513. 2013 Amount: $ 5,123. 2014 Amount: $ 233. 2015 Amount: $ 2,720. 2016 Amount: $ 1,034.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$879OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$879TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHomestead Village pays dues to the organizations Leading Age and Leading Age of Pennsylvania. A portion of the dues paid to these organizations is allocable to lobbying expenses. The total amount of dues paid by Homestead Village that is allocable to lobbying is $879. (Estimated at 6.25% of total dues of $14,064.)ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$769,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,333ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$901,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$741,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,560InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$769,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$707,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$741,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$716,912BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$68,225AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$707,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$686,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,575ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$52,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,670AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$716,912EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11990TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,138,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,138,518BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,395,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,114,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,281,609BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,637,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,821,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,816,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,214,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,700,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,513,545BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,461,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,461,368BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,211,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Charitable Gift Annuities$81,178
Deposits$1,789,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,870,234TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,614,790TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$30,956NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,956RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,583,834RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$85,460OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$85,460RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,498,374TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,774,412TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$85,460OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$85,460ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,688,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,688,952TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:HOMESTEAD VILLAGE'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE DEPLETED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND FOR THE PURPOSES SPECIFIED BY THE DONORS. DONORS HAVE PROVIDED FUNDS TO RENOVATE OUR SKILLED NURSING FACILITY TO PROVIDE MORE "HOME-LIKE" SURROUNDINGS FOR RESIDENTS. THEY HAVE ALSO PROVIDED FUNDS TO SUPPORT OUR CHAPLAIN SERVICE AND TO HELP EMPLOYEES WITH UNUSUAL FINANCIAL NEEDS. AN EXAMPLE OF THAT HELP INCLUDES HELPING AN EMPLOYEE PAY AN UNUSUALLY HIGH PRESCRIPTION BILL. A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES REQUESTS FOR THE USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental Income -85,460.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 85,460.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Douglas Motter
President$174,697$0$0$0$0$0$3,700$0$13,267$0$191,664$0$0$0
Brent Messner
CFO (RETIRED JAN 2017)$130,991$0$0$0$0$0$2,715$0$17,064$0$150,770$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Penn Industrial Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN472054244BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-12-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 2010 Bonds and capital development/improvementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$797,437RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$94,221IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,619,515CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,786,264OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01750PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01750TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPER HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionLISA COOPER, OWNER, IS a FORMER PRESIDENT OF the homestead village BOARDRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$179,876TransactionAmt
TransactionCOOPER HOMES WAS PAID FOR RENOVATIONS. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE AT ARM'S LENGTHTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1ALL DIRECTORS HAVE THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS. THE Bylaws give the Executive Committee the power to act with the full authority of the Board between meetings. All actions taken by the Executive Committee must be reported at the next Board of Directors meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bHOMESTEAD VILLAGE'S CFO PERFORMS THE INITIAL COMPANY REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. AFTER THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, EVERY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cArticle III, Section 13 of Homestead Village's By-laws deals with conflict of interest for Board members. All members of the Board of Directors shall be apprised of the fiduciary obligations of their position as a member of the Board and of their responsibility to the Corporation to refrain from participating in any action that is a conflict of interest in their Director relationship to the Corporation. Each member of the Board shall be required to execute annually a conflict of interest statement in a form to be prepared and maintained by the office of the president of the Corporation. DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIPS THEY MAY HAVE WITH OTHER DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND ENTITIES THAT DO BUSINESS WITH HOMESTEAD VILLAGE, ETC. ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER WITH A CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER THAT INVOLVES THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF HOMESTEAD VILLAGE'S CEO. it uses the leading age salary survey as a guide when DETERMINing THE RATE OF INCREASE IN THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. Increases are merit-based and the process includes a review by the Executive Committee of the goals set for the President for the past year and the progress made toward achieving those goals. New goals for the upcoming year are established as part of the review process. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMUNICATES IN WRITING TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ANY INCREASE IN COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER SHARES THE COMMUNICATION WITH HOMESTEAD VILLAGE'S DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF HOMESTEAD VILLAGE HAVE THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THEIR SUPERVISORS. PAY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BY THE RESULTS OF THAT REVIEW. ANY PAY INCREASE OR DECREASE VARYING FROM THE COMPANY MEDIAN MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES ALSO EXAMINES THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES COMPARE WAGE AND SALARY LEVELS ANNUALLY TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES USING A TRADE ASSOCIATION SALARY SURVEY. A NEW BOARD COMMITTEE HAS BEEN FORMED TO DEAL WITH HUMAN RESOURCE ISSUES AND WILL BECOME INVOLVED IN SALARY DECISIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE OCCURRENCE OF THEIR MEETING IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE SUBSEQUENT MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting Fees: Program service expenses 1,857,149. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,857,149. Ambulance Services: Program service expenses 1,947. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,947. Beauty/Barber: Program service expenses 77,257. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 77,257. Laboratory And Radiology: Program service expenses 27,135. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 27,135. Occupational Therapy: Program service expenses 111,866. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 111,866. Pharmacy Fees: Program service expenses 166,342. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 166,342. Physical And Speach Therapy: Program service expenses 664,522. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 664,522. Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 46,113. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 46,113.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Homestead Village Home Care Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 MARIETTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272940494EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES HOME HEALTH CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$178,921TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$24,320EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Homestead Village IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesinvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOMESTEAD VILLAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$81,178ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.