BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-4497716)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-15
IRS object ID
201800469349301670
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-15T13:45:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN462108854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDALL PREBOLA AND JONES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 259AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220259ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204497716EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022327777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12333 ONTARIO ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL BLETZINGERPersonNm
Person TitleDIR. FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022327777PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT F PREBOLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00575666PTIN
Phone8146231880PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdFCE1B03375FC1F5FB5DF98CAB2890A6F9719C588AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDD917E1B72BC0737002DE76401B4FF4CE3C8F609AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBILL BLETZINGERPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$9,206,088GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIYA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,395,962PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$967,455CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,341,808PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,179,982CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$55,520PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$58,401CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,793,290PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,205,838CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,244,012PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,074,266CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$30,091CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,521,547PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,946,276CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,765,559PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,020,542CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,027,731PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,185,296CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,539,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,074,771TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,075,146TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,424,826TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,464,649NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,649,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,162,389ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,179,982RevenueAmt
DescTHE BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS A MULTICULTURAL FAMILY LITERACY EXPERIENCE TO PARENTS AND THEIR CHILDREN. THE PROGRAM CREATES A PLACE WHERE PARENTS CAN LEARN NECESSARY ENGLISH LITERACY AND PARENTING SKILLS AND CHILDREN ARE PREPARED FOR FUTURE SCHOOL SUCCESS. THE PROGRAM BUILDS ON FAMILIES' STRENGTHS AND PROVIDES THE TOOLS AND SUPPORT FOR IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL, ECONOMIC, AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES. THE SCHOOL WORKS IN COLLABORATION WITH MARY'S CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD CARE INC., AND BANCROFT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,162,389TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document154IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL BLETZINGERPersonNm
Phone2022327777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12333 ONTARIO ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOEL GOERING
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE BAER
BOARD VICE C2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMANUEL CAUDILLO
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YIZEL ROMERO OCTAVIANO
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS GARAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHYTNI KERNODLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAPSIS PALACIOS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD SHEARS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NISHIT SHETH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH SPITZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA TORO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BOWMAN - OUT GOING 11-201
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL BLETZINGER
DIR. FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$102,686$0$15,701
CHRISTINE R MCKAY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$112,356$0$17,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$215,042TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,880TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ED OPSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11611 CONNECTICUT AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHR & ACCOUNTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$115,107CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$792,232GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$175,223AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$28,689NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$967,455TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL FUNDING ALLOCATION900099$6,147,770$6,147,770
PER PUPIL FACILITIES ALLOWANC900099$2,011,856$2,011,856
EDUCATION PROGRAM FEES900099$20,356$20,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,179,982TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,651ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$250OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,205,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,179,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$58,651ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,190TotalAmt
Program Services$155,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,180FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,549,314TotalAmt
Program Services$4,080,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,631FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,943TotalAmt
Program Services$24,943ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,819TotalAmt
Program Services$223,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,751TotalAmt
Program Services$172,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,964TotalAmt
Program Services$111,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,108TotalAmt
Program Services$232,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,117TotalAmt
Program Services$135,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,537TotalAmt
Program Services$112,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,843TotalAmt
Program Services$1,246,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,899FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,828TotalAmt
Program Services$79,828ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,743TotalAmt
Program Services$187,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,859TotalAmt
Program Services$17,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COST$268,582$268,582
STAFF DEVELOPMENT COSTS$70,045$62,245$7,800
OTHER EXPENSES$37,868$33,652$4,216
BUSINESS FEES AND DUES$16,726$14,864$1,862

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800TotalAmt
Program Services$800ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,020,542TotalAmt
Program Services$7,162,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$828,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,091FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,128,670EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,469,795BOYAmt
EOY$10,322,405EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,273BOYAmt
EOY$318,281EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,307BOYAmt
EOY$26,405EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,132BOYAmt
EOY$308,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,387,566LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$804,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,843BOYAmt
EOY$583,163EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,720,129BOYAmt
EOY$4,387,437EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,539,795BOYAmt
EOY$17,074,771EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,835BOYAmt
EOY$603,958EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$28,597EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597,311BOYAmt
EOY$1,792,271EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,146BOYAmt
EOY$2,424,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,462,649BOYAmt
EOY$14,607,945EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$42,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,464,649BOYAmt
EOY$14,649,945EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,539,795BOYAmt
EOY$17,074,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,185,296ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$241,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,138BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,073,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$562,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$510,025BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$583,163TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$2,382,483
CAPITAL LEASEHOLD - GEORGIA AVENUE$1,645,200
DEPOSITS$359,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,387,437TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASES$1,573,591
DEFERRED RENT$218,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,792,271TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,290,803TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$84,965DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$84,965RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,205,838RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,205,838TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,105,507TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$84,965DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$84,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,020,542ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,020,542TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CHARTER SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2013 THROUGH 2015 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE CHARTER SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOLS LITERATURE, STUDENT HANDBOOK AND IS INCLUDED ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL THAT RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS THEY ENROLL ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PLAYGROUND EQ1$25,284FMV
Yes (X)ART SUPPLIES1$3,400FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMIN REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN A COPY IS FORWARDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT ARISE ARE REQUIRED TO BE DOCUMENTED AND ADDRESSED ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULAR MEETING. A PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS CONDUCTED AND A COMPARISON OF SALARY CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL KEY EMPLOYEE SALARY AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL AND REVIEW. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AMOUNT IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED, ADJUSTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL AND A COPY MAY BE OBTAINED AT THE SCHOOL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAMIE D LEE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473044444EIN
Primary ActivitiesBLDG RENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$466,566ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$31,358,975ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.92400OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MAMIE D LEE LLC
D$242,228BOOK VALUE
MAMIE D LEE LLC
K$1,110,717BOOK VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.