ENDEAVOR HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENDEAVOR HEALTH (EIN 87-4520691)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202533219349305388
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T09:56:40+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N WACKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN874520691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Endeavor HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13040 W Salt Creek LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityArlington HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas D WeldayPersonNm
Person TitleCorporate TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8475702000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJess WagenerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01622613PTIN
Phone3128792000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gerald P GallagherBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Central StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,646,434GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressendeavorhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2021FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Endeavor Health is to "Help everyone in our communities be their best."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$94,054,383TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$204,041NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$102,534,330CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$182,152CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,929,952CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$0PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,646,434CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,568,792CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$0PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$85,796,287CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$0PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$107,365,079CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,281,355CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$0TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,444,182TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,940,426TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,503,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Endeavor Health is to "help everyone in our communities be their best." Central to this mission is a commitment to providing clinical programs and services that meet community health needs, while also pursuing continuous improvement to identify and understand future needs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$92,072,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$91,976,329RevenueAmt
DescEndeavor Health serves as the parent of an integrated health care system, which was created through an affiliation between Edward-Elmhurst Health and Endeavor Health Clinical Operations (formerly NorthShore University HealthSystem). Endeavor Health wholly owns Endeavor Health Physician Partners LLC (EHPP). EHPP is a clinically integrated network and is wholly owned by Endeavor Health. EHPP is the sole owner of NorthShore Physician Partners LLC and Edward-Elmhurst Accountable Care LLC. EHPP's purpose is to develop and implement a system population health strategy that advances the health of the communities we serve by providing equitable, cost-effective, easy-to-access, community focused care through an engaged and nimble system physician enterprise.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,554,534ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,262,941RevenueAmt
DescEndeavor Health wholly owns Endeavor Health Holdco LLC (Holdco). Holdco is the parent entity of GK Medical Management LLC and Imaging Holdings LLC, which are wholly owned. Imaging Holdings LLC wholly owns three imaging centers, including Morton Grove Medical Imaging LLC, Insight Medical Imaging LLC, and Naperville Medical Imaging LLC. Additionally, Endeavor Health is also reporting the activities from a 49% ownership interest in Envision Medical Imaging LLC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$98,627,117TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine E ErdmannBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8476184606PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13040 Salt Creek LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityArlington HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Christopher J Olson
Vice Chairperson1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald P Gallagher
President and Chief Executive Officer1.055.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,559,263$1,632,363
Rocco Martino
Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Steven Crown
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann K Ford
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Guthrie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie Duckworth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Atchison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David F Zucker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Aquino
Director1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory K Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry M Jensen Kraemer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John G Zern
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Dixon Harrell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Kay Ladone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary R Sheahen
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ram Shivakumar
Director1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Nyberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Chou
Director1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Rivelli
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toure Claiborne
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Farrow
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas D Welday
System Treasurer and CFO1.055.0Yes (X)$0$1,854,234$330,386
Shivani Bautista
System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary1.054.0Yes (X)$0$803,024$421,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,216,521TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,384,348TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CIN Premium Revenue621111$91,976,329$146,958$91,829,371
Imaging Center Health Services621512$10,558,001$10,558,001

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$102,534,330TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,152ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Management Fees541611$6,718,947$4,551,314$2,167,633
Radiology Services621111$57,379$57,379

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$153,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,929,952OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,646,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,409,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$94,054,383UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$182,152ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,712,896TotalAmt
Program Services$13,443,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,268,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,855,896TotalAmt
Program Services$2,627,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,225,801TotalAmt
Program Services$8,225,801ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,251TotalAmt
Program Services$23,251ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,435TotalAmt
Program Services$16,435ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,198,201TotalAmt
Program Services$72,253,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,944,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,933TotalAmt
Program Services$136,933ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,621TotalAmt
Program Services$99,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,983TotalAmt
Program Services$199,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,890TotalAmt
Program Services$526,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,359TotalAmt
Program Services$45,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,300TotalAmt
Program Services$36,300ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,244TotalAmt
Program Services$62,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,060TotalAmt
Program Services$346,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,653TotalAmt
Program Services$22,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$673,265$363,378$309,887
Medical Supplies & Drugs$291,083$137,584$153,499
Income Tax$45,305$45,305
Sales Tax$40,457$40,457

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,446TotalAmt
Program Services$19,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,365,079TotalAmt
Program Services$98,627,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,737,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,209EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$313,434EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$46,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,390,533LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,143,626LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,246,907EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,236,680EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,444,171EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$26,444,182EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,063,469EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,885,396EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$902,313EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,248EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,940,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,503,756EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,503,756EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$26,444,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,281,355ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,222,401OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations12SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (12 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Endeavor Health Clinical Operations
3621670603Yes (true)$0$0
Northwest Community Hospital
3623403133Yes (true)$0$0
Northwest Community Hospital Foundation
3631251937Yes (true)$0$0
Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation
2050551557Yes (true)$0$0
Swedish Covenant Health
3621798133Yes (true)$0$0
Edward Hospital
3632971733Yes (true)$0$0
Naperville Psychiatric Ventures
3639652513Yes (true)$0$0
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital
3621677843Yes (true)$0$0
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Foundation
3630831977Yes (true)$0$0
Edward Health and Fitness Center
3635555289Yes (true)$0$0
Edward Foundation
3637237057Yes (true)$0$0
Edward Ambulance Services LLC
4523890609Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total12SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (true)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Parent Supported OrgYes (X)ParentSupportedOrgInd
Appoint Elect Majority OfficerYes (true)AppointElectMajorityOfficerInd
Exercise Direction PoliciesYes (true)ExerciseDirectionPoliciesInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section D, Line 3 Supp. Org. Have Significant Voice In Investment PoliciesEndeavor Health was incorporated to serve as parent of an integrated health care system, which was created through an affiliation between Edward-Elmhurst Health and Endeavor Health Clinical Operations. The affiliation was implemented as of January 1, 2022, and Endeavor Health became operational as of that date. The officers, directors, or trustees of the Supported Organizations have a significant voice in the investment policies, the timing and making of grants, the selection of grant recipients, and in otherwise directing the use of Endeavor Health's income or assets based on the close and continuous relationship between Endeavor Health and the Supported Organizations. For instance, the management personnel for the Supported Organizations are, in some cases, the same individuals holding corporate or administrative officer positions with respect to Endeavor Health, and in all other cases, are directly or indirectly accountable to Endeavor Health's corporate or administrative officers. Additionally, Endeavor Health will provide administrative services on a Health System-wide basis, including as to each of the Supported Organizations. This will ensure that there is regular communication and coordination between Endeavor Health and the Supported Organizations regarding the needs of the Health System and the Supported Organizations, and that the officers, directors, or trustees of the Supported Organizations will have a significant voice in the investment policies, the timing and making of grants, the selection of grant recipients, and in otherwise directing the use of Endeavor Health's income or assets.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section E, Line 3a Organization have the power to regularly appoint or elect aEndeavor Health serves as the parent of the Supported Organizations and controls the appointment and removal of the governing boards and officers of the Supported Organizations.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section E, Line 3b Substantial Direction Over Policies/Programs/ActivitiesEndeavor Health holds reserved powers over the Supported Organizations, Edward-Elmhurst Health and Endeavor Health Clinical Operations. Specifically, the President & CEO of Endeavor Health (or his/her designees) can exercise the following powers, unless such powers are otherwise reserved to the Endeavor Health Board of Directors: - Develop, approve and modify annual operating and capital budgets and strategic plans for the Supported Organizations for ratification by the Board of Directors; - Determine all material changes in the clinical programs and services to be provided by the Supported Organizations, including the establishment, expansion, reconfiguration, reduction or discontinuation of clinical programs and services; - Any discontinuation of a "category of service" (as defined by the Illinois Health Facilities Services Review Board) and any closure or permanent repurposing of any material licensed health care facility owned or operated by the Supported Organizations; - Initiate and/or approve amendments or restatements of the governing documents of the Supported Organizations; - Establish or change existing medical education programs; - Approve indebtedness and unbudgeted capital or operating expenditures above a designated dollar threshold set for the Supported Organizations by Endeavor Health from time to time; - Establish, amend or terminate third-party payor relationships of the Supported Organizations; - Approve ordinary course of business contractual relationships between the Supported Organizations and a third party involving: (1) consideration in excess of a designated dollar threshold set for the Supported Organizations by Endeavor Health from time to time, (2) a restrictive covenant applicable to the Supported Organizations; or (3) a term in excess of three (3) years that cannot be terminated without cause; - Approve any changes to any of the Endeavor Health's (subject to the powers delegated to the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors) or Supported Organizations' employee benefit or compensation plans or executive agreements; - Approve any agreement involving the licensing of trademarks or intellectual property to or from a third party; - Hire, terminate and evaluate the terms of employment for each Supported Organization's President and Chief Executive Officer, as applicable for each Supported Organization; - Approve any real property acquisitions, dispositions or lease transactions of the Supported Organizations above a designated dollar threshold set for the Supported Organizations by Endeavor Health from time to time, as well as any mortgage or encumbrance of real property of the Supported Organizations above a designated dollar threshold set for the Supported Organizations by Endeavor Health from time to time; - Evaluate and approve any acquisition, affiliation, joint venture, merger, corporate consolidation or restructuring, sale of all or substantially all of the assets or similar transaction by or involving the Supported Organizations, as well as any dissolution, liquidation or termination of any affiliation or joint venture by or involving the Supported Organizations; - Select the auditor for, and approval of all audits of, the Supported Organizations subject to the powers delegated to the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors; - Select outside legal counsel and approve any waiver, settlement or compromise of any legal proceeding, suit, claim, regulatory or other action involving Endeavor Health or the Supported Organizations if the amount in controversy is in excess of a designated dollar threshold set for the Supported Organizations by Endeavor Health from time to time; - Approve the filing of any petition for bankruptcy of Endeavor Health or any Supported Organization; - Approve the nomination and/or remove with cause any member of the board of directors of any Supported Organization; - Establish and ensure implementation of system-wide standards that protect and enhance the Supported Organizations' brands; - Establish and ensure implementation of financial goals and standards that protect and enhance the operations of the Supported Organizations; - Establish centralized compliance and corporate responsibility programs for the Supported Organizations; and - Determine the extent to which and the manner in which the powers described in this section which are reserved to Endeavor Health with respect to the Supported Organizations are to be exercised by one or more of the Endeavor Health's Supported Organizations. The foregoing restrictions apply to the Supported Organizations as well as to direct and indirect subsidiaries (whether not-for-profit or for-profit) of the Supported Organizations, to the extent a controlled direct or indirect subsidiary holds the power to direct or control the matters described in these reserved powers.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,474,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$443,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,031,234BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$718,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$201,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$516,576BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,981,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,461,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,520,522BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,216,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,178,575BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,246,907TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHealthcare Innovation InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$7,236,680BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,236,680TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Non-patient receivables$10,215,723
Noncurrent receivables$13,550
Operating lease right-of-use asset$214,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,444,171TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to/from affiliates$399,239
Lease obligations$690,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,089,248TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe affiliates and subsidiaries of the System are primarily tax-exempt organizations under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), and their related income is exempt from federal income tax. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities. Some of the income received by exempt entities is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The System files federal income tax returns and returns for various states in the U.S. ASC 740-10, Income Taxes, requires that realization of an uncertain income tax position is more likely than not (i.e., greater than 50% likelihood of receiving a benefit) before it can be recognized in the consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, this interpretation prescribes the benefit to be recorded in the consolidated financial statements as the amount most likely to be realized assuming a review by tax authorities having all relevant information and applying current conventions. This interpretation also clarifies the financial statement classification of tax-related penalties and interest and sets forth new disclosures regarding unrecognized tax benefits. No amount was recorded for the years ended December 31, 2024 or 2023. At year-end December 31, 2024 and 2023, the System had a net operating loss carryforward of $416,494 and $371,890, which generated deferred tax assets of $121,678 and $107,621, respectively. The assets are offset by valuation allowances of $112,623 and $101,354, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gerald P Gallagher
President and Chief Executive Officer$0$2,140,745$0$1,368,001$0$50,517$0$1,594,714$0$37,649$0$5,191,626$0$823,637
Shivani Bautista
System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary$0$571,083$0$230,380$0$1,561$0$388,155$0$33,444$0$1,224,623$0$0
Douglas D Welday
System Treasurer and CFO$0$976,106$0$398,335$0$479,793$0$303,146$0$27,240$0$2,184,620$0$367,572

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAn Endeavor Health Defined Contribution Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (DC SERP) was created and effective in 2024. A participant generally becomes vested in their deferred compensation for a year on the last day of the fifth calendar year after the year of the deferred compensation. A participant may become vested in their deferred compensation under the DC SERP upon death, disability, or attainment of age 62. A participant who has attained age 62 receives a payment of their DC SERP benefit each year after attaining age 62. Participants who voluntarily resign or are terminated with cause forfeit any amounts that are not vested. The following individual participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan and below is the deferred compensation as defined in the instructions for 2024: Shivani Bautista - $248,338 Gerald P. Gallagher - $757,674 The following individual received a taxable payment from a SERP during 2024: Douglas D. Welday - $465,005ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program servicesEndeavor Health started reporting activities from the following disregarded entities during 2024: Endeavor Health Physician Partners LLC, NorthShore Physician Associates LLC, Edward-Elmhurst Accountable Care LLC, Endeavor Health Ventures, GK Medical Management LLC, Morton Grove Medical Imaging LLC, Insight Medical Imaging LLC, and Naperville Medical Imaging LLC. Additionally, Endeavor Health is also reporting the activities from a 49% ownership interest in Envision Medical Imaging LLC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 Process to Establish Compensation of CEO and Other EmployeesA detailed compensation review of the top executives, including the Chief Executive Officer, is conducted annually. Market data is collected and assessed by an external independent compensation consultant who specializes in compensation consulting within the healthcare industry. The work product from this study is reviewed separately with Endeavor Health legal counsel. Market data for base and variable compensation is assessed annually for integrated delivery systems and academic medical centers that are similar in size and complexity. The market assessment includes assessing job content in order to make appropriate market data comparisons. Specific recommendations are then reviewed, discussed and approved as appropriate with the Endeavor Health Compensation Committee, in session with legal counsel present, in advance of implementation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe bylaws were amended during 2024 to reflect the change in corporate name from NS-EE Holdings to Endeavor Health and the name of the supporting organization from NorthShore University HealthSystem to Endeavor Health Clinical Operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 was reviewed by executive management and an outside accounting firm. The Form 990 was then provided to the Endeavor Health's Board of Trustees for review for the ability to ask questions of management prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll officers, directors and employees are required to report potential conflicts of interest to the Compliance Officer when his/her circumstances could create a conflict of interest, or prior to their arising, so that the health system can proactively review the report to identify actual and potential Conflicts of Interest. In addition, on an annual basis, members of the Board of Directors, Corporate Officers, and other key employees will be provided with a Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, which is used for purposes of reporting potential Conflicts of Interest. Subsequent to reporting, and depending on the nature of the matter, the Compliance Officer will review the reported information and arrive at a determination regarding the matter based upon his/her knowledge of the organization and/or in consultation with other members of management. Determinations will be reviewed with the Executive Leadership Team or designee for members of management, all categories of physicians, and the Board of Directors. Determinations will be reviewed with the Board of Directors for senior management and members of the Board of Directors. If it is determined that a Conflict of Interest exists, appropriate mitigating or remedial measures may be taken through a management plan. If a management plan has yet to be developed and the individual is involved in discussion related to his/her conflict, the individual must disclose the Conflict of Interest to those involved in the conversation and must recuse him/herself from participating in the conversation and making a decision on behalf of the health system. If this conversation takes place at a Board meeting, the minutes of the meeting should reflect the fact that the Conflict of Interest has been disclosed and the individual has recused him/herself. If the issue or circumstances cannot be adequately addressed through a management plan or if the proposed or actual arrangement is inconsistent with the health system's Guiding Principles for Conflicts of Interest, the conflict will be eliminated. Disclosure of the management plan may be made to appropriate individuals or committees, which may include patients, students, a department, group, or others as necessary. Monitoring and oversight of Conflicts of Interest and management plans will be conducted by the Executive Leadership Team. In the event that an individual engages in prohibited activities or does not provide prompt or transparent Reporting in compliance with this policy or does not comply with a determination and/or management plan, a review will be performed and appropriate corrective action may be taken, including retraining, referral for further action, termination of employment, termination of the agreement with the health system, or removal from the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicEndeavor Health governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 153626, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 153626, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCIN Capitation Fees - Total Expense: 64553223, Program Service Expense: 64553223, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other fees for services - Total Expense: 8865584, Program Service Expense: 6948348, Management and General Expenses: 1917236, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting Fees - Total Expense: 649104, Program Service Expense: 622104, Management and General Expenses: 27000, Fundraising Expenses: ; Billing/Coding Fees - Total Expense: 73393, Program Service Expense: 73393, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Payroll Preparation Fees - Total Expense: 54078, Program Service Expense: 54078, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Reading Fees - Total Expense: 2819, Program Service Expense: 2819, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTransfer in beginning net assets - 9904384; Other changes in net assets - 2318017; Total - 12222401;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Endeavor Health Physician Partners LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005874293274HealthcareIL$0$18,961,105Endeavor Health
NorthShore Physician Associates LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005881019298HealthcareIL$91,829,371$96,897,506Endeavor Health Physician Partners LLC
Endeavor Health Ventures
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005833462868Healthcare InnovationDE$47,141$8,639,455Endeavor Health
Edward-Elmhurst Accountable Care LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005842222036HealthcareIL$243,212$2,214,260Endeavor Health Physician Partners LLC
Endeavor Health Holdco LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005991063554HealthcareIL$0$0Endeavor Health
Imaging Holdings LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053990789821HealthcareIL$0$0Endeavor Health Holdco LLC
GK Medical Management LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053562527249HealthcareIL$7,849,596$551,651Endeavor Health Holdco LLC
Morton Grove Medical Imaging LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053201615052HealthcareIL$4,081,926$3,931,380Imaging Holdings LLC
Insight Medical Imaging LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053822352016HealthcareIL$2,736,922$2,777,844Imaging Holdings LLC
Naperville Medical Imaging LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053260699543HealthcareIL$2,639,600$1,867,406Imaging Holdings LLC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Endeavor Health Medical Group
3040 W Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363738206HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Endeavor Health Clinical OperationsYes (true)
Endeavor Health Clinical Operations
3040 W Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005362167060HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3Endeavor HealthYes (true)
Radiation Medicine Institute
3040 W Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363815543HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Endeavor Health Clinical OperationsYes (true)
Swedish Covenant Health
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625362179813HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3Endeavor Health Clinical OperationsYes (true)
Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625205055155Support of Swedish Covenant HealthIL501(c)(3)7Swedish Covenant HealthYes (true)
Northwest Community Healthcare
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363125209Support of Northwest Community HospitalIL501(c)(3)Type IIEndeavor Health Clinical OperationsYes (true)
Northwest Community Hospital
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005362340313HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Northwest Community HealthcareYes (true)
Northwest Community Hospital Foundation
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363125193FundraisingIL501(c)(3)7Northwest Community HealthcareYes (true)
Naperville Psychiatric Ventures
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363965251HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Edward Health VenturesYes (true)
Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363513954HealthcareIL501(c)(3)Type IIEndeavor HealthYes (true)
Edward Hospital
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363297173HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Edward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Edward Foundation
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363723705FundraisingIL501(c)(3)7Edward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Edward Health Ventures
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540581672987Supporting OrgIL501(c)(3)Type IIEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Edward Health and Fitness Center
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363555528HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Edward Health VenturesYes (true)
Edward Ambulance Services LLC
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540452389060HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Edward HospitalYes (true)
Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare
155 East Brush Hill RoadElmhurstIL60126364037473Supporting OrgIL501(c)(3)Type IIEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital
155 East Brush Hill RoadElmhurstIL60126362167784HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Elmhurst Memorial HealthcareYes (true)
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Foundation
155 East Brush Hill RoadElmhurstIL60126363083197FundraisingIL501(c)(3)7Elmhurst Memorial HospitalYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Ravine Way Surgery Center LLC
2350 Ravine WayGlenviewIL60025201245279HealthcareILEndeavor Health Clinical OperationsN/A
Northwest Community Day Surgery Center II LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005300798249Outpatient CareILNorthwest Community HealthcareN/A
Northwest Endo Center LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005812338623Surgical CareILNorthwest Community Health Services IncN/A
Envision Medical Imaging LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053822067179Imaging ServicesILNorthwest Community Health Services IncN/ASuite 130
Elmhurst Outpatient Surgery Center LLC
1200 South York RoadElmhurstIL60126364150045Surgery CenterILElmhurst Memorial HealthcareN/ASuite 1400
Midwest Endoscopy LLC
1243 Rickert DriveNapervilleIL60540208292570HealthcareILEdward Health VenturesN/A
RHHI Holdco LLC
400 Northpoint CircleSeven FieldsPA16046873745286HealthcareILNAN/ASuite 203
Residential Home Health Illinois LLC
5440 Corporate DriveTroyMI48098270179825HealthcareILNAN/ASuite 400

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Swedish Covenant Management Services Inc
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625364073303Physician Practice ManagementILSwedish Covenant HealthC CorporationYes (true)
Swedish Covenant Physician Partners Ltd
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625363120220Managed Healthcare ProviderILSwedish Covenant HealthC CorporationYes (true)
NorthShore Legacy NPA Inc
3040 W Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363648026HealthcareILEndeavor Health Medical GroupC CorporationYes (true)
NorthShore Physician Associates Value Based Care LLC
3040 W Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005822268872HealthcareILEndeavor Health Physician Partners LLCC CorporationYes (true)$13,622,605$13,180,4931
NorthShore University HealthSystem Insurance International
980419452InsuranceEndeavor Health Clinical OperationsC CorporationYes (true)Governors SquareBuilding 4Grand CaymanCJCJ
Northwest Community Health Services Inc
800 West Central RoadArlington HeightsIL60005363312906HealthcareILNorthwest Community HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio A
981238485InsuranceEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)Governors SquareBuilding 4 Floor 2Grand CaymanCJCJ
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio B
981185160InsuranceEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)Governors SquareBuilding 4 Floor 2Grand CaymanCJCJ
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio D
InsuranceEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)Governors SquareBuilding 4 Floor 2Grand CaymanCJCJ
DuPage Medical Group Portfolio Insurance Company
InsuranceEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)PO Box 1051Grand CaymanCJCJKY1102
Elmhurst Memorial Health Technologies LLC
855 North Church CourtElmhurstIL60126363229839Practice ManagementILElmhurst Memorial HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NorthShore Physician Associates Value Based Care LLC
L$10,470,763FMV
Northwest Community Healthcare
L$574,493FMV
Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare
L$6,925,239FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.