FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LINDSEY WILSON UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINDSEY WILSON UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 61-0444763)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-08
IRS object ID
201800399349300300
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-08T06:06:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611191655PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Strothman & Company PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 W Main St Suite 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402024251ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610444763EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lindsey Wilson CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLINDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2703848100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 Lindsey Wilson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42728ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark ColemanPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Admin and FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2703848100PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam G Meyer IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00171030PTIN
Phone5025851600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.64.8.50IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-01-25IPDt
IP Tm08:35:42IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id91B2E524F7321796BBED9ABBA6505630A9A99BECAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam T Luckey JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 Lindsey Wilson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42728ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,818,334GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lindsey.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Lindsey Wilson College is to serve the educational needs of students by providing a living-learning environment within an atmosphere of active caring and Christian concern where every student, every day, learns and grows and feels like a real human being.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1284TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$777,803TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$601,505NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,031,739PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,168,448CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,070,205PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,161,308CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,752,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$839,402CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$491,001PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,649,176CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,345,725PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,818,334CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,009,127PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,508,060CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,570,133PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,207,965CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$587,774CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,064,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,682,458CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,643,867PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,398,483CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,701,858PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,419,851CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,898,385TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,261,051TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,461,167TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,025,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,437,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,235,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Lindsey Wilson College is to serve the educational needs of students by providing a living-learning environment within an atmosphere of active caring and Christian concern where every student, every day, learns and grows and feels like a real human being.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,157,201ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,508,060GrantAmt
Revenue$57,201,481RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: 2,591 full and part time students enrolled in undergraduate and graduate classes: 693 degrees bestowed in the academic year.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$58,157,201TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document257IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1284EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William T Luckey JrBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2703848001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 Lindsey Wilson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42728ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Dr Allan Parnell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cal Turner Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Carrol Marra
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James L Rogers III
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Sutton
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jerry McCandless
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Begley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lenn Pruitt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul A Fryman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Pete Mahurin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Goodin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Sue Cravens Stivers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Timothy McAlpine
Faculty Representative1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Todd B Love
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William T Luckey JR
Trustee and President40.00Yes (X)$439,580$0$51,491Yes (X)
Mr Leonard Fairley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Andrew Skipper Martin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr BJ Burnett
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Brian J Shirely
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr C Cleveland Gambill
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Cecil Martin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Christopher Estes
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dan Antle
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Danny Pyles
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Danny Rigney
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David Perry
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James J Pike
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James R Fugitte
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Gorrell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Landrum
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joseph Sparks
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Lewis Garrison
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mark Weaver
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr S Oden Howell Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Thomas F Conway
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Thomas P Carter
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Troy Mizell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Amanda G Main
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Carrie L Farris
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Clarenda Phillips
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Hannah McCandless
SGA Representative1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Linda King
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Kevin Thompson
VP for Development40.00$107,435$0$10,584Yes (X)
Mr Lendell Dean Adams
VP for Students Services40.00$151,475$0$7,732Yes (X)
Mr Mark Coleman
VP for Administration and40.00$126,531$0$11,464Yes (X)
Ms Bettie C Starr
VP for Academic Affairs40.00$146,042$0$12,433Yes (X)
Ms Denise G Fudge
VP for Educational Outreac40.00$156,529$0$12,341Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,127,592TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,045TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sysco
7705 National TurnpikeLouisvilleKY40214Food$954,883
Cengage Learning
10650 Toebben DriveIndependenceKY41051Digital Learning Solutions$305,429
Ellucian Support Inc
62814 Collections Center DrChicagoIL60693Technology$212,911
MBS Textbook Exchange Inc
2711 W Ash StColumbiaMO65203Educational Supplies$153,326
Laerdal Medical Corporation
PO Box 8500-53168PhiladelphiaPA19178Healthcare Simulation$142,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$448,412GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,720,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,067,258NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,168,448TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$45,720,437$45,720,437
Room and Board611310$9,008,089$9,008,089
Book Store and ancillary services611310$2,432,782$1,654,979$777,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,161,308TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$512,550ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$326,852SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$326,852SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$326,852ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gain from Debt Forgiveness611310$3,831,200$3,831,200
Other Revenue611310$817,976$817,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,649,176OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,818,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,201,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$777,803UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,670,602ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,508,060TotalAmt
Program Services$24,508,060ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,071TotalAmt
Management And General$431,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,810,638TotalAmt
Program Services$17,316,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,142,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$350,988FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,273TotalAmt
Program Services$571,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,455FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,046,029TotalAmt
Program Services$1,896,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,615FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,262FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,799TotalAmt
Management And General$6,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,813TotalAmt
Management And General$67,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,443TotalAmt
Program Services$303,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,757FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,424TotalAmt
Program Services$497,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,517FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,344TotalAmt
Program Services$158,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,375TotalAmt
Program Services$2,221,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,540,119TotalAmt
Program Services$1,435,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,910FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,278TotalAmt
Program Services$15,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,522TotalAmt
Program Services$659,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,430TotalAmt
Program Services$2,299,430ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,987TotalAmt
Program Services$696,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expenses$2,948,245$1,962,069$900,310$85,866
Food Service$1,216,442$1,216,442
Supplies$1,129,214$1,085,744$43,470
Bad Debt$1,022,336$126$1,022,210

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,687TotalAmt
Program Services$99,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,398,483TotalAmt
Program Services$58,157,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,653,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$587,774FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,904,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,946,026EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,787BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,834,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,931EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,601BOYAmt
EOY$499,728EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,132BOYAmt
EOY$373,444EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,035BOYAmt
EOY$409,257EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,040BOYAmt
EOY$109,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$95,383,828LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,626,771LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,318,315BOYAmt
EOY$58,757,057EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,676,981BOYAmt
EOY$19,618,643EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,962,519BOYAmt
EOY$6,005,511EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,799BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,898,385BOYAmt
EOY$90,261,051EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,776,041EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,198,298BOYAmt
EOY$26,931,343EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,742BOYAmt
EOY$1,317,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,461,167BOYAmt
EOY$30,025,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,799,377BOYAmt
EOY$33,242,470EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,586,554BOYAmt
EOY$14,517,005EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,051,287BOYAmt
EOY$12,476,344EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,437,218BOYAmt
EOY$60,235,819EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,898,385BOYAmt
EOY$90,261,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,419,851ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,352,991NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$755,781PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,730,022OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,534,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$561,798ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,911,746InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$735,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,272,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,921,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$242,526ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$664,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,534,198EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,829,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$894,808ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,753,146InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$556,344OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,921,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,006,968BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,697,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$106,855OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,829,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,297,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$995,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,713,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$17,006,968EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,018,801InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,018,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$72,175,923InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,673,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,502,636BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$15,189,104InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,953,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,235,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,757,057TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestments - OtherDesc
Book Value$6,005,511BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,005,511TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$135,556
Other Liabilities$663,719
Advances from Federal Goverment for Student Loans$518,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,317,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,879,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,352,992NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$112,208DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$104,167OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,569,367RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,310,274RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,508,060OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,508,060RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,818,334TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,580,822TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$112,208DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$578,191OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$690,399ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,890,423ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,508,060OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,508,060ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,398,483TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Affiliate Income 104,167.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships Granted 24,508,060. Other Changes in Net Assets
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Affiliate Expenses 578,191.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships Granted 24,508,060.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Funds provided by the College for student academic and athletic scholarships.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The non-discrimination policy is referenced in print materials from admissions and in the college catalog which is available on the college website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Lindsey Wilson College receives federal student aid funds from the Title IV (Pell Grants, SEOG, Perkins Loans and Federal Work Study) and federal funds from U.S. Dept of Education - Trio Cluster.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1717RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,508,060CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCash ValueValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College reconciles grants awarded and drawdowns of funds. Grant programs are audited by independent auditors during the annual independent audit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr William T Luckey JR
Trustee and President$379,580$0$60,000$0$0$0$36,000$0$15,491$0$491,071$0$0$0
Mr Lendell Dean Adams
VP for Students Services$136,475$0$15,000$0$0$0$7,418$0$314$0$159,207$0$0$0
Ms Bettie C Starr
VP for Academic Affairs$141,042$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,866$0$4,567$0$158,475$0$0$0
Ms Denise G Fudge
VP for Educational Outreac$146,529$0$10,000$0$0$0$7,774$0$4,567$0$168,870$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe President is required to live on campus and therefore resides in a home provided for him. The house is maintained by College staff.
Part I, Line 4aBETTIE STARR REceived SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $73,021 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Columbia Series 2011
A2011-12-20$9,600,000Acquisition of Land and Property000
COUNTY OF ADAIR SERIES 2011
B2011-12-01$9,680,000Acquisition of Land and Property000
City of Columbia Series 2013A
C2013-06-04$2,000,000Improvement on Energy Efficiency for existing buildings000
City of Columbia Series 2013B
D2013-12-20$6,000,000Crossover Refunding Bond000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$9,600,000$113,200$9,486,800200700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,680,000$68,000$9,612,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$2,000,000$1,855,502201300Yes (1)Yes (1)$144,498
D$6,000,0002013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000
C000000000
D000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Columbia Series 2015ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2015-07-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,315,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRepayment of bonds previously issued by the organizationPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,315,000TotalProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam T Luckey JrPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSupplemental benefit planLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$388,869OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$499,728BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$499,728TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,272NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$245,004NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,175NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$772,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVacation PackagesDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,807NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the Vice President for Administration and Finance before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard Bylaws require that trustees disclose any possible conflict of interest and that such trustee shall not vote on any matter where there is a potential conflict of interest. If uncertainty exists about whether a trustee has a potential conflict, the Board or committee shall resolve the question by a majority vote. College policy requires employees to disclose conflicts of interest to the President or Vice President for Administration and Finance and as needed will be reported to the audit committee of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organizations governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statement are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfer of property and forgiveness of debt from related organization -1,730,022.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Turner Foundation for Lindsey Wilson College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 Lindsey Wilson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42728ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621495937EIN
Primary ActivitiesFinancial Support for Lindsey Wilson CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Turner Foundation For Lindsey Wilson College Inc
K$229,167FMV
Turner Foundation For Lindsey Wilson College Inc
I$18,033,494Adjusted basis