THE UNIVERSITY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY CLUB (EIN 13-1429480)
- Tax period
- 2016-03-01 to 2017-02-28
- Filed
- 2018-01-16
- IRS object ID
- 201800169349300510
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-16T09:33:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-02-28 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY L | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100041405 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131429480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANK LAMBRINOS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122172844 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES J REILLY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00183769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 184.74.172.82 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 13601820180165000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2018-01-16 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | FEC58FE553436DFA4B17773C30B725DE83610DF2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1FB6CAA4BF94E12F998747ED0204B2CB21A214AA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | david lifson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,927,025 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UNIVERSITYCLUBNY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1865 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTION OF LITERATURE & ART, BY ESTABLISHING & MAINTAINING A LIBRARY READING-ROOM, & GALLERY OF ART; use of the clubhouse & athletic facilities for its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 392 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 36 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,362,668 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $247,778 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,296,634 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,637,601 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $447,848 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $643,162 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,045,912 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,235,892 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,790,394 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,516,655 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $250,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $200,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,027,641 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,826,369 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,865,744 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,665,481 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,143,385 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,691,850 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,647,009 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$175,195 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,390,712 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,099,660 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,222,088 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,666,866 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,168,624 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,432,794 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 114 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 392 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $2,408,014 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $5,563,121 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | THE CLUB ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard E Hahn | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| charles t locke iii | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN C CANONI | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN M GARBACCIO | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LIFSON | |||||||||
| treasurer | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS J STRAUSS | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN LORCH | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C CASEY BAYLES | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER D BLANC | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANFORD A COCKRELL III | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL A DILOSA | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT R FULLER | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCIS J CALCAGNO | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES FREEMAN | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE L CORISTON | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WARREN H HABER | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT H HACKNEY JR | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JD CREGAN JR | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUDREY F DUBOC | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD E GELTZER | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD G MASON | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAMPBELL GERRISH | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES J KILLERLANE III | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD A REILLY JR | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BLAIR L KELLER | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN F O'CONNELL | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IAN M ROWAN | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RODES M PONZER | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL PRESSER | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEENA SHAPIRO | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OWEN PJ KING | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| charles f richter | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PERCY PRESTON JR | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE MANZA | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THEODORE R GAMBLE | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS J O'HALLORAN | |||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN P DORMAN | |||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $548,007 | $0 | $168,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BAGLI | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $203,167 | $0 | $11,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW BERNER | |||||||||
| LIBRARY DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $134,016 | $0 | $27,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN GRIECO | |||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $192,500 | $0 | $20,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | |||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $174,366 | $0 | $48,262 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZAHIR AHMED | |||||||||
| BANQUET MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $168,161 | $0 | $34,790 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,420,217 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $311,120 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shields warendorff flowers | |||||
| 52 west 56th street | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | florist | $149,137 |
| CONSTRUCTOMICS LLC | |||||
| 40 BROAD STREET 4TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | CONTRACTOR | $1,920,835 |
| M Slavin Sons LTD | |||||
| c/o North Capital LLC PO Box 278 | LAUREL | NY | 11948 | Meat Proveyor | $266,702 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $11,229,587 | $11,229,587 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $1,173,614 | $1,173,614 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 900099 | $1,234,400 | $1,234,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,637,601 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $398,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $395,160 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,475,691 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,218,510 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $257,181 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$12,577 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $244,604 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $244,604 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $22,407,064 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,191,860 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,215,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,512,988 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,702,216 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTNERSHIP INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $20,688 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $20,688 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,516,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,150,589 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,362,668 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,627 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,107,476 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,607 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,610,409 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,254,250 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,345 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,400 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,377 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,355 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,787,026 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,172 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,641,352 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,524 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,825,688 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,609 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUS. INCOME TAX | $117,440 |
| CLUBHOUSE EXPENSE | $899,758 |
| FOOD & BEVERAGE | $842,206 |
| CLUB ACTIVITY AND COMMITTEE | $633,605 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,624 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,691,850 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650,953 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,125,646 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,529,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,467,361 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,562,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,263,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,965,030 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,499,229 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,059,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,465,801 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,567,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,126,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,390,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,099,660 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,437,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,484,432 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,784,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,182,434 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,222,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,666,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,167,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,216,250 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,722,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,917 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,168,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,432,794 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,390,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,099,660 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$175,195 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,198,774 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,240,591 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,001,403 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $686,207 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $274,922 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $745,988 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,216,544 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,184,158 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $698,667 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$181,920 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $699,502 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,001,403 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,106,112 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $705,512 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $126,345 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $753,811 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,184,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,842,286 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $702,666 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $268,204 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $707,044 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,106,112 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,671,897 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $755,448 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $146,771 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $731,830 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,842,286 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.87430 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12570 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $805,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $805,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,878,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,623,880 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,255,059 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,118,416 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,875,349 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,243,067 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $162,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $162,675 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,465,801 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TAXES PAYABLE | $252,160 |
| UNEARNED INCOME | $586,828 |
| DEFERRED LIFE MEMBERSHIP | $670,400 |
| DEFERRED LIFE MEMBERSHIP FEES | $392,000 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $281,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,182,434 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,061,635 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,198,774 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,396,213 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,594,987 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,466,648 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $50,007 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $50,007 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,516,655 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,797,465 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,191,860 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,191,860 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,605,605 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $86,245 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $86,245 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,691,850 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V - LINE 4 | THE CLUB'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE CLUB CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: 1. THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUNDS; 2. THE PURPOSE OF THE CLUB AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS; 3. GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; 4. THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; 5. THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; 6. OTHER RESOURCES OF THE CLUB; 7. THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE CLUB. |
| PART XI - LINES 2D & 4B | 2D. COST OF GOODS SOLD: 3,191,860; 2d. pension adjustment: 1,204,353: 4b. gross up of investment advisory fees: 27,529: 4B. PARTNERSHIP INCOME: 19,956; 4B. DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENT INCOME: 2,522. |
| PART XII - LINES 2D & 4B | 2D. COST OF GOODS SOLD: 3,191,860 4b. PARTNERSHIP DEDUCTIONS: 58,716 4B. investment advisory fees: 27,529 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O THE UNIVERSITY CLUB | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | ONE WEST 4TH STREET | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 311662093 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $200,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GRANT MAKING | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN P DORMAN | ||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $383,059 | $164,948 | $168,620 | $716,627 |
| ROBERT BAGLI | ||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $184,000 | $19,167 | $11,270 | $214,437 |
| ANDREW BERNER | ||||
| LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $124,055 | $9,961 | $27,777 | $161,793 |
| JOHN GRIECO | ||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | $168,862 | $23,638 | $20,401 | $212,901 |
| JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | ||||
| COMPTROLLER | $145,551 | $28,815 | $48,262 | $222,628 |
| ZAHIR AHMED | ||||
| BANQUET MANAGER | $165,403 | $2,758 | $34,790 | $202,951 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I - QUESTION 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN P. DORMAN (GENERAL MANAGER) contributed $102,961 to his NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMP. plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1 | PROMOTION OF LITERATURE & ART, BY ESTABLISHING & MAINTAINING A LIBRARY READING-ROOM, & GALLERY OF ART. THE CLUB ALSO PROVIDES A CLUBHOUSE & ATHLETIC FACILITIES FOR THE USE AND ENJOYMENT OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. |
| PART VI, SECTION A. - QUESTION 6 | THE UNIVERSITY CLUB WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| PART VI, SECTION A. - QUESTION 7A | THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE MEMBERs NOMINATING COMMITTEE WHO IN TURN ELECT THE EXECUTIVE AND COUNCIL MEMBERS. |
| PART VI, SECTION A. - QUESTION 7B | CHANGES MADE TO THE CONSTITUTION BY THE GOVERNING BODY MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| PART VI, SECTION B. - QUESTION 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING with the internal revenue service. |
| PART VI, SECTION B. - QUESTION 12C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE DISTRIBUTION AND COLLECTION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE IT IS REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE COUNCIL. |
| PART VI, SECTION B. - QUESTION 15A & 15b | COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CLUB'S PRESIDENT AND HOUSE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN FOR APPROVAL. |
| PART VI, SECTION C. - QUESTION 19 | THE CLUB DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| PART XI - LINE 9 | PENSION ADJUSTMENT: 1,204,353.; DEFERRED COMP. INTEREST INCOME: -2,522.; NET PARTNERSHIP INCOME: 38,760. |
Comments