HEAD START OF GREATER DALLAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEAD START OF GREATER DALLAS INC (EIN 75-2247281)
- Tax period
- 2016-03-01 to 2017-02-28
- Filed
- 2018-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 201800129349300120
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-12T12:04:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-02-28 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wipfli LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 8700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Madison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 537088700 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752247281 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Head Start of Greater Dallas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9722836400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3954 Gannon Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75237 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOAN COX | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9722836400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Denes Tobie | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00200892 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-01-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.54.158.12 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-01-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:16:09 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D39DFCF308E29798099C6E98D97B6F6C3915D4BA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kenneth Gilbert | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3954 Gannon Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,904,924 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hsGD.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide comprehensive child development services to children five years of age or younger as well as social, health and nutritional services and training opportunities to families enrolled in its programs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 842 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6077 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $40,055,723 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $41,900,564 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,081 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,360 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,056,806 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,904,924 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,670,689 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,754,762 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,414,181 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,926,778 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $15,291 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,991,834 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,268,075 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,076,704 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,949,615 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$19,898 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$44,691 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,325,245 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,906,911 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,068,180 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,694,537 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,257,065 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,212,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HEAD START of Greater Dallas, Inc. provides children with the foundation of skills and knowledge they need to be successful in school and life and fosters self-reliant families and communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,883,336 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,754,762 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Child Education:HEAD START PROGRAM PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SOCIAL, HEALTH AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM PROVIDES A RICH LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGNED TO STIMULATE THE CHILD'S COGNITIVE, LITERACY, PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL NEEDS WHILE ADDRESSING NUTRITIONAL AND HEALTH NEEDS. CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO COMPUTERS AND BECOME ADEPT AT USING THEM AS LEARNING TOOLS. HEAD START WORKS WITH PARENTS AND OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS TO ENCOURAGE JOB TRAINING AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT. 4,280 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,749,746 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Food Programs:DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE CHILD and Adult CARE FOOD PROGRAM (CACFP) PROVIDES FOOD SERVICE PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN in the head start program. Meals are served family-style in classrooms. 4,280 children and families were served. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $126,318 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Discretionary: Funding from donors to support agency initiatives for employee engagement, community outreach and awareness. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $86,771 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community:Funding from community sources for programs that support child education and family services such as dual language, stem (science, technology, engineering, and new Early head start center. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $86,771 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,846,171 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 842 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | joan cox | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9722836405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3954 gannon lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75237 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shuntelle G Allen | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shalundria Bell MSW | ||||||
| Executive Committee Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Leslie M Benners | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cory Lukens Bowen | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jayde Ashford Brown Esq | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael A Firth | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gregg F Fleisher | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marnie R Glaser | ||||||
| Director (Through April) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Glover | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michele Anderson Goady | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roderica N Jewell Goss | ||||||
| Director (Through October) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Satsa Baldan Grant | ||||||
| Director (Through March) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol C Greene | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laura Cobb Hayes | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mantee Hyder | ||||||
| Director ( Through October) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Latonya Jones-Tippit | ||||||
| Director (Through January) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jennifer A King | ||||||
| Immediate Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathleen Leos | ||||||
| Director (Through September) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen Junkins Lobdell | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angela Luckey | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angela N Moemeka MD MBA FAAP | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jonathan D Moore | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Aleta Stampley | ||||||
| Director (Through September) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher M Williams CPA | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael A McCabe Esq | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Ronald L Jeans | ||||||
| Vice-President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Paul A Dunn CPA | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Lawrence A Fogel Esq | ||||||
| General Counsel | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Clark S Pulliam Esq | ||||||
| Secretary ( Through April) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Nicholas G Peters Esq | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kenneth Gilbert | ||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | $113,665 | $0 | $5,443 | Yes (X) | |
| Joan Cox | ||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $85,030 | $0 | $4,235 | Yes (X) | |
| Kathryn McCartney | ||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | $110,002 | $0 | $257 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $308,697 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $9,935 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Independent School District | |||||
| 3700 Ross Ave Box 375 | Dallas | TX | 75204 | Child Development Services | $792,389 |
| Irving Independent School District | |||||
| po box 152637 | Irving | TX | 75015 | Child Development Services | $617,151 |
| American Care Academy | |||||
| 530 South RL Thorton Freeway | Dallas | TX | 75203 | Child Development Services | $412,225 |
| Aisha's Learning Center | |||||
| 2750 E Ledbetter Dr | Dallas | TX | 75216 | Child Development Services | $245,090 |
| Ronald Walker associates II inc | |||||
| 4009 Gateway dr ste 100 | Colleyville | TX | 76034 | Netowrk Administration | $228,688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $41,711,755 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $188,809 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $112,928 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $41,900,564 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,360 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,360 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,904,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,754,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,754,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,733,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,702,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,015,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,095,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,911,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,552,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,415,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,389 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,757,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,943,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,406,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $717,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $688,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,099,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,775,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $697,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,358 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $1,426,565 | $1,345,222 | $81,343 |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $739,754 | $739,754 | |
| In-kind donations | $112,928 | $112,928 | |
| Medical & Dental Suppli | $71,504 | $71,504 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,949,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,846,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,088,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,962 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,071,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,201,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,221,368 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,840,418 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,708,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,380,950 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,325,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,906,911 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,767,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,914,543 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,266,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,779,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,068,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,694,537 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,122,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,125,569 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,257,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,212,374 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,325,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,906,911 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$44,691 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,273,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,146,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,353,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,055,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,900,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $195,730,571 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,273,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,146,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,353,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,055,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,900,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $195,730,571 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $195,730,571 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $89 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $475 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $195,731,046 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,591 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,163,816 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,163,816 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,649,269 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,322,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,327,137 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,072,737 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,832,225 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $240,512 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,335,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,686,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $649,485 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,380,950 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,636,700 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $9,731,776 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,731,776 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,904,924 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,904,924 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,681,391 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $9,731,776 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,731,776 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,949,615 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,949,615 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Head Start of Greater Dallas, Inc. (HSGD) is required to assess whether it is more likely than not that a tax position will be sustained upon examination on the technical merits of the position assuming the taxing authority has full knowledge of all information. If the tax position does not meet the more likely than not recognition threshold, the benefit of that position is not recognized in the financial statements. HSGD has determined there are no amounts to record as assets or liabilities related to uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mi Escuelita Preschool Inc | |||||||
| 4231 Maple Avenue | Dallas | TX | 75219 | 751728505 | 501(c)(3) | $1,842,913 | To provide Head Start Services |
| ChildCareGroup | |||||||
| 1420 West Mockingbird Lane Ste 300 | Dallas | TX | 75247 | 750800634 | 501(c)(3) | $2,911,849 | To provide Head Start Services |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization monitors use of grant funds by complying with federal funding compliance requirements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Supplies/Equipment | Desc |
| Contribution | 2258 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $112,928 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost of donated prop | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | An average of $50 per contributor is used to determine number of contributions for supplies. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is provided to the full board for review via e-mail prior to authorizing auditors to file Form 990 electronically with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Any possible conflict of interest on the part of a director shall be disclosed to the board. When any such interest becomes a matter of board action, such director shall not vote or use personal influence on the matter, and shall not be counted in the quorum for a meeting at which board action is to be taken on the interest. The director may, however, briefly state a position on the matter if requested by the board members, and answer any pertinent questions of the board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Salary information is obtained from several sources including Dallas/Fort Worth Nonprofit Salary and Benefits Survey for comparable positions in both the non-profit and for-profit sectors. This survey was last conducted in 2014. Chief executive officer and Chief financial officer review salary comparison information and a decision is made regarding the amount, if any, to adjust salaries. Proposed increases for key positions are presented to the board of directors for review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |