FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNTIY HEALTH CENTER OF SOUTHEAST KANSAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNTIY HEALTH CENTER OF SOUTHEAST KANSAS INC (EIN 75-3002264)
Tax period
2016-11-01 to 2017-10-31
Filed
2018-07-20
IRS object ID
201842019349300219
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-20T09:02:42-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753002264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Center of SE KansasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202319873PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13011 N Michigan PO Box 1832AddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP667622546ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS K STUCKEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202319873PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTA POSTAIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13011 N Michigan StAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,182,733GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chcsek.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Mission. To provide quality, affordable,accessible medical, dental and behavioral health care to anyone regardless of ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee383TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,967,369PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,696,306CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,440,529PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,252,288CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,413PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,387CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,618,248PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,014,110CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,027,559PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,960,317CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,472,711PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,535,556CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$29,305CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,984,637PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,023,268CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,462,348PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,558,824CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,565,211PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,401,493CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,718,056TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,721,360TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,276,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,878,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,441,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,842,709NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,673,983ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,246,698RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO 41,700 INDIVIDUALS FOR 151,000 VISITS AT ELEVEN CLINICS IN SOUTHEAST KANSAS. FEES ARE BASED UPON ABILITY TO PAY, BUT ALL SERVICES PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. CHC/SEK ALSO OFFERS SUBSTANCE ABUSE, AUDIOLOGY, VISION, PHARMACY AND ENABLING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,673,983TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee383EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS STUCKEYPersonNm
Phone6202319873PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13011 N MichiganAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP667622546ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAWN FLORES
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MINNIS DDS
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHA ELLIOTT
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY WESTHOFF
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HAMM
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE LOPEZ
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN JONES
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA LAFORTE
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUEY YORK
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIE HENDERSON
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WYRICK
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA HARRIS
Incoming Director (joined 10/17)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK O'BRYAN
Incoming Director (joined 10/17)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAYE SMITH
Outgoing Director (to 7/17)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE FLEMING
Outgoing Director (to 8/17)0Yes (X)
ASHLEA BEARD
Outgoing Director (to 5/17)0Yes (X)
KRISTA POSTAI
Chief Executive Officer40Yes (X)$261,199$19,375
DOUGLAS STUCKEY
Chief Financial Officer40Yes (X)$140,507$13,347
DR LINDA BEAN
Chief Clinical Officer40$202,351$18,154Yes (X)
DR GLEN SINGER
Physician40$193,445$16,878Yes (X)
DR BETHANY ENOCH
Physician40$192,435$16,282Yes (X)
DR BRIAN WOLFE
Physician40$189,531$16,765Yes (X)
DR JULIE STEWART
Physician40$181,460$17,109Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,360,928TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$117,910TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
eClinicalWorks
PO Box 847950BostonMA02284EMR Provider$699,574
LabCorp
PO Box 12140BurlintonNC27216Reference Laboratory$273,219
Iola Medical Developers
1408 East StreetIolaKS66749Rental$178,313
Four County Mental Health
PO Box 688IndependenceKS67301Contract Providers$172,234
CoreSource
62897 Collection Center DrChicagoIL60693Health Insurance Admin$156,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,018,872GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,677,434AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$716,491NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,696,306TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Svc RevenueDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,252,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,252,288TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,460ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,700RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,700RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,700ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,050OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,897OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,847OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,847ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$9,089,659GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,210,519CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,879,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,879,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$115,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,270RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$115,270OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,960,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,246,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$17,313ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,287TotalAmt
Program Services$177,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$758,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,764FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,277,260TotalAmt
Program Services$11,302,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,974,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,938TotalAmt
Program Services$402,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,931TotalAmt
Program Services$813,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,604FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,210TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,148TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,115TotalAmt
Program Services$368,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$729FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,498TotalAmt
Program Services$483,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$997FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,962TotalAmt
Program Services$112,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,395TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,470TotalAmt
Program Services$850,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contractual services$70,361$6,053$64,308$0
Clinic contract labor$960,342$960,342$0$0
340B filling fees$848,336$848,336$0$0
Medical Supplies$212,331$212,331$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,432,100TotalAmt
Program Services$3,945,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,558,824TotalAmt
Program Services$21,673,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,855,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,305FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,295,444BOYAmt
EOY$599,381EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,842,946BOYAmt
EOY$5,187,265EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,532BOYAmt
EOY$1,458,393EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,520EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,063BOYAmt
EOY$542,723EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,702BOYAmt
EOY$49,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,160,552LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,857,639LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,239,159BOYAmt
EOY$11,302,913EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,710BOYAmt
EOY$44,828EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,718,056BOYAmt
EOY$20,721,360EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,947,340BOYAmt
EOY$3,891,534EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,256BOYAmt
EOY$275,404EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,244BOYAmt
EOY$711,713EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,276,840BOYAmt
EOY$4,878,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,441,216BOYAmt
EOY$15,842,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,441,216BOYAmt
EOY$15,842,709EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,718,056BOYAmt
EOY$20,721,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,401,493ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,598,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,926,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,667,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,967,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,696,306CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,856,268TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,525,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,333,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,548,320CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,808,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,857,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,073,067TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,123,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,260,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,215,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,776,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,553,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,929,335TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$122,929,335PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,279CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,631TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,279CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,631TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$115,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$484,663TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,535,629TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99510PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99540PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00100InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00090InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Other income 2012: 73208. 2013: 41479. 2014: 112933. 2015: 141773. 2016: 115270.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$481,765InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$481,765BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,636,309InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,354,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,281,785BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$184,456InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,511BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,056,284InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,350,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,706,114BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$801,738InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$801,738BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,302,913TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUncertain tax positionsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,392,678TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,210,519OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,210,519RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,182,159RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,778,158OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,778,158RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,960,317TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,991,185TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,210,519OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,210,519ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,780,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,778,158OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,778,158ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,558,824TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2CHCSEK believes it has no unrecognized tax liabilities or benefits at year-end, and continually evaluates changes in tax law, statutes of limitations, and new authoritative rulings. Should CHCSEK determine it has unrelated business income, it will accrue such liabilities plus any related interest and penalties in the statement of financial position. No such tax liability is reflected on its audited financials.
Pt XI, Line 2dCost of pharmaceuticals reflected as expense on audit report.
Pt XII, Line 2dCost of pharmaceuticals reflected as expense on audit report.
Pt XI, Line 4bBad debt expense reflected as contra-income on audit report
Pt XII, Line 4bBad debt expense reflected as contra-income on audit report

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KRISTA POSTAI
$186,229$74,330$1,035$13,070$6,305$280,969
DOUGLAS STUCKEY
$130,498$2,616$7,651$7,042$6,305$154,112
DR LINDA BEAN
$188,956$2,672$10,784$10,175$6,919$219,506
DR GLEN SINGER
$173,360$1,015$19,298$9,721$6,829$210,223
DR BETHANY ENOCH
$167,118$1,015$24,355$9,649$6,305$208,442
DR BRIAN WOLFE
$173,695$1,015$15,218$9,517$6,919$206,364
DR JULIE STEWART
$170,419$1,015$10,081$9,131$7,978$198,624

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAnnual, end-of-year bonuses were provided to selected staff. Board approves CEO's bonus, CEO determines other staff bonuses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$44,828NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$451,380NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$212,324NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCVille Drs EqmtDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,959NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I col(b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn b represents number of donors contributing product, stock, tangible equipment and real estate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bCHCSEK prepares and circulates proposed Form 990 to Finance Committee for detailed analysis, and then reviews proposed Form 990 with full board before submission. A copy of the filed return is made available to the full board after filing with the IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cCHCSEK board members and leadership staff complete annual compliance questionnaires to disclose possible conflicts of interest at any point during the tax year, and then reviewed by the compliance officer and shared with financial auditors. No significant conflicts were disclosed in the financial statements.
Pt VI, Line 15aCEO compensation determined solely by the board of directors, assisted by industry-specific salary surveys, comparable local nonprofit compensation, and other Form 990 schedules of comparable nonprofit organizations.
Pt VI, Line 15bStaff compensation is limited to salary ranges approved by the board of directors, as determined by the CEO and VP of Human Resources, assisted by industry-specific salary surveys and comparable local nonprofit compensation.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, Conflict of Interest policy and financials available upon request.
Pt III, Line 2There have been no changes in the audit oversight or selection process during the tax year. Finance Committee selects, affirmed by the full board, on selection of independent auditor. Finance Committee and full board reviews all audit work product.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDirect patient support 229976. 229976. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eImmunizations 439436. 439436. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEducation 106107. 92108. 13979. 20.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDues 37825. 0. 37825. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eLicenses 43186. 0. 43186. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMeals 22957. 0. 22957. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eLaboratory 485747. 485747. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDental supplies 320561. 320561. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eElectronic Medical record 829642. 590868. 238774. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRecruitment 117665. 0. 117665. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMobile van 20840. 8300. 12540. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBad Debts 1778158. 1778158. 0. 0.