NORTHERN ARIZONA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY LLC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN ARIZONA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY LLC (EIN 86-0906621)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-10
IRS object ID
201841919349300724
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-10T11:31:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411690382PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Malloy Montague Karnowski RadosevichBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15353 Wayzata Blvd Ste 410AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860906621EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northern Arizona Senior Living CommunityBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LLCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9523618000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine Blvd No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityChaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55318ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRandall BensonPersonNm
Person TitleAuthorized SignatoryPersonTitleTxt
Phone9523618000PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas A KarnowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00148364PTIN
Phone9525450424PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The PeaksBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRandall BensonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine Blvd No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityChaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,610,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thepeaks.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Corporation was formed to develop and operate a senior living and mentoring facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee273TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,126PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$250CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,068,583PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,604,600CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$335,105PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$390,286CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,734,604PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,214,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,507,890PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,924,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,823,995PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,069,871CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,331,885PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,994,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$402,719PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$220,564CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,995,265TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,294,833TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,099,848TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,528,665TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,104,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,233,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo develop and operate a senior living and mentoring facility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,944,627ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,604,600RevenueAmt
DescNorthern Arizona Senior Living Community, LLC dba The Peaks, a Senior Living Facility (The Peaks) located in Flagstaff, Arizona, is a comprehensive senior living and healthcare campus consisting of 58 skilled nursing beds, 96 assisted living units, and 39 bungalows. The Peaks, Flagstaff, Arizona, is unique in its community involvement in that it shares strong ties with the Museum of Northern Arizona, and Flagstaff Medical Center. The Peaks provides its residents, as well as children in the area, with fully developed intergenerational activities benefiting older adults and children alike. Two of The Peaks residents and The Lodge executive director are docents of the museum, providing education on local history, and discoveries of the Colorado Plateau to area schools, associations, the public and Peaks residents. The Peaks provides independent, assisted living, progressive memory care, rehabilitation, long-term care, and skilled nursing, with the opportunity for residents to "age in place." Residents are encouraged to remain in their apartment homes receiving assistance with activities of daily living through personalized levels of care. The community was developed through a nonprofit partnership between Intergenerational Living and Health Care, the Museum of Northern Arizona and Northern Arizona Healthcare. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017, The Peaks participated in various charitable initiatives such as the provision of discounted care through participation in the Arizona State Medicaid program and Indian Health Services. We average 18 Medicaid patients in our skilled nursing facility on a daily basis. In our lodge, and bungalows we averaged 11 residents on a daily basis discounting eligible resident's care by $430,336 during 2017. We have a partnership with the Museum of Northern Arizona (MNA), which supports an art collection within The Peaks and three museum docent programs. The Peaks has come to an agreement with the Museum of Northern Arizona to issue memberships to all Peaks' residents. We believe this art enriches the lives of our residents and the community as a whole. Each month we support the museum with an $825 monthly fee. (Value $9,900). We currently have a $7,500 endowment at Northern Arizona University within the Behavioral and Social Science Department for scholarships to students who plan careers that would support seniors. In addition, an endowment in the amount of $15,000 was established with The Northern Arizona University's (NAU) Foundation to be used for scholarships for degree advancement for registered nurses who aspire to earn a bachelor's degree in nursing. NAU nursing students in the baccalaureate and masters programs serve a portion of their internship in The Peaks' healthcare center. Future Certified Nursing Assistants from Coconino Community College shadow Lodge caregivers to fulfil program graduation requirements. The cost of Caregiver training, and certification increased to $1,000. In 2017 The Peaks funded Caregiver training, and certification for five candidates at a cost of $5,000. To offset the cost of school supplies not provided by the Flagstaff Independent School District, The Peaks donated $10,000 to local teachers to purchase supplies, which would have otherwise come out of their personal funds. Each school received $1,000 to distribute among their teachers.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,944,627TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee273EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Goodman Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9523618000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChaskaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lisa Brugh
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Florence Spyrow
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennie Clarke
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Guertin
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Bavasi
Co-Chief Executive Officer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Egan
Co-Chief Executive Officer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Breuning
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Goddard
Executive Director40.00$117,686$0$29,421Yes (X)
Janet Simpkin-Mars
Assisted Living Director40.00$108,044$0$27,011Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$225,730TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,432TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Synertx
7540 North 19th Avenue Suite 200PhoenixAZ85021Therapy$1,180,424
John B Goodman Limited Partnership
1107 Hazeltine Blvd 200ChaskaMN55318Construction Management & Development$1,104,337
The Goodman Group LLC
1107 Hazeltine Blvd 200ChaskaMN55318Management and Accounting Services, info$934,875
Pharmerica Corporation of America
PO Box 409251AtlantaGA30384Pharmacy$554,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$250TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Services623990$9,228,533$9,228,533
Ancillary Services623990$5,285,088$5,285,088
Other operating revenue623990$90,979$90,979
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,604,600TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,115ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$395,801OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$394,401OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$394,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$394,401ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,214,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,604,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$390,286ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,429,887TotalAmt
Program Services$5,035,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,428TotalAmt
Management And General$59,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,814TotalAmt
Program Services$404,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,006TotalAmt
Management And General$805,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,290TotalAmt
Management And General$19,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,164TotalAmt
Management And General$209,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,541,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,541,606ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,672TotalAmt
Program Services$263,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,681TotalAmt
Program Services$27,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,348TotalAmt
Program Services$310,348ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,624TotalAmt
Program Services$6,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,842ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,808ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,897TotalAmt
Program Services$558,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
General Medical$819,083$819,083
Dietary food$650,698$650,698
Equipment rental and ma$165,065$165,065
Miscellaneous administr$92,422$92,422

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,665TotalAmt
Program Services$84,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,994,000TotalAmt
Program Services$11,944,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,049,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,124,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,865EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,581BOYAmt
EOY$360,390EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,242EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,327BOYAmt
EOY$56,492EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,110BOYAmt
EOY$199,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,895,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,004,378LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,958,115BOYAmt
EOY$16,891,176EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,165,377BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,448EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,995,265BOYAmt
EOY$22,294,833EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,140BOYAmt
EOY$730,809EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,820BOYAmt
EOY$110,156EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,016,561BOYAmt
EOY$24,617,472EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,327BOYAmt
EOY$70,228EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,099,848BOYAmt
EOY$25,528,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,104,583BOYAmt
EOY-$3,233,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,104,583BOYAmt
EOY-$3,233,832EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,995,265BOYAmt
EOY$22,294,833EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$220,564ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,349,813OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,100CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,564TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,557,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,613,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,435,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,068,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,604,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,279,240TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,558,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,613,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,445,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,069,809CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,604,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,291,804TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$69,291,804PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,185TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,185TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,626,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,626,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,461,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,073,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,608,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,396,989TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99330PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00150InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00670InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$660,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,246,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,472,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,774,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,506,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,563,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,943,420BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,482,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,968,566DepreciationAmt
Book Value$513,609BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,891,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Replacement reserve account$935,800
Tenant/patient funds held in trust$748
Operating reserve$788,844
Insurance escrow$65,144
Capitalized interest - net of accum$813,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,604,448TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Interest$69,580
Patient funds$648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$70,228TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,650,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,650,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$435,773OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$435,773RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,214,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,429,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,429,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$435,773OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$435,773ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,994,000TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company is exempt from taxation as a nonprofit organization in accordance with 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company adopted the recognition requirements for uncertain income tax positions as required by Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC) 740-10 (formerly known as FASB Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes), with no cumulative effect adjustment required. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and the state jurisdiction where it operates. The Company believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on the Company's financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows. Accordingly, the Company has not recorded any reserves or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at December 31, 2015. The Company is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any open tax periods.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of property -394,401. Uncollectible accounts - netted with revenue -41,372.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of property -394,401. Uncollectible accounts - netted with revenue -41,372.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent certified public accounting firm. It is then reviewed by the controller and CPAs of the management company. The Form 990 is given to each Board member in advance of a scheduled meeting of the Board for their review. There is discussion of the Form 990 at the Board meeting with the preparers and the management company's representative prior to Board approval of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach member of the governing board annually completes a disclosure of conflict of interest questionnaire.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation is based on experience and market salary surveys, and is reviewed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gGeneral medical services : Program service expenses 36,900. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 36,900. Nursing and therapy : Program service expenses 1,191,605. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,191,605. Dining, laundry, and housekeeping : Program service expenses 70,640. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 70,640. Other : Program service expenses 242,461. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 242,461.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Capital transfer -1,349,813.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:The financial statements are prepared by an independent accounting firm. The statements are reviewed and approved by the board before being issued. This process was the same as last year.
RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION:Made an effort to obtain information on compensation, if any were paid from a related organization. No other compensation or transactions were noted other than those listed on Form 990, Part VII, Line 1a.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.