RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC (EIN 13-1740435)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201841349349305459
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T13:06:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'Connor Davies LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Mamaroneck AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityHarrisonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740435EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Rippowam Cisqua School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9142441261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1439 Cantitoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBedfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKirtley CameronPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone9142441261PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGarrett M HigginsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKirtley CameronPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1439 Cantitoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBedfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,610,085GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rcsny.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrivate preparatory school for grades pre-kindergarten through grade 9.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,635,935PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,407,772CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,551,180PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,077,861CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$69,674PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$490,332CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,982PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$144,537CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,278,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,120,502CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,222,850PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,970,597CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,137,263PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,303,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,222,313CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,697,150PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,315,144CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,057,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,589,633CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$221,508PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$530,869CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,082,147TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,082,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,008,065TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,866,589TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,074,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,215,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRippowam Cisqua School creates independent thinkers, confident communicators, and engaged leaders who respect and contribute meaningfully to a diverse and increasingly complex global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,797,518ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,970,597GrantAmt
Revenue$16,077,861RevenueAmt
DescPrivate preparatory school of approximately 400 students for grades pre-kindergarten through grade nine.Rippowam Cisqua School believes that learning is a shared experience, the responsibility of both students and teachers. We urge active student involvement and seek to provide a rich curriculum in academics, arts, and athletics for children of different abilities and learning styles. Our approach to learning incorporates experimentation, simulation, and collective and individual problem solving, as well as traditional lecture, discussion, and skill development techniques - all toward the goal of attaining excellence. Students are challenged to demonstrate their competence in a variety of subjects, with emphasis placed on the written word, throughout their school career. The process by which children arrive at a final product is an important part of their education.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,797,518TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeborah HurrellPersonNm
Phone9142441261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1439 Cantitoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBedfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kirtley H Cameron
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Kallman
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles E Buckley
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott A Barshay
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Bartlett
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonja Bartlett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Bean
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph Bernstein
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Whitney Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Casper
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Childs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Citrin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Dwyer Eaves
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margot Fooshee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter B Fruend
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Gerry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Grubb
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Harris
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth L Kilgallon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Kovensky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Petite Lee
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Angelina Lipman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen McFarlane
Trustee (thru June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Mugler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher H Pachios
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nga Pedretti
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa L Shrewsberry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Slocum
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel van Starrenburg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colm MacMahon
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$219,883$0$100,532
Deborah A Hurrell
Asst. Head of Sch., Finance Director40.00Yes (X)$190,702$0$28,378
Penelope Jennings
Head of Lower School40.00$148,442$0$63,315Yes (X)
William Barrett
Head of Upper School40.00$141,560$0$110,439Yes (X)
Ryan Smith
Director of Advancement40.00$121,250$0$71,488Yes (X)
Kevin Daley
Buildings & Grounds Manager40.00$107,839$0$37,256Yes (X)
Michael Bolton
Head of Security40.00$107,667$0$271Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,037,343TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$411,679TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Consigli Construction NY LLC
199 West Road Suite 100Pleasant ValleyNY12569Construction$5,626,025
Noble Construction Management Inc
21 West RoadSouth SalemNY10590Construction$1,144,260
K G & D Architects
285 Main StreetMount KiscoNY10549Architect$905,450
Flik Independent School Dining
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Food Service$649,547
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthervilleMD21093Food Service$326,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$206,510GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,201,262AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$591,507NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,407,772TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student tuition & fees611600$15,881,277$15,881,277
After school programs611600$179,199$179,199
Summer camp611600$17,385$17,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,077,861TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,655ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,806ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,115RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,115RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,115ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,601,454SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,489,583SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,871SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,871ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Transport Fees900099$33,000$33,000
Forfeited Deposits900099$12,000$12,000
Miscellaneous900099$7,469$7,469

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,953ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$56,422OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,120,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,077,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$634,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,970,597TotalAmt
Program Services$2,970,597ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,161TotalAmt
Program Services$421,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,103FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,954TotalAmt
Program Services$51,954ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,508,162TotalAmt
Program Services$7,048,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$866,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$592,875FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,507TotalAmt
Program Services$353,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,465FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,744TotalAmt
Program Services$916,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,435FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,364TotalAmt
Program Services$631,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,301FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,537TotalAmt
Management And General$88,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,545TotalAmt
Management And General$70,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,612TotalAmt
Program Services$45,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,697FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,829TotalAmt
Program Services$127,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,252FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,174TotalAmt
Fundraising$106,174FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,373TotalAmt
Program Services$55,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,508FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,713TotalAmt
Program Services$181,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,743FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,045TotalAmt
Management And General$859,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,871TotalAmt
Management And General$12,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,283TotalAmt
Management And General$9,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,854TotalAmt
Management And General$47,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,960TotalAmt
Program Services$785,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,658FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,388TotalAmt
Management And General$336,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$969,131$864,039$35,035$70,057
Dining Hall$828,350$612,979$165,670$49,701
Instructional Expense$701,412$650,813$50,599
Admissions and Activiti$249,200$79,258$103,466$66,476

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,867TotalAmt
Management And General$199,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,779FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,589,633TotalAmt
Program Services$15,797,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,569,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,222,313FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,739BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,837EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,475,974BOYAmt
EOY$6,274,873EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,562,172BOYAmt
EOY$3,491,182EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,460BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,834EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,140BOYAmt
EOY$48,948EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,682BOYAmt
EOY$102,576EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170BOYAmt
EOY$1,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,959,068LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,982,990LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,279,406BOYAmt
EOY$35,976,078EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,527,447BOYAmt
EOY$13,826,418EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,698,957BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,156EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,082,147BOYAmt
EOY$66,082,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,155BOYAmt
EOY$6,164,145EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,500BOYAmt
EOY$16,250EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,560,706BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,559EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,521,451BOYAmt
EOY$24,275,555EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800,253BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,080EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,008,065BOYAmt
EOY$33,866,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,976,906BOYAmt
EOY$21,369,293EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,944,777BOYAmt
EOY$9,848,325EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,399BOYAmt
EOY$998,295EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,074,082BOYAmt
EOY$32,215,913EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,082,147BOYAmt
EOY$66,082,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$530,869ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,173,473NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$252,662PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$309,849OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,528,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,663,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,188,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,020,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,419,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,355ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$721,159InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,213,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,528,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,334,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$149,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,094,836OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,419,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,457,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$651,473ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,366,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,140,961OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,334,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,390,830BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,343ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,791,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,813,132OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,457,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.83780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10680TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,108,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,108,536BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,375,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,174,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,201,168BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,527,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,531,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$995,546BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,947,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$277,150DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,670,828BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,976,078TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post-retirement benefits$1,142,158
Capital lease payable$1,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,144,080TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,260,207TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,173,473NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,173,473RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,086,734RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,033,768OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,033,768RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,120,502TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,865,714TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$364,686OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$364,686ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,501,028ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,088,605OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,088,605ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,589,633TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The School collects historical materials that were acquired through contributions and are not recognized as assets in the Statements of Financial Position. Contributed collection items are not reflected in the financial statements. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets in the year in which the items are acquired, or as decreases in temporarily or permanently restricted net assets if the assets used to purchase the items are restricted by donors. Proceeds from deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. The School's collections are maintained for public exhibition and education in furtherance of the School's mission rather than for financial gain. Collections are valuable assets of the School and are protected, kept unencumbered, cared for, and preserved. As a matter of policy, the proceeds of items in collections that are sold are used to acquire other items for collections.
Part V, Line 4:The intended uses of the endowment funds are to support financial aid, faculty salaries, and general operating expenses.
Part X, Line 2:The School recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained. Management has determined that the School had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure. The School is no longer subject to examinations by the applicable taxing jurisdictions for years prior to June 30, 2014.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Financial Aid reported on Part IX, Line 2 2,933,097. Master Teacher grants reported on Part IX, Line 2 37,500. Event expenses reported on Part IX, Line 24 63,171.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on Disposal of Property and Equipment reported on Part XI, Line 9 69,989. Reserve on Endowment Pledge reported on Part XI, Line 9 294,697.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Financial Aid reported on Part IX, Line 2 2,933,097. Actuarial Post Retirement Benefit Adjustment reported on Part XI, Line 9 54,837. Master Teacher grants reported on Part IX, Line 2 37,500. Event expenses reported on Part IX, Line 24 63,171.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Annually publishes notice of racially non-discriminatory policy in the New York Times.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4There is an optional check box on our student application to track ethnicity. This question is not required to apply to the School, and we don't maintain a complete or accurate record of racial composition of the student body. Information collected is used for reporting purposes to the NYS Dept. of Education. We do not track or record ethnicity for faculty or staff.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The Rippowam Cisqua School receives government financial assistance. The School's right to such aid has never been suspended or revoked.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,917,826RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,917,826SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,917,826TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1:The organization is not required to file Form 926 because it does not meet the applicable filing threshold requirement.
Part IV, Line 3:The organization is not required to file Form 5471 because it does not meet the applicable threshold ownership or other filing requirements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Need-based financial aid112$2,933,097
Master Teacher grants10$37,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Assistance is available for students from Pre-Kindergarten through Grade Nine, and is given on the basis of need and the availability of funds. Our tuition assistance grants, given to more than 20% of our students, vary in amount, and reflect the socio-economic diversity that is represented in the communities that surround our School. Grants are made to students who qualify for aid strictly on the basis of the family's demonstrated financial need. There are no awards made on the basis of the student's academic, athletic, or other abilities. The award is a direct reduction of tuition, no cash is given to recipients. Faculty and staff are eligible to receive a Master Teacher grant every 5 years of employment at the School. The Alumni Association makes the decisions on the awards and grantees. An application must completed and received before a grant can be awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Colm MacMahon
Head of School$219,883$0$0$0$0$0$5,750$0$94,782$0$320,415$0$0$0
Deborah A Hurrell
Asst. Head of Sch., Finance Director$186,202$0$0$0$4,500$0$15,004$0$13,374$0$219,080$0$0$0
Penelope Jennings
Head of Lower School$148,442$0$0$0$0$0$7,197$0$56,118$0$211,757$0$0$0
William Barrett
Head of Upper School$141,560$0$0$0$0$0$11,015$0$99,424$0$251,999$0$0$0
Ryan Smith
Director of Advancement$121,250$0$0$0$0$0$5,807$0$65,681$0$192,738$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Rippowam Cisqua School, Inc. provided residence for personal use, valued at $30,000, to the following officers and employees as a non-taxable benefit: Colm MacMahon, Head of School Penelope Jennings, Head of Lower School William Barrett, Head of Upper School Ryan Smith, Director of Advancement
Schedule J, Part II, Column D:Colm MacMahon, William Barrett and Ryan Smith received tuition remission from the organization for their children that attend Rippowam Cisqua School, which is also being reported in Column D. In 2016, Colm MacMahon received $30,713, William Barrett received $36,327, and Ryan Smith received $35,388 in family tuition remission.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Westchester County Local Development CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN455135576BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRippowam Cisqua School Project; Refunding 11/15/2012PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$591,392RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$25,017,081TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,569,443InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$234,398IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$658,608WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,089,211CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,144,046OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$1,463,592UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3:The total proceeds do not agree to the issue price in Part I, Col. (e) due to investment earnings.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11:The bond proceeds were used to currently refund a prior issue.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 4, Safe Harbor Provisions:Pursuant to Revenue Procedure 2016-44, meets the safe harbor provision, and accordingly, the use of the bond-financed property by a non-qualified user does not result in private business use.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2b:The School has met the spending exception to the arbitrage rebate requirement of IRC Section 148(f)(2).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Colm MacMahon
Officer of the SchoolPersonal LoanYes (X)$59,488$48,3250Yes (1)0
Deborah Hurrell
Officer of the SchoolComputer LoanYes (X)$1,090$623000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$48,948TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMiles CameronPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBrother-in-law of Kirtley Cameron, ChairRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$49,250TransactionAmt
TransactionMiles is compensated as the Director of Innovation and art teacher at the School.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$591,507NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg. Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is reporting the number of contributors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2James R. Bartlett, Trustee, and Sonja Bartlett, Trustee, have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe School has its form 990 prepared by an outside accounting firm and has established the following review process to ensure that the information reported is complete and accurate. After the Form 990 has been prepared, the Finance Committee reviews and approves the full form 990. A public disclosure copy of the form is then electronically sent to the board. After the return is sent to the board, it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach Director, Officer, and Key Employee shall annually sign and submit to the Secretary of the School a statement which affirms such person: (a) has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, (b) has read and understands the Policy, and (c) has agreed to comply with the Policy. Prior to a Director's initial election to the Board, or an Officer or Key Employee's employment at the School, and thereafter on an annual basis, all Directors, Officers, and Key Employees shall disclose in writing to the Secretary of the School: (i) Any entity of which such person or a Relative of such person is an officer, director, trustee, member, owner, or employee and with which the School has a relationship, (ii) Any Financial Interest such person may have in any School, organization, partnership or other entity which provides professional or other goods or services to School for a fee or other compensation, and (iii) Any position or other material relationship such Director, Officer, Key Employee, or Relative of such person, may have with any not-for-profit School with which the School has a business relationship. A copy of each disclosure statement shall be kept in School's files and made available to any Director, Officer, or Key Employee upon request. Any Related Party shall disclose in good faith all material facts of his or her Financial Interest to the Chair of the Board and the appropriate Committee. All transactions, agreements or any other arrangements between the School and a Related Party, and any other transactions which may involve a potential conflict of interest, shall be reviewed by the Independent Directors of the Board. All Related Parties with a Financial Interest shall leave the room in which such deliberations are conducted. However, Related Parties are not prohibited from providing information regarding the transaction to the Board prior to the Board's deliberations. No Director or Officer shall vote, act, or attempt to influence improperly the deliberations on any matter in which he or she has been determined by the Board to have a Financial Interest. Any attempt to vote, act, or improperly influence deliberations by a Related Party on any matter with which such person has a Financial Interest may be grounds for disciplinary action, including possible removal from the Board or termination from the School. The Independent Directors of the Board will determine whether the contemplated Related Party Transaction is fair, reasonable, and in the best interests of the School at the time of such determination. The School will not enter into any Related Party Transaction unless it is determined to be fair, reasonable and in the best interest of the School at the time of such determination.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee is provided comparable data derived from the NAIS DASL program using similar local schools in the area for the compensation determination and review of Senior Administration. Deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation review process and approval are documented in the board minutes. The compensation review process was last undertaken in fiscal year 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The School's 990 is posted on guidestar.org. In addition, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements, and Form 990 are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Post Retirement Benefit Adjustment 54,837. Loss on Disposal of Property and Equipment -69,989. Reserve on Endowment Pledge -294,697.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The school has an audit committee that assumes the responsibility for overseeing the audit and selecting the independent auditor. This process has not changed from previous years.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8:In 2017, the School restated its financial statements as of and for the year ended June 30, 216, in order to properly reflect pledges receivable, capital campaign expenditures and endowment fund classifications. The adjustments from the restatement resulted in a prior period adjustment of $-262,662.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.