LONGWOOD AT OAKMONT INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LONGWOOD AT OAKMONT INC (EIN 23-2605414)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 201841319349304109
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-11T15:10:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 250969422 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Presbyterian SeniorCare | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 Hulton Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakmont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232605414 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Longwood at Oakmont Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LONG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4128266081 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Route 909 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Verona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15147 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joseph Wenger | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4128265704 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-11 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4128265704 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joseph Wenger | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Route 909 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Verona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15147 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,156,964 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Continuing care retirement community offering quality amenities and several financial options including an accredited LifeCare model. Longwood at Oakmont, a premier 60-acre, independent-living retirement community, offers casual sophisticated living with quality amenities and an accredited LifeCare model that provides priority access to future healthcare services if needed, including personal care, skilled nursing, memory care, and rehabilitation. Longwood at Oakmont was developed, and is operated, by Presbyterian SeniorCare which was established on January 25, 1928 in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a not-for-profit, charitable organization. Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities including providing charitable care to seniors it serves that no longer have the means to pay. In 2017 across its regional network, it provided $601,726 in community support and a combined total of $22.4 million in benevolent and uncompensated care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 343 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $143,538 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,914 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,059,410 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,467,687 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $247,402 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $413,154 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,450,350 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,907,755 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,752,279 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,273,239 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,591,998 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,842,948 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,344,277 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,116,187 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $106,073 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,208,432 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $98,808,277 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $99,638,125 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $149,111,705 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $150,276,781 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$50,303,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$50,638,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Continuing care retirement community providing a full range of quality amenities & support including an accredited LifeCare model that provides priority access to future healthcare services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,521,472 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,467,687 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Longwood at Oakmont offers resident-driven programs, activities and cultural events in an independent living environment, while providing a continuum of care, including personal care, skilled nursing, memory care and rehabilitation services. Longwood at Oakmont serves over 390 older adults on a continuing basis. In 2017, residents benefitted from its new partnership with Masterpiece Living, an organization that works with more than 70 senior living communities to enhance successful aging through healthy lifestyle choices. Through the partnership, Longwood accesses research and tools that provide opportunities for each resident, and the community as a whole, to measure progress against four key dimensions of successful living - spiritual, intellectual, physical and social.At Longwood, better choices for a better life include a variety of financial options. With a LifeCare package, residents make an upfront investment, which offers refundability options to their estate, and includes unlimited use of healthcare services if needed. Another affordable option is the month-to-month rentals available on a limited number of residences on a first-come, first-serve basis that includes access to the community's amenities without having to make the long-term commitment and significant upfront investment required by a LifeCare contract. Another financial option, SelectCare, offers a lower upfront investment and provides access to health care services that are paid for at the time they are needed at prevailing market rates. Longwood provided $78,279 of community support in 2017.Longwood at Oakmont was developed, and is operated, by Presbyterian SeniorCare which was established on January 25, 1928 in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a not-for-profit, charitable organization. Since its inception, Presbyterian SeniorCare has been committed to service excellence and making aging easier for older adults and their families. One way we distinguish ourselves is by pursuing CARF Accreditation. CARF is an international, not-for-profit organization that promotes quality, value, and optimal outcomes by conducting surveys to assure that quality standards are being met. Participation in CARF accreditation is voluntary and requires a commitment of time and resources.In 2016, as part of Presbyterian SeniorCare Network, Longwood at Oakmont attained accreditation under CARF's Network standards. Introduced in 2016, the "Network" standards were implemented by CARF in order to "support networks' development toward continuity of services among multiple providers and to support quality when a legal entity does not own all participating providers within its network." Longwood at Oakmont achieved CARF accreditation in four additional program areas: Continuing Care Retirement Community, Person-Centered Long-Term Care Community, Dementia Care Specialty, and Assisted Living. A Person-Centered Long-Term Care Community, according to CARF, "is a place where persons served want to live, people want to work, and both choose to stay." CARF defines a Dementia Care Specialty Program as one that delivers services focused on the unique and changing physical, cognitive, communication, emotional, psychosocial, behavioral, occupational, medical, palliative, educational, environmental, and leisure/recreational needs of persons with dementia. Under CARF, the Assisted Living accreditation also encompasses personal care communities and is defined as "a residential program that provides meals, housing, and a range of hospitality and personal care services for adults of all ages in a supportive and safe home-like setting."Presbyterian SeniorCare has been instrumental in developing, and is the sole member of, numerous not-for-profit member corporations that provide older adults with living and service options including: a regional system of housing for low income seniors and persons with disabilities, personal care, Alzheimer's and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and non-medical homecare, and community services for older adults. Additionally, in collaboration with Jewish Association on Aging and UPMC, Presbyterian SeniorCare is a sponsor of Community LIFE, a non-profit program that provides comprehensive health and social services to approximately 570 frail, elderly adults so that they can continue to live in their homes.The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Presbyterian SeniorCare is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. However, as a responsible corporate citizen, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities through promotion of health and wellness efforts, education and training programs, financial and in-kind donations, and special projects. Guided by its faith-based mission, Presbyterian SeniorCare provides benevolent care annually to residents in our care communities who no longer have the means to pay. In 2017, it provided across its regional network of facilities, services and programs $601,726 in community support as well as a combined total of $22.4 million in benevolent and uncompensated care. This included $160,209 of benevolent care provided to Longwood at Oakmont residents. Benevolent care is supported by the Longwood Life Care Fund, which provides assistance to Longwood LifeCare residents who have outlived their resources and no longer have the ability to meet the monthly maintenance fees.Presbyterian SeniorCare is the sponsor of 28 supportive and affordable housing communities serving persons with disabilities and low-income seniors through a service-enriched model that supports aging in place and delays/prevents the need for institutional care. Additionally, through its management affiliate, SeniorCare Network, it provides management services to 9 low-income housing communities and one skilled nursing community.Recognizing the pervasiveness of cognitive impairment among older adults, in 2015 Presbyterian SeniorCare required all employees, including even those who were not direct caregivers, to receive training through the National Alzheimer's Association. Additionally, direct care givers complete an immersion experience that is over and above the training provided to all employees. Based upon the development of Woodside Place in 1991, Presbyterian SeniorCare created the Woodside Program, a model of Alzheimer's and dementia care embraced by others, including the skilled nursing communities in our regional network. Presbyterian SeniorCare has received national and international recognition for its contribution to the field of dementia care: American Institute of Architects Ten-year Award in 2007, Excellence in Dementia Care in 2015 from LeadingAge national, 2012 Innovation of the Year Award from LeadingAge PA, and 2014 Outstanding Program award by the Pennsylvania Therapeutic Recreation Institute. Today Presbyterian SeniorCare is recognized as a Dementia Care Center of Excellence. We take our expertise in dementia care out into the greater community by sponsoring free public events or hosting educational sessions for first-responders such as police officers, firefighters and EMTs so they can better help people living with dementia when they encounter them during an emergency.We support older adults wherever they are on life's journey- from low to moderate income supportive housing to programs for those who wish to stay at home. Our philosophy of person-centered care focuses on making aging easier for adults by respecting each person's choice on how to receive the care they need, whether at their home or in our residences.In keeping with our person-centered care philosophy, the seven Presbyterian SeniorCare sponsored skilled nursing communities have been transformed from the traditional institutional setting and medical model of yesteryear to home-like environments that deliver personalized care with an emphasis on also enhancing quality of life. More than 50% of persons served annually are covered by Medical Assistance. As a Center of Rehab Excellence, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network developed the MyLife Program, a holistic approach to recovery, which includes the physical environment, the delivery of hospitality and the personalized clinical care provided by an expert team focused on getting patients back home and back to their life.Presbyterian SeniorCare has always been committed to providing welcoming and respectful environments for everyone, and we elevated this commitment to a strategic priority in 2013 for our Aging Services Network. A deliberate multi-year, multi-phase education and awareness effort was launched to foster diversity, equity and inclusion. This strategic initiative will position our Aging Services Network to be ready to serve an increasingly diverse aging population and to appropriately engage and support an increasingly diverse workforce. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,521,472 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 343 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jodie Petrocelli | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4128265714 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Route 909 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Verona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15147 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul M Winkler | |||||||
| Director and President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $375,326 | $97,019 | |
| Roger Beck | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frederick R Favo | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglass E Harrison | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James B Pieffer | |||||||
| Director and Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $263,310 | $77,673 | |
| Joseph A Wenger | |||||||
| Director | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $245,927 | $62,139 | ||
| Andrew E Mangene | |||||||
| Director and Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard T Space JD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara M Sullivan | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margot Woodwell | |||||||
| Director (Resident Represe | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Verne Koch | |||||||
| Director (Resident Represe | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bobbi Jo Haden | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $191,237 | $22,818 | ||
| Jill Gordon | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dean Richardson Esq | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Peterson | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | $0 | $141,356 | $18,099 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,217,156 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $277,748 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLPS | |||||
| 250 Valley Brook Drive | Lancaster | PA | 17601 | Architectural Services | $252,222 |
| Cura Hospitality | |||||
| PO Box 743676 | Atlanta | GA | 30374 | Dietary Services | $126,730 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $26,914 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,914 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living | 623000 | $17,684,146 | $17,684,146 |
| Nursing Care | 623000 | $4,554,663 | $4,554,663 |
| Personal Care | 623000 | $2,228,878 | $2,228,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,467,687 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $511,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $511,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,150,809 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,249,209 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$98,400 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$98,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$98,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,907,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,467,687 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $413,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,793,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,112,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $681,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $742,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,093,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,093,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,542 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $378,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,131,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,131,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,417,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,417,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,998,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,998,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchased Services | $1,759,408 | $1,163,127 | $596,281 |
| Food | $1,296,876 | $1,296,876 | |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $633,733 | $633,733 | |
| Equipment Rental & Main | $350,238 | $215,982 | $134,256 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,116,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,521,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,594,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,232,811 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,473,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,920,394 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,517 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $715,738 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,039 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $142,774,698 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,095,927 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,762,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,678,771 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,728,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,092,409 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,310,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,446 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,808,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,638,125 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,283,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,845,796 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,998,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,743,064 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,602,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,568,586 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,226,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,119,335 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,111,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,276,781 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$50,922,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$51,337,918 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $699,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$50,303,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$50,638,656 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,808,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,638,125 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,208,432 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $873,204 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $46,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $132,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $143,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,914 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $449,069 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,746,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,464,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,367,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,155,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,443,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,177,567 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,846,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,511,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,499,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,299,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,470,124 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,626,636 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $117,626,636 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $426,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $486,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $392,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $374,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $511,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,191,703 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $426,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $486,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $392,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $374,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $511,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,191,703 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,273,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,997,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,891,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,674,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,981,678 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $119,818,339 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98170 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98250 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01830 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01750 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,579,681 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,579,681 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,163,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,721,381 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,442,376 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,031,260 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,374,546 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,656,714 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $74,678,771 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Resident's Deposits | $50,609 |
| Entrance Fee Deposits | $1,049,782 |
| Refundable Entrance Fees | $81,018,944 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $82,119,335 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,755,664 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $873,204 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $873,204 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,882,460 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $25,295 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,295 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,907,755 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,087,840 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,087,840 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $28,347 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $28,347 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,116,187 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Longwood at Oakmont accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul M Winkler | ||||||||||||||
| Director and President | $0 | $375,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $81,532 | $0 | $15,487 | $0 | $472,345 | $0 | $0 |
| James B Pieffer | ||||||||||||||
| Director and Secretary | $0 | $263,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,501 | $0 | $18,172 | $0 | $340,983 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph A Wenger | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $245,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,087 | $0 | $8,052 | $0 | $308,066 | $0 | $0 |
| Bobbi Jo Haden | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $191,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,162 | $0 | $5,656 | $0 | $214,055 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Peterson | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $0 | $141,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,709 | $0 | $9,390 | $0 | $159,455 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Allegheny county IDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 251269117 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 0173000AA | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2011-12-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $75,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refinance Existing Bonds | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization is a non-stock Pennsylvania non-profit corporation. The sole member of the organization is Presbyterian Seniorcare, a tax exempt 501(c)(3) organization, Fed ID no 25-0969422. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The organization has one member who elects the members of the board of directors. The member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, is an exempt 501(c)(3)organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 was provided directly or emailed to each director of the board prior to filing of the Form 990. No review was or will be conducted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the governance committee of the sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, which then communicates any findings to Longwood at Oakmont board for any corrective action needed. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The sole member of the organization, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has a management compensation policy and philosophy in place. The executive committee's sub-comittee on officers compensation is charged with conducting and monitoring this policy. They utilize compensation data from the CliftonLarsonAllen Consulting Group via the national chapter of the Leading Age Associations - Chief Executives of Multi-Facility Organizations annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and other key employees is approved by the board of directors after review of all information. All other employees are benchmarked against state and local association data. No independent board members are compensated in any way. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents. |
| Part XII, Line 2c | Audit Committee The organization uses Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, a national firm, as their independent auditor. The sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has an sudit committee that meets to review the annual audited financial statement with Baker Tilly Virchow Krause. They also have a private session, without management present, with the auditors at that meeting. The committee chooses the auditing firm, and approves their fee. A management letter, if there are any management comments, is prepared by Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, and reviewed with the committee. Corrective action is documented, if needed. The audit committee is independent of management. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian SeniorCare | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 250969422 | Elderly Healthcare and Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | N/A | 0 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 562289600 | Supporting Organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | 0 | |
| Longwood at Home Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 113643210 | Continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251469798 | Nursing Home | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251413291 | Nursing Home | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251423015 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251589215 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251471814 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251620513 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251711435 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311587613 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251772839 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311587456 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311488599 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251550102 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Washington Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251495780 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251649199 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Bellmead Housing Corporation | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251380305 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251705970 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Manchester Supportive Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251662399 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311521653 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Bessemer Terrace House Corporation | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251432873 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Hope House Corporation | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251597605 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Spring Valley House Corporation | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 232361320 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Allegheny Widows Home Association | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251026837 | Supporting Organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Meadowlake Corporation | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251636328 | Housing for the Elderly | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251705428 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| SeniorCare at Home | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | oakmont | PA | 15139 | 273673530 | Elderly Home Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare | ||||||||||
| 238 South Market Street | New Wilmington | PA | 16142 | 251189696 | continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie | ||||||||||
| 1225 School Road | Erie | PA | 16505 | 250979369 | continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Unlimited Senior Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251703571 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Unlimited Housing for the Elderly | ||||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 222846078 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian SeniorCare | ||
| P | $9,845,396 | Actual |
| Presbyterian SeniorCare | ||
| M | $2,022,930 | Actual |
Comments