COLORADO HEALTH BENEFIT EXCHANGE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLORADO HEALTH BENEFIT EXCHANGE (EIN 45-3733823)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 201841299349302329
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-09T14:13:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kundinger Corder & Engle PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 Lincoln Street Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453733823 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colorado Health Benefit Exchange | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7204962530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3773 Cherry Creek N Dr No 1025 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Patterson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7204962530 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Steve Corder | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01363943 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3035345953 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Connect for Health Colorado | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kevin Patterson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3773 Cherry Creek N Dr No 1025 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,496,011 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.connectforhealthco.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Unincorporated Association | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Connect for Health Colorado is to increase access, affordability, and choice for individuals and small employers purchasing health insurance in Colorado. Connect for Health Colorado is intended to reflect the needs of our state, seek Colorado-specific solutions, and explore the maximum number of options available to the state of Colorado in meeting the goals of access, affordability, and choice. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 106 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,410,502 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,423,710 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,843,075 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,059,750 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,950 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,614 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $109,772 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,937 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,386,299 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,496,011 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,617,185 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,369,240 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,361,567 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,323,745 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $7,437 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,733,598 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $46,906,137 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $58,712,350 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,599,122 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,326,051 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,103,111 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $60,518,339 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,018,419 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,310,066 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,913,257 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $56,208,273 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,105,162 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule OThe mission of Connect for Health Colorado is to increase access, affordability, and choice for individuals and small employers purchasing health insurance in Colorado. Connect for Health Colorado is intended to reflect the needs of our state, seek Colorado-specific solutions, and explore the maximum number of options available to the state of Colorado in meeting the goals of access, affordability, and choice. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $54,636,080 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,369,240 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $37,066,687 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The number of Coloradans selecting a health plan through the individual Marketplace during the last open enrollment increased by 5% year over year (169,000 compared to 178,000). Coloradans from every county in our state signed up for medical coverage through the Marketplace. Additionally, as of June 2017, 442 small businesses provided coverage to 2,950 employees through enrollment in the SHOP program. For the 2016 plan year, C4HCO helped return $318 million to Coloradans through Advance Premium Tax Credits. Over sixty percent of our customers in 2017 are receiving this valuable financial asssitance. Improvements were made in serving customers during the 4th open enrollment period with a 50% reduction in caller wait time and 74% of customers applying See Schedule O for continuation.for financial assistance receiving an eligibility determination within two minutes. Connect for Health Colorado completed a series of significant technological, organizational advancements and transitions in fiscal year 2017 to set the foundation for long-term success and sustainability. Prior to the start of the plan year 2017 open enrollment, improvements included enhanced password reset function for customers, and enhanced data transfer between Connect for Health Colorado and health insurance company systems. Internally, strong progress was made on implementing a business intelligence improvement plan which equips the Marketplace's business units with on-demand, web-based enrollment data to inform future plans and efforts. The organization re-structured contracts with key IT vendors to provide more manageable and predictable technology capacity at a lower cost. Internally, the IT team was reorganized to strengthen vendor management processes, improve efficiencies and support a more agile technology development approach for future enhancements.Fiscal year 2017 was the first year without receiving any funding from federal grants. The primary sources of funding for the fiscal year were administrative fees on plans and the broad market assessment. An additional source of funding was developed subsequent to the end of the fiscal year that provided for the reimbursement of Medicaid costs incurred by C4HCO. The plan defining the allocation methodology of the organizations costs related to Medicaid was approved in September 2017. This will result in the recouping of Medicaid related costs incurred by C4HCO from both the 2017 and 2018 fiscal years. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $54,636,080 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 106 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brian Braun CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7204962530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3773 Cherry Creek North Drive Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adela Flores-Brennan | |||||||
| Board Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve ErkenBrack | |||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Davis Fansler | |||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eric Grossman | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay Norris | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharon Lee O'Hara | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Denise O'Leary | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marc Reece | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nathan Wilkes | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Patterson | |||||||
| CEO | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $211,184 | $0 | $30,186 | ||
| Brian Braun | |||||||
| CFO | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $178,961 | $0 | $33,816 | ||
| James Turner | |||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 45.00 | $168,662 | $0 | $31,879 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alan Schmitz | |||||||
| General Counsel/Compliance | 43.00 | $169,744 | $0 | $28,110 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dave Coren | |||||||
| Dir Of Marketplace Finance | 42.00 | $156,633 | $0 | $18,539 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Stephan | |||||||
| Privacy & Security Officer | 44.00 | $135,069 | $0 | $27,515 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Gordey | |||||||
| Customer Service Director | 48.00 | $133,625 | $0 | $27,740 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,153,878 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $197,785 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGI | |||||
| 12907 Collections Center Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Technology development | $21,589,072 |
| hCentive | |||||
| 12355 Sunrise Valley Dr Suite 400 | Reston | VA | 20191 | Technology development | $3,320,937 |
| Colorado Dept of Healthcare Policy and F | |||||
| 1570 Grant St | Denver | CO | 80203 | SES development | $1,037,775 |
| Access Management Services | |||||
| 10065 E Harvard Ave Suite 600 | Denver | CO | 80231 | Enrollment support | $758,745 |
| 3T | |||||
| PO Box 631219 | Littleton | CO | 80163 | IT service desk/vNOC support | $238,442 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,833,710 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,590,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,423,710 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange service fees | 900099 | $26,231,541 | $26,231,541 |
| Market Fee Assessment | 900099 | $10,828,209 | $10,828,209 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,059,750 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,937 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,937 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,937 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,496,011 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,066,687 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,369,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,369,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,854,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,636,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,218,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $548,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $491 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $979,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $757,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $861 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $460 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,860 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,371 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $286,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $365,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,108,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,981,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,317 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customer Service Dev & | $14,999,610 | $14,999,610 | |
| Technology Dev & Ops | $14,821,491 | $14,738,691 | $82,800 |
| Marketing & outreach | $1,444,430 | $1,442,812 | $1,618 |
| Training | $57,664 | $44,848 | $12,816 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,599,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,636,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,955,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,588,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,061,149 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,156,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,608,361 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,774,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,628,467 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,106,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,056,871 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,832,803 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,196,841 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,854,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,635,962 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,609 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,518,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,018,419 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,262,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,863,771 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,310,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,913,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,353,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,469,200 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,854,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,635,962 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,208,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,105,162 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,518,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,018,419 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$10,103,111 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,996,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $107,632,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $67,911,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,410,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,423,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $243,375,403 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,162,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,218,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,843,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,059,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,283,823 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,996,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,795,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,130,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,253,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,483,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $328,659,226 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,532,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,056,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,590,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,678,759 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,377,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,256,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,768,431 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,401,777 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,909,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,312,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,358,431 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,080,536 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $245,578,690 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,614 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,740 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,614 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,740 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $109,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,937 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,435 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,998,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,826,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,176,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,386,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,496,011 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $328,883,401 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.74670 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,943,642 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,093,607 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,035 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,117,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $813,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $304,269 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,771,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,289,807 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,481,658 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,635,962 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,496,011 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,496,011 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,496,011 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,599,122 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,599,122 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,599,122 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Mental Health Comp | |||||||||
| 11059 E Bethany Dr 200 | Aurora | CO | 80014 | 840683346 | 501(c)(3) | $173,826 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Boomers Leading Change in Health | |||||||||
| 789 Sherman St 250 | Denver | CO | 80203 | 841493585 | 501(c)(3) | $101,448 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Boulder County Housing and Human | |||||||||
| PO Box 471 | Boulder | CO | 80306 | 846000748 | Colorado county | $139,995 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Broomfield Health and Human Services | |||||||||
| 6 Garden Center | Broomfield | CO | 80020 | 846014589 | Colorado county | $32,334 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Center for African American Health | |||||||||
| 3601 Martin Luther King Blvd | Denver | CO | 80205 | 841477546 | 501(c)(3) | $79,706 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Chaffee County Health and Human Services | |||||||||
| PO Box 1007 | Salida | CO | 81201 | 840102301 | Colorado county | $86,989 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Colorado Alliance For Health Equity & Practice | |||||||||
| 5250 Leetsdale Dr 110 | Denver | CO | 80246 | 020732220 | 501(c)(3) | $93,665 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Denver Indian Health & Family Services | |||||||||
| 1633 Fillmore St GL1 | Denver | CO | 80206 | 840724261 | 501(c)(3) | $15,436 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Doctors Care | |||||||||
| 609 W Littleton Blvd 100 | Littleton | CO | 80120 | 841150815 | 501(c)(3) | $202,665 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Family and Intercultural | |||||||||
| PO Box 1636 | Silverthorne | CO | 80498 | 841252900 | 501(c)(3) | $52,283 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| GLBT Center | |||||||||
| 1301 E Colfax Ave | Denver | CO | 80218 | 840738879 | 501(c)(3) | $73,979 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Health District of Northern Larimer | |||||||||
| 120 Bristlecone Dr | Ft Collins | CO | 80524 | 840515919 | 501(c)(3) | $132,552 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Hilltop Community Resources | |||||||||
| 1331 Hermosa Ave | Grand Junction | CO | 81506 | 742321009 | 501(c)(3) | $142,279 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Eagle County Health & Human Services | |||||||||
| PO Box 660 | Eagle | CO | 81631 | 084024447 | Colorado county | $100,000 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Mt San Rafael | |||||||||
| 410 Benedicta | Trinidad | CO | 81082 | 840586742 | 501(c)(3) | $19,879 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| North Colorado Health Alliance | |||||||||
| 2930 11th Ave | Evans | CO | 80620 | 651189617 | 501(c)(3) | $117,758 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| NW Colorado Visiting Nurses Association | |||||||||
| 940 Central Park Dr 101 | Steamboat Spgs | CO | 80487 | 840564998 | 501(c)(3) | $126,576 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| The Pinon Project | |||||||||
| 212 West Montezuma Ave | Cortez | CO | 81321 | 841284735 | 501(c)(3) | $27,606 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Pueblo Senior Resource Development | |||||||||
| 230 N Union Ave | Pueblo | CO | 81003 | 840593609 | 501(c)(3) | $40,558 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| San Juan Basin Health | |||||||||
| 281 Sawyer Dr | Durango | CO | 81303 | 846002563 | CO health agency | $91,558 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| San Luis Valley (Lutheran Hospital) | |||||||||
| 106 Blanca Ave | Alamosa | CO | 81101 | 840255530 | 501(c)(3) | $54,695 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Servicios de La Raza | |||||||||
| 3131 W 14th Ave | Denver | CO | 80204 | 840625478 | 501(c)(3) | $234,834 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Tri-County Health | |||||||||
| PO Box 4222 | Telluride | CO | 81435 | 274743848 | 501(c)(3) | $74,047 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Ute Mountain | |||||||||
| PO Box 189 | Towaoc | CO | 81334 | 840404385 | Colorado county | $54,576 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Volunteers of America | |||||||||
| 1519 E Main St | Montrose | CO | 81401 | 205182627 | 501(c)(3) | $99,996 | N/A | N/A | Assistance Network |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 24 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants for the assistance network require proposals, including objectives, for the grant period. The Assistance Network Manager or Team Member reviews monthly reports from grantees and monitors work toward agreed upon objectives. Expenses are reviewed by the Accounting Department and submitted for payment when proper receipts are included. The organization budget and monthly financial reports provide information on spending for grants in the network during the fiscal year for management and board review of progress. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Patterson | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $211,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,279 | $0 | $15,907 | $0 | $241,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Braun | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $178,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,253 | $0 | $15,563 | $0 | $212,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Turner | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | $153,262 | $0 | $15,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,714 | $0 | $15,165 | $0 | $200,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Schmitz | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel/Compliance | $154,444 | $0 | $15,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,847 | $0 | $11,263 | $0 | $197,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dave Coren | ||||||||||||||
| Dir Of Marketplace Finance | $143,758 | $0 | $12,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,663 | $0 | $2,876 | $0 | $175,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Stephan | ||||||||||||||
| Privacy & Security Officer | $123,069 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,507 | $0 | $14,008 | $0 | $162,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Gordey | ||||||||||||||
| Customer Service Director | $121,625 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,362 | $0 | $14,378 | $0 | $161,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | Committees do not have any delegated authority by the Board and can only discuss and make recommendations to the full Board for additional action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by all members of the finance committee and made available to the entire Board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All board members and employees complete conflict of interest declarations, that are updated annually, in July. The completed conflict of interest declarations are then reviewed by Human Resources and the CFO to determine if there are any risks associated with any of the disclosures. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Market research for the Denver area, non-profit organizations, and technology firms, as well as evaluation of salaries at comparable organizations (i.e. other state based exchanges, health IT organizations), have all been used to inform the compensation decisions of officers and employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, board policies, and financial statements are made available to the public via the Connect for Health Colorado website. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | There have been no changes to the audit oversight and selection process. |
Comments