UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS (EIN 43-0652675)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201841289349301584
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T13:04:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RubinBrown LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One North BrentwoodAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430652675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Louis College of PharmacyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 Parkview PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeather FlabianoPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly A RyanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr John A PieperPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 Parkview PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$138,426,965GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STLCOP.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION COMBINING LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM.D.) WITH AN INTEGRATED BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (B.S.).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee801TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$59,810TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,836,767PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,670,748CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,349,226PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,399,943CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,840,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,288,987CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$145,932PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,022CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,172,620PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,434,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,542,008PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,774,580CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,062,157PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,597,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,230,447CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,839,027PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,520,510CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,443,192PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,892,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,270,572PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,542,586CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$282,988,998TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$301,381,268TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$132,999,906TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$137,449,479TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$149,989,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$163,931,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY IS A SUPPORTIVE AND ENRICHING ENVIRONMENT FOR GROWTH, ADVANCEMENT, AND LEADERSHIP AND PREPARES OUR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND ALUMNI TO POSITIVELY IMPACT PATIENTS AND SOCIETY. THE COLLEGE'S VISION IS TO BE GLOBALLY PROMINENT IN PHARMACY AND HEALTH CARE EDUCATION, INTERPROFESSIONAL PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, AND COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,724,834ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,579,006GrantAmt
Revenue$44,562,258RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT EDUCATION - PROVIDE CURRICULUM THAT COMBINES LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM D) WITH AN INTEGRATED BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (B.S.). NUMBER OF PERSONS ENROLLED AS OF FALL 2016 = 1,384.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,231,611ExpenseAmt
Grant$195,574GrantAmt
Revenue$3,436,988RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT HOUSING AND PARKING - PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD FOR STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE. Number of persons housed on campus as of Fall 2016 was 256. Also includes the management of 919 College controlled parking spaces.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,956,445TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1794IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee801EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heather FlabianoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3143678700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 Parkview PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kevin Colgan
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Beahm
Senior Vice-Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Haynes
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Anderson
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Evers
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Buford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Goetz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur Culbert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Callahan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Cantlin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mazen Darwazah
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Fleishaker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Foster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Holmes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnne Levy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Li
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl Munden
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal Sample
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Searcy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Van Trease
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Calloway
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renato Cataldo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$2,600$0$0
Frankie Eichenberger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Houston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Liekweg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Canaday
Dean of Pharmacy40.00Yes (X)$251,932$0$34,213
Kimberly Kilgore
Dean of Arts and Sciences40.00Yes (X)$181,064$0$21,979
Heather Flabiano
VP, Finance and CFO40.00Yes (X)$183,421$0$26,021
John Pieper
President40.00Yes (X)$461,865$0$52,423
Kenneth Fleischmann
General Counsel40.00$186,940$0$26,644Yes (X)
Brenda Gleason
Professor/Associate Dean for Academic Affairs40.00$179,400$0$21,655Yes (X)
Scott Micek
Associate Professor and Director, Center for Healt40.00$175,987$0$25,288Yes (X)
John Burke
Professor/Associate Dean, Post Graduate Education40.00$170,750$0$30,823Yes (X)
Antoinette McMurphy
VP, Culture and Campus Life40.00$187,371$0$26,999Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,981,330TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$266,045TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K69IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Paric Corporation
PO Box 790100St LouisMO63179General Contractor$35,077,275
Pedestal Foods
15480 Clayton Rd Ste 301BallwinMO63011Food Services$868,045
Forum Studio
2199 Innerbelt Business Center DrSt LouisMO63114Architecture/Design$664,163
AlliedBarton Security Services
PO Box 828854PhiladelphiaPA19182Security Services$376,886
Burns & Associates Mgmt LLC
906 Olive St STE 1220St LouisMO63101Marketing$360,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$603,073GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,067,675AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$31,369NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,670,748TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition & HousingDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$48,399,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,399,943RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,399,943TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,994,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,810UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,934,235ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,287,207SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,992,265SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,294,942SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,294,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,294,942ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,022ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,022OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,434,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,399,943RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,810UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,304,199ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,774,580TotalAmt
Program Services$7,774,580ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,668TotalAmt
Program Services$438,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,559,810TotalAmt
Program Services$16,800,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,129,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$628,954FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,376,263TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,050FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,201,953TotalAmt
Program Services$1,754,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,389FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,330TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,376FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,347TotalAmt
Management And General$30,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,279TotalAmt
Management And General$112,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,934TotalAmt
Management And General$1,267,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,633,003TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,082FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,946TotalAmt
Program Services$586,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,850TotalAmt
Program Services$447,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,975FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,498TotalAmt
Program Services$937,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,381FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,337TotalAmt
Program Services$4,337ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,442TotalAmt
Program Services$1,033,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,009TotalAmt
Program Services$103,009ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,479TotalAmt
Program Services$467,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,815FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,075,329TotalAmt
Program Services$3,984,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,620,252TotalAmt
Program Services$4,430,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,033TotalAmt
Program Services$747,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Lease and Rental Expens$873,281$821,241$52,040
Other Expenses$854,853$645,038$5,135$204,680
Food Costs$785,726$785,726
Special Events$584,408$162,245$205,148$217,015

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,504TotalAmt
Program Services$385,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,102FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,892,114TotalAmt
Program Services$45,956,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,705,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,230,447FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,518,378BOYAmt
EOY$3,367,613EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,603,788BOYAmt
EOY$10,366,729EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,149,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,355EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,030,626BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,352EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,200BOYAmt
EOY$889,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$181,839,943LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,591,908LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,687,065BOYAmt
EOY$144,248,035EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,760,575BOYAmt
EOY$96,965,633EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,062,075BOYAmt
EOY$32,559,923EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,582,354BOYAmt
EOY$5,567,623EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,850,018BOYAmt
EOY$4,847,831EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,988,998BOYAmt
EOY$301,381,268EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,769,567BOYAmt
EOY$4,543,289EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,398,694BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,822EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,725,256BOYAmt
EOY$122,826,560EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,279,146BOYAmt
EOY$6,262,811EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,033,997EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,999,906BOYAmt
EOY$137,449,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,125,448BOYAmt
EOY$140,201,585EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,467,934BOYAmt
EOY$12,073,106EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,395,710BOYAmt
EOY$11,657,098EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,989,092BOYAmt
EOY$163,931,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,988,998BOYAmt
EOY$301,381,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,542,586ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,198,559NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$201,552OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$64,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,781,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$494,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,219,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,297,166OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$136,197,855EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,603,430BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$325,503ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$561,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,586,258OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,781,383EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,825,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$238,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,707,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,167,578OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$146,603,430EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,623,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,021,987InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,077,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$145,825,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,141,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,374,633ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,150,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,043,474OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$127,623,652EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05810PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,622,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,622,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,791,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,478,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,313,268BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,480,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,267,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$213,444BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,327,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,846,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,481,188BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,617,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$54,617,736BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$144,248,035TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternate Strategies$23,606,449F
Real Estate$8,953,474F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,559,923TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds Held For Others$360,810
Payable to Annuities$116,299
Deferred Compensation$278,902
Deferred Lease Liability$277,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,033,997TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,095,068TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,198,559NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$201,552OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,400,111RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,694,957RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,267,934InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,471,809OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,739,743RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,434,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,152,371TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,152,371ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,267,934InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,471,809OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,739,743ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,892,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE COLLEGE FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT HAS TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. GENERALLY, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2013.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of split-interest agreements -27,661. Change in cash surrender value -10,156. change in College contribution to federal loan program 19,570. Change in interest in perpetual trusts 219,799.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts and scholarships 7,471,809.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts and scholarships 7,471,809.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The mortar and pestle collections were displayed in the college's lobby and library. The items preserve the history of the pharmacy profession for future generations.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4To support the mission of the St. Louis College of Pharmacy.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College policy of racial non discrimination is published in all admissions catalogs and materials. It is also made available to all prospective students on the College website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives financial aid or assistance from the Department of Education higher education programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America/CaribbeanPassive Investment$14,740,445
EuropePassive Investment$785,368
Central America/CaribbeanPassive Investment$172,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$15,698,473SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$15,698,473TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Ambassador Scholarship38$38,000
Athletic Scholarship108$271,280
College Contribution-CWS274$62,040
College Contribution-SEOG114$47,349
College Sponsored Scholarships-Misc.237$633,730
Graduate Awards303$1,370,500
Need Based Grants111$237,315
President's Special Merit Award167$1,071,717
SEOG114$189,397
Tuition/Room/Board Remission13$195,574
Undergraduate Awards373$3,657,678

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe student grants and awards are financial aid funds which the financial aid office has determined each student was eligible to receive. The business office reviews their list, prior to entering the awards directly to each student's tuition account, as payment. Financial aid office is provided monthly reports as these awards are expensed out of the financial aid budget. Students are aware of these awards through various publications. Students have direct access to all details of their tuition account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bruce Canaday
Dean of Pharmacy$247,405$0$2,524$0$2,003$0$20,188$0$14,025$0$286,145$0$0$0
Kimberly Kilgore
Dean of Arts and Sciences$178,321$0$1,821$0$922$0$14,570$0$7,409$0$203,043$0$0$0
Heather Flabiano
VP, Finance and CFO$181,169$0$1,850$0$402$0$14,800$0$11,221$0$209,442$0$0$0
John Pieper
President$393,500$0$44,000$0$24,365$0$39,200$0$13,223$0$514,288$0$0$0
Kenneth Fleischmann
General Counsel$184,153$0$1,850$0$937$0$12,333$0$14,311$0$213,584$0$0$0
Brenda Gleason
Professor/Associate Dean for Academi$177,012$0$1,994$0$394$0$14,505$0$7,150$0$201,055$0$0$0
Scott Micek
Associate Professor and Director, Ce$174,381$0$1,490$0$116$0$11,920$0$13,368$0$201,275$0$0$0
John Burke
Professor/Associate Dean, Post Gradu$168,123$0$1,844$0$783$0$14,157$0$16,666$0$201,573$0$0$0
Antoinette McMurphy
VP, Culture and Campus Life$184,487$0$1,910$0$974$0$15,277$0$11,722$0$214,370$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDr. John A. Pieper, the President, received health/social club memberships, companion travel, an auto allowance, as well as tax gross up payments. The President paid the College for his personal use of the health/social club memberships. The personal use of the health/social club membership dues, the auto allowance, the companion travel, and the tax gross up payments are included as taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 7Each individual's bonus is based on the College's performance and the individual's performance compared to annual goals. The Board determines the president's bonus and the president determines any bonus payment made to any college faculty or staff member.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
See Part VI
A41117896660636AFY42013-11-15$78,293,770See Part VI000
See Part VI
B4111789662014-11-14$12,090,000See Part VI000
See Part VI
C41117896660636AMH32015-09-30$41,871,192See Part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$6,905,000$78,362,189$4,525,268$796,623$50,496,862$22,543,4362015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$12,090,000$207,514$11,882,4862003Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$900,000$41,890,506$710,538$578,524$40,601,439000Yes (1)$6

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line A, Column (a), Line B, Column (a), and Line C, Column (a)Health and Educational Facilities Authority Of the State of Missouri
Part I, Line A, Column (f)Proceeds of the series 2013 Bonds were used (a) to current refund the series 2006 Bonds issued 2/24/2006 and (b) to construct a new academic building.
Part I, Line B, Column (f)Proceeds of the series 2014 Bonds were used to current refund the series 2006 Bonds issued 2/24/2006.
Part I, Line C, Column (f)Proceeds of the series 2015 Bonds are being used for the construction of a new seven-story building on the campus of St. Louis College of Pharmacy.
Part II, Line 13, Column CThe project financed with the Series 2015 Bonds had not been placed in service as of 6/30/2017.
Part III, Column BProceeds of the Series 2014 Bonds were used to refund Series 2006 Bonds. Proceeds of the Series 2006 Bonds were used to refund Series 2001 Bonds, which financed new money projects and were issued prior to 1/1/2003. Accordingly, in Part III, Column B, St. Louis College of Pharmacy is not required to report on the projects refinanced by the Series 2014 Bonds.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,369NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is reporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by members of the Business Office and CFO. Then the form is provided to the President for review. Prior to filing with the IRS, the 990 is provided to the Finance and Audit Committees as well as all board members for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll board members are required to complete an annual conflict of interest form. The President's Office is responsible for ensuring all board members have completed the form. It is the College's practice that any board members with a conflict of interest recuse themselves from board discussion as well as from any board vote. Faculty and staff are instructed per college policy to disclose conflicts of interest as they arise. All conflicts of interest are reviewed by the Faculty Governance Committee, the Director of Human Resources, and the Board of Trustees. All persons are instructed to refrain from activities that give rise to conflict. All contracts and purchases in excess of $2,500 require approval of the CFO. All contracts valued at $10,000 or more require the approval of the President and the General Counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aSalary information for presidents of similar sized colleges and forms 990 were provided by a recruiting firm during the initial hiring process. Compensation changes since the initial hiring occurred on an annual basis, including a review of the president's performance rating by the board. Bonuses were based on contract terms and the president's performance as compared to objectives. The board of Trustees meets in October to approve changes to compensation. The Chairperson meets with the president to discuss past goals, new goals, and salary adjustments. The latest contract with the President went into effect as of July 1, 2015. At this time, the Board also reviewed the compensation information of forms 990 of similarly sized colleges.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Cash Surrender Value -10,156. Change in Split Interest Agreement -27,661. Change in Interest in Net Assets of O.J. Cloughly 219,799. Change in College Contribution to Federal Loan Program 19,570.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from prior year.
Form 990, Part VI, Lines 16a & 16bSt. Louis College of Pharmacy is in the process of drafting a written policy for joint ventures. The organization conducted substantial due diligence prior to finalizing its participation in Personal Pharmacist, LLC, and has written documentation to support its decision to participate in the joint venture. To date, Personal Pharmacist, LLC has had no activity.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OJ Cloughly Education Foundation
135 S Lasalle STChicagoIL60603436110578FBO of STLCOPIL501(c)(3)PFSt Louis College Of PharmacyYes (1)
Ballmann Family Private Foundation
PO Box 387St LouisMO63166436466750Gifts, grants or loans to other organizationsMO501(c)(3)PFSt Louis College Of PharmacyYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Personal Pharmacist LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 Parkview PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN384008130EIN
Primary ActivitiesPharmaceutical and scientific community learningPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder TrustsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 Parkview PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRemainder TrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Louis College of PharmacyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OJ Cloughly Education Foundation
C$69,374FMV
Ballmann Family Private Foundation
C$67,500FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.