PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 36-4147437)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-15
IRS object ID
202533199349302298
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-15T14:47:28+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1835 N COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364147437EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPROCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2173833311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS HESCHPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2173833311PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer D RhoderickPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00395735PTIN
Phone3176817000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis Hesch Exec VP & CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,316,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.carle.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo be the trusted partner in all healthcare decisions and improve health by providing highly accessible, world-class care and services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee619TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$37,019PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,624,752PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,835,085CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$663PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,336,658PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,481,095CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,999,092PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,316,180CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,159,958PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,962,750CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,740,240PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,999,892CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,900,198PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,962,642CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,901,106PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$34,646,462CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,699,839TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,857,415TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,891,413TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,563,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,808,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,294,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED PARTNER IN ALL HEALTHCARE DECISIONS AND TO IMPROVE HEALTH BY PROVIDING HIGHLY ACCESSIBLE, WORLD-CLASS CARE AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,920,530ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$38,307,416RevenueAmt
DescProctor Health System Board reviewed and approved the Carle Health Methodist Physician Group (CHMPG) medical staff bylaw requirement and the CHMPG Medical Staff Bylaws and Credentialing policy for the medical staff. The CHMPG Medical Staff Physicians were asked for their review and approval or objection. All who responded voted to approve both governing documents. The Medical Staff presented a list of applicants requesting credentialing or recredentialing as listed in the February 19, 2024, CHMPG Credentials Committee minutes. The board approved as listed in the minutes.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$70,920,530TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee619EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENNIS HESCH EXEC VP & CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2173833311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Debbie Simon
Vice Chair1.09.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Triggs JD
Secretary/Treasurer0.22.6Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Stevenson
Chair0.14.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dirk Roecker
Board Member0.21.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Yoder CPA
Board Member0.23.8Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Kriegsman
Board Member0.11.4Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Hesch
Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,175,110$332,566
James C Leonard MD
Officer - President & CEO0.539.5Yes (X)$0$2,298,226$50,256
Keith Knepp MD
Ex Officio, Non-Voting // Officer - President, Carle Health - West Region1.039.0Yes (X)$0$712,994$117,438
Ken Dicken MBA
VP, Finance - West Region1.039.0Yes (X)$0$375,119$72,807
Matthew Kolb JD MHA
Ex Officio, Non-Voting // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,418,629$333,703
Napoleon Knight MD MBA
Officer - EVP, Chief Medical Officer1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,091,552$41,194
Brook Fisher
Director, Revenue Cycle Denials3.037.0$0$172,633$43,126Yes (X)
Lauren Schmid MBA
EVP, Chief Human Resources Officer1.039.0$0$878,588$105,168Yes (X)
Neil Mehta
Associate Chief Medical Officer40.00.0$0$822,448$27,678Yes (X)
Nicholas Crompton
VP, Construction & Facility Services1.039.0$0$303,209$84,556Yes (X)
Stephanie Lindstrom MD
Medical Director of Central IL40.00.0$404,943$0$47,837Yes (X)
Akash Goel MD
Physician - Gastroenterology40.00.0$736,146$0$9,456Yes (X)
Brian Cohen MD
Physician - Internal Medicine40.00.0$535,689$0$61,144Yes (X)
John Lidvall MD
Physician - Family Medicine40.00.0$559,864$0$59,394Yes (X)
Reginald Bowman DO
Physician - Pediatrics40.00.0$608,780$0$50,992Yes (X)
Robert Lizer DO
Physician - Primary Care40.00.0$777,547$0$61,912Yes (X)
Jay Collier
Former Key Employee40.00.0$283,176$0$67,293Yes (X)
John Wieland MD
Former Officer0.040.0$0$619,107$57,598Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,906,145TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,867,615TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,624,118TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K105IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Weatherby Locums
PO Box 72633DallasTX75397Physician staffing$492,511
CompHealth Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX75397Physician staffing$161,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,835,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,835,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,835,085TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,640RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,640RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,640ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ACO Shared Service Adjustments541611$1,257,711$1,257,711
Other Contract Revenue900099$148,068$148,068
incentives revenue900099$52,147$52,147

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$124ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,472,455OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,316,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,307,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,764ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,608TotalAmt
Program Services$418,608ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,941,596TotalAmt
Program Services$43,575,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,495,685TotalAmt
Program Services$2,472,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,441,505TotalAmt
Program Services$4,407,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,665,356TotalAmt
Program Services$2,637,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155TotalAmt
Management And General$155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,654TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,951ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,967TotalAmt
Program Services$368,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,792TotalAmt
Program Services$17,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,404,410TotalAmt
Program Services$5,247,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,049TotalAmt
Program Services$47,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,467TotalAmt
Program Services$136,467ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,062TotalAmt
Program Services$540,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,583TotalAmt
Program Services$21,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Internal Management Fees$7,400,544$6,146,759$1,253,785
PATIENT CARE SUPPLIES$3,458,045$3,458,045
NON-PHYSICIAN RECRUITMENT$209,625$206,599$3,026
Dues & Memberships$60,460$59,382$1,078

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,128TotalAmt
Program Services$7,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,962,642TotalAmt
Program Services$70,920,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,042,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,821BOYAmt
EOY$94,142EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,218,837BOYAmt
EOY$4,019,887EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,276BOYAmt
EOY$295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,475,779LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$994,284LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,822BOYAmt
EOY$2,481,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,798,083BOYAmt
EOY$35,261,596EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,699,839BOYAmt
EOY$41,857,415EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,936,979BOYAmt
EOY$3,927,578EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,954,434BOYAmt
EOY$635,722EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,891,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,563,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,808,426BOYAmt
EOY$37,294,115EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,808,426BOYAmt
EOY$37,294,115EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,699,839BOYAmt
EOY$41,857,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$34,646,462ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$38,132,151OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$155OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$155TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDUES & MEMBERSHIP FEES WERE PAID TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS A PORTION OF WHICH WAS ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING. american academy of family physicians - $111 american association of nurse practitioners - $14 american academy of physician assistants - $30ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$320,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$293,919BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,144,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$962,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,181,923BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,653BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,481,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from UnityPoint Health$35,261,596
Due from Affiliates
Right of Use Assets
Physician Receivables
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$35,261,596TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
SELF-INSURANCE RESERVE$635,722
DUE TO AFFILIATES
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$635,722TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES PRESCRIBES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RECOGNITION OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS A LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Wieland MD
Former Officer$0$568,791$0$25,000$0$25,316$0$27,678$0$29,920$0$676,705$0$0
James C Leonard MD
Officer - President & CEO$0$1,805,832$0$0$0$492,394$0$27,678$0$22,578$0$2,348,482$0$462,357
Matthew Kolb JD MHA
Ex Officio, Non-Voting // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO$0$1,119,849$0$0$0$298,780$0$302,587$0$31,116$0$1,752,332$0$269,019
Dennis Hesch
Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer$0$1,145,423$0$0$0$29,687$0$306,265$0$26,301$0$1,507,676$0$0
Napoleon Knight MD MBA
Officer - EVP, Chief Medical Officer$0$832,803$0$0$0$258,749$0$27,678$0$13,516$0$1,132,746$0$229,062
Keith Knepp MD
Ex Officio, Non-Voting // Officer - President, Carle Health - West Region$0$622,733$0$63,506$0$26,755$0$86,254$0$31,184$0$830,432$0$0
Ken Dicken MBA
VP, Finance - West Region$0$372,492$0$0$0$2,627$0$38,835$0$33,972$0$447,926$0$0
Jay Collier
Former Key Employee$281,121$0$0$0$2,055$0$45,619$0$21,674$0$350,469$0$0$0
Lauren Schmid MBA
EVP, Chief Human Resources Officer$0$711,410$0$0$0$167,178$0$74,631$0$30,537$0$983,756$0$137,552
Neil Mehta
Associate Chief Medical Officer$0$796,747$0$500$0$25,201$0$27,678$0$0$0$850,126$0$0
Stephanie Lindstrom MD
Medical Director of Central IL$380,096$0$0$0$24,847$0$27,678$0$20,159$0$452,780$0$0$0
Nicholas Crompton
VP, Construction & Facility Services$0$299,356$0$0$0$3,853$0$50,322$0$34,234$0$387,765$0$0
Brook Fisher
Director, Revenue Cycle Denials$0$165,258$0$0$0$7,375$0$10,854$0$32,272$0$215,759$0$0
Robert Lizer DO
Physician - Primary Care$758,470$0$0$0$19,077$0$27,678$0$34,234$0$839,459$0$0$0
Akash Goel MD
Physician - Gastroenterology$734,578$0$0$0$1,568$0$0$0$9,456$0$745,602$0$0$0
Reginald Bowman DO
Physician - Pediatrics$604,825$0$0$0$3,955$0$27,678$0$23,314$0$659,772$0$0$0
John Lidvall MD
Physician - Family Medicine$555,037$0$0$0$4,827$0$27,678$0$31,716$0$619,258$0$0$0
Brian Cohen MD
Physician - Internal Medicine$531,299$0$0$0$4,390$0$27,678$0$33,466$0$596,833$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS, THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS FREE OF CONFLICT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AND ESTABLISHES APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES AND OTHER FEATURES OF THE COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. -THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO, OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, AND HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION. -THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, EVALUATED AGAINST MARKET DATA, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. -THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL ANNUAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN ADVANCE OF THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AND DOCUMENTS ITS DETERMINATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. -THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES UPON A NUMBER OF EXTERNAL RESOURCES AND COMPARISONS, AND ITS ANALYSIS INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION (CASH COMPENSATION PLUS BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION) IN RELATION TO ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING INDUSTRY PRACTICES FOR LIKE RESPONSIBILITIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR, WHICH HAS WORKED WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION AND MAKES ITS REPORTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE 2024 PARTICIPANTS IN THE 457(F) PLAN OFFERED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS, LISTED ON FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDE DENNIS HESCH, MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD, NAPOLEON KNIGHT, MD, MBA, LAUREN SCHMID, MBA AND KEITH KNEPP, MD. THE 2024 PAYMENTS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN WERE MADE TO MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA ($269,019), JAMES C. LEONARD, MD ($462,357), NAPOLEON KNIGHT, MD ($229,062) LAUREN SCHMID, MBA ($137,552).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsPART OF THE CARLE HEALTH SYSTEM'S PAYMENT STRUCTURE INCLUDES NON-FIXED PAYMENTS, SPECIFICALLY THOSE THAT ARE INCENTIVE COMPONENTS WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN QUALITY, OPERATIONAL AND EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENTS, AS WELL AS, ENCOURAGE LONGEVITY OF EMPLOYMENT. CERTAIN NON-FIXED PAYMENTS ARE BASED ON THE ORGANIZATION MEETING CERTAIN FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND QUALITY METRICS, AND MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OTHER NON-FIXED PAYMENTS ARE SET BASED ON LONGEVITY OF SERVICE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 20a HOSPITAL FACILITYTHE FILING ENTITY'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IS A HOSPITAL; HOWEVER, THE FILING ENTITY DOES NOT HAVE A LICENSE OR OPERATE A HOSPITAL FACILITY FOR SCHEDULE H REPORTING PURPOSES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER), MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA (OFFICER), AND NAPOLEON KNIGHT, MD, MBA (OFFICER) - Business relationship, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER) AND JAMES STEVENSON (BOARD CHAIR) - Business relationship, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER) AND NAPOLEON KNIGHT, MD, MBA (OFFICER) - Business relationship, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER), DENNIS HESCH (OFFICER), AND LAUREN SCHMID, MBA (KEY EMPLOYEE) - Business relationship, DENNIS HESCH (OFFICER), MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA (OFFICER), AND NICHOLAS CROMPTON (KEY EMPLOYEE) - Business relationship, KEITH KNEPP, MD (OFFICER), DEBBIE SIMON (BOARD VICE CHAIR), DENNIS TRIGGS, JD (BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER), DIRK ROECKER (BOARD MEMBER), JAMES STEVENSON (BOARD CHAIR), AND MELISSA YODER, CPA (BOARD MEMBER) - Business relationship, KEITH KNEPP, MD (OFFICER) AND KEN DICKEN, MBA (OFFICER) - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCARLE HEALTH - WEST REGION, A TAX-EXEMPT ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS SOLE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyCARLE HEALTH - WEST REGION, AS SOLE MEMBER, HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT, REPLACE OR REMOVE AT ANY TIME, AND WITHOUT CAUSE, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersCARLE HEALTH - WEST REGION, AS SOLE MEMBER, APPROVES ALL DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY STAFF AND AN EXTERNAL TAX ADVISOR AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. PRIOR TO FILING THIS FORM 990, A FULL AND COMPLETE COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY BY POSTING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR COMMUNICATION PORTAL. ALSO, BEFORE FILING, EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT THE FORM 990 WAS POSTED AND AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT HIS/HER DISCRETION. EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT MANAGEMENT OR DISCUSS AND ADDRESS CONCERNS AT SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S ESTABLISHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES REQUIRE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES, ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE PURCHASING DEPARTMENT. IF CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE DURING THE COURSE OF A YEAR, INTERIM DISCLOSURE IS ALSO REQUIRED OF THE SAME INDIVIDUALS. THE DISCLOSURES OF EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT AND ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REFERRED TO AND ADDRESSED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL AND/OR CORPORATE INTEGRITY OFFICER. THE DISCLOSURES OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE ENTIRE BOARD, ABSENT THE SUBJECT BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBER DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DELIBERATING AND VOTING ON MATTERS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MAINTAINS PURCHASING POLICIES REQUIRING COUNTER SIGNATURES TO FURTHER MINIMIZE THE RISK ASSOCIATED WITH ACTUAL AND/OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS, PUBLISHES THROUGH WWW.DACBOND.COM AND HTTPS://EMMA.MSRB.ORG/ ITS QUARTERLY UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, A MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS TO ACCOMPANY THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AN ANNUAL REPORT OF CERTAIN OPERATING AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICIAL STATEMENTS FOR OUTSTANDING MUNICIPAL BOND ISSUES FOR WHICH THE CARLE FOUNDATION IS OBLIGATED ARE AVAILABLE AT THESE WEBSITES. THESE DOCUMENTS INCLUDE EXTENSIVE INFORMATION ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM MODEL, RECENT HIGHLIGHTS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS, GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, STRATEGIC PLAN, FACILITIES, CLINICAL PROGRAMS, MEDICAL STAFF, SERVICE AREA, COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT, DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, UTILIZATION STATISTICS, SUMMARY FINANCIAL INFORMATION, ACADEMIC AFFILIATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, MEDICAL RESEARCH, ACCREDITATIONS, AND ITS EMPLOYEES. THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE AT NO CHARGE TO THOSE WHO REGISTER AT THE WWW.DACBOND.COM WEBSITE OR BY SEARCHING AT HTTPS://EMMA.MSRB.ORG/. IN ADDITION, FORMS 990 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FILING ENTITIES ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH DACBOND. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DELIVERED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A COLUMN BTHE AVERAGE ESTIMATED HOURS PER WEEK LISTED FOR THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE BASED ON A STANDARD 40 HOUR WEEK. MEMBERS MAY FREQUENTLY DEVOTE MORE THAN 40 HOURS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION DURING AN AVERAGE WEEK.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 14529, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 14405, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 124;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesINTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE/PAYABLE SETTLEMENTS - 38132151; Total - 38132151;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processFORM 990, PART XII QUESTIONS 2A, B, C AND PART IV, QUESTION 12, 12A THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS WERE AUDITED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS. THE CARLE FOUNDATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WHO TOGETHER ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT OR AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 15A & 15B - PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALPROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS DOES NOT COMPENSATE THE CEO OR MAJORITY OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS PAID BY THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE CARLE FOUNDATION. THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS FREE OF CONFLICT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AND ESTABLISHES APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES AND OTHER FEATURES OF THE COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY: -THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD; WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT; HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS; ARE NOT RELATED TO, OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED; AND HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION. -THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, EVALUATED AGAINST MARKET DATA, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. -THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL ANNUAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN ADVANCE OF THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AND DOCUMENTS ITS DETERMINATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. -THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES UPON A NUMBER OF EXTERNAL RESOURCES AND COMPARISONS, AND ITS ANALYSIS INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION (CASH COMPENSATION PLUS BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION) IN RELATION TO ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING INDUSTRY PRACTICES FOR LIKE RESPONSIBILITIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR, WHICH HAS WORKED WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION AND MAKES ITS REPORTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CARLE BROMENN MEDICAL CENTER
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850682363HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHCRYes (true)
CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801364458371FNDN MISSIONIL501(c)(3)Type ICDFYes (true)
CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371159978FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7TCFYes (true)
CARLE EUREKA HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850688306HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHCRYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - CENTRAL REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801990548510GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - EAST REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801990582680GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - SOUTH REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801990614340GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - WEST REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371111135GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH CARE INCORPORATED
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371140016VARIOUS MEDICAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)10TCFYes (true)
CARLE RETIREMENT CENTERS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371160033RETIREMENT LIVINGIL501(c)(3)10TCFYes (true)
CARLE WEST PHYSICIAN GROUP INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850703768PHYSICIAN SERVICESIL501(c)(3)10CHCIYes (true)
CRIS HEALTHY AGING
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370948852SENIOR CITIZEN SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7CHCIYes (true)
HOOPESTON COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801363637465HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHERYes (true)
HULT CENTER FOR HEALTHY LIVING INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801363510390WELLNESS SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7PHYes (true)
HUMAN SERVICE CENTER
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371004882BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7TPYes (true)
METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801510186460FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7CHWRYes (true)
METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER OF ILLINOIS
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370661223HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
METHODIST SERVICES INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371111134PROPERTY HOLDING CO.IL501(c)(3)PFCHWRYes (true)
PARK COURT LIMITED
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371178386PROPERTY HOLDING CO.IL501(c)(3)Type IICHWRYes (true)
PEKIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370692351HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
PRAIRIE VIEW VILLAS NO 1
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801261755679HOUSING SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7TMHCYes (true)
PROCTOR HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370681540HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371363001HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHSRYes (true)
TAZWOOD MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371278969BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7TPYes (true)
THE CARLE FOUNDATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370673465PARENT/INV MGMTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371119538HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHERYes (true)
THE METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER OF ILLINOIS SELF INSURANCE TRUST AGREEMENT
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801376181831SELF INSURANCEIL501(c)(3)Type IMMCIYes (true)
TRILLIUM PLACE
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801834051901BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESIL501(c)(3)Type IICHWRYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CENTRAL ILLINOIS ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801208243285MEDICAL SERVICESILNAN/A
CHAMPAIGN SURGICENTER LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801201915925SURGICAL CENTERILNAN/A
MOUPH LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801921791534OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICESILNAN/A
RAVEN EVERGREEN CREDIT OFFSHORE FUND II LP
75 SPRING STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10012981747373INVESTMENTSNAN/A
REHABILITATION THERAPY SERVICES LLC
416 ST MARKS CTPEORIAIL61603810584193REHABILITATION THERAPYILNAN/A110
THE CENTER FOR ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE LLC RECOVERY CARE CENTER
2502B E EMPIRE STBLOOMINGTONIL61704270934895OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICESILNAN/A
THE CENTER FOR ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE LLC SURGERY CENTER
2502B E EMPIRE STBLOOMINGTONIL61704371356453OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICESILNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
BELCREST SERVICES LTD
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371196307MEDICAL SERVICESILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH JUNCTION MEDICAL LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801814609769CARE COORDINATIONILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH PHYSICIAN PARTNERS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850718392PHYSICIAN SERVICESILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE HOLDING COMPANY INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371188284HOLDING CO.ILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE RESEARCH PRODUCTS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801999999999MEDICAL RESEARCH - INACTIVEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE RISK MANAGEMENT COMPANY
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371217973RISK MANAGEMENTILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE VENTURES INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371313150HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIPSILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CHA HOLDING INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822471854275HOLDING CO.ILNAC CorporationYes (true)
FIRSTCAROLINACARE INSURANCE COMPANY
42 MEMORIAL DRPINEHURSTNC28374331160597INSURANCEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE CONNECT INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822464796891HEALTH CARE COORDINATIONILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822371260731HEALTH COVERAGEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE MIDWEST INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822371354502HEALTH COVERAGEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE NORTHWEST HEALTH PLAN
820 N CHELAN AVEWENATCHEEWA98801461966323HEALTH COVERAGEWANAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE NORTHWEST HOLDING
820 N CHELAN AVEWENATCHEEWA98801461717578HOLDING CO.WANAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH PLUS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371295532CONTRACTINGILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE LIMITED
980638449INSURANCENAC CorporationYes (true)GOVERNORS SQUARE 2ND FLOOR BLDG 323 LIME TREE BAY AVEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11102CJ
METHODIST HEALTH VENTURES INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371140939HOLDING CO.ILNAC CorporationYes (true)
OPTIMUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801205430137CARE COORDINATION - INACTIVEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
PEKIN PROHEALTH INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371117052CLINICAL OPERATIONSILNAC CorporationYes (true)
PROVIDER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371223550PHYSICIAN SERVICESILNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Methodist Services Inc
K$407,137BOOK
Park Court Limited
K$1,153,728BOOK
Health Alliance Medical Plans
L$55,910BOOK
HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE LIMITED
M$130,478BOOK

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.