MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC (EIN 52-1114719)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-02
IRS object ID
201832149349300303
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-02T08:11:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 N GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521114719EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN MITCHELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonIVY BECKHAMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316131PTIN
Phone5712279500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN MITCHELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,324,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MONTGOMERYHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee360TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,312,176PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,994,435CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,503,528PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,680,377CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$389,867PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$606,404CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$55,073PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,810CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,150,498PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,293,026CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,812,513PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,595,983CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$576,463CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,653,881PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,991,782CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,466,394PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,587,765CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$684,104PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$705,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,647,701TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,513,655TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,001,811TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,381,236TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,645,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,132,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION. TO BRING COMFORT BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, PROFESSIONAL CARE TO COMMUNITY RESIDENTS WHO ARE FACING SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS. TO PROVIDE DIGNITY FOR THE DYING AND UNCONDITIONAL COMPASSION, THROUGH DEDICATION AND COLLABORATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,833,293ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,680,377RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPECIALIZED MEDICAL AND PSYCHOSOCIAL END-OF-LIFE CARE TO MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND RESIDENTS WHO ARE LIVING WITH A LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS. PATIENTS (AND THEIR FAMILIES) ARE CARED FOR IN HOMES, EXTENDED CARE FACILITIES AND AT CASEY HOUSE, OUR ACUTE CARE FACILITY. OUR TEAMS OF DOCTORS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, NURSES, SPIRITUAL COUNSELORS, SOCIAL WORKERS, CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPISTS, BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS AND VOLUNTEERS WORK TOGETHER TO PROVIDE COMFORT CARE CUSTOMIZED FOR EACH PATIENT. IN 2017, MONTGOMERY HOSPICE SERVED 2,312 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. AMONG THE TOTAL PATIENTS SERVED, 25 WERE CHILDREN AND 54 WERE EITHER UNINSURED OR UNDERINSURED. CASEY HOUSE, IS THE ONLY ALL-HOSPICE ACUTE FACILITY IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY; 491 PATIENTS WITH SERIOUS PAIN OR OTHER SYMPTOMS RECEIVED INTENSIVE NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE AND ATTENTION AT CASEY HOUSE IN 2017. MONTGOMERY HOSPICE ALSO SUPPORTED MORE THAN 4,220 GRIEVING HOSPICE FAMILY MEMBERS AND 1,470 COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AND PROVIDED END-OF-LIFE CARE EDUCATION TO ALMOST 2,900 HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND 2,800 COMMUNITY MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,833,293TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee360EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMONICA ESCALANTE CHIEF FINANCIAL OPersonNm
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL E ALPUCHE JR ESQ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYA MALL KARM MD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STERLING KING JR DR PH
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORA S MCGREGOR
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELMA M LEVY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY H COLTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CESAR E PALACIOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA A MESMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELEGATE BONNIE L CULLISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE K KUWAMURA ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERMAN PARAUD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S GOLDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN OBERSTAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANNE ZUJEWSKI MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ZHUANG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J RUBIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENATOR BRIAN J FELDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERIFF DARREN M POPKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN V ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SURESH K GUPTA MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L GLOVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY R MEIL
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONGMEI WANG MD
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY TORRENCE
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL G BANKS ESQ
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAREK ELGAWHARY PHD
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$251,524$0$18,962
MONICA ESCALANTE
CFO/VP COM EDUC/OUTREACH45.00Yes (X)$200,916$0$22,831
GEOFFREY COLEMAN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER41.00$223,566$0$51,505Yes (X)
MILLICENT WHYTE-HIGGINS
SR. VP OF NURSING SERVICES45.00$170,303$0$13,265Yes (X)
MARK GOLDMAN
TEAM PHYSICIAN34.00$162,505$0$0Yes (X)
JANET CAUFFIEL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES41.00$149,058$0$6,315Yes (X)
MARLENE BRADFORD
VP OF PHYLANTHROPY42.00$123,427$0$13,126Yes (X)
LISA MORRIS
VP OF SW AND VOLUNTEER SERVICE44.00$119,943$0$28,699Yes (X)
HELEN WELLS
PRIMARY NURSE47.00$118,623$0$19,325Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,519,865TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,028TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOSPICE PHARMACY SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 161134ATLANTAGA30321PHARMACY$969,669
JOERNS HEALTHCARE
2430 WHITEHALL PARK DRIVE SUITE 10CHARLOTTENC28273DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$936,449
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES INC
PO BOX 382075PITTSBURGHPA15251MEDICAL SUPPLIES$494,269
CORAM INC
PO BOX 809160CHICAGOIL60680INFUSION$183,644
PROCURA HEALTHCARE SOFTWARE
1827 WALDEN OFFICE SQUARE 104SCHAUMBURGIL60173EMR SYSTEM$115,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$49,594FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,944,841AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,717NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,994,435TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,680,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,680,377RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,680,377TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$497,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$497,953ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,139,700SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,031,249SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$108,451SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,451ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,810ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,810OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,293,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,680,377RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$618,214ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,872TotalAmt
Program Services$847,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,749FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,036,910TotalAmt
Program Services$16,165,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,527,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,285FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,635TotalAmt
Program Services$394,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,946FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,809TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,397FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,757TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,837FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,754TotalAmt
Management And General$46,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,349TotalAmt
Management And General$42,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,010TotalAmt
Management And General$29,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,199TotalAmt
Management And General$58,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,716,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,643,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,577TotalAmt
Program Services$98,577ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,579TotalAmt
Program Services$32,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,220FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,684TotalAmt
Program Services$6,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,413FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,222TotalAmt
Program Services$270,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,645TotalAmt
Program Services$356,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,316FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,920TotalAmt
Program Services$45,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,285FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,208TotalAmt
Management And General$47,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,887TotalAmt
Program Services$139,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,456TotalAmt
Program Services$36,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PHARMACY PURCHASES$975,738$975,738
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$564,928$564,928
EQUIPMENT LEASE/PURCHAS$330,938$1,608$329,330
DUES & PUBLICATION$61,983$10,649$46,133$5,201

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,551,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,551,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,614FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,587,765TotalAmt
Program Services$25,833,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,178,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$576,463FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,946,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,004,185EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,024,775BOYAmt
EOY$7,703,697EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,316BOYAmt
EOY$30,368EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,933,323BOYAmt
EOY$3,705,687EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,237BOYAmt
EOY$424,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,202,463LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,307,026LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,857,631BOYAmt
EOY$2,895,437EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,505,555BOYAmt
EOY$10,749,374EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,647,701BOYAmt
EOY$27,513,655EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,939,325BOYAmt
EOY$3,335,010EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,486BOYAmt
EOY$46,226EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,001,811BOYAmt
EOY$3,381,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,491,598BOYAmt
EOY$18,551,492EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,914BOYAmt
EOY$989,644EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,362,378BOYAmt
EOY$4,591,283EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,645,890BOYAmt
EOY$24,132,419EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,647,701BOYAmt
EOY$27,513,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$705,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$781,268NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$794,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,301,665CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,870,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,354,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,994,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,315,930TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,088,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,898,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,349,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,465,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,680,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,482,235TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,883,203CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,200,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,219,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,820,104CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,674,812CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,798,165TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$111,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$111,171TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$111,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$111,171TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$123,686,994PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,480CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,335CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$361,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$503,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,702,215TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,480CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,335CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$361,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$503,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,702,215TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,591TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,921,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,545,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,598,902CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,326,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,184,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,576,971TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98490PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 32,205. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 357. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 15,772. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 42. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 9,908. MEALS - NON-PATIENT - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 2,622. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,518. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,705. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 2,641. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,902. GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 7,919.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$29,010DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$29,010TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONTGOMERY HOSPICE (MH) AND OTHER NONPROFIT HOSPICE IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY PAID OUTSIDE CONTRACTOR TO TALK TO LEGISLATORS AND CMS BECAUSE THEY ARE NOT PAID AT DC METROPOLITAN RATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,733,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$819,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$189,966OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,364,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,562,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$347,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$177,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,733,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$590ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,562,932EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,220,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,458,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,304OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,877,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$396,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$125,113OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,220,799EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31330BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62340PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06330TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,082,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,082,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,506,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,186,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,320,603BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,178DepreciationAmt
Book Value$203,009BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$594,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$594,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$754,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$464,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$289,625BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,895,437TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,030,459TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$781,268NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,364DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$795,632RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,234,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,199InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,199RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,293,026TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,543,930TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,364DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,364ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,529,566ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,199InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$58,199ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,587,765TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS RESULTED FROM DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS FOR SUPPORT OF SEVERAL HOSPICE PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MAJOR DONORS WERE RESTRICTED TO THE OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE AND PATIENT CARE AT THE HOSPICE'S INPATIENT ACUTE CARE FACILITY. DONORS HAVE ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE FUNDING OF NURSING SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE INPATIENT HOSPICE. THE HOSPICE IN-HOME SERVICES ARE BEING SUPPORTED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE SERVICES BY PHYSICIANS, NURSES, SOCIAL WORKERS AND HOSPICE AIDES. THE ENDOWMENTS ALSO SUPPORT CHARITY CARE AND THE UNCOMPENSATED SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH BEREAVEMENT AND PASTORAL CARE SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE HOSPICE IS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). PALLIATIVE MEDICINE IS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHOSE OPERATING RESULTS FLOW THROUGH TO THE HOSPICE, WHICH IS ITS SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER. NEITHER OF THESE ENTITIES ARE CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE IRC PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE HOSPICE AND ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES HAVE NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; HOWEVER, SUCH STATUS IS SUBJECT TO FINAL DETERMINATION UPON EXAMINATION OF THE RELATED INCOME TAX RETURNS BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$227,774$0$23,750$0$0$0$7,197$0$11,765$0$270,486$0$0$0
MONICA ESCALANTE
CFO/VP COM EDUC/OUTREACH$193,416$0$7,500$0$0$0$5,995$0$16,836$0$223,747$0$0$0
GEOFFREY COLEMAN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$223,566$0$0$0$0$0$6,597$0$44,908$0$275,071$0$0$0
MILLICENT WHYTE-HIGGINS
SR. VP OF NURSING SERVICES$170,303$0$0$0$0$0$5,104$0$8,161$0$183,568$0$0$0
MARK GOLDMAN
TEAM PHYSICIAN$162,505$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$162,505$0$0$0
JANET CAUFFIEL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$149,058$0$0$0$0$0$4,589$0$1,726$0$155,373$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON, BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON, BOARD SECRETARY, BOARD TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, AND THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO), AND SUCH OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AS THE BOARD MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE. IT SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT ESSENTIAL HOSPICE BUSINESS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, WHEN DELAY IN ACTION WOULD BE DETRIMENTAL TO THE HOSPICE, EXCEPT AS TO THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW AS WELL AS ANY OTHERS IMPOSED BY THE BOARD: 1. AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS; 2. APPROVING A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; 3. FILLING VACANCIES ON THE HOSPICE BOARD OR REMOVING DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS FROM OFFICE; 4. APPOINTING OR REMOVING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; 5. APPOINTING OR REMOVING ANY OFFICER, THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD; 6. APPROVING SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, THE PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF THE HOSPICE; OR 7. APPROVING VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE HOSPICE OR REVOCATION OF VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION PROCEEDINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. THE CHAIRMAN GIVES A SUMMARY REPORT TO THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS CAN REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL INDIVIDUALS, UPON APPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANY BOARD DESIGNATED COMMITTEE, OR MONTGOMERY HOSPICE STAFF OR VOLUNTEER POSITION, SHALL BE REQUIRED TO EXAMINE AND SIGN AN INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MUST PROMPTLY BE UPDATED AND BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND/OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. IF THE MATTER CONCERNS A STAFF MEMBER OR VOLUNTEER, THE CHANGE SHOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR. THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS, WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THEIR CURRENT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AND THE HOSPICE, WILL WITHDRAW THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW FOR PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY INTERVIEW PRESIDENT/CEO'S COLLEAGUES CONCERNING THEIR INTERACTION AND RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO. OTHER ANALYSIS INCLUDES A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THEIR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PERFORMANCE SUMMARY IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE STAFF POSITIONS AND SIMILAR HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS IS DONE BY HR DEPARTMENT. DATA FROM BENCHMARK REPORTS PROVIDED BY NHPCO ARE ALSO USED IN THIS ANALYSIS. THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE COMPENSATION PROCESS WAS REVIEWED WAS 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO SUMMARIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALLIATIVE MEDICINE CONSULTANTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DR SUITE 100OAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522343635EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO OFFER A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED ILLNESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,844EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.