LAWRENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAWRENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-1179872)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-26
IRS object ID
201832079349301058
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-26T13:30:10-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480882363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mize Houser & Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 East Eighth Street Suite AAddressLine1Txt
CityLawrenceCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP660442682ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481179872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lawrence Public Library FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAWRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858433833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Vermont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLawrenceCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATE CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENNETH R HITE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00237300PTIN
Phone7858428844PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK EMERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VERMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$626,453GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAWRENCEPUBLICLIBRARYFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSECURING GIFTS FROM THE COMMUNITY TO STRENGTHEN AND SUPPLEMENT THE PUBLIC'S INVESTMENT IN THE LIBRARY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$224,919PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$454,169CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,289PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$168,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,378PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,771CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$283,830PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$620,274CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$153,362PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$215,166CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,678PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,346CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$188,040PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$257,512CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$95,790PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$362,762CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,055,817TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,508,770TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,055,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,508,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSECURING GIFTS FROM THE COMMUNITY TO STRENGTHEN AND SUPPLEMENT THE PUBLIC'S INVESTMENT IN THE LIBRARY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$146,188ExpenseAmt
Grant$121,971GrantAmt
DescPROVIDING FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF LAWRENCE, KANSAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$74,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$74,195GrantAmt
DescThe Library Foundation received generous support from community partners in 2017:Lawrence Chamber of Commerce: $6,000 for the Mergent Intellect databaseSimpson Foundation: $15,000 grant for unrestricted usesNEA/Arts Midwest: $11,200 for the 2017 Big Read/Read Across Lawrence projectHarrison Family Fund of DCCF: $15,000 grant for the 780s SeriesMidco: $15,000 grant for technology upgradesLawrence Genealogical Society: $4,500 for local history digitizationJedel Family Fund: $2,500 grant for youth services programsKU Libraries: $3,000 grant for The Big Read/Read Across Lawrence projectDouglas County Community Foundation: $1,995 for the Foundation Center databaseDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,000GrantAmt
DescThe fourth annual Ross and Marianna Beach Author Series was held on October 10,2017. Award-winning author George Saunders was interviewed by KU English lecturer Adam Desnoyers in front of a full house at Liberty Hall. Support for this event was made possible by the Greatest Expectations Fund of the Library Foundation's endowment.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$239,383TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen MorganPersonNm
Phone7858433833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Vermont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLawrenceCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
KASSIE NIETERS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG PENZLER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE CAMPBELL
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK EMERT
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEVERLY SMITH BILLINGS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADY FLANNERY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GAGE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE ANN JOHNSTON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN GOLDEN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD ALLEN
EX-OFFICIO1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED ATCHISON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CATLIN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY GORUP
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM RACK
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MORGAN
Executive Dir.40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$49,867FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$404,302AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$454,169TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,667ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$124,209SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$124,209SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,209RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$49,867ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,179FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$3,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,408RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,408OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$620,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$44,667ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,166TotalAmt
Program Services$215,166ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,129TotalAmt
Management And General$18,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,020TotalAmt
Program Services$8,020ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193TotalAmt
Program Services$1,193ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694TotalAmt
Program Services$694ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788TotalAmt
Program Services$788ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DONOR OUTREACH$8,726$8,726
MISCELLANEOUS$4,796$4,796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,512TotalAmt
Program Services$239,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,215BOYAmt
EOY$214,744EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,602BOYAmt
EOY$2,294,026EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,817BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,770EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,817BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,770EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,817BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,770EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,817BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$362,762ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$90,191NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$435,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$680,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$404,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,350,881TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$435,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$680,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$404,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,350,881TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$312,868SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,038,013PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,497CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,271CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$302,287TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,653,168TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$100,036GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$698,515TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$90,191NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$90,191RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$608,324RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,129InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,179OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,950RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$620,274TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$245,562TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,179OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,179ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$239,383ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,129InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,129ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$257,512TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $6179ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AFTER HOURSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$39,617GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$39,617CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,592OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CADDY STACKSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$10,250GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$10,250CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$587OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$49,867GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$49,867CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,179OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,179DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$6,179NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWRENCE PUBLIC LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VERMONTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN486033699RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$215,166CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantLIBRARY ENHANCEMENTS & PROGRAMMINGPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY GAGEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$600TransactionAmt
TransactionSTORAGE UNIT RENTALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990 AND THE LIBRARY FOUNDATION BOARD APPROVES IT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Lawrence Public Library Foundations conflict of interest policy requires board members and staff to disclose any conflict they might have with people or organizations that may reasonably affect the decision making process of the Lawrence Public Library Foundation. Each board member and senior staff must sign a Disclosure and Confidentiality Statement when they join the Foundation which accepts his/her duty to disclose any actual or potential conflict of interest and protect confidential information. Board members are required to disclose the nature of the conflict to the board or Executive Director. If the board determines there is a conflict, the affected board member shall not participate in the discussion. The policy also outlines a process if a board member does not disclose his/her conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE KANSAS ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. WWW.LAWRENCEPUBLICLIBRARYFOUNDATION.ORG
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2: Change of Oversight or Selection ProcessTHE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.