NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7071511)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201831359349300933
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T07:55:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BATCHELOR TILLERY & ROBERTS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13605 GLENWOOD AVENUE SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237071511EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CATERRI M WOODRUMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9198396262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14630 MAIL SERVICE CENTERAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP276994630ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATERRI M WOODRUMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9198396262PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRonald A BatchelorPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00077863PTIN
Phone9197878212PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCATERRI M WOODRUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 BLUE RIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,084,323GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCARTMUSEUM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FOSTER AND PROMOTE THE GROWTH, PROGRESS AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers522TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$469,824TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$17,161NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,848,552PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,043,601CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,993,525PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,633,659CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,828,302PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$658,598CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$218,549PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$258,606CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,888,928PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,594,464CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$860,203PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,219,097PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,542,104CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,406,402CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,744,557PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,925,802CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,823,857PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,467,906CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,065,071PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$126,558CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,295,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,979,409TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,754,919TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,741,838TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,540,195NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,237,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION INC.'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE THE GROWTH, PROGRESS, AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART. THE FOUNDATION IS PRIMARILY RESPONSIBLE FOR FUNDRAISING ON BEHALF OF THE MUSEUM AND 70% OF THE FUNDING REQUIRED TO OPERATE AND PROGRAM THE COMBINED (STATE AND FOUNDATION) ENTITY. IN ADDITION TO BEING THE PRIMARY FUNDRAISING ARM OF THE MUSEUM, THE FOUNDATION ALSO MANAGES A SIGNIFICANT MEMBERSHIP BASE FOR THE MUSEUM, UNDERWRITES ALL PUBLIC PROGRAMMING INCLUDING EXHIBITIONS AND A PERFORMING ARTS & FILM SERIES, AND OPERATES BOTH A RETAIL SHOP AND A FOOD SERVICE OPERATION (INCLUDING SPECIAL EVENTS CATERING AND RESTAURANTS) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MUSEUM'S MEMBERS AND VISITORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,648,634ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,633,659RevenueAmt
DescThe Museum of Art is partially supported by state appropriations that largely fund state staff positions and their related benefits, and a small portion of the operating costs of running the Museum. The North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation, Inc. provides the majority of financial support needed for education and curatorial programming of the Museum of Art including support for statewide and museum-based education programming, special traveling art exhibitions, supplemental art conservation funds, and public programming.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$579,909ExpenseAmt
DescThe North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation, Inc. provides additional support to the Museum of Art by cultivating donors for commissioned works of art and contributions for art acquisitions. All art purchased or commissioned is gifted by the Foundation to the North Carolina Museum of Art. A large majority of the artwork added to the State's art collection is gifted by the Foundation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,058,256ExpenseAmt
DescThe North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation Inc. owns 34 acres of the street frontage of the museum and has made significant investments in developing this property as the garden gateway to the Museum and Museum Park which sits on 130 acres of state property. The Foundation completed a $13M park expansion project during the 2016/17 fiscal year, with a formal park opening in November of 2016. This investment was capitalized as land improvements. Continued investment in park trails, structures, art and ongoing maintenance can be expected for years to come.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,286,799TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document176IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATERRI M WOODRUMPersonNm
Phone9198396262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14630 MAIL SERVICE CENTERAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP276994630ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES B BLACK III
PRESIDENT0.910.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARI BOYCE
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER M BRISTOW JR
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRODY
VICE-PRESIDENT0.910.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS W CHERRY
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION L JOHNSON CHURCH
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN CIAVERELLA
SECRETARY0.910.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE R DARDEN
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE DAVY
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R ALEXANDER GLENN
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN B GOODNIGHT
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL G HOOKER
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY LEFFLER
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZZIE MCNAIRY
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L MCNEEL
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE W PASCHAL III
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE I ROBBINS
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY E ROBBINS
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZA ROBERTS
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA ROBINETTE
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROMANO
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SANDMAN
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM D SAUNDERS
TREASURER0.910.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BING SIZEMORE
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON SPENCER
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE WILSON
BOARD DIRECTOR0.910.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE J WHEELER
MUSEUM DIRECTOR45.00.0Yes (X)$201,250$306,837$53,766
CATERRI M WOODRUM
CHIEF DEPUTY DIRECTOR & CFO55.00.0Yes (X)$321,294$0$23,498
ELLEN D STONE
DIRECTOR DEVELOP. & MEMBERSHIP40.00.0$164,522$0$17,537Yes (X)
DANIEL P GOTTLIEB
DIRECTOR - PLANNING & DESIGN40.00.0$173,408$0$24,979Yes (X)
MARJORIE H HODGES
DIRECTOR - EXTERNAL RELATIONS40.00.0$128,009$0$11,681Yes (X)
RICHARD H J DENIJS
DIRECTOR - INFORMATION TECHNOL40.00.0$101,059$0$13,590Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,089,542TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$306,837TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$145,051TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$2,521,506MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$50,633FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,070,439GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,401,023AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$321,928NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,043,601TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PROGRAM FEES900099$3,316,598$3,207,546$109,052
MUSEUM SHOP SALES453220$876,528$876,528
CAFE SALES722514$2,331,755$360,772$1,970,983
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE900099$108,778$108,778
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,633,659TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$736,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$736,423ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$676ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,113,365SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,191,190SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$77,825SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$77,825ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$208,599FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$50,633ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$177,773FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,826ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$348,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$120,896GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$227,104ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,594,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,084,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$469,824UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,996,965ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,982TotalAmt
Program Services$218,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277,340FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,765,586TotalAmt
Program Services$2,389,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$748,956FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,678TotalAmt
Program Services$78,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,837FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,451TotalAmt
Program Services$324,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,341FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,407TotalAmt
Program Services$199,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,136FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,651TotalAmt
Program Services$6,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,215TotalAmt
Management And General$41,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,504TotalAmt
Management And General$59,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,348TotalAmt
Program Services$170,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525,142TotalAmt
Program Services$1,381,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,793FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,778TotalAmt
Program Services$361,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,134FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,539,518TotalAmt
Program Services$2,275,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,612FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,950TotalAmt
Program Services$118,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$11,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,339FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,697TotalAmt
Program Services$77,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,607TotalAmt
Program Services$191,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,738FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,772TotalAmt
Program Services$67,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,188FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,362TotalAmt
Program Services$57,362ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,338TotalAmt
Program Services$413,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,323TotalAmt
Program Services$4,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EARNED INCOME EXPENSE$1,007,861$1,008,017-$156
LECTURE, WORKSHOP & ARTISTS$755,812$756,791-$979
ART PURCHASES$633,342$633,342
EXHIBITION VENUE FEES$320,103$320,103

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,479TotalAmt
Program Services$232,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$46,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$12FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,467,906TotalAmt
Program Services$11,286,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,774,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,406,402FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,458,155BOYAmt
EOY$6,083,853EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,643BOYAmt
EOY$2,073,913EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,475,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,817EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,194BOYAmt
EOY$310,044EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,363BOYAmt
EOY$166,729EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,829,476LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,594,340LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,161,225BOYAmt
EOY$16,235,136EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,235,745BOYAmt
EOY$30,328,472EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,128BOYAmt
EOY$3,796,226EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,650,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,286BOYAmt
EOY$78,219EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,295,114BOYAmt
EOY$61,979,409EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,541,631BOYAmt
EOY$1,493,560EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,288BOYAmt
EOY$248,278EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,754,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,091,551BOYAmt
EOY$19,328,923EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,164,378BOYAmt
EOY$11,977,389EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,284,266BOYAmt
EOY$28,931,259EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,540,195BOYAmt
EOY$60,237,571EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,295,114BOYAmt
EOY$61,979,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$126,558ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,570,818NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,243,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,455,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,878,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,848,556CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,043,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,469,903TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$999,996CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$999,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$999,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$999,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,000,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,999,984TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,243,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,455,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,878,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,848,552CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,043,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,469,887TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,321,414SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$47,148,473PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$793,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$862,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$719,661CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$692,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$737,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,805,101TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$66,274,988TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$25,333,223GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71141PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70856PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$59,504GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$59,504TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITY EXPLANATION: DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2017, $59,504 WAS PAID TO THE LAW FIRM OF SMITH, ANDERSON, BLOUNT, DORSETT, MITCHELL & JERNIGAN, LLP FOR LOBBYING ASSISTANCE IN SEEKING ADDITIONAL STATE AND LOCAL SUPPORT FOR THE NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART. ACTIVITIES INCLUDED MEETING WITH AND CONTACTING GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND LEGISLATORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,152,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$204,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,137,344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$192,058AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,301,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,396,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$966,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$94,709OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$183,129AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,152,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,005,088BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$482,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$160,744AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,396,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,735,823BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,683,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$315,558OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$98,241AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,005,088EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,801,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,420,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,597,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$84,193AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,735,823EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21730TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,530,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,530,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,374,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,196,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$178,005BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,924,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$397,487DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,527,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,235,136TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$3,796,226BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,796,226TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,623,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,570,818NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$159,132DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$298,669OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,028,619RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,594,464RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,594,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,925,707TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$159,132DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$298,669OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$457,801ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,467,906ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,467,906TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: The Foundation has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment. The investment policy was developed with the long-term interests of the endowment in mind and adheres to accepted investment and financial management principles. The investment policy is designed to ensure prudent management of the assets in order to serve the best long-term interests of the Foundation. The Foundation expects its endowment funds, over time, to provide a total real rate of return of 5%, net of fees, over a three-year rolling average. Actual returns in any given year may vary from this amount. While the Foundations historical spending policy reflects an intended appropriation of 5% of the endowment funds for distribution each year in keeping with the anticipated investment return, the board closely monitors anticipated investment returns relative to current market conditions each year. Effective July 1, 2016, the board amended its spending policy to reflect a 4% distribution of assets annually. While the stated goal of earning at least 5% annually has not been revised, any investment returns in excess of the revised annual distribution of 4% will remain invested in the endowment and will earn additional returns until appropriated in future years.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE - OTHER DIFFERENCES: $177,773 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES + $120,896 RAFFLE EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES - OTHER DIFFERENCES: $177,773 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES + $120,896 RAFFLE EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL O'BRIEN ASSOCIATESPersonNm
ActivityCAP CAMPGN CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MUSEUM PARK FDEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$222,624GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$50,633CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$171,991GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$98,408FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$53,734OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PURIM EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$24,629GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$24,629GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$13,921FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,117OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$11,979GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$11,979GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$8,411FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$182OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$259,232GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$50,633CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$208,599GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$120,740FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,033OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$177,773DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$30,826NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$348,000GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$107,767NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$13,129OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$348,000GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$107,767NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$13,129OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$120,896DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$227,104NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHE NC MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED IN NC UNDER G.S. 105-130.11(A). THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTED A RAFFLE IN JANUARY 2017 IN ACCORDANCE WITH NC G.S. 14-309.15, AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A GAMING LICENSE.ExplanationIfNoTxt
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksCATERRI M WOODRUMIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14630 MAIL SERVICE CENTERAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP276994630ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAWRENCE J WHEELER
MUSEUM DIRECTOR$0$306,837$201,250$0$0$0$29,283$18,919$3,380$2,184$233,913$327,940$0$0
CATERRI M WOODRUM
CHIEF DEPUTY DIRECTOR & CFO$243,338$0$73,000$0$4,956$0$11,254$0$13,534$0$346,082$0$0$0
ELLEN D STONE
DIRECTOR DEVELOP. & MEMBERSHIP$160,080$0$0$0$4,442$0$6,572$0$12,255$0$183,349$0$0$0
DANIEL P GOTTLIEB
DIRECTOR - PLANNING & DESIGN$152,381$0$15,000$0$6,027$0$7,205$0$19,064$0$199,677$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION INFORMATION: Dr. Lawrence J. Wheeler is the Director of the North Carolina Museum of Art, a state entity organized under the Department of Cultural Resources. The North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation, Inc. is a non-profit organization in support of the state museum. Given the common goals of these two organizations, Dr. Wheeler exercises significant influence relative to both entities and his primary compensation through the State of North Carolina is supplemented significantly by the North Carolina Museum of Art Foundation, Inc. (67%). In addition to salary supplements, the Foundation maintains a consulting agreement with Dr. Wheeler which provides additional compensation in exchange for his expertise and involvement in various fundraising activities, particularly as they relate to the cultivation and solicitation of collectors and donors. The most recent consulting agreement commenced on July 1, 2015 and is for a two year period ending June 30, 2017. Under this agreement, Dr. Wheeler receives quarterly consulting fees, semi-annual retention fees, and the services of a third party financial planning consultant paid by the Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAKE CO INDUSTR FACIL & POLLUT CONTROL FINAN AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561352483BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2008-01-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,176,605IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNC MUSEUM OF ART EXPANSION PROJECTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,928,327RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$0TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$7,176,605InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,126,605CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$184,548NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK QUOTEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)VENETIAN TORAH CROWN1$59,650FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT2$51,107FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)TREES, PLANTS & FLOWERS4$14,596FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)RECEPTION & LUNCHEON1$8,861FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)SUPPLIES6$3,166FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI - SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: The NCMA Foundation's governance includes an Audit Committee operating under a formal charter. The Audit Committee serves as an independent and objective party to monitor the Foundation's financial and compliance reporting process including oversight of the 990 tax filing as well as its internal control system. The Audit Committee meets with external auditors and Foundation management to review the results of the annual audit and related financial statements and reviews the full 990 tax filing prior to its submission. A copy of the 990 tax filing is made available to the full board for comment before filing. The 990 is also reviewed by chief legal counsel.
FORM 990, PART VI - SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: The Audit Committee also serves as the ethics committee for the Foundation, overseeing the whistleblower, records retention, conflicts of interest and confidentiality policies. The Audit Committee Chairman is the independent party to which employees and board members may report any ethics concerns or possible conflicts of interest. The Committee meets at least twice per year and more often as necessary. Potential conflicts of interest are reviewed with the Foundation's Chief Deputy Director and Chief Financial Officer as needed for resolution. An annual acknowledgement process occurs with all board members and staff whereby they formally certify receipt of all governance policies and agreement to comply with them.
FORM 990, PART VI - SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: The Personnel Committee of the Board of Directors has the primary governing responsibility of overseeing human resource matters and also works in conjunction with the Finance Committee as it relates to any financial impact of decisions taken. The Personnel Committee serves as an independent and objective party to monitor the Foundation's personnel, compensation, stipend and compliance processes as necessary. Their charter outlines specific responsibility for evaluating the performance of the Foundation's Chief employee (the Chief Deputy Director/ and Chief Financial Officer) and setting the senior employee's compensation level based on the results of this evaluation. The Museum Director is a state employee whose compensation is supplemented by the Foundation. The Director also has a consulting agreement with the Foundation under which he receives certain additional compensation UNDER CONTRACT. The Personnel Committee's charter also outlines specific responsibility for evaluating the Museum Director's performance under this agreement and making recommendations to the full board with respect to compensation. To ensure any compensation recommendations are reasonable, the Personnel Committee meets and discusses annually the performance of both the Museum Director and the Foundation's Chief employee based upon specific goals and accomplishments outlined for the year. The Committee reviews the latest American Association of Museum's (AAM) annual salary survey as a basis for comparison of compensation reasonableness. The AAM survey provides benchmark data of US Museums by geographic area, population, and budget size for key museum positions. Final recommendations are submitted to the full board for approval and inclusion in the Foundation's operating budget.
FORM 990, PART VI - SECTION C, LINE 19MAKING INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: The Foundation's Articles of Incorporation are on file with the North Carolina Secretary of State and are publicly available. The Foundation's other governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are not generally made available to the general public except by specific request for purposes clearly identified and approved by the board. All Foundation employees have access to these documents on a shared intranet drive and independent contractors are provided with certain of these documents as appropriate to their legal relationship with the Foundation (example, conflicts of interest policy and sexual harassment policy) as specifically approved by the Board or as required for tax exempt organizations. The Foundation's latest 990 tax filing is posted on a public website, Guidestar.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 13INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED: DURING 2015, THE FOUNDATION BECAME THE BENEFICIARY OF ARTWORK HAVING AN APPRAISED VALUE OF $1,650,000. THE ARTWORK IS BEING HELD AS AN INVESTMENT AS OF JUNE 30, 2017.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:1525142

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.