WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 55-0394213)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201831349349304568
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T12:15:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 Peachtree Street Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303094516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550394213EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wheeling Jesuit University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEFF STRADER VP OF ADMIN/CFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1316 Washington AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWheelingCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF STRADERPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Admin/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042342000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSandra L FeinsmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone4046886841PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBRA TOWNSLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1316 Washington AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWheelingCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,992,114GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswju.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee818TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,969TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,776,609PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,335,176CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,727,613PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,879,092CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$326,650PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,220,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$149,276PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,056,195CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,980,148PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,937,471CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,267,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,231,562CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,341,171PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,482,924CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$244,194CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,728,994PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,018,874CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,337,315PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,733,360CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,642,833PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,795,889CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,844,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,438,723TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,266,995TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,652,286TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,577,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,786,437NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe university is a Catholic liberal arts university founded in 1954. The University provides higher learning in the Jesuit tradition to educate students to prepare them for career opportunities after graduation with a philosophy of focusing on the entire person (educational, developmental and spiritual).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,497,341ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,231,562GrantAmt
Revenue$35,094,556RevenueAmt
DescEducation, general/other postsecondary education: The University is a Catholic liberal arts university founded in 1954. The University provides higher learning in the Jesuit tradition to educate students to prepare them for career opportunities after graduation with a philosophy of focusing on the entire person (educationaL, developmental, and spiritual). Wheeling Jesuit University offers more than 30 Majors including Liberal Arts, Business, Engineering, Nursing, Criminal Justice, and Physical Therapy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$684,309ExpenseAmt
Revenue$784,536RevenueAmt
DescResearch education projects focusing on Research and Development. Wheeling Jesuit receives federal dollars for the Center for Educational Technology Transfer Center and faculty research.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,181,650TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (true)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee818EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF STRADER VP OF ADMINCFPersonNm
Phone3042432000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1316 WASHINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Fr James Fleming
President40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Ron Anton SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence E Bandi
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rudy Bilich
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev James Conroy SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Dissen Esq
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Faul
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Thomas P Guant SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Harry Geib SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Simon J Hendry SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Lewis II
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Brian O'Donnell SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Robinson Olejasz
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev John W Peck SJ
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Msgr Kevin Quirk JCD
Board of Trustees10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald F Schroer
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Nicholas Sparachane
Board of Trustees0.620.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Will
Board of Trustees1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Thomas Marchlen ESQ
Emeritis Member0.20.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John B Yasinsky
Emeritis Member0.20.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Grilli
VP Financial Admin & CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$297,217$0$3,240
George Joseph
VP & General Counsel40.00.0Yes (X)$196,624$0$0
Robert Phillips
Academic Dean40.00.0Yes (X)$155,292$0$3,850
Donald Kaminski
Director of HR40.00.0Yes (X)$121,317$0$2,940
Sarah Kelly
Director of Advancement40.00.0Yes (X)$79,445$0$1,879
Fr William Rickle
VP of Mission & Identity40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Petrosino
Director Physical Therapy40.00.0$142,786$0$3,472Yes (X)
Ben Stout
Professor40.00.0$116,974$0$3,035Yes (X)
Mark Drnach
Professor40.00.0$121,270$0$2,606Yes (X)
Alison Kreger
Professor40.00.0$114,283$0$1,485Yes (X)
Kevin Forde
Athletic Director40.00.0$113,204$0$563Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,458,412TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,070TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Parkhurst Dining Services
PO Box 644091PITTSBURGHPA152644091Dining Services$1,831,379
Collegiate Enterprise Solutions
3 Centennial Drive Ste 320PEABODYMA01960Consulting$204,875
Panhandle Cleaning Restoration
42 38th StWHEELINGWV26003Cleaning/Restoration$164,854
Jarvis Downing Ench Inc
PO Box 6253 200 GCP RoadWHEELINGWV26003Contractor$162,330
Royall Company Inc
1920 Parham RoadRICHMONDVA23229Recruiting$116,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$111,588FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$587,515GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,636,073AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,335,176TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$30,264,176$30,264,176
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES721000$5,214,580$5,214,580
OTHER REVENUE900099$400,336$400,336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,879,092TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,263ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,770ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,298RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,329RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,969RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,969UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,096,845SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,398,006OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$916,791SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,024,925OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,054SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,626,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,446,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,446,865ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,471FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$111,588ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$44,598FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,127ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS ON DEBTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$1,138,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,138,807ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,138,807OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,937,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,879,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,969UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$2,279,766ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,231,562TotalAmt
Program Services$13,231,562ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,287,461TotalAmt
Program Services$842,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,438,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,099FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,897,015TotalAmt
Program Services$9,255,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,449,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,179FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,033TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,863,543TotalAmt
Program Services$99,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,764,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,872TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,141,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,297TotalAmt
Management And General$1,281,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,576TotalAmt
Management And General$764,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,078TotalAmt
Management And General$597,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,381TotalAmt
Program Services$2,526,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,180FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,768TotalAmt
Program Services$59,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,107TotalAmt
Program Services$126,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,183FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,415TotalAmt
Program Services$237,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$428,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,522,292TotalAmt
Program Services$2,196,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,892TotalAmt
Program Services$605,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,958FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,267,800TotalAmt
Program Services$2,140,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,946,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,946,767ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,720TotalAmt
Program Services$332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$173,546$168,539$4,920$87
REPAIRS$366,739$259,647$107,092
ATHLETIC EXPENSE$341,586$341,586
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$240,754$59,359$181,395

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,508FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,733,360TotalAmt
Program Services$35,181,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,307,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,194FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,861,093BOYAmt
EOY$3,661,959EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,295,408BOYAmt
EOY$868,647EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,616BOYAmt
EOY$664,400EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,399,224BOYAmt
EOY$2,200,080EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,258BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,393,701LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,995,992LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,110,478BOYAmt
EOY$3,397,709EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,755,677BOYAmt
EOY$11,267,883EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,140BOYAmt
EOY$2,378,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,844,894BOYAmt
EOY$24,438,723EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,397,639BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,915EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,208BOYAmt
EOY$1,146,032EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,069,140BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,379,382BOYAmt
EOY$171,185EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,378,324BOYAmt
EOY$3,193,154EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,266,995BOYAmt
EOY$8,652,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,546,606BOYAmt
EOY$594,992EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,151,579BOYAmt
EOY$6,237,090EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,879,714BOYAmt
EOY$8,954,355EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,577,899BOYAmt
EOY$15,786,437EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,844,894BOYAmt
EOY$24,438,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,795,889ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,004,427NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,482,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,358ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,250,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$839,489GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,968,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,788,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,424ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$341,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$377,854GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$704,399OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,482,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,106,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$564,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$223,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,875,565GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,230,248OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,788,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,757,016BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$310,094ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$644,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$690,515GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,914,904OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,106,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,271,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$400,219ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$287,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$736,635GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$465,201OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,757,016EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$925,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$925,765BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$455,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$355,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,247BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,841BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,637,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,398,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,238,939BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$321,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$241,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,917BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,397,709TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$1,966,247
OTHER ASSETS$411,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,378,045TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$563,016
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOVT$2,412,557
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$217,581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,193,154TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,148,367TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,004,427NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$341,667DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$112,927OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,459,021RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,689,346RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,563InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,231,562OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,248,125RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,937,471TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,939,829TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$341,667DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$112,927OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$454,594ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,485,235ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,563InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,231,562OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,248,125ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,733,360TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment is primarily used to provide scholarships to Wheeling Jesuit University Students.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The University has been determined to be exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(a) of the internal revenue code of 1986 (the "Code"), as an organization described in Sections 501(c)(3) and 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Code. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America prescribe recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more-likely-than-not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2017 and 2016. The University recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The University has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties at June 30, 2017 and 2016. The University does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
SCHEDULE D PART XI, LINE 2D AND PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES OF $68,329 PLUS SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES OF $44,598 for 112,927.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B AND PART XII, LINE 4BScholarship discount allowances for $13,231,562.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Wheeling Jesuit University has a policy of providing equal opportunity to its employees, students, and applicants for employment. Accordingly no person will be denied admission based on race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, ethnicity, age, marital status, blindness, handicap disability, or disabled veteran. This policy is reiterated in all solicitations, newspaper advertisements, and media broadcasts for employment and when soliciting for students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Wheeling Jesuit University receives money from government programs to fund students for scholarships and loans. WJU also receives grants for research and development and for the Center for Education Technology Transfer Center.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1gaudiosaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$119,059GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$111,588CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,471GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$12,375FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$329EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$31,894OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$119,059GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$111,588CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,471GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$12,375FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$329EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$31,894OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$44,598DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$37,127NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (108 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Campion Athletic Grant289$2,721,156
Wheeling Jesuit Grant340$2,246,954
Dean's Award195$1,436,280
Presidential Scholarship147$1,341,150
Community Connection Grant102$1,090,666
Opportunity Scholarship159$711,325
Catholic High School Scholarship163$568,363
Bishop Michael J. Bransfield Scholarship40$359,237
International Award50$346,885
High Honors Award41$339,000
WJU Rugby Award39$276,320
Federal SEOG Grant221$195,443
60th Anniversary Scholarship67$191,595
Gaudiosa Scholarship15$181,870
Laut Scholarship6$154,640
Jesuit Strong Scholarship23$94,024
Arrupe Award35$49,846
Music Ministry Award25$46,000
Mount de Chantal Music Scholarship4$40,000
Hawk Scholarship21$39,000
McCune/Greene County Scholarship6$34,286
Cancer Research Classic Scholarship2$30,000
Joseph H. Hodges Scholarship15$27,558
Schafer Scholarship Fund6$27,500
Admission Award III10$26,400
Kirby Scholarship5$24,450
Bishop Hodges Scholarship - BB&T8$23,000
McConnell Scholarship9$23,000
Joseph J & Virginia R Murphy Scholarship13$20,600
James Chambers Scholarship5$19,650
Symphonic Band Instrumental Music Award10$18,470
Choral Award19$17,500
Jesuit Fathers-Summit 2 Scholarship8$17,500
Engineering Science Scholarship8$16,000
Wood County/McDonough Scholarship5$15,495
Jesuit Strong Baltimore4$15,250
Admission Award5$14,700
Diocesan Scholarship24$14,100
M. Virginia Greene Scholarship9$13,250
WJU Award2$12,750
Dennis Keogh Memorial Scholarship3$12,000
William Randolph Hearst Foundation3$11,250
Guy & Marie Paull Biery Scholarship5$10,750
Benedum Scholarship5$10,000
Maier Foundation1$10,000
The H.B. Wehrle Foundation1$10,000
Wesbanco Scholarship - WVICU1$10,000
Nolan Lacey Kirk Memorial Scholarship4$9,750
Edouard S. & Simone J. Ziegler Scholarship6$9,700
RN/BSN/MSN On-Line Scholarship6$9,676
Lidano DiTrapano Scholarship3$9,400
Margaret Hess Scholarship3$9,239
Admission Award II2$8,000
Lantz Scholarship2$7,900
WJU Pep Band Award8$7,735
Mary M. Szitar Scholarship5$7,562
Class of 1964 Ignatian Scholarship2$7,500
Federal TEACH Grant2$7,456
Berthold/Neal Family Endowed Scholarship7$7,430
Septimi (Class of 65) Scholarship3$7,200
Hacala Family Scholarship3$7,175
McShain Minority Scholarship5$6,630
Admission Award I1$6,500
William & Col. Carol Yarnall Scholarship3$6,500
John Mensore Scholarship Fund1$6,000
Marchlenski Education Fund Scholarship3$6,000
Maurice & Virginia Cogan Scholarship2$5,500
Graduate Tuition Discount2$5,388
Carrigan Alumni Scholarship4$5,200
Bernard McDonough Scholarship1$5,000
Schenk Foundation Scholarship (WVICU)1$5,000
W E Stone Foundation1$5,000
Hearst Scholarship4$4,790
Troy Endowment Scholarship2$4,600
George E. Stifel Scholarship1$4,500
Pride Scholarship3$4,350
Dominion Foundation Scholarship1$4,167
CESO Scholarship2$3,750
Florence Irene Nesbitt Scholarship3$3,750
Merlo Scholarship2$3,500
Philadelphia Alumni Scholarship1$3,000
Tri-State Tax Scholarship1$3,000
R. Winkler Memorial Scholarship2$2,906
Hospital Tuition Discount3$2,857
J. Adamiak & H. Regiec Adamiak Scholarship2$2,792
Rev. Edward Gannon Scholarship2$2,600
UPS Scholarship/WVICU1$2,600
T. Eick Memorial Scholarship3$2,592
The Nutting Foundation1$2,500
Aluise Family Scholarship1$2,000
Dr. John A Hollingsworth Scholarship1$2,000
Rakosky Memorial Scholarship1$2,000
Sally O. Bodkin Music Scholarship1$2,000
Schenk Scholarship2$2,000
Dr. Lee Jones Scholarship1$1,940
Class of 1972 Scholarship2$1,722
Hanzely Scholarship2$1,700
WJU Charter Guild Endowment Scholarship1$1,652
Class of 1974 Scholarship2$1,600
Board of Directors Scholarship1$1,500
Summit 20001$1,500
Evening Division Scholarship1$1,170
Progressive Bank Annual Scholarship1$1,000
Leonard P. Riser Memorial Scholarship1$750
Leonard Riser Student-Athlete Scholarship1$645
Mosaic Wealth Consulting Scholarship1$500
Vicky L. DiPiero, '65 Diversity Scholarship1$500
Chiccarella Scholarship1$492

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part 1, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University monitors their respective grants by establishing a separate accounting for each individual grant. All transactions are reviewed and approved by appropriate personnel prior to submission for processing to ensure they meet the requirements of the grant.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eugene Grilli
VP Financial Admin & CFO$190,218$0$0$0$106,999$0$0$0$3,240$0$300,457$0$0$0
George Joseph
VP & General Counsel$190,000$0$0$6,624$0$0$0$0$0$196,624$0$0$0
Robert Phillips
Academic Dean$140,004$0$0$0$15,288$0$0$0$3,850$0$159,142$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aDebra Townsley had a taxable housing allowance. Wheeling Jesuit also paid compensation and benefits of 681,062 to the Wheeling Jesuit community of the Society of Jesus, the founders of Wheeling Jesuit University for instructional, administrative, and institutional services.
Schedule J, Part I, Lines 4a & 4bEugene Grilli 106,999 Daniel Feeley, 13,972 Donald Kaminski 36,697

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liquidation Of Assets TableLiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidLand and buildingAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2017-05-22DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$43,398,006FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationfmvMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN821572979EIN
PersonDiocesan Real Estate IncPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11311 BYRON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor2falseDirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2falseEmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2falseOwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation2falseReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule N, PART II, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn May 22, 2017, the University entered into a sale and leaseback transaction with a related party holding corporation (the Corporation) in which the University conveyed the real estate representing substantially all the land and buildings on its campus (the Property), to the Corporation. In exchange for the Property, payments were made to pay off the outstanding long term bonds payable plus interest and to retire other long-term obligations of the University. The effect of which, reflected in the statements of financial position, is a significant reduction in educational and other properties, pay-off of the previous revolving line of credit and extinguishment of bonds payable as of June 30, 2017. The effect on the statements of activities is a loss on the early extinguishment of debt of $1,138,807 and loss on the sale of educational and other properties of $1,626,919. The Corporation owning the Property then entered into a long-term agreement to lease the Property back to the University for a lease term of 50 years at a discounted rate. The University has recorded the lease as a capital lease and prepaid the entire amount of rent due per the lease agreement. The University will recognize the difference between the fair value of the rental payments and the minimum rental payments per the executed agreement as contribution revenue and rent expense each year. Approximately, $342,000 of rent expense and corresponding private gift and grant revenue is included in the statement of activities for the year ended June 30, 2017. For tax purposes, the value of the difference between the fair value of the rental payments and the minimum rental payments as contribution revenue and rent expense are not reported in the form 990, in the statement of revenue and statement of expenses for the year ended June 30, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1THE UNIVERSITY IS A CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY FOUNDED IN 1954. THE PURPOSE OF A JESUIT EDUCATION IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WHO CAN CONTRIBUTE INTELLIGENTLY TO THE WELFARE OF SOCIETY. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4: Preamble AMENDED LANGUAGE: Wheeling Jesuit University is an apostolic work of the Society of Jesus, as described in the Declaration of Shared Purpose in support of the Universitys Catholic Jesuit mission, to be endorsed by Wheeling Jesuit University (the Board of Trustees), the Maryland Province of the Society of Jesus, the Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston, and the Jesuit Community of Wheeling Jesuit University. The University will continue to carry the name Jesuit, contingent upon fulfillment of the conditions of the Declaration of Shared Purpose, which will be reviewed for renewal every five years. The Declaration is consistent with the Universitys stated tax-exempt purpose of providing a Catholic-based education to students of Appalachia. SUPERSEDED LANGUAGE: Language not included in superseded bylaws. Article II: Sole Member Section 2.2g Reserved Powers AMENDED LANGUAGE: To approve or reject the recommendation of the Board of Trustees to remove the President, or to recommend to the Board of Trustees the removal of the President which would then require a majority vote of the Board of Trustees for the removal of the President. SUPERSEDED LANGUAGE: To approve or reject the recommendation of the Board of Trustees to remove the President, and to act sua sponte to remove the President. Article III: The Board of Trustees Section 3.13c Powers of the Board of Trustees AMENDED LANGUAGE: To remove, with a majority vote of the Board of Trustees and the consent of the Member, the President (provided that nothing herein shall limit the authority of the Member set forth in Section 2.2(g) above. SUPERSEDED LANGUAGE: to remove, with the consent of the Member, the President (provided that nothing herein shall limit the authority of the Member set forth in Section 2.2(g) above. Article VIII: Liability and Indemnification of Member, Trustees, and Officers Section 8.3 Insurance AMENDED LANGUAGE: Wheeling Jesuit University shall purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a Member, Trustee, Officer, employee or agent of the Corporation against any liability asserted against him or her and incurred by him or her in any such capacity, whether or not the University would have the power to indemnify him or her against such liability under the provisions of this Article. The Member, the Board of Trustees, and the Officers of the University shall be notified annually regarding the provisions of the current liability coverage. SUPERSEDED LANGUAGE: Wheeling Jesuit University shall purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a Member, Trustee, Officer, employee or agent of the Corporation against any liability asserted against him or her and incurred by him or her in any such capacity, whether or not the University would have the power to indemnify him or her against such liability under the provisions of this Article. The Board of Fellows, the Board of Trustees and the Officers of the University shall be notified annually regarding the provisions of the current liability coverage. Exhibit IX Conflicts of Interest Policy Article V: Compensation AMENDED LANGUAGE: Each director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: a. Has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy; b. Has read and understands the policy; c. Has agreed to comply with the policy; and, d. Understands the Corporation is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. SUPERSEDED LANGUAGE: a. A voting member of the governing board who receives compensation, directly or indirectly, from the Corporation for services is precluded from voting on matters pertaining to that members compensation. b. A voting member of any committee whose jurisdiction includes compensation matters and who receives compensation, directly or indirectly, from the Corporation for services is precluded from voting on matters pertaining to that members compensation. c. No voting member of the governing board or any committee whose jurisdiction includes compensation matters and who receives compensation, directly or indirectly, from the Corporation, either individually or collectively, is prohibited from providing information to any committee regarding compensation. Article VI : Annual Statements AMENDED LANGUAGE: Annual statements language not included in amended bylaws. SUPERSEDED LANGUAGE: Each director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: a. Has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy, b. Has read and understands the policy, c. Has agreed to comply with the policy, and d. Understands the Corporation is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b The form 990 is prepared by a public accounting firm and reviewed by the controller and CFO. The Controller and CFO resolve any questions and provide revisions to the accounting firm. Form 990 is then reviewed with the chair of the finance committee for approval and provided to the board of directors for comment prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe university obtains conflict of interest statements annually from all trustees and board members. It also obtains conflict of interest statements from officers and key employees upon hiring. All employees working in sponsored research sign a conflict of interest statement upon hiring.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Salary ranges are determined by a comparability study performed by the Human Resources Department. All positions are graded upon respective job descriptions to ensure the respective jobs are properly classified per the University policies. Salaries for officers and key employees are determined and approved by the President and CFO of the University. The Salary for the President is approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The University submits its financial statements to the Municipal Market Access for public viewing on a quarterly basis. As of May 2017, this is no longer a requirement as the bonds were paid off. A code of ethics statement is posted to the University's website. The code of ethics statement contains verbiage that addresses our position with the appearance of conflict between personal and institutional interests.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
The Bishops Fund
1311 Byron StreetWheelingWV26003472521236SUPPORTWV501(c)(3)11aNAfalse
Diocese of Wheeling Charleston
1311 Byron StreetWheelingWV26003550357023evangelismWV501(c)(3)1NAfalse
DIOCESAN REAL ESTATE INC
1311 BYRON STREETWHEELINGWV26003821572979Real estateWV501(c)(3)7DIOCESEfalse
Wheeling Hospital Inc
1 MEDICAL PARKWHEELINGWV26003550357057HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)3DIOCESEfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.