FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 55-6000526)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201831319349301818
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T10:22:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000526EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRAFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPat ShawPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPat ShawPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,196,096GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.graftonhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee317TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,824PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,888CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,538,971PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,577,792CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$130,638PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$88,825CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$659,463PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$488,591CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,349,896PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,196,096CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,229CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,414,828PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,146,822CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,267,698PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,760,773CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,683,826PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,910,824CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$333,930PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,714,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,052,909TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,953,792TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,660,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,276,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$607,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,322,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,651,755ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,020,759RevenueAmt
DescThe Hospital provided health care services including 5,955 emergency room visits, 1,132 acute hospital days, 21,442 long-term care days, 2,491 swing-bed days, and 202 surgeries. The Hospital provided charity care without charge or at less than its established rates to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy. Changes foregone for charity care during the year amounted to $378,223. Additionally, the Hospital's Rural Health Clinic recorded 16,472 visits for the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,136ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,939RevenueAmt
DescThe Hospital sponsored several community health improvement services/events that included a health fair, flu shot clinic, New You Youth Fitness, and a pneumonia vaccine clinic.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,229ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,229GrantAmt
DescThe organization provided several grants to community organizations including a $500 sponsorship of a five mile run, $100 Christmas Toy Drive, $200 to high school band boosters, $250 Grafton Rotary Club, WV Veterans $350, National Child Safety $150, Creative Safety Products $199, CHS Basketball $100, Emmanuel Christian School $80, Goodwill Publishers $500, Grafton Wrestling Club $200, Morgantown Redbirds $100 and Relay for Life $500.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,683,120TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee317EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regina PickensBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3042657412PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Whitescarver
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Bord
Vice-President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Taylor
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bender MD
Executive Credentials Chair40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$272,305$0$45,313
Nancy Fowler
Finance Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Efaw
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Green
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne McDevitt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Cole
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Shaw
CEO40.00Yes (X)$107,943$0$27,995
Regina Pickens
CFO40.00Yes (X)$77,589$0$41,883
Thomas Wilshire DO
Physician40.00$288,663$0$23,830Yes (X)
Joseph Duvert MD
Physician40.00$368,105$0$34,299Yes (X)
Alan Barnett DO
Physician40.00$294,240$0$16,255Yes (X)
Paul Nielsen DO
Physician40.00$151,621$0$23,240Yes (X)
Stephen Harris PA-C
Physician Assistant40.00$139,860$0$10,994Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,700,326TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,809TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Odyssey Rehabilitation
415 Benedum DriveBridgeportWV26330Rehabilitation Services$263,000
Evident
6600 Wall StreetMobileAL36695Computer System Services$212,589
Arnett Carbis Toothman LLP
PO Box 2629CharlestonWV25329Accounting Services$178,000
Labcorp
231 Maple AvenueBurlingtonNC27215Lab Services$126,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$23,083GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,805AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,888TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient services622110$17,044,583$17,044,583
340B program revenue900099$533,209$533,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,577,792TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,825ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,685RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,685RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,685ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EHR Incentive Payments900099$153,744$153,744
Chart Dividend900099$70,967$70,967
Cafeteria722212$69,495$69,495

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$189,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$483,906OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,196,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,061,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$93,510ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,229TotalAmt
Program Services$3,229ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,890TotalAmt
Program Services$395,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,572,301TotalAmt
Program Services$7,619,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,952,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,762TotalAmt
Program Services$894,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,869TotalAmt
Program Services$564,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,862TotalAmt
Management And General$20,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,551TotalAmt
Management And General$48,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,847TotalAmt
Program Services$854,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,280,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,046TotalAmt
Program Services$171,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,594TotalAmt
Program Services$97,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,643TotalAmt
Program Services$9,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,894TotalAmt
Program Services$85,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,143TotalAmt
Program Services$429,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,245TotalAmt
Program Services$297,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt and Charity Ex$1,004,686$1,004,686
Medical supplies$896,240$896,240
Repairs & maintenance$715,228$515,466$199,762
Medicaid provider tax$383,338$383,338

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,701TotalAmt
Program Services$178,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,910,824TotalAmt
Program Services$15,683,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,227,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,924BOYAmt
EOY$26,919EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,622BOYAmt
EOY$66,547EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,183,369BOYAmt
EOY$2,268,909EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,947BOYAmt
EOY$255,042EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,456BOYAmt
EOY$125,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,890,709LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,379,595LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,622,539BOYAmt
EOY$4,511,114EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,052BOYAmt
EOY$699,877EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,052,909BOYAmt
EOY$7,953,792EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,202,329BOYAmt
EOY$3,932,700EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,638BOYAmt
EOY$119,044EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,395,251BOYAmt
EOY$3,250,286EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,622BOYAmt
EOY$3,974,421EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,660,840BOYAmt
EOY$11,276,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$607,931BOYAmt
EOY-$3,322,659EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$607,931BOYAmt
EOY-$3,322,659EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,052,909BOYAmt
EOY$7,953,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,714,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$16,598OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$16,598TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line(i), Other Lobbying Activities: Grafton City Hospital pays dues to the West Virginia Hospital Association. The West Virginia Hospital Association represents hospitals and health systems. For the year ended 06/30/17, the amount of dues related to lobbying activities was $16,598.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,597BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$274,995InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,065,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,766,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$573,624BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,576,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,541,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,034,399BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,947,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,071,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$876,494BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,511,114TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHART RRG - InvestmentDesc
Book Value$699,877BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$699,877TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital leases$564,932
Accrued pension$527,319
Third-party payor settlements$2,882,170
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,974,421TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,191,410TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,191,410RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,004,686OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,004,686RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,196,096TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,906,138TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,906,138ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,004,686OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,004,686ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,910,824TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 626,463. Charity care expenses netted against revenue on financial statements 378,223.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 626,463. Charity care expenses netted against revenue on financial statements 378,223.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$647,773TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$647,773DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,017,120TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,887,536DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,129,584NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05400TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,664,893TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,535,309DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,129,584NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05400TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$28,134TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$28,134DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$24,474TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,000DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$14,474NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00070TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,229TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,229NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$55,837TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$38,134DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$17,703NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00090TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,720,730TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,573,443DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,147,287NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05490TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$626,463BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,741,077ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,741,077CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted15CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/grafton_chna_final_06-30-162.pdfOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt15ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/chna-2016-implementation-plan.pdfStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/grafton-city-hospital-financial-assisFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/financial-assistance-application.pdfFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/financial-assistance-on-line-policy.pFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: A cross-section of various community representatives were interviewed and include a representative from the Taylor County Emergency Medical Services (EMS), the mayor of Grafton, four administrative representatives from Taylor County, a provider and administrator from a local clinic, a local nursing home administrator, the Taylor County schools superintendent, the Grafton City manager and members of the Grafton City Hospital board. The selected individuals provided diversified backgrounds and a range of perspectives on the state of the community and healthcare.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: Hospital management has made significant progress on needs addressed in the CHNA relating to: 1. Recruitment of Primary Care Physicians, 2. Specialty Services and Chronic Disease Management,(lack of transportation) and 3. collaboration with other hospitals. Needs that have not been addressed, to date are: 1. Illicit drug use. The problems of substance abuse require determined, collaborative action involving public health, education, health care and criminal justice systems at the community and state level. This is a huge initiative that will take a great deal of planning and coordination with regulatory agencies on the State and Federal level. Therefore, it was decided to address other identified needs first, while continuing its collaboration and referral network to address patients' needs with regards to addiction and abuse.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16j: The admission department has signs posted that offer financial assistance information. Private Pay patients are offered financial assistance information at the time of admission.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20e: Every 30 days patients receive a statement and after 4 statements each patient receives a letter asking if the are any concerns with the bill and to please call the hospital. If the account is not paid the patient is either called or receives a letter indicating that collection efforts will start. At the point of calling, the patient is offered Charity Care, assistance with the Medicaid application or a discount if the bill is paid in full.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - Wallace B Murphy Nursing HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityLong-term care nursing homeFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense as reported on audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Patient Accounts Receivable: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectable accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:The Medicare allowable costs were obtained from the Hospital's Medicare cost report.
Part VI, Line 2:To assess the health care needs of the population base of Grafton City Hospital, the facility is heavily involved with the areas community forums. Through this venue the hospital takes the inquiries that are voiced and applies an economic forecast to the program to verify its stability. The facility also uses the Bureau for Public Health, for risk factors that would have an impact on the lives of the population that Grafton City Hospital serves.
Part VI, Line 3:The patient population is educated and informed of the financial assistance programs through the financial counselors and admission personnel. The hospital also has this information published in the public areas within the hospital and on the website.
Part VI, Line 4:The facility is a rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospital located in Grafton, WV. The service area has been defined based on patient days, discharges and charges compiled by Zip code during the preparation of the latest Community Health Needs Assessment (Dec., 2013). The service area is concentrated in Grafton, WV and spans the counties of Taylor, Preston and Barbour. There are two other hospitals located within the service area. These are Preston Memorial Hospital and Broaddus Hospital. Both of these hospitals are rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospitals. The population coverage by the service area is approximately 65,000 based on the 2010 Census information. 2011 data from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture show that 17.60% of Taylor county residents, 16.80% for Preston county residents and 22.80% of Barbour county residents are living in poverty. The median household income for Taylor, Preston and Barbour counties is $39,142, $43,434 and $33,158, respectively. The Median household income for the State of WV is $38,482 (based on 2011 data). The combined Medicare and Medicaid population is approximately 20% for both Preston and Barbour counties. The combined Medicare and Medicaid population in Taylor County is approximately 35%. All three counties in the hospital's primary service area are designated "shortage areas" by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The counties are designated HPSA's (Health Professional Shortage Area) for primary care, dental and mental health services. All three counties are also designated as MUA's and/or MUP's (Medically Underserved Areas/Populations).
Part VI, Line 5:The organization's health care facilities further its exempt purpose in the following ways: The organization's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the organization's primary service area and are neither employees or contractors of the organization, nor family members thereof. The organization extends medical staff privileges to all qualified providers in its community for some or all of its departments. The organization operates an emergency room available to all, regardless of ability to pay. Specialized services offered by the organization that are not available elsewhere include pulmonology, critical care medicine, general surgery, internal medicine, and family medicine. The organization serves as a vehicle for attracting charitable support, as well as a source of community volunteer activities.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Bender MD
Executive Credentials Chair$272,305$0$0$0$0$0$24,000$0$21,313$0$317,618$0$0$0
Thomas Wilshire DO
Physician$288,663$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,830$0$312,493$0$0$0
Joseph Duvert MD
Physician$368,105$0$0$0$0$0$13,000$0$21,299$0$402,404$0$0$0
Alan Barnett DO
Physician$294,240$0$0$0$0$0$16,200$0$55$0$310,495$0$0$0
Paul Nielsen DO
Physician$151,621$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,240$0$174,861$0$0$0
Stephen Harris PA-C
Physician Assistant$139,860$0$0$0$0$0$1,300$0$9,694$0$150,854$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe form 990 will be reviewed by the CEO and CFO before it is filed. A copy of the final form 990 will be provided to the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are made aware of the conflict of interest policy. Should a Trustee feel there is a subject in which they have a conflict, they recuse themselves from the discussion and any possible action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation committee determines the compensation of the CEO and other officers by comparing salaries with other hospitals located in the West Virginia Critical Access Hospital Network with board approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.