DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB (EIN 58-0225900)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349306213
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T10:59:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 133628255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA 7TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580225900 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DRUI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4043771766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 CLIFTON ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30307 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL WALSH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4043771766 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALEXANDER LAZZARUOLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL WALSH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 CLIFTON ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,701,473 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.DHGC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NON-PROFIT SOCIAL GOLF CLUB - ORGANIZED AS OF ITS MEMBERS, OFFERING GOLF, TENNIS, SWIMMING, FITNESS AND DINING FOR ABOUT 1,134 MEMBERS PLUS FAMILIES AND GUESTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 376 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $764,118 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $267,195 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,797,911 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,409,764 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $155,118 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $287,695 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,697,071 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,754,029 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,650,100 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,451,488 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,742,510 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,619,948 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,835,633 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,331,771 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,578,143 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,951,719 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,071,957 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,499,769 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,373,021 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,515,124 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,765,985 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,457,379 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,607,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,057,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NON-PROFIT SOCIAL GOLF CLUB - ORGANIZED AS OF ITS MEMBERS, OFFERING GOLF, TENNIS, SWIMMING, FITNESS AND DINING FOR ABOUT 1,134 MEMBERS PLUS FAMILIES AND GUESTS. ORGANIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION OPERATING FOR THE PLEASURE AND BENEFIT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 376 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $6,902,154 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $742,655 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS CAMPBELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4043771766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 CLIFTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED KLEIN | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN BARRETT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD KLUMOK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT BARTELT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL WALSH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COOLEY FALES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN STAFFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN CONWAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SPANGLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSS LAMBROS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MARINAC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN BECKMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE BREAUX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH WHEELER | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $311,861 | $0 | $25,867 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE HOLLIS | ||||||||
| SUPERINTENDANT | 50.00 | $228,586 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAPHAEL RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | 50.00 | $246,034 | $0 | $13,092 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUGUSTIN BARCHERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 50.00 | $156,604 | $0 | $4,657 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH BRACKMAN | ||||||||
| FITNESS DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $166,492 | $0 | $11,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| IRAIDA BERNUY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 50.00 | $149,577 | $0 | $11,520 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 50.00 | $170,962 | $0 | $16,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,430,116 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $82,992 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HODGES AND HICKS GENERAL CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 1085 OLD ROSWELL RD | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | BUIDLING CONSTRUCTION | $4,297,122 |
| HIGHLAND TURF SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 218 | ELK PARK | NC | 28622 | GOLF COURSE MAINTENANCE | $456,725 |
| HARRIS INTERIORS | |||||
| 7 LENOX POINTE | ATLANTA | GA | 30324 | INTERIOR DESIGN | $349,815 |
| MACROTEK SERVICES | |||||
| 2290 LAWRENCEVILLE HWY | DECATUR | GA | 30135 | ELECTRICAL AND AUDIO-VISUAL SERVICES | $220,789 |
| UNITED POOL MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 7421 DOUGLAS BLVD STE N-213 | DOUGLASVILLVE | GA | 30135 | POOL OPERATIONS | $139,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $9,507,610 | $9,507,610 |
| INITIATION FEES | 713910 | $3,946,531 | $3,946,531 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $2,955,623 | $2,955,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,409,764 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $287,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $287,695 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $11,004,014 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,249,985 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,754,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,277,606 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $476,423 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,451,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,687,370 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $764,118 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,314 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,463,706 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,458 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,729 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,741 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,350 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,574 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,889 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,782 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,965 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,848 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,461,973 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,387 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBI TAX | $81,800 |
| GOLF COURSE OPERATIONS | $1,316,090 |
| OTHER DEPT. OPERATIONS | $1,255,049 |
| FOOD & BEV. OPERATIONS | $1,075,420 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $832,644 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,951,719 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,148,076 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,194,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,523,979 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,966,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,986,463 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,033 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,380 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $70,512,763 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,474,578 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,357,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,038,185 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,008 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,373,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,515,124 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,580,470 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,203,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,297,337 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,858,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,137,783 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $611,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,765,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,457,379 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,607,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,057,745 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,607,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,057,745 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,373,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,515,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,499,769 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$49,060 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,834 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $94,834 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,191,831 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,838,768 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,353,063 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,609,682 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,474,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,135,367 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,288,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,549,184 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,739,551 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,327,681 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,612,311 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,715,370 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,038,185 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $441,789 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $441,789 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,570,613 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,249,985 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,249,985 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,320,628 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $130,860 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $130,860 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,451,488 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,119,904 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,249,985 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,249,985 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,869,919 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $81,800 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $81,800 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,951,719 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,249,985. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST RATE SWAP 49,060. GROSS UP UBI TAX 81,800. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,249,985. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GROSS UP UBI TAX 81,800. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH WHEELER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $244,861 | $0 | $67,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,969 | $0 | $16,898 | $0 | $337,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAPHAEL RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | $246,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,185 | $0 | $6,907 | $0 | $259,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE HOLLIS | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERINTENDANT | $183,961 | $0 | $44,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $228,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $148,951 | $0 | $22,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,757 | $0 | $13,657 | $0 | $187,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH BRACKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FITNESS DIRECTOR | $166,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,609 | $0 | $4,833 | $0 | $177,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUGUSTIN BARCHERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $130,821 | $0 | $25,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,295 | $0 | $362 | $0 | $161,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRAIDA BERNUY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $130,610 | $0 | $18,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,945 | $0 | $5,575 | $0 | $161,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOEY WHEELER, GENERAL MANAGER, GETS REIMBURSED FOR DUES AT HIS COUNTRY CLUB (BROOKFIELD COUNTRY CLUB, ROSWELL, GA) AS PART OF HIS COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB, INC. (THE "CLUB"), WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED IN BY MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMMITTEE IS FORMED TO HIRE ANY NEW EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMMITTEE BOARD INTERVIEWS AND SALARY IS COMPARED TO MAREKET. COMMITTEE BOARD INTERVIEWS AND SALARY IS COMPARED TO MARKET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLUB DOES NOT MAKE IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -49,060. |
Comments