FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 68-0165855)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-31
IRS object ID
201822129349301117
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-31T12:07:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680165855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SHERRY CALDWELL CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSHASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5302465710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 PLACER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityREDDINGCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRY CALDWELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5302465710PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC DEAN GERMANO CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 PLACER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityREDDINGCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,502,364GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHASTAHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREATE A SEAMLESS SYSTEM OF ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee484TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,826TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$57,805NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,210,388PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,787,916CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,483,161PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,543,512CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$203,157PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$169,085CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,238PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$25,949CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,923,944PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,526,462CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,777,049PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,442,641CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$191,504CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,386,583PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,855,447CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,163,632PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,298,088CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,760,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,228,374CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,091,588TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,022,314TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,552,348TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,779,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,539,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,243,236NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCREATE A SEAMLESS SYSTEM OF ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE FOR ALL RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES, PARTICULARLY FOR THOSE RESIDENTS WHO ARE ECONOMICALLY OR OTHERWISE DISADVANTAGED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,638,031ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,292,164RevenueAmt
DescSHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) IS A KEY PROVIDER OF THE HEALTH CARE SAFETY NET SERVICES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, PROVIDING MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO 34,162 PATIENTS (142,276 VISITS) IN 2017. SCHC ALSO HAS AN EXTENSIVE OUTREACH TO THE HOMELESS PROGRAM, SERVICES FOR HIV PATIENTS AND IS ONE OF THE FEW MEDICAL RESOURCES FOR THE LOW INCOME POPULATIONS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH INCOME BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE AND THE UNINSURED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,631,681ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,335,027RevenueAmt
DescSHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS DENTISTS PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO THE LOW INCOME POPULATIONS: THOSE WITH INCOME BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE, THE HOMELESS POPULATION, AND THE UNINSURED. DURING 2017, SCHCS DENTISTS SERVED 8,041 PATIENTS (21,513 VISITS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,915,460ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,916,321RevenueAmt
DescSHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS A MAJOR PROVIDER OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN SHASTA COUNTY, SEEING 1,861 (9,546 VISITS) PATIENTS DURING 2017.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$533,883TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,719,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee484EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRY CALDWELL CFOPersonNm
Phone5302465763PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 PLACER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityREDDINGCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KERRY FASKING
CHAIRPERSON3.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDIA BUCKLEY
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DI PERRY
TREASURER3.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY HAMBY
SECRETARY3.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET BECK
COMMUNITY MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMPARO BUCK
COMMUNITY MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ELIASON
COMMUNITY AND PROVIDER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KENNY
COMMUNITY MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE LIM
CONSUMER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY LONGWELL
CONSUMER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM MIRANDA
COMMUINTY AND PROVIDER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTEFANIE SHAFER
CONSUMER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SPILLANE
CONSUMER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAJORIE STRAIN
CONSUMER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOT VAN CLEAVE
CONSUMER MEMBER2.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
C DEAN GERMANO
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.5Yes (X)$285,218$0$44,655
SHERRY CALDWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.010.25Yes (X)$186,352$0$14,816
ROBIN GLASCO
CHIEF OF OPERATIONS40.00.0Yes (X)$181,415$0$27,553
JEFREY BOSWORTH MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$342,457$0$21,816
DOROTHY BRATTON-SANDOVAL PA
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT40.00.0$163,796$0$35,153Yes (X)
FRANKLIN PIERCE DDS
DIRECTOR OF DENTAL OPERATIONS39.00.0$177,409$0$33,164Yes (X)
IMRAN KHAN MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF PCN36.00.0$245,029$0$41,247Yes (X)
ELAINE LARAWAY MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$187,793$0$34,692Yes (X)
PATRICIA SAND MD
PHYSICIAN36.00.0$213,121$0$33,690Yes (X)
RHETT GROVER DO
DIRECTOR OF URGENT CARE PRACT40.00.0$213,536$0$39,441Yes (X)
PAUL DAVAINIS MD
PHYSICIAN42.00.0$221,854$0$34,397Yes (X)
DEBBIE LUPEIKA MD
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENCY PROGRAM43.00.0$243,392$0$38,069Yes (X)
MELISSA TASISTA DO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF FAM PRACT46.00.0$244,963$0$30,256Yes (X)
NITIN BAGUL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$279,682$0$37,660Yes (X)
KELLY CARTER MD
PEDIATRICIAN40.00.0$260,636$0$42,742Yes (X)
PAMELA KNICKERBOCKER DO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR49.00.0$255,627$0$36,486Yes (X)
DOUGLAS MCMULLIN MD
PHYSICIAN44.00.0$252,093$0$8,316Yes (X)
SEAN DUGAN MD
PHYSICIAN41.00.0$247,119$0$35,761Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,201,492TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$589,914TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K51IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSYCHIATRIC CTRS AT SAN DIEGO
PO BOX 609001SAN DIEGOCA92160PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES$183,086
MICHAEL OLINGER
PO BOX 98ANDERSONCA96007LAUNDRY & MATS$155,885
SHASTA TEHAMA JOINT COLLEGE
PO BOX 496006REDDINGCA960496006RENTAL SPACE$138,394
BKD LLP
PO BOX 1190SPRINGFIELDMO658011190AUDIT/TAX SERVICE$160,293
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,172,846GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$615,070AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,469,740NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,787,916TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$28,951,080$28,951,080
340B PROGRAM CONTRACTED PHARMACIES621400$4,657,009$4,657,009
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT BONUS (MCO)621400$3,020,192$3,020,192
MEANINGFUL USE621400$680,000$680,000
OTHER621400$131,365$62,539$68,826

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,543,512TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245,195ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,949RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,949RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,949ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$899,792OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$975,902OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$76,110OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$76,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$76,110ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,526,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,474,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,826UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$195,034ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,335,283TotalAmt
Program Services$2,231,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,104,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,177TotalAmt
Program Services$254,177ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,659,185TotalAmt
Program Services$16,045,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,470,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,179FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,773TotalAmt
Program Services$462,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,500FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,906,661TotalAmt
Program Services$2,860,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,026,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,271FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,721,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,295,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,454FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,688TotalAmt
Management And General$88,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,273TotalAmt
Management And General$165,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,843TotalAmt
Program Services$12ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,976TotalAmt
Program Services$931,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$539,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,553TotalAmt
Program Services$47ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,744TotalAmt
Program Services$459,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,096TotalAmt
Program Services$146,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,621TotalAmt
Program Services$922,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,600FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,261TotalAmt
Program Services$25,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,541TotalAmt
Program Services$202,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,120TotalAmt
Program Services$7,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,795TotalAmt
Program Services$442,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,234TotalAmt
Program Services$93,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DRUGS AND MEDICATIONS$2,127,973$2,125,731$2,242
MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND DRUGS$705,403$684,306$21,097
RECRUITMENT$239,164$94,813$144,351
BAD DEBT$205,416$203,264$2,152

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,746TotalAmt
Program Services$231,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,298,088TotalAmt
Program Services$29,719,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,387,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,504FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,792BOYAmt
EOY$21,670EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,233,363BOYAmt
EOY$13,213,122EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,864BOYAmt
EOY$574,516EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,976,873BOYAmt
EOY$4,386,020EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,119,600BOYAmt
EOY$19,797,704EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,296BOYAmt
EOY$297,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,244BOYAmt
EOY$293,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,964,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,541,141LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,709,276BOYAmt
EOY$5,423,492EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,023,768BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,887EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,512BOYAmt
EOY$4,828,523EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,091,588BOYAmt
EOY$51,022,314EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,558,603BOYAmt
EOY$4,041,847EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,589BOYAmt
EOY$11,083EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,508BOYAmt
EOY$4,125,140EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,747,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,601,008EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,552,348BOYAmt
EOY$10,779,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,504,721BOYAmt
EOY$40,134,797EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,519BOYAmt
EOY$108,439EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,539,240BOYAmt
EOY$40,243,236EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,091,588BOYAmt
EOY$51,022,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,228,374ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$76,622NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$601,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,338,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,130,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,952,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,210,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,787,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,420,509TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,338,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,130,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,952,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,210,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,787,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,420,509TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,420,509PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$201,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$234,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$245,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$949,155TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$44,369,664TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$150,968,391GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97861PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98133PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,843OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,843TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINES 1A, D, G & IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING EXPENSES: SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND TO THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA). OF THESE DUES, A SMALL PORTION IS USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES FOR A TOTAL OF $7,843. AS PERTINENT MATTERS ARISE, SCHCS PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS ADVISE IT OF OPPORTUNITIES TO CONTACT APPROPRIATE OFFICIALS OF THE STATE, LOCAL AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS TO EMPHASIZE THE NEEDS OF THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED IN SCHCS COMMUNITIES AND THEIR CONSTITUENTS. BOTH EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE INVOLVED IN THESE ACTIVITIES THROUGH THE USE OF E-MAIL, PHONE CALLS AND FAX. SCHC SENDS A FEW EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS TO "A DAY AT THE CAPITAL" IN SACRAMENTO, CA, WHERE THEY MEET WITH REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATORS TO DISCUSS CURRENT HEALTH RELATED POLICIES AND LEGISLATURE AND ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE REFORM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$953,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$953,579BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,436,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,430,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,006,831BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$827,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$681,727DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,023BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,428,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,338,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,090,324BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,317,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,091,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$226,735BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,423,492TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$293,991
ESTIMATED MEDI-CAL SETTLEMENTS$4,527,112
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$7,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,828,523TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED SELF-INSURANCE COST$410,000
ESTIMATED MEDI-CAL SETTLEMENTS$2,123,578
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$67,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,601,008TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,841,202TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$76,622NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$162,008DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$238,630RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,602,572RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$76,110OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$76,110RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,526,462TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,536,206TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$162,008DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$76,110OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$238,118ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,298,088ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,298,088TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ (11,555) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY (64,555) LOSS ON TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO SUBSIDIARY ---------- $ (76,110)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 11,555 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY 64,555 LOSS ON TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO SUBSIDIARY --------- $ 76,110

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
C DEAN GERMANO
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$248,031$0$37,187$0$0$41,377$0$3,278$0$329,873$0$0$0
SHERRY CALDWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$173,752$0$12,600$0$0$6,500$0$8,316$0$201,168$0$0$0
ROBIN GLASCO
CHIEF OF OPERATIONS$168,457$0$12,958$0$0$8,573$0$18,980$0$208,968$0$0$0
JEFREY BOSWORTH MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$318,394$0$24,063$0$0$13,500$0$8,316$0$364,273$0$0$0
DOROTHY BRATTON-SANDOVAL PA
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT$156,204$0$7,592$0$0$8,085$0$27,068$0$198,949$0$0$0
FRANKLIN PIERCE DDS
DIRECTOR OF DENTAL OPERATIONS$164,091$0$13,318$0$0$8,511$0$24,653$0$210,573$0$0$0
IMRAN KHAN MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF PCN$226,929$0$18,100$0$0$11,879$0$29,368$0$286,276$0$0$0
ELAINE LARAWAY MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$163,783$0$24,010$0$0$8,274$0$26,418$0$222,485$0$0$0
PATRICIA SAND MD
PHYSICIAN$173,378$0$39,743$0$0$8,901$0$24,789$0$246,811$0$0$0
RHETT GROVER DO
DIRECTOR OF URGENT CARE PRACT$189,816$0$23,720$0$0$9,973$0$29,468$0$252,977$0$0$0
PAUL DAVAINIS MD
PHYSICIAN$204,454$0$17,400$0$0$9,929$0$24,468$0$256,251$0$0$0
DEBBIE LUPEIKA MD
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENCY PROGRAM$225,592$0$17,800$0$0$11,001$0$27,068$0$281,461$0$0$0
MELISSA TASISTA DO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF FAM PRACT$226,763$0$18,200$0$0$5,788$0$24,468$0$275,219$0$0$0
NITIN BAGUL MD
PHYSICIAN$257,902$0$21,780$0$0$13,192$0$24,468$0$317,342$0$0$0
KELLY CARTER MD
PEDIATRICIAN$227,893$0$32,743$0$0$10,674$0$32,068$0$303,378$0$0$0
PAMELA KNICKERBOCKER DO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$234,927$0$20,700$0$0$12,018$0$24,468$0$292,113$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MCMULLIN MD
PHYSICIAN$234,973$0$17,120$0$0$0$0$8,316$0$260,409$0$0$0$0
SEAN DUGAN MD
PHYSICIAN$224,089$0$23,030$0$0$11,293$0$24,468$0$282,880$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: C. DEAN GERMANO, CEO, IS COVERED BY A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT AGREEMENT FROM SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER WHICH WAS FUNDED THIS YEAR BY $29,640.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: SENIOR MANAGEMENT BONUSES ARE DETERMINED EACH YEAR BASED ON INTERNAL METRICS AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. ALL CLINICIANS GET PAID A MONTHLY BONUS BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF ENCOUNTERS OVER BUDGETED EXPECTATIONS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$0TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KRISTEN ANDERSON
SEE PART V$144,931EMPLOYEE COMP & BENEFITSfalse
PETER SAND
SEE PART V$38,024EMPLOYEE COMP & BENEFITSfalse
SARA CHOUDHRY
SEE PART V$71,222EMPLOYEE COMP & BENEFITSfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND THE ORGANIZATION: KRISTEN ANDERSON IS THE DAUGHTER OF JEFFREY BOSWORTH, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER. PETER SAND IS THE SON OF PATRICIA SAND, DIRECTOR OF PEDIATRICS OF SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER. SARAH CHOUDHRY IS THE WIFE OF IMRAN KHAN, DIRECTOR OF PCN OF SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,469,740NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS WAS DETERMINED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: COMMUNITY EDUCATION WE HAVE EXPANDED OUR COMMUNITY EDUCATION TO HELP OUR PATIENTS MANAGE AND COPE WITH CHRONIC HEALTH ISSUES. CLASSES ON DIABETES, SMOKING CESSATION, HEALTHIER LIVING, AND YOGA ARE OFFERED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 BOARD REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE DO AN EXTENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM WITH THE CURRENT CPA FIRM. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 THROUGH EMAIL DISTRIBUTION. THE DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A PERIOD OF ONE WEEK TO REVIEW THE FORM 990, TO COMMENT AND TO ASK ANY PERTINENT QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE: SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) IS COMMITTED TO STRICT COMPLIANCE OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ADMINISTERING THE AFFAIRS OF SCHC HONESTLY AND PRUDENTLY AND OF EXERCISING THEIR BEST CARE, SKILL, AND JUDGMENT FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF SCHC. THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST BE THE FIRST PRIORITY IN ALL DECISIONS AND ACTIONS. IT IS THE POLICY OF SCHC'S BOARD THAT THE EXISTENCE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BE DISCLOSED BEFORE ANY TRANSACTION IS CONSUMMATED. IT IS THE CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES TO SCRUTINIZE ITS TRANSACTIONS AND OUTSIDE BUSINESS INTERESTS AND RELATIONSHIPS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE SUCH DISCLOSURES. DISCLOSURE IS MADE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (OR IF HE OR SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD CHAIR), WHO BRINGS THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD, OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF. DISCLOSURE INVOLVING DIRECTORS IS MADE TO THE BOARD CHAIR, (OR IF HE OR SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD VICE-CHAIR). THE BOARD, OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF, DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND IN THE CASE OF AN EXISTING CONFLICT, WHETHER THE CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED AS JUST, FAIR, AND REASONABLE TO SCHC. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PROMPTLY ADDRESSED AND THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF ANY RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION DETERMINATION POLICY: SHASTA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) DOES AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE HR MANAGERS WORKING IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. THE REVIEW FOR EACH POSITION CONSISTS OF MARKET SALARY SURVEYS, INCLUDING INDUSTRY SPECIFIC AND REGIONAL DATA. THE RESULTS OF THIS INFORMATION ARE REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THIS REVIEW USUALLY IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY CONDUCTED DURING THE ANNUAL EVALUATION PERIOD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIRECTLY REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SURVEY RESULTS. ALL CHANGES ARE THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE CEO'S CONTRACT ADDENDUM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TO INTERESTED PARTIES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IRS FORM 990, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: $ (601,000) TRANSFER TO SUBSIDIARY

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SCHC PROPERTY CORPORATION
1035 PLACER STREETREDDINGCA96001463207999RE HOLDINGCA501(C)(3)12A ISHASTA CHCYes (true)
ANDERSON PROPERTY CORPORATION
2965 EAST STREETANDERSONCA96007815371499RE HOLDINGCA501(C)(3)12A ISHASTA CHCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SCHC PROPERTY CORPORATION
K$211,124FMV
ANDERSON PROPERTY CORPORATION
R$601,000FMV