TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER CENTRAL HEAT AND COOLING SERVICES CORP: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER CENTRAL HEAT AND COOLING SERVICES CORP (EIN 94-3425643)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-07-16
IRS object ID
201821979349300802
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-16T12:34:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943425643EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Texas Medical Center Central Heating andBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Cooling Services CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THERMAL ENERGY CORPORATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7137916700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BraeswoodAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770303903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER LAMBERTPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thermal Energy CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN K SWINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BraeswoodAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770303903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,199,610GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TECOTHERMALENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENTAL AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,535,079PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,124,903CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$318,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$59,478CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,581,298PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,628,655CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,434,770PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,694,080CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,664,971PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,831,075CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,365,050PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,233,247CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,030,021PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,064,322CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,404,749PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,629,758CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$538,072,889TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$539,158,198TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$415,247,687TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$410,520,234TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,825,202NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,637,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENTAL AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,155,439ExpenseAmt
Revenue$83,124,903RevenueAmt
DescOPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS LOCATED IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER. ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS INCLUDE: CHI ST. LUKE'S HEALTH, TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT HOUSTON, TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER, TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY, MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL SYSTEM, THE TEXAS A AND M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM, HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE, CITY OF HOUSTON, TX, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON, USDA CHILDREN'S NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH CENTER, MEMORIAL HERMANN/TIRR, SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN, HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM, BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, HOUSTON METHODIST, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS, HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT, AND HOUSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,155,439TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERMAL ENERGY CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone7137916700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BRAESWOODAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENISE CASTILLO-RHODES
SECRETARY0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HOWELL
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD DEWALCH
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN DILLON
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL HEINS
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARRY NELSON
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STANDRIDGE JR P E
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN MELSON
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN FONTAINE
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP ALDRIDGE
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB RAMIREZ
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS KORCUSKA
DIRECTOR0.050.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY NULL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$237,068$0$37,237
EDMUND TURNER
VP ENGINEERING & ASSISTANT SEC40.00.0Yes (X)$267,663$0$56,015
ROGER LAMBERT
VP FINANCE & TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$217,095$0$54,367
TIMOTHY BROWN
VP OPERATIONS & ASSISTANT SECR40.00.0Yes (X)$201,262$0$61,737
STEPHEN SWINSON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$829,388$0$181,023
JOHNNY RUNYAN
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR40.00.0$147,580$0$59,176Yes (X)
CHARLES MICHALAK
MAINTENANCE MANAGER40.00.0$192,129$0$50,123Yes (X)
KEVIN GIBLIN
CONTROLLER40.00.0$166,338$0$57,042Yes (X)
RODOLPHO LOPEZ
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR40.00.0$161,431$0$30,414Yes (X)
JOSE GARCIA
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00.0$163,672$0$55,856Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,583,626TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$642,990TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TELLEPSEN INDUSTRIAL LLC
777 BENMAR SUITE 400HOUSTONTX77060CONSTRUCTION SVCS$5,631,220
JOHNSON CONTROLS
PO BOX 730068DALLASTX753730068GENERAL CONTRACTOR$743,011
GE PACKAGED POWER
16415 JACINTOPORT BLVDHOUSTONTX77015GENERAL CONTRACTOR$641,315
CLEAVER-BROOKS SALESSERV INC
1956 Singleton BlvdDALLASTX75212GENERAL CONTRACTOR$593,286
DASHIELL LLC
PO BOX 840946DALLASTX75284ELECTRICAL SERVICES$568,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE REVENUE900099$80,899,619$80,899,619
NEW SERVICE CONNECTION FEE INCOME900099$1,110,737$1,110,737
FUEL REVENUE900099$1,114,547$1,114,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,124,903TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$839,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$839,391ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,606,661SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,602,521SecuritiesAmt
Other$903,009OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,140SecuritiesAmt
Other-$903,009OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$898,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$898,869ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,628,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,628,655ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,628,655OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,694,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,124,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,569,177ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,855TotalAmt
Program Services$1,907,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,347,932TotalAmt
Program Services$5,649,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,727TotalAmt
Program Services$551,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,045,044TotalAmt
Program Services$3,600,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,517TotalAmt
Program Services$601,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,171TotalAmt
Program Services$1,587,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,713TotalAmt
Program Services$67,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,393TotalAmt
Management And General$114,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,747TotalAmt
Program Services$996,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,091TotalAmt
Program Services$232,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,437TotalAmt
Program Services$164,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,168TotalAmt
Program Services$43,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,618TotalAmt
Program Services$13,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,908,275TotalAmt
Program Services$13,268,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,639,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,786,640TotalAmt
Program Services$16,720,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,066,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,867TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT PRODUCTION COSTS$18,488,336$16,454,619$2,033,717
PLANT & EQUIPMENT$3,703,548$3,296,158$407,390
ARBITRATION SETTLEMENT$2,376,374$2,114,973$261,401
CHEMICALS$1,979,657$1,761,895$217,762

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,212TotalAmt
Program Services$950,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,064,322TotalAmt
Program Services$71,155,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,908,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,614BOYAmt
EOY$512,676EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,970,475BOYAmt
EOY$63,058,343EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,948,177BOYAmt
EOY$12,348,874EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,405,522BOYAmt
EOY$3,692,879EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,722BOYAmt
EOY$519,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$658,762,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$219,525,901LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,359,740BOYAmt
EOY$439,236,488EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,956,639BOYAmt
EOY$19,789,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,072,889BOYAmt
EOY$539,158,198EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,600,872BOYAmt
EOY$21,534,909EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,111,068BOYAmt
EOY$46,433,474EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,376,241BOYAmt
EOY$342,035,991EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,506BOYAmt
EOY$515,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,247,687BOYAmt
EOY$410,520,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,587,107BOYAmt
EOY$120,685,583EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,238,095BOYAmt
EOY$7,952,381EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,825,202BOYAmt
EOY$128,637,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,072,889BOYAmt
EOY$539,158,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,629,758ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$405,385NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$777,619OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations21SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (21 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
7460002032false$0$0
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT HOUSTON
7417613092false$0$0
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER
7460011183false$0$0
MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL SYSTEM
7411525973false$0$0
ST LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM
7411619383false$0$0
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
7411005553false$0$0
TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY
7560026182false$0$0
THE TEXAS AANDM UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
7460005312false$0$0
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER
7410307884false$0$0
CITY OF HOUSTON TEXAS
7460011646false$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
7460013992false$0$0
USDA CHILDREN'S NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH CENTER
7205648344false$0$0
HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE
7412776572false$0$0
SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN
3621936083false$0$0
MEMORIAL HERMANNTIRR
7413346783false$0$0
HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM
7417091522false$0$0
BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
7416138782false$0$0
HOUSTON METHODIST
7411801553false$0$0
HARRIS COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEM
7415369366false$0$0
HARRIS COUNTY FORENSIC SCIENCE CENTER
7604545146false$0$0
HOUSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
7460012552false$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total21SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgYes (true)OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 2THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM AT THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER. THE NINE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS THAT OPERATE, SUPERVISE, AND CONTROL THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY. THE NON-VOTING MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS ALSO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND HEALTHCARE RELATED SERVICES IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY. BY PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE NONVOTING MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS, THE VOTING MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS ARE BETTER ABLE TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY SERVED BY BOTH TYPES OF ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCORPORATED AS A TEXAS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF OPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES FACILITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS. ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS INCLUDE GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS LOCATED IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS ALL ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS LIMIT THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD TO NINE. AS SUCH, NINE OF THE ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS HAVE REPRESENTATIVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS THAT DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATIVE ON THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED NON-MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. THE NINE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. THE NON-MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDE OR SUPPORT HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITY SERVED BY THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,711,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,711,959BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,183,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$994,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,189,370BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,700,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$218,531,482DepreciationAmt
Book Value$399,169,076BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,166,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,166,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$439,236,488TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUNEARNED LEASE REVENUEDesc
Amt$515,860Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$515,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,173,795TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$405,385NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$285,714OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$691,099RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,482,696RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$114,393InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$903,009OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$788,616RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,694,080TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,852,938TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$903,009OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$903,009ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,949,929ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$114,393InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$114,393ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,064,322TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $ 285,714
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $ (903,009)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 EXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $ 903,009

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LARRY NULL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$237,068$0$0$0$0$0$21,070$0$16,167$0$274,305$0$0$0
JOHNNY RUNYAN
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR$147,580$0$0$0$0$0$13,806$0$45,370$0$206,756$0$0$0
EDMUND TURNER
VP ENGINEERING & ASSISTANT SEC$267,663$0$0$0$0$0$23,850$0$32,165$0$323,678$0$0$0
ROGER LAMBERT
VP FINANCE & TREASURER$217,095$0$0$0$0$0$19,921$0$34,446$0$271,462$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BROWN
VP OPERATIONS & ASSISTANT SECR$201,262$0$0$0$0$0$18,574$0$43,163$0$262,999$0$0$0
STEPHEN SWINSON
PRESIDENT & CEO$634,957$0$98,000$0$96,431$0$134,100$0$46,923$0$1,010,411$0$96,431$0
CHARLES MICHALAK
MAINTENANCE MANAGER$192,129$0$0$0$0$0$17,568$0$32,555$0$242,252$0$0$0
KEVIN GIBLIN
CONTROLLER$166,338$0$0$0$0$0$15,324$0$41,718$0$223,380$0$0$0
RODOLPHO LOPEZ
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$161,431$0$0$0$0$0$14,617$0$15,797$0$191,845$0$0$0
JOSE GARCIA
OPERATIONS MANAGER$163,672$0$0$0$0$0$14,874$0$40,982$0$219,528$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT Amounts are deferred annually as of the last day of the fiscal year. Deferrals fully vest with no risk of forfeiture after four years. Payments are made annually when deferrals become fully vested. Amounts not vested are forfeited upon termination of employment for any reason other than death or disability. PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 DEF. COMP -------------------------- --------------- --------- STEPHEN SWINSON 96,431 110,250ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORP
A76033788541401PAVS2009-09-02$99,370,103FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse
HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORP
B76033788541401PBYS2010-10-26$54,385,737FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse
HARRIS CO HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORP
C760337885414155CA72008-04-08$175,288,197FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse
HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORP
D7603378852012-08-06$50,915,000REFUNDING 2003 BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$15,572,922$0$100,377,922$0$8,486,357$0$615,765$0$0$46,265,293$0$02011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$6,136,121$0$54,496,121$0$1,318,064$0$0$0$0$49,834,384$0$02014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$5,418,197$0$180,521,019$0$13,982,754$0$3,351,505$0$0$177,169,514$0$02010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$2,900,000$0$50,915,000$0$0$0$408,104$0$0$0$0$0falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)Yes (true)
0
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FROST BANK
DfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0Yes (true)Yes (true)10.falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, QUESTION 2C, COLUMN C, 2008 BONDSDATE OF REBATE COMPUTATION CALCULATION WAS PERFORMED ON MAY 15, 2013. THE COMPUTATION PERIOD WAS THROUGH MARCH 31, 2013. THE NEXT COMPUTATION PERIOD IS MARCH 31, 2018.
PART IV, QUESTION 2C, COLUMN B, 2010 BONDSTHE CALCULATION WAS PERFORMED IN JANUARY 2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS WITH 9 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. THE ORGANIZATION'S VP OF FINANCE THEN PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW BEFORE SIGNING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY ISSUES AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY BASED UPON COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO BASED UPON COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE TOTAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET IS ACCEPTED BY THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE, FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND IS RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AS WELL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ISSUANCE OF UNRESTRICTED PATRONS' EQUITY $ 3,277,620 BUYBACK OF UNRESTRICTED PATRONS' EQUITY (2,500,001) ------------ $ 777,619
BOD INDEPENDENCE ISSUES BECAUSE OF RELATED COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICE FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS AND NOT-FOT-PROFIT ENTITIES IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES TO QUALIFYING ENTITIES. AS SUCH, NINE OF THE PARTICIPATING/SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE REPRESENTED ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION VIA BOARD MEMBERSHIP. EACH OF THE NINE ORGANIZATIONS APPOINTS A DIRECTOR TO SIT ON THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION EARNED BY MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS FOR SERVICES IN THEIR CAPACITY AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT IN ANY WAY TIED TO THE SERVICES OR OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. BASED ON THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990, THE SUPPORTING/SUPPORTED RELATIONSHIP MEETS THE DEFINITION OF A RELATED ENTITY FOR PURPOSES OF COMPENSATION AND OTHER REPORTING ITEMS. WHILE THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT FEEL THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE RELATED UNDER THE INTENT OF THE IRS DISCLOSURE RULES, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS DO QUALIFY AS RELATED BASED ON THE LITERAL READING OF THE INSTRUCTIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS MADE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION TO MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION CREATES AN INDEPENDENCE ISSUE FOR PURPOSES OF ANSWERING PART VI, QUESTION 1B. WHILE THE ORGANIZATION STRONGLY FEELS ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE INDEPENDENT BASED ON THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES, A LITERAL READING OF THE IRS DEFINITION OF AN INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER CAUSES THE ORGANIZATION TO ONLY INCLUDE BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. AGAIN, THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THIS RESULT IS NOT WHAT THE IRS INTENDED, BUT IN AN EFFORT TO COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS REPORTED THE NUMBER OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS BASED ON A LITERAL READING OF THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
601 COLORADOAUSTINTX78701746000203EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGECOLLEGENAfalse
THE UNIV OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
7000 FANNIN STE 1200HOUSTONTX77030741761309EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)2NAfalse
THE UNIV OF TX MD ANDERSON CANCER CTR
PO BOX 4486HOUSTONTX77210746000203HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL SYSTEM
9301 Southwest Fwy Ste 600HoustonTX77074741152597HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
ST LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM
6624 FANNIN STHOUSTONTX77030741161938HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230741100555HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY
po box 425739dentonTX76204756002618EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)2NAfalse
THE TEXAS A&M UNIV SYSTEM HEALTH SCIENCE
200 Technology Waycollege stationTX77845746000531EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER
2450 HOLCOMBE BLVD STE 1HOUSTONTX77021741030788HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)9NAfalse
CITY OF HOUSTON TEXAS
8000 north stadium drivehoustonTX77054746001164EDUCATIONTXGOVERNMENTNAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
4800 calhoun roadhoustonTX77004746001399EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
USDA CHILDREN'S NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH CTR
1100 bates sthoustonTX77030720564834HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)2NAfalse
HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE
1133 JOHN FREEMANHOUSTONTX77030741277657EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)2NAfalse
SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN
6977 main streethoustonTX77030362193608HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
MEMORIAL HERMANNTIRR
9301 SOUTHWEST FWY STE 600HOUSTONTX77074741334678HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM
3100 main streethoustonTX76515741709152EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
ONE BAYLOR PLAZAHOUSTONTX77030741613878EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)2NAfalse
HOUSTON METHODIST
6565 FANNIN STHOUSTONTX77030741180155HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
HARRIS COUNTY FORENSIC SCIENCE CENTER
1885 OLD SPANISH TRAILHOUSTONTX77054760454514HEALTHCARETXGOVERNMENTNAfalse
HARRIS COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEM
2525 HOLLY HALLHOUSTONTX77054741536936HEALTHCARETX170(C)(1)NAfalse
HOUSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
4400 WEST 18TH STREETHOUSTONTX77092746001255EDUCATIONTXSCHOOL DIST2NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TECO COOPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BraeswoodAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741967356EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEATING & COOPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.