NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 35-2028588)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-07-12
IRS object ID
201821939349300207
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-12T07:01:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bradley & Associates IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S Capitol Ave Ste 700AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352028588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANICE WILSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-07-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSKANDER NASSER IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00236505PTIN
Phone3172375500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,547,822GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHSHOREHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of NorthShore Health Centers is to establish, maintain and promote community health centers and other outpatient health care delivery facilities that will provide high quality primary health care services to the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee365TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,307,540PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,885,803CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,758,484PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,580,659CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$283PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,849CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$373,671PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,016,851CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,439,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,485,162CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,022,394PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,578,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,769,471PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,920,512CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,791,865PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,499,509CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,648,113PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$985,653CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,026,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,045,857TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,198,053TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,077,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,828,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,968,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of NorthShore Health Centers is to establish, maintain and promote community health centers and other outpatient health care delivery facilities that will provide high quality primary health care services to the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,629,845ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,593,188RevenueAmt
DescThe Center operates health care facilities which provide comprehensive primary health, dental, and behavior care services for the medically under-served and eligible populations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,157,849ExpenseAmt
Revenue$174,751RevenueAmt
DescThe Center provides x-ray and lab services to the under and uninsured community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,271,361ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,812,720RevenueAmt
DescThe Center provides for the pharmaceutical needs of the under and uninsured community.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$24,059,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee365EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANICE WILSONPersonNm
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHIRLEY WADDING
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVETTA M HAYWOOD
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL POE
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN ROSZKOWSKI
Vice Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES VANDERLIN
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE RUDD
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT V CHERRY
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM ALDRICH
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH NEEDLEMAN
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT FRITZ
Form Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE C DISNEY
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM MOSLEY
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN TRUMBO
Sec/Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILMA VAZQUEZ
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENA BELLEZZA
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE WILSON
CEO40.000.00$362,815$0$14,350Yes (X)
KAMALJEET GIRN
CMO40.000.00$382,013$0$10,600Yes (X)
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO40.000.00$164,237$0$6,728Yes (X)
Keith Ramsey
OB/GYN30.000.00$427,750$0$10,600Yes (X)
Deborah McCullough
OB/GYN40.000.00$354,434$0$10,600Yes (X)
Frank Weilnhammer
Urgent Care40.000.00$361,433$0$10,600Yes (X)
Queen Marsh
OB/GYN40.000.00$325,212$0$10,600Yes (X)
Kimberly Hess
OB/GYN40.000.00$327,129$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,705,023TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,078TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Leonard Ostrowski
145 Guilford CircleValparaisoIN46385URGENT CARE MD$224,110
Mary Lyn Rosencranz
PO Box 1375Crown PointIN46307RADIOLOGIST$126,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$7,504FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$3,851,142GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$27,157AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,885,803TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LAB/XRAY/MAMMO SERVICES621110$174,751$174,751
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$25,593,188$25,593,188
PHARMACY621110$1,812,720$1,812,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,580,659TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,386ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$61,123OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$62,660OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,537OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINIC SERVICE REVENUE900099$248,152$248,152
EHR INCENTIVE900099$578,000$578,000
PAY FOR PERFORMANCE900099$137,226$137,226

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,016,851OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,485,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,595,973RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,386ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,964TotalAmt
Program Services$80,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,130,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,688,589TotalAmt
Program Services$15,100,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,588,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,759TotalAmt
Program Services$363,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,007,246TotalAmt
Program Services$1,615,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,439TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,467TotalAmt
Management And General$121,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,879TotalAmt
Management And General$128,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,061,192TotalAmt
Program Services$1,959,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,754TotalAmt
Program Services$512,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,802TotalAmt
Program Services$228,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,403TotalAmt
Program Services$25,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,219TotalAmt
Program Services$591,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,942TotalAmt
Program Services$56,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,117TotalAmt
Program Services$35,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,837TotalAmt
Program Services$22,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,713TotalAmt
Program Services$325,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,893TotalAmt
Management And General$56,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical/Dental Supplies$1,507,974$1,507,974
Bad Debt$436,331$436,331
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$126,194$42,340$83,854
Community Outreach$109,726$106,098$3,628

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,069TotalAmt
Program Services$40,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,499,509TotalAmt
Program Services$24,059,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,440,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,313BOYAmt
EOY$740,466EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,279,524BOYAmt
EOY$1,886,390EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,304,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,226,411EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,312,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,095,220EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,014BOYAmt
EOY$141,525EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,915BOYAmt
EOY$198,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,222,823LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,465,440LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,136,662BOYAmt
EOY$9,757,383EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,026,301BOYAmt
EOY$18,045,857EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,090,641BOYAmt
EOY$2,472,864EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,111,522BOYAmt
EOY$2,176,655EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,802,131BOYAmt
EOY$4,591,650EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,535BOYAmt
EOY$246,690EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,224BOYAmt
EOY$589,845EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,198,053BOYAmt
EOY$10,077,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,828,248BOYAmt
EOY$7,968,153EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,828,248BOYAmt
EOY$7,968,153EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,026,301BOYAmt
EOY$18,045,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$985,653ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$154,252OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,363,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,363,835BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,090,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,828,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,261,537BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,070,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$670,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$399,316BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,698,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,966,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,732,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,757,383TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Lease$332,360
Deferred Lease Benefit$93,344
Interest Rate Swap Obligation$159,076
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS$5,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$589,845TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,606,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$120,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$120,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,486,699RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,537OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,537RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,485,162TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,621,046TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$120,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,537OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$121,537ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,499,509ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,499,509TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Center is recognized as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. In addition, the Center has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Center has no unrelated business income during the years ended August 31, 2017 and 2016, and therefore, no provision for federal or state income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SLoss on Sale of Assets $1537

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Deborah McCullough
OB/GYN$347,321$3,120$3,993$10,600$365,034
Frank Weilnhammer
Urgent Care$355,375$3,603$2,455$10,600$372,033
JANICE WILSON
CEO$293,060$21,218$48,537$10,600$377,165$3,750
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO$161,131$2,576$530$6,728$170,965
KAMALJEET GIRN
CMO$373,212$7,140$1,661$10,600$392,613
Keith Ramsey
OB/GYN$420,616$4,679$2,455$10,600$438,350
Kimberly Hess
OB/GYN$322,341$4,117$671$327,129
Queen Marsh
OB/GYN$319,320$3,088$2,804$10,600$335,812

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN351602316BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-06-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,220,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBuildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$628,350RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,220,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$68,605IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,151,395OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Handlon-Poe Partnership
Board Member$113,323Lease Paymentsfalse
Sherry Hall
CEO's Family$80,163Compensationfalse
Michael Wilson
CEO's Family$68,510Compensationfalse
Patrick Winterhaler
CFO's Family$53,637Compensationfalse
Rhame Elwood
CEO's Family$106,468Legal Feesfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to submitting the Form 990 to the IRS, NorthShore will make available to all of its Board members a draft copy of the 990. The Board members are given two weeks to review the Form 990. Any questions or concerns are then sent to the Chief Executive Officer or his/her designee for response or resolution. After the two week period has lapsed, the Form 990 is then filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAt the beginning of each calendar year, a Conflict of Interest (COI) disclosure is sent to all Board members. The Board members submit their disclosure forms to the corporate attorney. The attorney summarizes all conflicts and informs the Board of any conflicts. COI disclosures are also sent to all NorthShore employees. The completed COI forms are sent to the Chief Executive Officer for review and action, if necessary. Any Board member or NorthShore employee who is new to the organization throughout the remainder of the year must complete a COI disclosure at the time of election to the Board or at the time of employment, whichever is applicable.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementBoth the CEO and other key employees of NorthShore are compensated based on the market rate of comparable positions within organizations of comparable sizes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesNorthShore routinely participates in and obtains salary surveys which it uses as a guideline to assist in determining appropriate salaries for its employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization's governing documents, policies, and financial statements are not made available to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesGain on Interest Rate Swap = $154252

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.