DELAWARE HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELAWARE HOSPICE INC (EIN 51-0258883)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-07-09
IRS object ID
201821909349300837
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-09T12:30:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 Market Street Suite 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191037341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510258883EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delaware Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3024785707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 Polly Drummond Center 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan D LloydPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3024785707PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulius C Green CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan D LloydPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 Polly Drummond Center 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,659,034GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DELAWAREHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEADER IN HIGH QUALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers457TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,409,576PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,243,009CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,643,641PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,850,013CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$559,426PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$437,668CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,753PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,082CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,644,396PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,572,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,000,523PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,632,343CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,747PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,483CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$441,523CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,728,846PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,914,140CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,766,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,583,966CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,878,280PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,988,806CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,091,904TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,761,890TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,244,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,027,327TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,847,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,734,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDelaware Hospice is committed to being the leader in providing high quality hospice and palliative care to individuals with a limited life expectancy, their families & caregivers and to serve as a community resource for end of life care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,836,582ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$22,850,013RevenueAmt
DescDelaware Hospice was founded in 1982 as Delaware's first, and only, nonprofit hospice care provider. Our mission is to provide the highest quality hospice and healthcare services and serve as a trusted community partner in end-of-life education and support. Delaware Hospice serves New Castle, Kent and Sussex Counties in Delaware, along with Southern Chester and Delaware Counties in Pennsylvania. Currently, 311 staff members and 457 volunteers passionately live that mission. In addition, Delaware Hospice operates The Delaware Hospice Center in Milford, DE, providing a higher level of specialized care and symptom management: 24 hours a day, 7 days per week. Services provided at the Delaware Hospice Center include access to inpatient hospice care, respite care, and a variety of support programs for patients and their families all in one location.Delaware Hospice provides advanced illness management through its scope of programs and services. In addition to providing all the elements of a hospice program (i.e., nursing, personal care, social workers, grief counselors, chaplains, and volunteer support), Delaware Palliative helps seriously ill patients who are receiving active, curative treatment for illnesses such as cancer, congestive heart failure, Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease and kidney failure. Delaware Palliative offers symptom management support, facilitates Goals of Care discussions, and assists with Advanced Health Care Directives. The Palliative Care team consists of a medical director, nurse practitioners, a social worker, and volunteers.Delaware Hospice gives back to its community in a variety of unique ways. The following is a list of programs provided with support from generous donations to Delaware Hospice. 1) Community Education - a team of professionals are dedicated to educating professional and community organizations about our programs and services. Extensive outreach activities include educational presentations to healthcare professionals and community organizations. Topics include: end-of-life care planning, living well with a serious illness, supporting the working caregiver, and other life affirming educational topics.2) New Hope Children's Bereavement Program - this completely unique program brings hope to children struggling with loss. For more than 28 years, Delaware Hospice has been working with grieving children to express their feelings and to learn coping mechanisms. This education is conducted individually, in groups, in workshops, or at one of two 4-day summer camps held statewide. The New Hope Coordinators also consult with community groups, schools and other local agencies. Children's bereavement and grief counseling services are available not only to families who have chosen our hospice services, but also to anyone in the community who may need them.3) The Family Support Center was created in 2008 to meet the needs of caregivers and the bereaved in our community. Again, programs driven through the Family Support Center are available to anyone in our community who is coping with illness or loss, not just families who have chosen our hospice services.4) Delaware Transitions Program - established in 2003, this program provides regular communication, connection to community resources and volunteer assistance to people who are living with a serious illness.Since 1982, as the only non-profit hospice in the state of Delaware, we provide hospice care regardless of a patients' ability to pay. Total hospice patient days are 127,609 with an average daily census of 350 for fiscal year 2017. Through all its programs and services, Delaware Hospice has touched nearly 10,000 people over the past year. In addition to the care provided to Delaware Hospice patients and families, programs and services are offered to the community at little or no cost.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,836,582TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1joe hofmeister director of general acctg & treasuryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3024785707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 Polly Drummond Center 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sharon Leyhow
Chairperson0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond D Andrews
Treasurer0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Poore
Secretary0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Dale Stratton
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Leashefski
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarence A Smith
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Atzrott
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Doughtery
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Brown
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Donnelly
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Hoyer
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Robelen
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Matt
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Dressler MD
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Pierce
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronda Douglas
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Ladin
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamera Fair
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Murphy
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Thomas
Trustee0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Lloyd
President, CEO40.00Yes (X)$348,646$0$13,334
Michelle Burris
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$160,655$0$6,243
Andrew Himelstein
Medical Director32.00$206,596$0$4,048Yes (X)
Christopher Altamuro
Regional Medical Director40.00$176,678$0$13,803Yes (X)
Tracy Tull
VP of Compliance and Education40.00$150,001$0$7,874Yes (X)
Sharon Purcell-Ponsell
On Call Weekend RN40.00$121,201$0$15,136Yes (X)
Sue Bernetich
VP of Development40.00$126,256$0$7,459Yes (X)
Joseph Hofmeister
Dir Gen Accounting and Treasury40.00$115,289$0$15,059Yes (X)
Claire Walsh
Director of Homecare40.00$116,478$0$9,986Yes (X)
Debbie Taylor
Clinical Supervisor Inpatient Unit40.00$110,199$0$3,957Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,631,999TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,899TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Expense Reduction Analysts Inc
PO Box 956251St LouisMO631956251Consultant$214,917
EMS INC
245 Main Street Suite 204ChesterNJ07930Office cleaning/housekeeping$134,206
Shore Staffing Inc
3109 Fair Island LaneMarion StationMD21838Temporary Staffing Agency$102,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$206,192FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$168,490GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,868,327AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$42,118NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,243,009TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMedicare/MedicaidDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,850,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,850,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,850,013TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,779ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,889SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,889SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,889ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$128,344FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$206,192ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$86,262FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,082ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,572,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,850,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$479,750ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,386TotalAmt
Program Services$403,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,126,419TotalAmt
Program Services$9,882,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,951,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,717FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,835TotalAmt
Program Services$109,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,356FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,159,942TotalAmt
Program Services$948,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,589FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,024,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,842FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,161TotalAmt
Management And General$37,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,425TotalAmt
Management And General$52,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,483TotalAmt
Fundraising$37,483FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,256TotalAmt
Program Services$924,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,687TotalAmt
Program Services$26,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,928TotalAmt
Program Services$68,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,725FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,314TotalAmt
Program Services$165,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,701TotalAmt
Program Services$235,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,496TotalAmt
Program Services$942,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,658FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,394TotalAmt
Program Services$28,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,926TotalAmt
Program Services$297,926ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,704TotalAmt
Program Services$538,704ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,871TotalAmt
Program Services$4,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS$1,165,155$1,165,155
PATIENT CARE$712,168$712,168
Medical supplies$625,995$625,995
equipment rental$492,503$492,503

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,456TotalAmt
Program Services$240,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,943FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,583,966TotalAmt
Program Services$18,836,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,305,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441,523FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,837,292BOYAmt
EOY$3,297,454EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,907BOYAmt
EOY$3,318,873EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,299BOYAmt
EOY$202,730EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,080BOYAmt
EOY$2,651,918EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,311BOYAmt
EOY$382,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,853,636LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,197,935LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,030,109BOYAmt
EOY$15,655,701EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,221,272BOYAmt
EOY$23,014,635EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,634BOYAmt
EOY$237,623EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,091,904BOYAmt
EOY$48,761,890EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,530,492BOYAmt
EOY$2,851,699EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,894,898BOYAmt
EOY$5,644,898EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,280BOYAmt
EOY$530,730EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,244,670BOYAmt
EOY$9,027,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,150,075BOYAmt
EOY$30,994,917EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,507,236BOYAmt
EOY$8,496,984EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,923BOYAmt
EOY$242,662EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,847,234BOYAmt
EOY$39,734,563EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,091,904BOYAmt
EOY$48,761,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,988,806ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,609,973NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$288,550OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,595,960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,017,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,557,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,409,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,243,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,823,755TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,183,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,117,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,764,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,643,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,850,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$108,559,401TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,779,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,135,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,322,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,053,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,093,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,383,156TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$118,383,156PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$272,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$296,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$633,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$305,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$368,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,877,546TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$272,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$296,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$633,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$305,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$368,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,877,546TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,051,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,432,097CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,955,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,359,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,461,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,260,702TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98700PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01560InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01300InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$465,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$60,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$526,669EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$445,727BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$465,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$444,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$445,727EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$395,980BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$444,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$347,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,227InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$395,980EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,789,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,789,613BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,224,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,470,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,753,945BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,913DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,622BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,888,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,719,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$168,890BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,920,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,920,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,655,701TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$14,901,426F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$4,795,000F
Cash and cash equivalents$3,318,209F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,014,635TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTDesc
Amt$530,730Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$530,730TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,557,557TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,609,973NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$288,550OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,898,523RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,659,034RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$86,262OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$86,262RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,572,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,670,228TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$86,262OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$86,262ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,583,966ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,583,966TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The purpose of the endowment funds is for long term capital appreciation with a focus toward additional patient care.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. Management determined that there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017 and 2016. The Organization's policy is to recognize interest related to unrelated tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in supplies and expense.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 288,550.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -86,262.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 86,262.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJCameron YorkstonPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 489AddressLine1Txt
CityHockessinCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19707ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityConsult on Capital CampaignActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$37,483RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$37,483NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$37,483TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$37,483TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Jazz BrunchEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$113,183GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$87,605CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,578GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,849FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,141OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Festival of TreesEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$98,722GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$49,711CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$49,011GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,184RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,201FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$15,052OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$122,631GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$68,876CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$53,755GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$600RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$12,029FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$30,006OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$334,536GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$206,192CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$128,344GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,984RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,079FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,199OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$86,262DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$42,082NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Lloyd
President, CEO$286,040$0$62,606$0$0$0$5,300$0$8,034$0$361,980$0$0$0
Michelle Burris
Chief Financial Officer$160,655$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,243$0$166,898$0$0$0
Andrew Himelstein
Medical Director$202,394$0$4,202$0$0$0$4,048$0$0$0$210,644$0$0$0
Christopher Altamuro
Regional Medical Director$173,089$0$3,589$0$0$0$3,631$0$10,172$0$190,481$0$0$0
Tracy Tull
VP of Compliance and Education$130,598$0$19,403$0$0$0$2,682$0$5,192$0$157,875$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncentive compensation is partially based upon Delaware Hospice, Inc. achieving its budgeted census and operating net income. Bonuses are also contingent upon each person listed achieving their own personal goals.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Delaware Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN510269736BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-12-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,900,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction, New Castle County Project and refinancing, Milford ProjectPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,345,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,849,450TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$144,450IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,705,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$17,050,550UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Citizens BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge4.100000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe total proceeds listed on Part II Line 3 are not the same as the issue price listed in Part I, item E. The difference has not been drawn down as of year end as the project for which the funds are financed has been delayed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,118NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesquoted market priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHe number of in column B represents the number of contributors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Audit Committee and management are charged with reviewing and approving the Form 990. After approval, Form 990 is made available to the full Board before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy must be reviewed and signed by Board members, Officers, and key employees. Board Members, officers, and key employees must report conflicts in the annual conflict of interest statement. Any conflicts are reported by the CEO to the Board. Our conflict of interest policy includes questions regarding relationships to other employees, whether family or business related. The Chief Financial Officer monitors and evaluates the policy reporting any issues to the ethics committee. Conflicts are reported to the board by the CEO. Conflicts are removed by emphasizing the need to abstain from decision making or voting action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A competitive compensation study of all staff members, is conducted every 2-3 years by an independent third party consulting firm. The results are presented to the CEO and Executive team and then to the Compensation Committee. The compensation Committee and the President of the Board of Trustees evaluate the performance of the CEO and approve compensation. The CEO evaluates the performance of the officers and key employees and makes recommendations to the Board President who gets approval from the compensation committee. All compensation decisions are documented in the minutes of the compensation committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part Vi, Section A, lines 6 and 7Delaware law requires that nonstock corporations have members. In the case of Delaware Hospice those members comprise the same individuals as its board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14Delaware Hospice, Inc. has a written retention and destruction policy for medical records. Delaware Hospice also has a document outlining the number of years to maintain administrative documents such as: 1. Accounting and Fiscal, 2. Administrative, Corporate, and Executive, 3. Insurance, 4. Legal, and 5. Personnel.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 288,550.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Institute for Advanced Illness InnovationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 Polly Drummond Center 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830772733EIN
Primary Activitiescoordinate health improvement initiativesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delaware Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.