FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0213171)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-06
IRS object ID
201821879349300657
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-06T09:58:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460213171EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFEMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6054266891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MOOREPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6054266891PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,860,608GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FEMELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$24,414TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$25,326NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,146,246PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,598,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$112,274PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,948CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$7,587PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$42,641CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,026,385PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,611,046CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,995PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,555CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$349,802PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$161,458CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,827,147PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,815,705CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,910,719PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,794,530CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,096,663PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,781,248CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$929,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$829,798CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,326,003TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,064,348TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,458,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,515,724TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,867,353NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,548,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS, BY SAFELY PROVIDING RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1336 MEMBERS AND HAVE APPROXIMATELY 2,047 MILES OF OVERHEAD AND UNDERGROUND LINE. IN 2017, OVERHEAD LINE DECREASED 13 MILES AND UNDERGROUND DECREASED 1 MILE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,971,996MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$69,442OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6054266891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
GARY BACHMAN
PRESIDENT11.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,611$0$0
GERALD HAUPT
VICE PRESIDENT3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,611$0$0
LARRY BOWAR
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,661$0$0
FRANK HEINZ
TREASURER8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,361$0$0
TOM THORPE
ASSISTANT SEC/TREASURER11.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,460$0$0
SCOTT MOORE
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO/CFO45.00Yes (X)$127,207$0$87,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$170,911TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,628TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
K&H ELECTRIC INC
243 S SAINT PAUL AVELINTONND58552UNDERGROUND LINE BUILD$223,088
DALAGER ENGINEERING
936 RAILROAD AVEBATHSD57427ENGINEER-LONG RANGE & CONST PLAN$137,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$14,781,249$14,781,249
COOP CAPITAL CREDITS221000$757,828$757,828
PARTNERSHIP INCOME541900$59,662-$24,014$83,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,598,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,128ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,820OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,820OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,820ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$206,921GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$249,562CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$42,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,611,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,496,836RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$24,414UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$138,624ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,555TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,458TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,467TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,399TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,354TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,485TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,929TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,483TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$10,372,860
ADMIN & GENERAL$897,008
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$493,253
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$457,245

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,230,248TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,781,248TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,017BOYAmt
EOY$549,512EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$325,839EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,273BOYAmt
EOY$985,692EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,097BOYAmt
EOY$20,589EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,019BOYAmt
EOY$369,427EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,937BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,862,747LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,101,913LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,969,263BOYAmt
EOY$25,760,834EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,474BOYAmt
EOY$864,935EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,655,891BOYAmt
EOY$7,942,777EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,032BOYAmt
EOY$7,615EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,326,003BOYAmt
EOY$38,064,348EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,647,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,404,910EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,796,098BOYAmt
EOY$24,073,995EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,986BOYAmt
EOY$36,819EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,458,650BOYAmt
EOY$25,515,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,867,353BOYAmt
EOY$12,548,624EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,867,353BOYAmt
EOY$12,548,624EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,326,003BOYAmt
EOY$38,064,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$829,798ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$148,527OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,674BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,422,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$254,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,167,300BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,437,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,846,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,590,860BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,760,834TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEMBERSHIPS$4,300C
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE$5,823,634C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$92,923C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$979,325C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$209,209C
OTHER COOPERATIVES$32,911C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$74,975C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INC.$40,000C
OTHER INV-FEDERAL EC DEV LOANS$685,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,942,777TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$7,619
DEFERRED CREDITS$29,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,819TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,611,046TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,611,046RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,611,046TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,619,790TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,619,790ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$161,458OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$161,458ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,781,248TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO ITS PURPOSE. THE ASSOCIATION FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990T) WITH THE IRS TO REPORT ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 161,458.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MOOREPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEO/CFOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$124,162BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$1,300BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,745OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$63,978DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,710NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$216,895TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AALL EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS CAN VOLUNTARILY PARTICIPATE IN THE ANNUAL WELLNESS PROGRAM AT FEM. THIS PROGRAM IS SET ANNUALLY BY A WELLNESS COMMITTEE AND ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2017, EMPLOYEES COULD USE UP TO $100/MONTH FOR GYM MEMBERSHIPS OR OTHER WELLNESS/FITNESS PROGRAMS. GENERAL MANAGER/CEO SCOTT MOORE USED THE BENEFIT ONE MONTH.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN CPART II COLUMN C INCLUDES $58,778 OF CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL BENEFITS FOR MR. MOORE'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. ACTUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE WERE $27,646.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER HOLDS ONE MEMBERSHIP AND HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATION COMMITTEE IS FORMED FROM THE MEMBERSHIPS IN THE DISTRICT(S) OF THE BOARD MEMBER BEING ELECTED. THAT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINEES TO BE PLACED ON THE BALLOT. AN ELECTION IS HELD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS. EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE WITH THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING HELD PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR WILL DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AS OUTLINED IN THE POLICY, AS THEY EXIST OR WHEN THEY MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE FUTURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS CONFLICTS AND IS OVERSEEN BY THE ASSOCIATION'S ATTORNEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE SDREA ANNUAL WAGE AND SALARY STUDY IS USED AS A BENCHMARK FOR WAGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD USES THE SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY RESULTS. IT IS REVIEWED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AND DECIDED ON BY THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. AN ANNUAL REPORT ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS GIVEN TO THE MEMBERS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -353,824. ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 161,458. INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 43,839.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ADOPTED A WRITTEN POLICY HOWEVER, THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UTILITITES PROGRAM LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF INCOME THAT CAN BE MADE FROM NONOPERATING VENTURES. OVER 85% OF GROSS REVENUES NEED TO COME FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RURAL DAKOTA DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57451ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260078214EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOUSING DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,936ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$97,552ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.