JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 59-0624412)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201821349349307417
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T15:02:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 E Jackson St Suite 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP336025231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590624412EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jacksonville UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042567082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 University Boulevard NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRandal FreebournPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRITTNEY KOCAJPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone8132231316PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Timothy CostBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 University Boulevard NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$130,975,068GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ju.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Jacksonville University is to prepare each student for life-long learning, achieving, leading, and serving.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1508TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers62TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$32,333TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$21,552NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,301,512PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,703,475CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$104,467,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,059,132CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,527,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,559,532CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,724,066PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,032,835CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$121,020,981PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$130,354,974CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,896,937PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,707,715CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,316,711PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,078,496CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,330,463CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,409,367PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,717,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$123,623,015PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,504,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,602,034PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,149,167CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,414,653TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,510,612TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$107,669,519TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,608,587TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,745,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,902,025NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to prepare students for life-long success in learning, achieving, leading, and serving. We accomplish this mission in a small, comprehensive, independent University community located within a vibrant metropolitan setting. (continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$107,396,385ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,707,715GrantAmt
Revenue$115,023,914RevenueAmt
DescJACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY ("JU") IS A SMALL, COMPREHENSIVE, INDEPENDENT UNIVERSITY COMBINING THE BEST ATTRIBUTES OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES TRADITION AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. THE JU LEARNING COMMUNITY PROVIDES PERSONALIZED SERVICE AND CLOSE STUDENT-FACULTY INTERACTION WITH AN EMPHASIS ON ENGAGED LEARNING. THE COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES, THE DAVIS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, THE COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS, THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES, THE COLLEGE OF INTERDISCIPLINARY AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES AND THE SCHOOL OF ORTHODONTICS OFFER MORE THAN 70 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS PLUS GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN BUSINESS, CHOREOGRAPHY, VISUAL ARTS, EDUCATION, MATH, MARINE SCIENCE, NURSING AND ORTHODONTICS. JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY PREPARES ITS STUDENTS TO SUCCEED IN MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND ADVANCED STUDY AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL AND ALSO TO FUNCTION AS WELL-EDUCATED, WELL-ROUNDED, SERVICE-MINDED CITIZENS IN OUR MODERN SOCIETY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$107,396,385TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5017IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1508EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Liza MullinsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042567082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 University Boulevard NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Timothy Cost
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$514,894$0$97,636
Charlie Tomm
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Ghiloni
Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Kane
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles JO Wodehouse
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Martire
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roseann Duran
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET BLACK-SCOTT
TRUSTEE (PARTIAL YEAR)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE POINDEXTER
TRUSTEE (PARTIAL YEAR)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonn F Wilbanks
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory B Smith
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry J Keigwin
Trustee (partial year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Semanik
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Nimnicht
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Michael O'Malley
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Frisch
Trustee (partial year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hill
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg A Nelson
Trustee (partial year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Scanlon
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence E Kurzius
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Koegler
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Altmire
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Len Allen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Len Brown
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Chomiak
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Honorable Gary Flower
Trustee-ex officio1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Shelton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G Ray Driver Jr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Berry Stein
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Vitti
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Babby
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gianrico Farrugia
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Thomas
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HEALY
CFO40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Crosby
Acting Associate Provost40.0$186,838$0$32,045Yes (X)
Michael Fleming
Senior VP University Relations & Development40.0$185,569$0$12,435Yes (X)
Donald Horner
Senior VP University & Academic Affairs40.0$191,020$0$11,683Yes (X)
Thomas Hall
Chief Information Officer40.0$135,381$0$37,986Yes (X)
Wenying Xu
Professor of English40.0$218,578$0$41,615Yes (X)
Mark Alarbi
Dean, BRCHS40.0$330,587$0$31,529Yes (X)
Anthony Jasick
Head Men's Basketball Coach40.0$255,335$0$43,598Yes (X)
Christine Sapienza
Dean, CHS & Program Dir., Speech Language40.0$230,060$0$42,043Yes (X)
Don Capener
Dean, DCOB, Rt Shircliff Endow Chair40.0$211,573$0$48,443Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,459,835TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$399,013TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K77IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Business Services
1101 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19107DINING SERVICES/FACILITIES$9,870,408
The Stellar Group
2900 Hartley RdJACKSONVILLEFL32257Construction$4,157,877
Aerosim Academy Inc
855-14 St Johns Bluff RdJACKSONVILLEFL32225Student Flight Lessons$1,036,320
WW Gay Mechanical Contract
524 Stockton StJACKSONVILLEFL32204Electrical/Construction$675,716
Follett Higher Education Group
1818 Swift DriveOakbrookIL60523Bookstore Services$309,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K66CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$5,330,777GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,372,698AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$154,282NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,703,475TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611710$94,065,999$94,065,999
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$16,993,133$16,993,133

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,059,132TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,229,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,370UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,208,529ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,090RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,090RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,090ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,949,727SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$620,094SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,329,633SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,329,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,329,633ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Athletics900099$1,419,711$1,419,711
Fine Revenue900099$111,430$111,430
Recovery of write offs900099$371,459$371,459

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,073,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,062,182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,963UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,975,745OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,354,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,023,914RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32,333UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,595,252ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,707,715TotalAmt
Program Services$37,707,715ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,263TotalAmt
Management And General$1,812,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,752,068TotalAmt
Program Services$34,391,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,326,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,033,823FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,569TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,061FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,190,698TotalAmt
Program Services$6,461,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,309,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$420,519FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,901,898TotalAmt
Program Services$2,489,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,774FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,408TotalAmt
Program Services$16,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,597TotalAmt
Management And General$128,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,864TotalAmt
Program Services$193,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,565,283TotalAmt
Program Services$738,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,450,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375,597FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,077TotalAmt
Program Services$812,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,728FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,865,237TotalAmt
Program Services$1,407,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,297FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,987TotalAmt
Program Services$660,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$892,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,964FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,305,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,293,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,834,951TotalAmt
Program Services$2,701,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,475FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,143TotalAmt
Program Services$317,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,361FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,767,397TotalAmt
Program Services$175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,767,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,024,306TotalAmt
Program Services$7,024,306ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,221TotalAmt
Program Services$519,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,695FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food/Meal Plans$3,973,751$3,973,751
Bad debt expense$979,107$979,107
Sports Equipment & Supplies$750,817$750,817
UBI Taxes$8,000$8,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,624,794TotalAmt
Program Services$4,051,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,415,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$157,169FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,504,141TotalAmt
Program Services$107,396,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,777,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,330,463FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,364BOYAmt
EOY$123,146EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,054,116BOYAmt
EOY$3,212,315EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,868,699BOYAmt
EOY$6,895,827EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,175,335BOYAmt
EOY$41,100,528EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,331BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,137EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,621BOYAmt
EOY$917,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$214,216,647LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,940,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,405,882BOYAmt
EOY$133,275,942EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,457,045BOYAmt
EOY$41,807,934EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,851,906BOYAmt
EOY$8,061,450EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,271,354BOYAmt
EOY$4,252,643EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,414,653BOYAmt
EOY$241,510,612EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,937,920BOYAmt
EOY$10,365,650EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,940,576BOYAmt
EOY$44,280,646EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,281,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,773,695EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,966,450BOYAmt
EOY$11,669,185EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,543,573BOYAmt
EOY$16,519,411EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,669,519BOYAmt
EOY$143,608,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,764,228BOYAmt
EOY$46,029,317EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,418,233BOYAmt
EOY$15,042,514EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,562,673BOYAmt
EOY$36,830,194EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,745,134BOYAmt
EOY$97,902,025EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,414,653BOYAmt
EOY$241,510,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,149,167ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$561,323NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$316DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,744,419OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,491,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,598,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,350,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,301,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,703,475CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,444,943TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,491,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,598,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,350,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,301,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,703,475CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,444,943TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$867,246SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$64,577,697PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$982,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$611,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$884,145CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,149,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,265,619CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,893,561TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,456TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,996,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,683,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,791,097CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,670,529CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,964,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,106,749TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$88,472,709TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$503,808,507GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7299PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7581PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II Public Support TestTO QUALIFY FOR LIMITED DONOR DISCLOSURE UNDER THE SPECIAL RULE ON SCHEDULE B, THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO DEMONSTRATE THE UNIVERSITY MEETS THE QUANTITATIVE SUPPORT TEST UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHICH REQUIRES AN ORGANIZATION TO RECEIVE A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROM A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT OR FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 2996972.0, COLUMN B - 3683369.0, COLUMN C - 3791097.0, COLUMN D - 3670529.0, COLUMN E - 3964782.0, COLUMN F - 18106749.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$9,750RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$4,060,890AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,782,429BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$520,388ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,399,106InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,416,167OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,285,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,987,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,883,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$176,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,264,985OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,782,429EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,417,044BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$240,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,235,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,655,342OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$250,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$36,987,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,389,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$139,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,283,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,670,809OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$724,997AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,417,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,948,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$387,485ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,677,832InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,624,340OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,389,303EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.2024BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7344PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0632TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,046,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,046,267BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,923,837OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,492,844DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,430,993BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,248,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,122,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,126,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,998,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,325,859DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,672,310BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,275,942TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student Deposits$507,597
Advances from Federal Gov't$1,060,901
Interest Rate Swaps$2,102,503
Trust Liabilities$189,909
Capital Lease Obligations$12,658,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,519,411TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,858,329TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$561,323NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$316DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,744,418OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,306,057RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,552,272RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$248,864InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,553,838OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,802,702RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$130,354,974TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,701,439TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$94,701,439ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$248,864InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,553,838OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,802,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,504,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe art collection represents hundreds of pieces of art work, paintings, and sculptures donated to the university over the past 75 years.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsDonor-restricted endowment funds are intended to be held in perpetuity, with the earnings thereof used for the stated purpose defined in the gift instruments.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. U.S. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if the tax position is considered more-likely-than-not to be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The University does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The University recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The University did not have any amount accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2017 and 2016.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 2744418
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Assistance - 37553838
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Assitance - 37553838

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYJacksonville University publishes its nondiscriminatory policies in various documents of the University, including the school catalog, student handbook, registration posters, and newspaper advertisements.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTIn order to provide students with adequate financial aid packages, the University participates in both federal and state financial aid programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$1,280,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program Services$395,000Student Class Trips and Speaking Engagements
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program Services$2,000Conference Travel
South America00Program Services$40,000Student Class Trip
East Asia and the Pacific00Program Services$32,000Student Class Trips and Conference Travel
South Asia03Program Services$7,000Recruiting
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,756,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,756,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
STUDENT WORK AWARDS303$464,965$0N/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIPS2137$33,092,106$0N/AN/A
FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM936$3,565,352$0N/AN/A
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS263$284,284$0N/AN/A
COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS223$268,955$0N/AN/A
Student Loan Cancellations6$32,053$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll grant expenditures are reviewed by the Grant Accountant for reasonableness, allowable expenditures, and compliance to the grant regulations and criteria. All scholarships and assistance are provided as a credit to the student's tuition account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Timothy Cost
President$399,778$0$75,000$0$40,116$0$83,375$0$14,261$0$612,530$0$0$0
William Crosby
Acting Associate Provost$186,220$0$0$0$618$0$10,694$0$21,351$0$218,883$0$0$0
Michael Fleming
Senior VP University Relations & Development$184,777$0$0$0$792$0$11,100$0$1,335$0$198,004$0$0$0
Donald Horner
Senior VP University & Academic Affairs$190,556$0$0$0$464$0$10,598$0$1,085$0$202,703$0$0$0
Thomas Hall
Chief Information Officer$134,891$0$0$0$490$0$8,700$0$29,286$0$173,367$0$0$0
Wenying Xu
Professor of English$193,062$0$0$0$25,516$0$12,150$0$29,465$0$260,193$0$0$0
Mark Alarbi
Dean, BRCHS$221,354$0$109,113$0$120$0$13,320$0$18,209$0$362,116$0$0$0
Anthony Jasick
Head Men's Basketball Coach$225,227$0$30,000$0$108$0$13,905$0$29,693$0$298,933$0$0$0
Christine Sapienza
Dean, CHS & Program Dir., Speech Language$229,784$0$0$0$276$0$12,663$0$29,380$0$272,103$0$0$0
Don Capener
Dean, DCOB, Rt Shircliff Endow Chair$211,057$0$0$0$516$0$12,000$0$36,443$0$260,016$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelDon Capener, Dean of Davis College of Business, is allowed to upgrade from Coach to First Class on two trips per year. This is not treated as taxable compensation to the individual.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useDr. Wenying Xu and Timothy Cost each received a taxable housing allowance as part of their employment.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTim Cost and Dr. Wenying Xu received payments for club dues. The clubs were used entirely for business purposes and not treated as taxable compensation to the individuals.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planPresident Tim Cost participated in a 457(f) nonqualified deferred compensation plan. The total contributions for 2016 were $59,375
Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organizationThe bonus compensation payments for Dr. Mark Alarbi, represent contractual agreements that provide these orthodontics program faculty members additional compensation for a percentage of the net accrual operational earnings generated by the university's orthodontic clinic. The University operates a very successful, high customer volume, orthodontic teaching clinic that serves the dental needs of the local community while providing the necessary clinical training for students attending the University's accredited orthodontic professional certification program.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE STATEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$26,665CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDISCOUNTED TUITIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, AND PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. PURSUANT TO THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART III, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOpinions of expertsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$49NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,010NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,545NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Furniture Fixtures & Equipment25$87,136Cost
Yes (X)Miscellaneous36$3,292Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationArt - Works of art - Number of Contributions Boats and planes - Number of Items Received Securities - Publicly traded - Number of items Received Other - Furniture Fixtures & Equipment Number of Contributions Other - Miscellaneous Number of Items ReceivedExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENT(CONTINUED FROM PART III) THE UNIVERSITY SERVES AN ETHNICALLY AND GEOGRAPHICALLY DIVERSE, PREDOMINANTLY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT BODY, AS WELL AS ADULT LEARNERS IN SELECTED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS. OUR LEARNING COMMUNITY PROVIDES PERSONALIZED SERVICE, CLOSE STUDENT-FACULTY INTERACTION, AND AN EXTENSIVE ARRAY OF EDUCATIONAL AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS. WE EMPHASIZE ENGAGED LEARNING, THE INTEGRATION OF THINKING WITH DOING, AND THE COMBINATION OF PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION WITH A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe executive committee has all powers of the board except as prohibited by law and except that it shall not have the power to alter or revoke any previous order, resolution or vote of a meeting of the board unless specifically granted such power by the board. The committee shall have as its special responsibility oversight for the preparation and implementation of the University's strategic plan presented by the President. The members of the executive committee shall consist of all the officers of the board and the chairs of the standing committees. The president of the university shall serve on the executive committee without vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesTHE UNIVERSITY CONTRACTED WITH COLLEGIATE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, LLC, AN EDUCATION MANAGEMENT AND STAFFING COMPANY, FOR THE CFO SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY BY DAVID HEALY. MR. HEALY RECEIVED $150,000 IN COMPENSATION FROM COLLEGIATE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, LLC DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2016 FOR THE CFO SERVICES THAT HE PROVIDED TO JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe University uses its external tax advisors to prepare and review its 990 tax return on a timely basis. The content information is provided by the Controller of the University and is subject to review by the Chief Financial Officer. The 990 is then reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees and their review is reported to the Board. Copies of the 990 are made available to members of the Board before final submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe University requires on an annual basis written confirmation from all executive staff and board of trustees' members full & complete acknowledgement of compliance with the University's conflict of interest policy. The University's purchasing policies & procedures also ensure that all purchasing decisions are evaluated on a stringent quality and cost/benefit process that is not influenced by potential related party of conflict of interest. Individuals are prohibited from voting on any matter where a conflict of interest exists. If an individual is unsure whether a conflict exists or not, they may request the Board or Committee to resolve the matter via vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe University determines its annual compensation for all executive, senior level and key employees on a consistent basis through the use of independent, comparative compensation data from peer institutions of similar size and complexity. The employment contracts of the University's President and other key senior officers and employees are also reviewed and approved by a select group of board of trustee's members. The evaluation is performed annually, the last time being March 2017. Evidence of deliberation and decision is contained in the minutes of the board of trustees meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe University determines its annual compensation for all executive, senior level and key employees on a consistent basis through the use of independent, comparative compensation data from peer institutions of similar size and complexity. The evaluation is performed annually, the last time being March 2017. Evidence of deliberation and decision is contained in the minutes of the board of trustees meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 2073145, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 2062182, Unrelated Business Revenue: 10963, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Fair Value Interest Rate Swap - 2744419;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY CLINIC LLC
2800 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD NORTHJACKSONVILLEFL32211043648158ORTHODONTIC CLINIC OPERATIONSFL$3,175,271$416,443JU
Jacksonville University Flight Team LLC
2800 University Boulevard NorthJacksonvilleFL32211590624412Flight Team ExercisesFL$0$0JU

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (2)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.