PRESBYTERIAN MED CTR OF WASH: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN MED CTR OF WASH (EIN 25-1413291)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201821319349304112
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T15:15:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN250969422PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian SeniorCareBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251413291EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian Medical Center of WashingtoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128265704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph A WengerPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128265704PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128265704PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southmont of PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH WENGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,429,883GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionShort-stay & long-term skilled nursing facility with rehabilitation, dementia & hospice services.Developed and operated by Presbyterian SeniorCare, Southmont embodies a program model where individuals are given choice and flexibility in daily living. The short-stay and long-term environments reflect a cultural shift from institutional to home-like settings. Southmont is part of the continuing commitment of Presbyterian SeniorCare to provide a full continuum of quality living and care options that older adults want and need to live life to the fullest. Established January 25, 1928 in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a non-profit, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities, including providing charitable care to seniors it serves who no longer have the means to pay. In 2017 across its regional network, it provided $601,726 in community support and a combined total of $22.4 million in benevolent and uncompensated care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,876PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,362CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,690,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,421,120CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$2,719PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,401CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,689,885PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,429,883CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,076,284PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,071,232CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,296,471PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,399,317CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,372,755PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,470,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$682,870PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$40,666CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,350,702TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,157,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,964,242TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,812,133TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,613,540NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,654,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAn esteemed short-stay & long-term skilled nursing facility with rehabilitation, dementia & hospice services that serves persons of all incomes & is committed to excellence & person-centered care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,286,430ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,421,120RevenueAmt
DescProvision of nursing care, hospice care, rehabilitation and Alzheimer's care for the elderly in a 155 bed facility located in Washington, Pa. During 2017 the organization served on average 76 Medical Assistance residents (54 of residents), subsidizing over $2.1 million of care for those individuals who could not afford to pay the full charge. In addition, the facility served on average 42 Medicare residents per day.In 2017, uncompensated care and services at Southmont totaled $5,160,313. In 2017, the Washington campus represented by Southmont and Southminster Place, contributed a combined total of $38,372 in community support, including health professional education, community partnerships/activities and in-kind and financial donations.The Southmont skilled nursing community is part of the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network which serves more than 6,500 older adults annually through 53 communities/service lines at 44 locations across 10 western Pennsylvania counties. Presbyterian SeniorCare is committed to enriching the aging experience through person-centered service and living options. Presbyterian SeniorCare has been instrumental in developing, and is the sole member of, numerous not-for-profit membership corporations that provide older adults with living and service options including: a regional system of housing for low income seniors and persons with disabilities, personal care, Alzheimer's and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and home health and non-medical homecare, and community services for older adults. Additionally, in collaboration with Jewish Association on Aging and UPMC, we are a sponsor of Community LIFE, a non-profit program that provides comprehensive health and social services to approximately 570 frail, elderly adults so that they can continue to live in their homes. Presbyterian SeniorCare strives to participate with the provider networks of all of the major insurers and health systems in the markets we serve.As a Center of Rehab Excellence, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network developed the MyLife Program, a holistic approach to recovery, which includes the physical environment, the delivery of hospitality and the personalized clinical care provided by an expert team focused on getting patients back home and back to their life. Both The Willows and Southmont serve as the hub healthcare/skilled nursing facilities for residents of the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network. This means Presbyterian SeniorCare residents have preferred access to these facilities, which contributes to our social accountability mission and has an impact on the finances of these facilities, where no resident ever has been asked to leave because of inability to continue to pay. Additionally, in collaboration with Family Hospice and Palliative Care, Presbyterian SeniorCare also offers the Woodwell Program, a holistic, comprehensive hospice and palliative care model for residents as well as family support. The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Presbyterian SeniorCare is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. However, as a responsible corporate citizen, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities through promotion of health and wellness efforts, education and training programs, financial and in-kind donations, and special projects. Guided by its faith-based not-for-profit mission, Presbyterian SeniorCare provides benevolent care annually to the seniors it serves who have outlived their resources and no longer have the means to pay. In 2017 across its regional network, it provided $601,726 in community support and a combined total of $22.4 million in benevolent and uncompensated care.Since its inception in 1928, Presbyterian SeniorCare has been committed to service excellence and Making Aging Easier for older adults and their families. Built upon the principles of "servant leadership," we are dedicated to investing in our people and promoting a standard of care and personalization that focuses on the highest quality of care possible. In 2016, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network was among the first aging services organizations in the U.S. to have achieved CARF accreditation in six different areas. In addition to being awarded a Five-Year Term of Accreditation for meeting the "Network" standards for senior services and living options, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network also achieved accreditation in five additional program areas certified by CARF: Continuing Care Retirement Communities (CCRCs), Assisted Living, Person-Centered Long-Term Care Communities (PCLTCC), Home and Community Services, and Dementia Care Specialty Program. For consumers, payers and partners, CARF accreditation shows that we are committed to meeting international standards of service quality and customer satisfaction. CARF accreditation is a voluntary and rigorous process that requires renewal every five years.In 2017, Southmont achieved CARF accreditation in two program areas: Person-Centered Long-Term Care Community and Dementia Care Specialty. Additionally, as part of Presbyterian SeniorCare Network, Southmont attained accreditation under CARF's new Network standards. Introduced in 2016, the "Network" standards were implemented by CARF in order to "support networks' development toward continuity of services among multiple providers and to support quality when a legal entity does not own all participating providers within its network."Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,286,430TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL STOKESPersonNm
Phone4128266529PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 HULTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityOAKMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David J Lowe Esq
Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter McIlroy II
Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul M Winkler
Director and President3.00Yes (X)$0$375,326$97,019Yes (X)
Laura Synnott
Director and Chairman0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas D Pratt
Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Bates
Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James B Pieffer
Secretary3.00$0$263,310$77,673Yes (X)
Joseph W Wenger
Treasurer3.00$0$245,927$62,139Yes (X)
Lisa Malosh
Executive Director40.00$0$103,211$3,096Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$987,774TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$239,927TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cura HospitalityBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 743676AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDining ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$399,226CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,362AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,362TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNursing Home RevenueDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,421,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,421,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,421,120TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,401ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,429,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,421,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,401ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,979,235TotalAmt
Program Services$7,636,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,761TotalAmt
Program Services$190,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,223TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292,223ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,013TotalAmt
Program Services$571,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,428TotalAmt
Management And General$728,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,338TotalAmt
Management And General$6,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,994TotalAmt
Program Services$25,994ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,276TotalAmt
Program Services$57,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,494TotalAmt
Management And General$13,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,093TotalAmt
Program Services$295,093ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,098TotalAmt
Program Services$26,098ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,498TotalAmt
Program Services$11,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,079TotalAmt
Program Services$170,079ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,796TotalAmt
Program Services$694,796ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,342TotalAmt
Program Services$177,342ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Drugs$681,701$681,701
Purchased Services$568,067$568,067
Food$549,880$549,880
Medical Supplies$423,216$423,216

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,017TotalAmt
Program Services$914,017ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,470,549TotalAmt
Program Services$14,286,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,781BOYAmt
EOY$745,071EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,248BOYAmt
EOY$1,131,133EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,586,892BOYAmt
EOY$3,401,649EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,587BOYAmt
EOY$15,989EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,477BOYAmt
EOY$104,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,905,735LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,146,078LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,870,717BOYAmt
EOY$5,759,657EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,350,702BOYAmt
EOY$11,157,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,176,829BOYAmt
EOY$6,163,371EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,515,305BOYAmt
EOY$6,366,470EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,108BOYAmt
EOY$282,292EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,964,242BOYAmt
EOY$12,812,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,845,854BOYAmt
EOY-$1,654,206EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,314BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,613,540BOYAmt
EOY-$1,654,206EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,350,702BOYAmt
EOY$11,157,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$40,666ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,865CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,350TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,526,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,775,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,423,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,690,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,421,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,837,606TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,526,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,778,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,425,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,692,604CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,423,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,846,956TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$73,846,956PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,401CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,068TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,401CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,068TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,531,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,781,559CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,428,056CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,695,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,429,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,867,024TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00030InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$234,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$234,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,299,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,409,042DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,890,868BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,371,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,737,036DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,634,689BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,759,657TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$282,292Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$282,292TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,429,883TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,429,883RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,429,883TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,470,549TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,470,549ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,470,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPresbyterian accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul M Winkler
Director and President$0$375,326$0$0$0$0$0$81,532$0$15,487$0$472,345$0$0
James B Pieffer
Secretary$0$263,310$0$0$0$0$0$59,501$0$18,172$0$340,983$0$0
Joseph W Wenger
Treasurer$0$245,927$0$0$0$0$0$54,087$0$8,052$0$308,066$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Managed by Seniorcare Network, Inc., a non-profit housing management company which is an affiliate corporation of Presbyterian Seniorcare, the sole member of Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont, Pa., Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization is a non-stock Pennsylvania non-profit corporation. The sole member of the organization is Presbyterian Seniorcare, a tax exempt 501(c)(3) organization, Fed ID no 25-0969422.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe organization has one member who elects the members of the board of directors. The member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, is an exempt 501(c)(3)organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 was provided directly or emailed to each director of the board prior to filing of the Form 990. No review was or will be conducted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the governance committee of the sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, which then communicates any findings to the Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa., Inc. board for any corrective action needed. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The sole member of the organization, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has a management compensation policy and philosophy in place. The executive committee of the board is charged with conducting and monitoring this policy. They utilize compensation data from the national chapter of the Leading Age Association annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and other key eimployees is approved by the board of directors after review of all information. All other employees are benchmarked against state and local association data. No independent board members are compensated in any way.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents.
Part XII, Line 2cAudit Committee The organization uses Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, a national firm, as their independent auditor. The sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has an sudit committee that meets to review the annual audited financial statement with Baker Tilly Virchow Krause. They also have a private session, without management present, with the auditors at that meeting. The committee chooses the auditing firm, and approves their fee. A management letter, if there are any management comments, is prepared by Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, and reviewed with the committee. Corrective action is documented, if needed. The audit committee is independent of management.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (32 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Presbyterian SeniorCare
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139250969422Elderly Healthcare and HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139562289600Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 12b, II0
Longwood at Home Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139113643210Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
500 Route 909RoutePA15147232605414Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251469798Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251423015Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251589215Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251471814Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251620513Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251711435Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587613Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251772839Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587456Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311488599Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251550102Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Washington Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251495780Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251649199Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Bellmead Housing Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251380305Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705970Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Manchester Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251662399Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311521653Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Bessemer Terrace House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251432873Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Hope House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251597605Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Spring Valley House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139232361320Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Allegheny Widows Home Association
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251026837Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Meadowlake Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251636328Housing for the ElderlyPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705428Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
SeniorCare at Home
1215 Hulton RoadoakmontPA15139273673530Elderly Home CarePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare
238 South Market StreetNew WilmingtonPA16142251189696continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie
1225 School RoadEriePA16505250979369continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Unlimited Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251703571Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Unlimited Housing for the Elderly
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139222846078Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Presbyterian Seniorcare
Q$2,492,165Actual
Presbyterian Seniorcare
PActual

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.