FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 06-0646921)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201821319349304992
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T20:19:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646921EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Taft School CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTAFTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609457777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 Woodbury RdAddressLine1Txt
CityWatertownCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGilbert t thornfeldtPersonNm
Person Titleassistant treasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609457777PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officergilbert t thornfeldtPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 Woodbury RdAddressLine1Txt
CityWatertownCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,394,960GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.taftschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionthe mission of the school is to educate the whole student.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee415TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$111,677TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$171,122NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,333,550PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,686,838CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,858,899PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,866,871CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,125,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,043,864CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$620,023PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$626,453CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,937,811PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,224,026CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,864,454PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,261,187CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,121,749PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,193,946CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$99,807PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$76,074CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,432,544CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,220,602PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,546,924CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,306,612PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,078,131CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,631,199PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,145,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$389,358,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$410,488,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,177,537TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,454,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$323,181,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$346,034,320NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Missionthe mission of the school is to educate the whole student.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,762,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,261,187GrantAmt
Revenue$34,174,129RevenueAmt
DescProvide educational services and support for approximately 592 students in grades nine through post-graduate in a boarding and day setting.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,762,500TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document188IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee415EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1donald f barton controllerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8609457770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JONATHAN D ALBERT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J HORD ARMSTRONG III
OUTGOING TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DRUMMOND C BELL III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY G BRAUER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRENE CHU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA HENRY CRYER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W DAYTON
OUTGOING TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ICY H FRANTZ
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DAVID GILLIKIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J KINGMAN GORDON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
holcombe t green III
Vice Chairman0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL M HUMPHREYS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARKIS D IZMIRLIAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A JACOBSON
treasurer0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY KEELER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY F KREHBIEL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNEST O KWARTENG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE H LANAHAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIETTA LEE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL T MCGOWAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMISH H MEHTA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODMAN W MOORHEAD III
OUTGOING TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY W PASQUARIELLO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E MARC PINTO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRANT A PORTER
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA POSMANTUR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
G CARTER SEDNAOUI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DYLAN T SIMONDS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G TAFT
OUTGOING TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE GENUNG TAYLOR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANK L TORBERT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA B WHITMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRA PRENTICE WILKIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
YI-MING YANG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE K ZIESING
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R MACMULLEN
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER40.00$386,234$0$112,923Yes (X)
GILBERT T THORNFELDT
ASST TREAS/ASST SECRETARY40.00$245,914$0$60,564Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER R LATHAM
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$233,600$0$73,039Yes (X)
DONALD F BARTON
CONTROLLER40.00$125,854$0$45,400Yes (X)
DIANE FOUNTAS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH CENTER40.00$169,686$0$30,067Yes (X)
PETER A FREW
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$130,334$0$67,241Yes (X)
KAITLIN ORFITELLI
DIRECTOR OF MKTG & COMM40.00$134,272$0$46,002Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WELCH
ASSOC DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$129,157$0$92,480Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,555,051TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$527,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
bushka lumber & millwork llc
305 fairfield avenuewaterBURYCT06708construction services$5,603,965
aramark corporation
po box 91337chicagoIL60693food SERVICE$3,585,085
new providence asset management
650 fifth ave 16th floornew yorkNY10001investment MANAGEMENT$878,710
Naugatuck Window & Glass Co
253 Prospect StNaugatuckCT06770CONSTRUCTION services$317,206
DAVID THOMPSON ARCHITECTS LLC
1211 CHAPEL STNEW HAVENCT06511ARCHITECT SERVICES$287,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,686,838AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$668,213NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,686,838TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611110$31,998,055$31,998,055
Program Fees611110$1,868,816$1,868,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,866,871TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,820,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$101,639UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,922,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,007,855SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,784,852SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,223,003SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,223,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,223,003ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$528,308GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$386,082CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
auxiliary income611110$264,711$165,032$6,000$93,679
hockey rink532000$207,316$207,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$472,027OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,224,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,174,129RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$111,677UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,251,382ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,261,187TotalAmt
Program Services$8,261,187ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,556TotalAmt
Management And General$762,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281,150FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,316TotalAmt
Program Services$123,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,509,916TotalAmt
Program Services$13,423,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,233,298FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,284,639TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,182FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,435TotalAmt
Program Services$2,394,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275,993FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,084TotalAmt
Program Services$981,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,249FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,154TotalAmt
Management And General$83,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,150TotalAmt
Management And General$47,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,074TotalAmt
Fundraising$76,074FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,518,690TotalAmt
Management And General$1,518,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,862,292TotalAmt
Program Services$3,408,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,175FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,054TotalAmt
Program Services$176,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,399FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,899TotalAmt
Program Services$472,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,758FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,624TotalAmt
Program Services$417,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,124FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,955TotalAmt
Program Services$2,610ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$345FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,759TotalAmt
Program Services$2,022,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,186FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,230TotalAmt
Program Services$317,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,652FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,042TotalAmt
Program Services$55,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,016FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,414TotalAmt
Program Services$742,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,988FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,394,573TotalAmt
Program Services$4,254,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,198FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,092TotalAmt
Program Services$452,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,079FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
general and institution$1,238,751$1,238,751
instruction$957,883$957,883
DEVELOPMENT$635,678$635,678
student services$170,617$170,617

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,067TotalAmt
Program Services$33,067ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,078,131TotalAmt
Program Services$39,762,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,883,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,432,544FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,540,971BOYAmt
EOY$12,164,915EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,161,906BOYAmt
EOY$29,498,726EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,287,994BOYAmt
EOY$10,185,332EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,347BOYAmt
EOY$291,974EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,387BOYAmt
EOY$787,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,547,925LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,744,077LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,024,602BOYAmt
EOY$113,803,848EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,721,544BOYAmt
EOY$87,221,589EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,573,524BOYAmt
EOY$156,432,490EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,293BOYAmt
EOY$102,362EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,358,568BOYAmt
EOY$410,488,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,147,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,205EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,573,277BOYAmt
EOY$16,669,924EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,872,499BOYAmt
EOY$39,962,052EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,340EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,246,667BOYAmt
EOY$5,605,661EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,177,537BOYAmt
EOY$64,454,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,856,583BOYAmt
EOY$160,570,891EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,712,129BOYAmt
EOY$24,907,378EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,612,319BOYAmt
EOY$160,556,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,181,031BOYAmt
EOY$346,034,320EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,358,568BOYAmt
EOY$410,488,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,145,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,781,522NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,074,128OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,027,094CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,768,395CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,910,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,333,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,686,838CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,726,425TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,027,094CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,768,395CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,910,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,333,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,686,838CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,726,425TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,644,962SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$55,081,463PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$937,173CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,120,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,875,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,442,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,833,061CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,208,561TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$300,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$243,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$180,999CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$213,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,149,174TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,014TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,301,174TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$161,641,910GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78350PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAuxiliary income - 2014 Amount: $ 49,000. 2015 Amount: $ 74,335. 2016 Amount: $ 93,679.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,883,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,899,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,457,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,777,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,522,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$244,940,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,887,766BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,353,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,057,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,688,369GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,611,631OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$223,883,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$238,593,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,635,506ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,659,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,615,362GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,384,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$239,887,766EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,710,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,855,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,976,757InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,820,818GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,129,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$238,593,064EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$195,460,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,061,226ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,789,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,507,484GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,092,516OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$212,710,977EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.35300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,098,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,098,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,790,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,658,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,131,943BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,341,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,085,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,256,188BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,317,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,317,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,803,848TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descprivate equities and alternative investmentsDesc
Book Value$156,432,490BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$156,432,490TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descliabilities under split-interest agreementsDesc
Amt$5,605,661Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,605,661TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,626,554TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,781,522NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$88,927DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$9,335,315OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,535,134RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,091,420RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,518,688InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$386,082OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,132,606RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,224,026TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,773,265TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$88,927DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$386,082OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$475,009ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,298,256ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,518,688InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,261,187OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,779,875ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,078,131TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:THE SCHOOL HAS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK WHICH IS ON PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT ITS CAMPUS BUILDINGS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS A POLICY OF NOT CAPITALIZING THE COLLECTION OF ARTWORK IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCORDINGLY, NO COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS, WHETHER THEY ARE PURCHASED OR RECEIVED AS A CONTRIBUTION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS REDUCE NET ASSETS IN THE PERIOD OF PURCHASE. PROCEEDS FROM SALES OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE RECORDED AS INCREASES IN NET ASSETS WHEN RECEIVED. NO ITEMS WERE PURCHASED FOR OR REMOVED FROM THE COLLECTION IN 2015 OR 2016.
Part III, Line 4:COLLECTIONS ARE COMPRISED OF VARIOUS PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES THAT ARE ON DISPLAY THROUGHTOUT THE SCHOOL FOR THE CULTURAL ENRICHMENT OF ITS STUDENT BODY.
Part V, Line 4:REStricted Endowment funds are used in accordance with donor-imposed stipulations. Unrestricted endowment funds, including board designated funds, are used in accordance with the spending policy approved by the board of trustees.
Part X, Line 2:THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THE SCHOOL'S U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2014 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:change in value of split-interest agreements -1,074,128. financial aid -8,261,187.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:cost of goods sold -386,082.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:cost of goods sold 386,082.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID 8,261,187.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNewspaper mediaExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$89,677,315RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$89,677,315SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$89,677,315TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referencepart 1, line 3(d)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthe listed investments relate to holdings in the school's endowment fund.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
marts & lundy
1200 wall st westlyndhurstNJ07071consulting0$0$18,425$0
spencer group inc
130 s willard streetburlingtonVT05401consulting0$0$57,649$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$76,074TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Typestudent financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient201RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$8,261,187NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND FEES ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll Financial aid recipients are required to complete a financial aid statement and provide the necessary supporting documentation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM R MACMULLEN
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER$383,534$0$0$0$2,700$0$56,800$0$56,123$0$499,157$0$0$0
GILBERT T THORNFELDT
ASST TREAS/ASST SECRETARY$245,914$0$0$0$0$0$30,434$0$30,130$0$306,478$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER R LATHAM
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$233,254$0$0$0$346$0$28,915$0$44,124$0$306,639$0$0$0
DONALD F BARTON
CONTROLLER$125,854$0$0$0$0$0$10,932$0$34,468$0$171,254$0$0$0
DIANE FOUNTAS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH CENTER$169,686$0$0$0$0$0$13,859$0$16,208$0$199,753$0$0$0
PETER A FREW
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$130,334$0$0$0$0$0$16,680$0$50,561$0$197,575$0$0$0
KAITLIN ORFITELLI
DIRECTOR OF MKTG & COMM$134,272$0$0$0$0$0$11,525$0$34,477$0$180,274$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WELCH
ASSOC DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$129,157$0$0$0$0$0$16,383$0$76,097$0$221,637$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aAS THE SCHOOL OPERATES AS A BOARDING SCHOOL WITH APPROXIMATELY 480 STUDENTS RESIDING ON CAMPUS, CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS. THE VALUE OF SCHOOL HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THIS PURPOSE MEETS THE REQUIREMENT FOR TAX EXEMPTION UNDER IRC SECTION 119, AND ACCORDINGLY, IS INCLUDED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS.
Part I, Line 4bthe headmaster participates in a 457(f) plan.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority series g
A06080618620774ug742008-08-13$17,738,135Defease SERIES F AND SERIES D000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY series i
B06080618620774YLP02012-11-07$18,461,710defease series h and construction000
connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority series j
C06080618620774ywf02015-08-28$10,300,000construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$16,905,000$1,649,647$330,205$15,758,2832008Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$18,060,000$1,504,282$361,255$8,594,444Yes (1)00Yes (1)$3,695,345$4,306,384
C$10,300,000$205,9892016000Yes (1)$4,116,600$5,889,289$88,122

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule K Part I, Line A (e) and Part II, Column A, Line 3The issue price and the total proceeds of issue do not agree due to the premium paid by the School at issuance, which is included in the issue price.
Form 990, Schedule K Part I, Line B (e) and Part II, Column B, Line 3The issue price and the total proceeds of issue do not agree due to the premium paid by the School at issuance, which is included in the issue price.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
PAMELA MACMULLEN
spouse of officer$123,625employee compensation as english teacher and aerobics instructor0
MEREDITH THORNFELDT
spouse of officer$8,691employee compensation AS OFFICE ASSISTANT0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution95ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$668,213NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesfair valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):the amount reported in part i, (b) represents the number of gifts received.
Part I, Line 32b:the school maintains an account with a financial institution which is used to accept and subsequently liquidate all donated securities.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2jeffrey keeler and marietta lee are related by marriage.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Assistant Treasurer and the Controller review a copy of the draft Form 990, which is first reviewed by the School's external audit firm. The draft Form 990 is provided to all Audit and financial risk Committee members several days in advance of a scheduled Audit and financial Risk Committee meeting. Highlights of the Form 990 are subsequently presented to the Board of Trustees at a regularly scheduled meeting for full Board discussion and comment. In order to protect the privacy of its donor base, the School chooses to distribute to the board a copy of form 990 which excludes schedule b. all other pages, schedules and attachments are provided in full to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe school has a written conflict of interest policy. All trustees, officers and key employees are required to sign a copy of the conflict of interest statement. Issues that present a potential conflict of interest related to any current trustee, officer or key employee are brought to the attention of the full Board of Trustees for discussion and inclusion in Board minutes. The trustee, officer or key employee that is identified as possibly having a conflict of interest is asked to recuse themselves from the meeting and discussion of the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the Headmaster/President of the Corporation is determined by the Governance Committee, independently of that individual, based upon survey data collected related to the compensation of the heads of 39 comparable boarding schools. Compensation for key employees is determined by the President of the Corporation, independently of those individuals, based upon compensation data surveyed from those same 39 schools and reviewed by the governance committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Taft School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:change in value of split-interest agreements -1,074,128.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES THE THE SCHOOL'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.