UNTHSC FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNTHSC FOUNDATION (EIN 47-1744274)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-07-16
IRS object ID
201811979349300336
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-16T11:53:58-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronnie C McClure PhD CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 586AddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750670586ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471744274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNTHSC FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177352552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Camp Bowie BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas WhitePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-07-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRonnie C McClurePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01030916PTIN
Phone2149573366PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,149,232GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance education through financial support of the University of North Texas Health Science Center by the improvement of its research, teaching, scholarship, and facilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,292,007PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,668,284CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$94,561PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$269,823CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$188,999PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$241,914CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,197,569PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,696,193CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,624,082PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,917,993CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$135,404PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$221,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,759,486PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,139,569CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,561,917PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,443,376CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,077,979TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,327,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,559,385TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,077,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,768,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo advance education through financial support of the University of North Texas Health Science Center by the improvement of its research, teaching, scholarship, and facilities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,735,735ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,735,735GrantAmt
DescMultiple programs at the University of North Texas Health Science Center including research, education, salary support, DNA Laboratory, pediatrics, and OBGEN, the aggregate total of which was $6,735,735.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$62,985ExpenseAmt
Grant$62,985GrantAmt
DescOsteopathic Heritage Foundation Endowed Chair of Clinical ResearchThe Richards-Cohen Distinguished Chair in Clinical Research endowment was created to support clinical research and education in the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at the University of North Texas Health Science Center. Current efforts focus on establishing a replicable clinical research team model that encourages osteopathic physicians to engage in patient-based clinical research.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$61,800ExpenseAmt
Grant$61,800GrantAmt
DescDallas Southwest Osteopathic Physicians (DSWOP) Endowed Clinical ChairThis endowed chair in the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine was created to support work in clinical geriatrics. The current holder uses the funds to support community and student education programs, curriculum development, and travel to professional meetings to share research and programmatic data.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$57,473TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$57,473TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,917,993TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSherry BurtonPersonNm
Phone8177352552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Camp Bowie Blvd Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761072699ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Henry Borbolla III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Casarez PE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Cook
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph DeWoody
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Ferguson
Past Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arnold Gachman
Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Holliday DMD
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allan Howeth JD
Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Jordan DO FACOI
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Kellagher PT
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Kerrigan CFA
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eva LeBlanc PhD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lezlie Monteleone
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Nolet CPA
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Pepper
Emeritus1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Perkins DO
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Reynolds
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Morrell Dowell Stackpole
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Libby Watson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Spake
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Martin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas White Executive Dir
Non Voting40.000.00Yes (X)$0$237,094$20,457
Robert Pense
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lowrance
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnny Campbell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$237,094TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,457TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$542,985FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,125,299AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,668,284TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$269,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$269,823ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$211,125FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$542,985ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$453,039FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$241,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$241,914ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,696,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,909ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,917,993TotalAmt
Program Services$6,917,993ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,003TotalAmt
Management And General$2,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,272TotalAmt
Management And General$10,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,351TotalAmt
Management And General$180,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt
Management And General$250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,300TotalAmt
Management And General$6,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,089TotalAmt
Management And General$3,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bank and credit card fees$9,438$9,438
Meals$7,685$7,685
Supplies$1,887$1,887
Training$181$181

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120TotalAmt
Management And General$120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,139,569TotalAmt
Program Services$6,917,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,387BOYAmt
EOY$915,224EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,096,408EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$150,386EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,183,592BOYAmt
EOY$44,165,646EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,077,979BOYAmt
EOY$48,327,664EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$30,559,385EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$30,559,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,690BOYAmt
EOY$2,292,707EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,350,470BOYAmt
EOY$6,614,739EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,210,819BOYAmt
EOY$8,860,833EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,077,979BOYAmt
EOY$17,768,279EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,077,979BOYAmt
EOY$48,327,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,443,376ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$806,017NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$6,327,659PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,292,007CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,668,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,960,291TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,292,007CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,668,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,960,291TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,960,291PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$269,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$528,388TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,488,679TotalSupportAmt
First5 Years170Yes (X)First5Years170Ind
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to related companies$30,409,385
Pledges payable$150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,559,385TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,143,320TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$806,017NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$806,017RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,337,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$358,890OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$358,890RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,696,193TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,139,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,139,569ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,139,569TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRealized gains and losses $358890ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$754,110GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$542,985CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$211,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$140,678RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,993FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$244,344EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$40,024OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$754,110GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$542,985CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$211,125GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$140,678RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,993FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$244,344EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$40,024OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$453,039DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$241,914NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas White Executive DirPersonNm
TitleNon VotingTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$237,094CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$20,457NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$257,551TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Multiple programs at the University of North Texas Health Science Center including research, education, salary support, DNA Laboratory, pediatrics, and OBGEN, the aggregate total of which was $6,735,735.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA draft copy of Form 990 is presented to the Executive Committee of the Board before it is filed. The Executive Committee presents the final return to the Board of Directors at its next regular meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOfficers, directors, and key employees are required to annually review the Foundation's Conflict of Interest Policy and acknowledge compliance with that policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThis information is made available to requesters upon request.
Due to Related PartyAt August 31, 2017, the Foundation held investments of $30,409,385 on behalf of UNTHSC. The investment account, in the name of the Foundation, was established prior to the formation of the Foundation. In order to maximize the benefits received from pooling investments and for simplicity,UNTHSC's portion is being held by the Foundation. These investments are included in investments and due to related party on the Statement of Financial Position.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North Texas Health ScienceBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 Camp Bowie Blvd 800AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756064033EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical SchoolPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(b)(1)(a)(iv)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North Texas Health ScienceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,917,993InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.