MARWEN FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARWEN FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3523622)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-10
IRS object ID
201811919349301466
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-10T19:05:33-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN364124699PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Benford Brown and Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18334 S Stony IslandAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363523622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marwen Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARWBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 North Orleans StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWes MoranPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinPersonTitleTxt
Phone3129442418PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy S WatsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00232496PTIN
Phone7737311300PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWes MoranPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 North OrleansAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,829,978GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.marwen.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMarwen provides free high quality visual art education, college planning, and career development programs Chicago youth in grades six through twelve from under-resourced communities an schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,128,277PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,624,557CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,009PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,477CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$215,982PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$725,382CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$99,764PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$146,830CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,281,504PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,231,586CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,629,431PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,540,761CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$410,619CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,162,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,128,418CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,791,850PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,669,179CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$510,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$562,407CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,279,621TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,555,589TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,021,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,143,762TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,257,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,411,827NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMarwen provides free high quality visual art education, college planning, and career development programs Chicago youth in grades six through twelve from under-resourced communities an schools.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,409,414ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,415RevenueAmt
DescArt Studio Programs-Free studio art courses for 6th through 12th graders are at the heart of Marwens mission. Marwen has nearly 2,900 annual student enrollments across 100+ studio courses in a wide range of media, such as painting, drawing, photography, fashion, lab, and more. These rigorous after-school or weekend courses are taught by professional working artists in Marwens eight state-of-the-art studios and include all materials at no cost to the student. Marwen does not require students to have previous art-making experience, and at the end of each term, students work is exhibited in Marwens gallery spaces.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$465,297ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,062RevenueAmt
DescCollege, Career, and Alumni Services - Marwen students and their families often have limited access to information and support surrounding the college application process. Marwens College Planning offers students and families guidance and resources through workshops, field trips, events,and counseling. College Programs help students prepare applications,apply for financial aid, pursue scholarship opportunities, and prepare for ACT/SAT testing. Additionally, Marwen hosts an annual College Fair that connects students with college representatives from around the country. Additionally Marwen offers career-oriented art courses and alumi support services for Marwens former students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$245,436ExpenseAmt
DescEvaluation and Development (Marwen Institute) - The Marwen Institute maximizes student learning through programs for teaching artists and assistants to teach and learn in the arts. Professional Development programs explore best teaching practices through orientations, workshops, pre- and post-term meetings,the Peer-to-Peer Exchange program, the annual retreat, and the ongoing Teaching Artists Fellows Program. Program evaluation and assessmentgenerates enhanced understanding of student learning at Marwen through individual student assessment, the collection of quantitative student data, and the Teaching Artist and Teaching Assistant Reflection Surveys. The results of this data analysis are shared with the teaching artists and assistants immediately following the term to inform teaching and course development.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,120,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWes MoranPersonNm
Phone3129442418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 North OrleansAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Steven P Berkowitz
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy G Bluhm
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Buchsbaum
BOD Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Buono
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Cox
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Dembitz
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryn Englander
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Fassnacht
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Gallo
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas S Gourley
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Hearn
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Hill
BOD Chairman0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew S Jacobs
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nila Leiserowitz
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly M Limmer
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail F Marks
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenny Mitchell
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Pofcher
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isa I Pressman
BOD Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suellen Ravanas
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliot Rawls
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine K Scott
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmita Semaan
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Shapiro
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shalini Sharma
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruchika Sohoni
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Stoddart
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Acasia Wilson Feinberg
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hilary Wolfe
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chiara Wrocinski
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Zelden
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcy Carlin
BOD Vice Chairman0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer A Aubrey
BOD member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonia Contra
President & CEO40.000.00$192,140$0$4,625Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$192,140TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,625TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$869,975FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$157,240GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,597,342AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$116,983NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,624,557TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Career Program Design900099$21,062$21,062
Art StudioEvents900099$7,415$7,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,477TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,858ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,898,554SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,752OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,324,511SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,271OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$574,043SecuritiesAmt
Other-$33,519OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$540,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$540,524ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$74,138FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$869,975ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$229,610FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$155,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$155,472ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAll other revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,642OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,231,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$578,552ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,564TotalAmt
Program Services$153,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,727FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,353TotalAmt
Program Services$779,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,135FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,016TotalAmt
Program Services$85,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,432FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,828TotalAmt
Program Services$69,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,887FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,500TotalAmt
Management And General$9,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,734TotalAmt
Program Services$338,396ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$8,338FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,431TotalAmt
Program Services$16,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,494FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,127TotalAmt
Program Services$37,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,277FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,004TotalAmt
Program Services$78,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,053FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,983TotalAmt
Program Services$23,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,709FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,285TotalAmt
Program Services$14,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$374FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,656TotalAmt
Program Services$102,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,691FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,668TotalAmt
Program Services$339,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,942FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,359TotalAmt
Program Services$24,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$634FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Publications and printing$21,753$12,863$8,890
All other expenses$7,734$2,625$239$4,870
Supplies and subscriptions$48,184$41,176$6,797$211

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,669,179TotalAmt
Program Services$2,120,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$410,619FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,343BOYAmt
EOY$938,400EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,202BOYAmt
EOY$103,771EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,997BOYAmt
EOY$26,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,350,788LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,958,199LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,213,769BOYAmt
EOY$9,392,589EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,086,803BOYAmt
EOY$8,857,009EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$156,717EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,279,621BOYAmt
EOY$20,555,589EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,232BOYAmt
EOY$460,441EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,924,722BOYAmt
EOY$3,683,321EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,021,954BOYAmt
EOY$4,143,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,410,464BOYAmt
EOY$13,761,118EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,847,203BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,257,667BOYAmt
EOY$16,411,827EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,279,621BOYAmt
EOY$20,555,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$562,407ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$541,803NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$49,950DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,014,943CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,805,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,703,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,128,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,624,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,276,568TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,014,943CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,805,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,703,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,128,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,624,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,276,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,436,521SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,840,047PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$152,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$157,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$184,858CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$768,895TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,045,463TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.86260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,335,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,335,613BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,867,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,684,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,182,971BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$273,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$380,048BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$493,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$493,957BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,392,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther assetsDesc
Book Value$156,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$156,717TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,044,394TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$541,803NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$49,950DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$263,129OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$854,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,189,512RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$42,074OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$42,074RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,231,586TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,890,234TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$263,129OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$263,129ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,627,105ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$42,074OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$42,074ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,669,179TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Auction item sales netted against cost of items in financial statements 42074 Loss on sale of equipment 33519Direct expenses from special event 229610
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Auction item sales netted against cost of items in financial statements 42074
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Direct expenses from special events 229610Loss on sale of equipment 33519
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Cost of auction items netted against items sales in financial statements 42074
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)Marwen adheres to ASC 740, Income Taxes, which prescribes a comprehensive model for how an organization should recognize, measure, present, and disclose in its financial statements uncertain tax positions that the organization has taken or expects to take on a tax return. For federal purposes, Marwen has reported federal net operating losses (NOLs) totaling $75,872 arising from previous years rental activities. These NOLs will expire, if not utilized, between the years 2021 and 2022. Marwen has not recorded a tax benefit for these NOLs for the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2016, because it is unlikely that Marwen will be able to realize the benefit.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DinnerAuctiEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$887,856GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$822,756CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$65,100GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$32,812NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,214RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$78,875FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$71,758OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Art FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$56,257GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$47,219CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,038GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$9,262NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$12,440FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,249OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$944,113GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$869,975CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$74,138GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$42,074NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,214RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$91,315FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$77,007OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$229,610DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$155,472NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAntonia ContraPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$191,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,140OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,625DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$196,765TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Illinois Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,080,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Schedule K Part VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,270,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,081,296TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$27,402CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$2,228,852RefundingEscrowAmt
Credit Enhancement$33,000CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,790,746CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$24,909NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFinancial PublicatioMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction items273$42,074FMV
Yes (X)Website1$50,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceNumber of contributions or items or both (Part I, col b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule M, Part I, Column (b): is the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Board of Trustees has delegated the authority to review and approve Marwens Form 990 to the Finance Committee. All Trustees are provided a complete copy after approval for a final review prior to filing the form.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOfficers and Trustees are required to complete a Conflict of Interest Statement each year identifying any interest that could give rise to conflicts. These forms are reviewed and lists of potential conflicts are prepared and used to monitor the Officers and Trustees involvement with decisions throughout the year. If a matter is brought before the board regarding a company where an Officer or Trustee has a conflict, the Officer or Trustee would be asked to recuse him/herself.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aPeriodically, a salary survey is conducted to include compensation of the top management officials at similarly sized non-profit organizations in the same georgraphic locale. This survey is provided to the executive leadership of the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. In addition, independent non-profit salary surveys are reviewed by Board leadership. This includes the Board Chairman and Vice Chairman. These individuals review the performance of the President and CEO over the past year considering progress toward accomplishment of individual and organizational goals, the financial strength of the organization and the salary survey provided. These considerations result in new goals for the upcoming year and decision on compensation. The process was documented.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bPeriodically, a salary survey is conducted to include compensation of the top management officials at similarly sized non-profit organizations in the same georgraphic locale. The performance of these individuals over the past year is reviewed in connection with progress towards accomplishment of individual and organizationas goals, financial strength of the organization and the salary survey provided. These considerations result in new goals for the upcoming year and decision on compensation which is then communicated to the Director of Finance for implementation. The process was documented.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Copies of the organizations audited financial statements are made available on Marwens website. Copies of the organizations governing documents are available to the public upon request at the organizations office for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104 (d).
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gContracted teaching a course facilitator services - 338396Contracted development services - 8338

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.