MARYLAND FAMILY NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYLAND FAMILY NETWORK INC (EIN 52-1486702)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201811359349308731
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T15:13:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & Company LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 International Circle Suite 5500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hunt Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521486702 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Family Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue 2nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Margaret E Williams | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Monique Booker | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00644231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Margaret E Williams | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue 2nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,725,488 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.marylandfamilynetwork.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,312,614 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,426,176 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $280,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $143,619 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $219 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $297 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $88,242 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $103,034 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,681,340 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,673,126 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,298,646 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,845,359 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,926,821 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,678,657 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $480,210 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,707,425 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,953,142 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,932,892 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,477,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$251,552 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $195,968 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,146,046 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,318,115 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,466,245 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,442,346 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,679,801 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,875,769 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,841,517 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,692,650 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Networks - Coordinated the operation of the statewide networks of 26 Family Support Centers that served approximately 2,100 families of infants and toddlers and 12 Child Care Resource Centers that served approximately 9,400 child care programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,102,053 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $152,709 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $120,494 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Training & Technical Assistance - Provided approximately 19,500 hours of training and technical asssistance on infant & toddler care, family support, parent leadership, early childhood development, and early childhood best practices to early childhood profressionals, programs, and parents. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $881,429 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,125 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOCATE - Maintained exclusive database of all regulated child care programs in Maryland. Provided phone-based child care referrals to approximately 5,000 parents and facilitated web-based searches for approximately 13,000 users. Compiled data and trends about the demand for and the supply and cost of child care in the state. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $237,395 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,119 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Advocacy & Public Education - Advocacy in Maryland in order to create a system of high quality supports that benefit young children in Maryland and their families and neighborhoods. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $237,395 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $27,119 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,062,394 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Family Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel P Moylan | ||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian M Eakes | ||||||
| First Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy S Grasmick PhD | ||||||
| Second Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J Michael Riley | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vicki B Finkelstein | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barbara J Andrews PhD | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Wm Blum MD MPH PhD | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Reginald Cohen | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alexander Costos | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gene Curran | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Gunning | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dixon Harvey | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joanne Hampson | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elayne Hettleman | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Judy Frye Jones | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Kelly Jr | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kesha-Simone Jones | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jacqueline Lampell | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David R Paulson | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Powley | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lawerence Reid | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Roche | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Raina Smith | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jud Sokol | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Renee McGuirk Spence | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Stevens | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rylesa Taylor | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bryce A Turner | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| W Daniel White | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Wiklund | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Rohde | ||||||
| Deputy Director, Resource & Referral Services | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sarah Kelly | ||||||
| Development Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Ramsey | ||||||
| Dep. Dir., Family Support/HR Officer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Williams | ||||||
| Executive Director | 35.00 | $152,033 | $0 | $25,399 | Yes (X) | |
| Johanna Licharowicz | ||||||
| Finance Director | 35.00 | $113,429 | $0 | $6,634 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $265,462 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $32,033 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter Company | |||||
| PO Box 490 | Joppa | MD | 21085 | Rent Payments | $316,251 |
| Baltimore Consulting | |||||
| 2331 York Road | Timonium | MD | 21093 | Managed IT Services | $215,242 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $25,018 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $3,740 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $18,517,872 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $879,546 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,426,176 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training Fees | 624100 | $120,494 | $120,494 |
| Fees for Service | 624100 | $23,125 | $23,125 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $143,619 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $297 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $128,245 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $52,362 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,883 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,883 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 900099 | $27,119 | $27,119 | |
| Gain on Sale of Asset | 900099 | $32 | $32 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,151 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,673,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $170,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,212 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,845,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,845,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,572 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,785,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,183,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $404,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,769 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,072 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,447 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Expenses | Desc |
| Total | $68,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,477,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,062,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $934,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $480,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,795,429 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,505,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,351,759 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,081 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,279 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $959,302 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $934,735 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,146,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,318,115 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $569,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,538 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,892,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,998,087 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,721 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,466,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,442,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,567,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,516,994 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,072 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,679,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,875,769 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,146,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,318,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $195,968 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,687,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,153,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,886,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,312,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,426,176 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,466,774 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,687,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,153,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,886,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,312,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,426,176 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,466,774 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $87,466,774 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $93 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $297 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,987 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $622,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,151 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $649,903 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $88,141,664 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $818,950 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99230 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99190 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,865 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,932 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,797 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,468,361 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,477,158 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $918,067 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,918,067 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,877,101 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $28,261 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $25,713 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $19,642 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $8,797 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $82,413 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $229,517 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $979,517 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,469,276 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $18,841 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $17,142 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $13,095 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $5,865 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $54,943 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $67 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,818 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,715 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,713 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,715 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,713 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $622,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $622,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $273,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $249,400 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,567 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,567 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,673,126 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,673,126 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,673,126 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,477,158 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,477,158 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,477,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment fund was established to support the Day in Annapolis in honor of former Board Chair, Terry Lansburgh. |
| Part X, Line 2: | MFN is a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. MFN has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a). Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of "more likely than not" for recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. MFN performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the accompanying financial statements or which may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2017, the statute of limitations for fiscal years 2014 through 2017 remains open with the U.S. Federal jurisdiction and the various states and local jurisdictions in which MFN files tax returns. It is MFN's policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, in income tax expense. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Event | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $128,245 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $128,245 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $52,362 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $128,245 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $128,245 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $52,362 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $52,362 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $75,883 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (35 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince George's Child Resource Center Inc | |||||||
| 9475 Lottsford Road Suite 202 | Largo | MD | 20774 | 521772595 | 501(c)(3) | $526,889 | In support of operating a family support center & child care resource center |
| Anne Arundel County Department of Social Services | |||||||
| 80 West St | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | 526002023 | County Government | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Anne Arundel Co. , MD |
| Human Services Programs of Carroll County Inc | |||||||
| POBox 489 | Westminster | MD | 21158 | 521549551 | 501(c)(3) | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Carroll Co., MD |
| Cecil College | |||||||
| One Seahawk Dr | Northeast | MD | 21901 | 520908863 | IHE | $233,513 | In support of operating a family support center in Cecil Co, MD |
| Baltimore County Department of Social Services | |||||||
| 6401 York Rd | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526000089 | County Government | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Baltimore County |
| Housing Authority of Baltimore City | |||||||
| 417 E Fayette St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526001394 | Local Government | $636,582 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Family and Children's Services | |||||||
| 4623 Falls Rd | Baltimore | MD | 21209 | 520591546 | 501(c)(3) | $655,180 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Anne Arundel Co Community Action Agency | |||||||
| POBox 1951 | Annapolis | MD | 21404 | 526064934 | 501(c)(3) | $548,601 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Anne Arundel County |
| Talbot County Health Department | |||||||
| 100 South Hanson St | Easton | MD | 21601 | 522206552 | County Health Dept. | $689,206 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Talbot County |
| Caroline County Board of Education | |||||||
| 204 Franklin St | Denton | MD | 21629 | 526000907 | County School System | $1,187,734 | In support of operating Early Head Start Programs in Caroline County |
| Goodwill Industries of the Chesapeake Inc | |||||||
| 222 E Redwood St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 520591576 | 501(c)(3) | $528,866 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Frederick County Government | |||||||
| 12 E Church St | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 526000943 | County Government | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Frederick County |
| Cumberland YMCA | |||||||
| 601 Kelly Rd | Cumberland | MD | 21502 | 520591700 | 501(c)(3) | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Cumberland, MD |
| Washington Co Department of Social Services | |||||||
| PO 1419 | Hagerstown | MD | 21741 | 526002033 | County Government | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Washington County |
| Shore Up Inc | |||||||
| 520 Snow Hill rd | Salisbury | MD | 21502 | 520996996 | 501(c)(3) | $834,930 | In support of operating a family support center in Wicomico Co. & Dorchest Co. |
| Bon Secours Health System | |||||||
| 26 N Fulton Ave | Baltimore | MD | 21223 | 520591555 | 501(c)(3) | $762,679 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Queen Anne's County Board of Education | |||||||
| 202 Chesterfield Ave | Centerville | MD | 21617 | 526001005 | County School System | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Queen Anne Co. |
| Kennedy Krieger Education & Community Services Inc | |||||||
| 2931 E Biddle St | Baltimore | MD | 21213 | 521753040 | 501(c)(3) | $886,795 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| APPLES for Children | |||||||
| 1825 Howell Street Suite 3 | Hagerstown | MD | 21740 | 522358494 | 501(c)(3) | $183,598 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Western Maryland |
| Anne Arundel Child Care Connections | |||||||
| 77 W Street Suite 300 | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | 522321263 | 501(c)(3) | $181,863 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Anne Arundel County |
| Howard County Government | |||||||
| 3300 N Ridge Rd | Ellicott City | MD | 21043 | 526000965 | County Government | $130,258 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Howard County |
| Montgomery Co Government | |||||||
| 332 W Edmonson Dr | Rockville | MD | 20852 | 526000980 | County Government | $199,692 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Montgomery County |
| Promise Resource Center | |||||||
| 29958 Killpeck Creek Court | Charlotte | MD | 20622 | 521266742 | 501(c)(3) | $153,765 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Southern Maryland |
| Chesapeake College | |||||||
| PO Box 8 | Wye Mills | MD | 21679 | 520824728 | IHE | $130,771 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Upper Shore Maryland |
| Salisbury State University | |||||||
| PO Box 2195 | Salisbury | MD | 21802 | 526002033 | IHE | $137,729 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Lower Shore Maryland |
| Mental Health Association of Frederick County Inc | |||||||
| 263 N Patrick St | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 520968521 | 501(c)(3) | $211,719 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Frederick County |
| Family Services Inc | |||||||
| 2022 Broad Ave | Altoona | PA | 16601 | 231533374 | 501(c)(3) | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Montgomery County |
| County Commissioner of Kent County | |||||||
| 400 High St | Chestertown | MD | 21620 | 526000974 | County Government | $277,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Kent County |
| Baltimore City Health Department | |||||||
| 1001 E Fayette St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526000769 | 501(c)(3) | $472,576 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Johns Hopkins University School of Education | |||||||
| 1101 E 33rd St | Baltimore | MD | 21218 | 520595110 | IHE | $416,444 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| PACT | |||||||
| 7000 Tudsbury Rd | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 521230183 | 501(c)(3) | $480,973 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Abilities Network | |||||||
| 8503 LaSalle Rd | Towson | MD | 21286 | 526060453 | 501(c)(3) | $345,919 | In support of operating a child care resource center for Baltimore, Cecil, and Harford Co. |
| Dayspring Programs | |||||||
| 1125 N Patterson Ave | Baltimore | MD | 21213 | 522042542 | 501(c)(3) | $257,503 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Maryland Rural Development Corp | |||||||
| 101 Cedar Lane | Greensboro | MD | 21639 | 521184645 | 501(c)(3) | $188,226 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Cecil County |
| St Vincent de Paul | |||||||
| 2305 N Charles St | Baltimore | MD | 21218 | 520597056 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 34 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All grantees are required to periodically provide financial and program reports that document the funds used and the services delivered with such funds. This typically includes a periodic program report and an invoice. These are compared and reviewed by the program staff and when approved are forwarded to the finance department for review and approval/denial recommendation. Additional site visits are conducted annually to review and observe program progress and status. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Margaret Williams | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $152,033 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,602 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,797 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $177,432 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to signing the Form 990, a copy is circulated to all members of the Board of Directors for review, comment, and questions. Upon review, the Executive Director, or a designee, signs the form for filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All officers, directors, key employees & staff receive a conflict of interest statement which must be reviewed and signed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization used the Maryland Association of Non-Profits salary survey to study the alignment of compensation for the Executive Director, the Deputy Directors, the Development Director, and the Finance Director. The survey was last used in 2016. The Board uses the survey for comparison purposes and in conjunction with their annual evaluation to determine the salary for the Executive Director. The Executive Director determines the salaries of the Deputy Directors, the Development Director, and the Finance Director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Tax returns are available on GuideStar. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The process has not changed from prior year. |
Comments