SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 06-0991885)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201811359349300726
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T05:48:57-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Buckley Frame Boudreau & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 Route 80 - PO Box 698AddressLine1Txt
CityKillingworthCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06419ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060991885EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Health Care Employees UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2District 1199 SEIUBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605491199PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177 Huyshope AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityHartfordCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid PickusPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGerard J Frame CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01367367PTIN
Phone8606631190PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,575,165GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption0647GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNEHCEU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCollective bargaining agent for health care workers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body51VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee102TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,652,849PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,333,223CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$172,782PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$95,927CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,170PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,015CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,834,801PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,438,165CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,897PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,657CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,902,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,575,305CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,990,495PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,785,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,910,012PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,395,769CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$924,789PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,042,396CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,533,539TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,273,312TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,755,438TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,539,553TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,778,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,733,759NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe objectives of the district are:(A) To organize and unite all workers within its jurisdiction without regard to race, color, gender, age, national origin, political belief, political affiliation, religious preference, personal associations or sexual preference.(B) To achieve for its members higher wages, shorter hours and improved working conditions; to promote and safeguard the economic interests of its members and their families and to assist members in obtaining employment.(C) To educate the workers in trade union principles; to maintain, preserve and extend the democratic processes and institutions of our country; to advance, defend and protect civil liberties and civil rights; to eliminate all forms of discrimination and racism; and to aid in the adoption of legislation in the best interest of its members and the people generally.(D) To protect and advance the technical and professional status of its members; to aid and encourage members to acquire greater knowledge.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescThe union, as a collective bargaining agent for its members, is involved in securing fair wages, benefits and working conditions for health care workers.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee102EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members51GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAmy O'Connor - ControllerPersonNm
Phone8605491199PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177 Huyshope AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityHartfordCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (61 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Audrey Thompson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Morisette
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pauline Dunchie-Legg
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Alves
Board Member35.000.00Yes (X)$58,725$0$16,737
Iva Long
Board Member35.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonia Brown-Wright
Board Member4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Azzad Ishmael
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Kingwood
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Watson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francene Bailey
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mauderine Edwards
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Romana Barnes
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$2,245$0$0
Deborah DeVivo
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Beth Cimino
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Carson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Luciano
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Daniels
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlene Bell
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lebert Lewin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darnell Ford
Board Member35.000.00Yes (X)$21,481$0$6,122
Maribel Rodriguez
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$1,550$0$0
Daniel Hall
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Kelly
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Maseli
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Brown
Board Member5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Geary
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$614$0$0
Ronn Boyer
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Ream
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Simpson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josue Diaz
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marquita Taylor
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ibrahima Konte
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$1,157$0$0
Anthony Abayomi
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$1,354$0$0
Lonise Adolphe
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Gaudreau
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Camp
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zulema Gonzalez
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$1,383$0$0
Dana Ciolfi
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Anicelli
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Cartier
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman Peloquin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Brown
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duvone Allicock
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivy Young
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arnold Nicholson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garth Herrick
Board Member35.000.00Yes (X)$31,668$0$9,025
Antonette Teele
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Godin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mercedes Bagley-Jennings
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Baril
VP/Sec Treas55.000.00$88,137$0$25,119Yes (X)
Suzanne Clark
Vice President55.000.00$88,175$0$25,130Yes (X)
Paul Fortier
Vice President55.000.00$89,305$0$25,452Yes (X)
David Pickus
President55.000.00$108,197$0$30,836Yes (X)
Patrick Quinn
Vice President55.000.00$95,294$0$27,159Yes (X)
Daniel Strahinich
Vice President55.000.00$95,294$0$27,159Yes (X)
Almena Thompson
Sec Treas/VP55.000.00$101,283$0$28,866Yes (X)
Jennifer Smith
Vice President55.000.00$98,835$0$28,168Yes (X)
Deborah Schwartz
Vice President55.000.00$86,305$0$24,597Yes (X)
Jesse Martin
Vice President55.000.00$75,118$0$24,109Yes (X)
Edgar Aracena
Vice President55.000.00$87,882$0$25,046Yes (X)
Stephanie Deceus
Vice President55.000.00$76,618$0$21,836Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,210,620TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$345,361TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Attorney John Creane
PO BOX 170MilfordCT064600170Legal Services$197,545
BREDHOFF & KAISER PLLC
805 FIFTEENTH STREET NWWashingtonDC20005Legal Services$568,138
American Arbitration Association
120 Broadway Floor 21New YorkNY10271Arbitration Services$114,345
Metro Square Media
PO Box 169BrookfieldCT06804TV Commercials$951,742
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$15,333,223AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,333,223TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$254,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$254,330ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,379RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,364RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,015RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,015ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,797,233SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,955,636SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$158,403SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$158,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$158,403ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,438,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,942ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,657TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,674TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,919,459TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,837TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,306TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,029TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,217TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,510TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,805TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,439TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,154TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,966TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,517TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,595TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,777,255TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,146TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,739TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Vehicle & Transpotation$330,535
COPE$167,319
Rank & File Activities$130,813
Arbitrations$114,998

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,799TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,395,769TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,989,938BOYAmt
EOY$2,678,455EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,375BOYAmt
EOY$605,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$769,932BOYAmt
EOY$928,362EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,522EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,852BOYAmt
EOY$99,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,493,470LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,291,697LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,299,959BOYAmt
EOY$2,201,773EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,800,843BOYAmt
EOY$8,748,697EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,640BOYAmt
EOY$7,501EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,533,539BOYAmt
EOY$15,273,312EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,230,235BOYAmt
EOY$2,151,571EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,787BOYAmt
EOY$378,868EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,416BOYAmt
EOY$9,114EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,755,438BOYAmt
EOY$2,539,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,778,101BOYAmt
EOY$12,733,759EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,778,101BOYAmt
EOY$12,733,759EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,533,539BOYAmt
EOY$15,273,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,042,396ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$104,078NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,340OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$22,922PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Conn Health Care District 1199 PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177 Huyshope AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityHartfordCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562542133EIN
Paid Internal Funds$117,775PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$22,091ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnion member political communications program and PAC Fund administration.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$658,050BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,986,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,674,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,311,268BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$849,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$616,932DepreciationAmt
Book Value$232,455BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,201,773TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliateDesc
Amt$9,114Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,114TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,709,591TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$104,078NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$375,504OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$271,426RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,438,165RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,438,165TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,867,088TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$471,319OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$471,319ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,395,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,395,769TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteGenerally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Organization and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by federal or state taxing authorities. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017, these are not uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental exp netted from gross rental inc $181364 Affiliates Reimb netted from exp on 990 $172049 Revenue reported on 2016 PAC 990 $22091
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental exp netted from gross rental inc $181364 Affiliates Reimb netted from exp on 990 $172049 Expenses reported on 2016 PAC 990 $117906

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementIndBalance DueBalanceDueAmt
Merinda Williams
TrusteeAuto LoanYes (X)$900falseYes (true)false
Robert Barile
OfficerAuto LoanYes (X)$2,000falseYes (true)false$1,672
Almena Thompson
OfficerAuto LoanYes (X)$2,000falseYes (true)false
Stephanie Deceus
OfficerAuto LoanYes (X)$2,000falseYes (true)false$500
Jesse Martin
OfficerAuto LoanYes (X)$2,000falseYes (true)false$1,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,522TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsChildcare was added to the jurisdictional article of the district bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe organization is an association with members that have the right to participate in its governance.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyFull members have the right to elect officers, elected organizers, executive board members and delegates.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersDelegates have the right to approve the executive board's determination of salaries and expenses for officers and organizers. Full members have the right to ratify changes to the organization's by-laws proposed by the executive board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe form 990 is reviewed by the Union's Controller, Secretary-Treasurer, President and Legal Counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Union monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy by requiring completion annually of a questionnaire regarding compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesAnnual increases are equal to increases received by state members per contract negotiations. The increases are approved by the executive board and delegate assembly.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Union makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to its members but not to the general public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesTo include 6/30/2016 rec and pay of District 1199 PAC = $17340

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Conn Health Care District 1199 PAC
77Huyshope AvenueHartfordCT06106562542133State Political Action CommitteeCT527N/ANAfalse
NEHCE WELFARE FUND
77 Huyshope AvenueHartfordCT06106061188411Employee Benefit FundCT501 c 9N/ANAfalse
NEHCEU CT NURSING HM TRAING & UPGD FND
77 HUYSHOPE AVENUEHartfordCT06106061163056Employee Benefit FundCT501 c 9N/ANAfalse
NEHCE Pension Plan
77 HUYSHOPE AVENUEHartfordCT06106223071963Employee Benefit PlanCT401aN/ANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NEHCE WELFARE FUND
j$64,244MARKET PRICE
NEHCEU CT NURSING HM TRAING & UPGD FND
j$54,989MARKET PRICE
NEHCE Pension Plan
j$31,642MARKET PRICE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.