CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC (EIN 21-0672684)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201811319349302116
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T10:26:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 Market Street Suite 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191037341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210672684EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coriell Institute for MedicalBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Research IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8567574828PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 Haddon AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCamdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConstantine StoiosPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone8567574828PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulius C Green CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerConstantine StoiosPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 Haddon AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCamdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,292,798GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.coriell.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGenerate world class biomaterials and conduct groundbreaking research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee145TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,420,848PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,120,670CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,312,210PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,355,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$553,453CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,821CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,788,761PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,108,119CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,838,333PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,456,187CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$13,584CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,603,309PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,058,161CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,441,642PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,514,348CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,652,881PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$593,771CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,446,594TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,848,750TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,053,276TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,521,095TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,393,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,327,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCoriell's mission is to accelerate scientific discovery by generating world-class biomaterials and conducting groundbreaking research in personalized medicine and stem cell biology.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,048,343ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,355,175RevenueAmt
DescCoriell Institute for Medical Research, founded in 1953 and based in Camden, New Jersey, is an independent non-profit research institute dedicated to the study of the human genome. Expert staff and pioneering programs in the fields of personalized medicine, cell biology, cytogenetics, genotyping, and biobanking drive our mission. The institute maintains repositories for cell lines and DNA and distributes over 20,000 biomaterials annually to researchers nationally and internationally.The Coriell Personalized Medicine Collaborative (CPMC) research study is seeking to understand the usefulness of genetic risk and pharmacogenomics in clinical decision-making and healthcare management.Coriell has a distinguished history in cell biology, pursuing currently induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell research. These powerful cells are revolutionizing the way human disease is studied and how drugs are developed. Coriell offers custom research services including cell culture, cytogenetic analyses, and molecular biology. Its CLIA-certified Genotyping and Microarray Center offers high-throughput DNA analysis systems using the platforms of two leading providers.Essential to the Institute's support of international scientific research is the Coriell Biobank. From this renowned cell bank, Coriell manages and distributes the world's most diverse collection of cell lines, DNA, and other biological resources. The Coriell Biobank provided support to the Human Genome Project, a worldwide program to map the entire human genome, and to the International HapMap Project, a project providing an efficient tool to identify disease-causing genes.Coriell's biobanking operation is funded by several National Institutes of Health awards.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,048,343TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee145EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDenise Buscher ControllerPersonNm
Phone8567574846PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 Haddon AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCamdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Kiep III
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Maser ESQ
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael F Christman PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO/Secretary40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$510,856$0$25,963
arnaud bastien MD
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Driscoll esq
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Friedman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Giordano
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Lord
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Norcross
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Piccone
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alissa Resch
Trustee/Principal Investigator40.00Yes (X)$111,678$0$14,553
ROLAND SCHWARTING
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Viner md
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Calvin Knowlton phd
Trustee (Term Exp. Dec 2016)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Constantine Dean Stoios
Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$184,209$0$32,305
Kristina Green
Exec. Dir, Oper. (until 2/2017)40.00Yes (X)$135,696$0$30,893
Susan Delaney
Dir. Gov't AffairS (until 5/2016)40.00Yes (X)$50,448$0$11,926
ANDREW I MACKNIGHT
Chief Strategy Off (until 4/2016)40.00Yes (X)$161,946$0$52,848
Mark Bellafante
Chief Information Officer40.00$170,752$0$33,104Yes (X)
Leo Jose
Director, Application Development40.00$129,302$0$30,222Yes (X)
Craig Fishman
Director, Strategic Alliances40.00$133,764$0$18,322Yes (X)
BERNADETTE M HORVAT
Exec. DIRECTOR of Human Resources40.00$140,383$0$20,021Yes (X)
Joseph Jarvis
Senior Research Scientist40.00$125,065$0$15,643Yes (X)
Nahid Turan
Principal Investigator40.00$101,785$0$14,101Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,955,884TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$299,901TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
cellular dynamics international
525 science drivemadisonWI53711scientific services$992,581
Spring Garden Construction
437 Pennsylvania AvenueFort WashingtonPA19034construction$725,790
Advanced BioMedical Laboratories
PO Box 2289CinnaminsonNJ08077storage & destruct.$106,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$6,634FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$1,037,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$77,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,120,670TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVT Fees & Contracts621500$13,281,374$13,281,374
Non-Government Repository Service621500$4,064,701$4,064,701
Investigator directed science621500$9,100$9,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,355,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,664ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,950RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,950RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,580,518SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,177,140SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,589OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$403,378SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,589OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$401,789ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
COMMERCIAL RECEIPTS HOLDING REV900099$77,386$77,386
Miscellaneous Income900099$1,435$1,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$78,821OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,108,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,355,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$632,274ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,068TotalAmt
Management And General$1,404,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,919,760TotalAmt
Program Services$5,105,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$813,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,117TotalAmt
Program Services$279,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,555TotalAmt
Program Services$888,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,687TotalAmt
Program Services$364,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,015TotalAmt
Management And General$44,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,926TotalAmt
Management And General$37,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,978TotalAmt
Management And General$43,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,124,395TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,584FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332,335TotalAmt
Program Services$2,288,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,884TotalAmt
Program Services$1,608,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,745TotalAmt
Program Services$169,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,192,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,641,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,514,348TotalAmt
Program Services$14,048,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,452,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,584FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,038BOYAmt
EOY$325,696EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,823,346BOYAmt
EOY$3,893,007EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,677BOYAmt
EOY$421,856EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,000BOYAmt
EOY$98,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,311BOYAmt
EOY$162,566EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,977BOYAmt
EOY$503,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,000,595LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,252,787LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,119,393BOYAmt
EOY$9,747,808EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,769,781BOYAmt
EOY$4,391,456EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,377,871BOYAmt
EOY$12,303,452EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,446,594BOYAmt
EOY$31,848,750EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,139BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,293EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255BOYAmt
EOY$579,222EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,950BOYAmt
EOY$867,963EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,289,924BOYAmt
EOY$5,870,465EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,008BOYAmt
EOY$309,152EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,053,276BOYAmt
EOY$9,521,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,318,384BOYAmt
EOY$8,905,150EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,258,356BOYAmt
EOY$12,605,927EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,578BOYAmt
EOY$816,578EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,393,318BOYAmt
EOY$22,327,655EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,446,594BOYAmt
EOY$31,848,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$593,771ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$363,116NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$22,550OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,231,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,523,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,298,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,420,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,120,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,594,729TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,231,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,523,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,298,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,420,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,120,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,594,729TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$24,413SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,570,316PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$216,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$157,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$885,921TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$298,707TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,779,357TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$87,710,654GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2012 Amount: $ 3,312. 2013 Amount: $ 178. 2014 Amount: $ 2,223. 2015 Amount: $ 36. 2016 Amount: $ 1,435. CAPITAL LEASE REDUCTION - 2013 Amount: $ 59,137. MEDICAL SCHOOL CURRICULUM DESIGN - 2012 Amount: $ 155,000. COMMERCIAL RECEIPTS HOLDING REV - 2016 Amount: $ 77,386.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,978FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,978FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$18,470,370FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$18,514,348FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$40,910CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$38,500CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$44,750CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$43,978CurrentYearAmt
Total$168,138TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,769,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,507ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$913,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,300,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,391,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,717,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,237ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$448,594InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,769,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,634,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,339ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,717,138EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,427,603BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$998,339InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,634,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,411,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$173,504ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$842,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,427,603EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13180BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.68230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$245,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$245,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,269,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,879,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,389,971BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,761,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,378,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$383,460BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,724,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,994,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,729,377BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,747,808TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
New Jersey Cord Blood Bank$4,675,500
Use of Research Facility$6,645,746
Split-Interest Agreements$672,236
Other Miscellaneous Assets$4,185
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS, NET$18,831
Underrecovery of Indirect Costs$286,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,303,452TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances on Hand$276,631
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT$12,797
HOLDING ACCOUNTS$19,724
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$309,152TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,614,532TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$363,116NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$652,275DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$485,072OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,500,463RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,114,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,950OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,950RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,108,119TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,085,571TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$652,275DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$918,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,571,223ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,514,348ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,514,348TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SHORT AND LONG TERM GOALS OF THE INSTITUTE. The Institute drew $2,300,000 of funds from the endowment during the year ending June 30, 2017.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. Management determined that there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017 and 2016. The Institute's federal Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Returns for years ended June 30, 2016, 2015 and 2014 remain subject to examination by the IRS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of split-interest agreements 32,065. Change in value of future building occupancy -96,075. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 41,460. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE REVENUE 482,719. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS -275,097. INVESTOR CONTRIBUTIONS - CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS 300,000.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES -5,950.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES 5,950. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE EXPENSES 912,998.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael F Christman PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO/Secretary$465,856$0$45,000$0$0$0$18,550$0$7,413$0$536,819$0$0$0
Constantine Dean Stoios
Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer$179,209$0$5,000$0$0$0$13,849$0$18,456$0$216,514$0$0$0
Kristina Green
Exec. Dir, Oper. (until 2/2017)$130,696$0$5,000$0$0$0$9,800$0$21,093$0$166,589$0$0$0
ANDREW I MACKNIGHT
Chief Strategy Off (until 4/2016)$91,050$0$0$0$70,896$0$47,043$0$5,805$0$214,794$0$0$0
Mark Bellafante
Chief Information Officer$160,752$0$10,000$0$0$0$12,521$0$20,583$0$203,856$0$0$0
Leo Jose
Director, Application Development$126,302$0$3,000$0$0$0$9,765$0$20,457$0$159,524$0$0$0
Craig Fishman
Director, Strategic Alliances$133,764$0$0$0$0$0$9,351$0$8,971$0$152,086$0$0$0
BERNADETTE M HORVAT
Exec. DIRECTOR of Human Resources$135,383$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,075$0$12,946$0$160,404$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aAndrew MacKnight, THE FORMER Chief Strategy Officer, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $70,896 during the 2016 calendar year after his departure in April 2016.
Part I, Line 7THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUSES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED UPON VARIOUS PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. Performance criteria are based on various objectives, some of which are based on business/ financial goals. Overall, the primary objectives are operational in nature with consideration given to financial outcomes.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Camden County Improvement AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222681222BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2008-07-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFinance the renovation of laboratory/office space and purchase equipmentPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,132,037RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$119,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,881,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge8.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A RESEARCH FACILITY WHICH DOES NOT HAVE RENTAL AGREEMENTS OR SERVICE CONTRACTS THAT CONSTITUTE A CONTRACT WHICH MIGHT RESULT IN PRIVATE BUSINESS USE. SHOULD THE ORGANIZATION ENTER INTO AN AGREEMENT THAT WOULD NECESSITATE THE REVIEW OF BOND COUNSEL, IT WOULD take ALL NECESSARY STEPS TO ENSURE THAT ALL SAFE HARBOR REQUIREMENTS WERE MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonM CHRISTMAN PHDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTRUSTEE/PRESIDENT AND CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePURCHASE PROPERTYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$98,500BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$98,500TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1There are 11 board members on the Executive Committee. With the exception of the President and CEO, the other board members of the Executive Committee are non-employed voluntary board members. the executive committee may act on behalf of the board of trustees when the board is not in session.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES, INC., A SPIN-OFF FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION FROM CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, WAS PRIMARILY CONTROLLED BY THE CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH DURING FY 2017 (6/30/17). DURING FY 2017 (6/30/17), CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES, INC. DID GENERATE REVENUE, BUT RESULTED IN A NET OPERATING LOSS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bthe Controller initially performs a thorough review of the Form 990 and then the CFO provides a second review. Once approved after internal review, The Chair of the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 and presents its contents to members of the AUDIT AND Executive Committees. THE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL CORIELL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE CEO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH TRUSTEE MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CEO ON A TIMELY BASIS. He or she must timely INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE COMMITTEE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR OF ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT LEAD TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH OFFICER, EXECUTIVE, AND APPROPRIATE EMPLOYEE. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CFO AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Using comparability data sourced from an independent organization, a Board of Trustees' Compensation Committee reviews the performance and establishes the annual compensation for the Chief Executive Officer. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED BY TAKING INTO CONSIDERation THE FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. ALL COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND REVIEWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Program service expenses 1,505,404. Management and general expenses 117,201. Fundraising expenses 13,584. Total expenses 1,636,189. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS: Program service expenses 195,484. Management and general expenses 292,722. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 488,206.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of split-interest agreements 32,065. Change in value of future building occupancy -96,075. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 41,460. CoRIELL LIFE SCIENCE REVENUE 482,719. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS 24,903. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE EXPENSES -912,998. NET ASSET VALUE - CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES 405,376.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coriell Life SciencesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 Haddon AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitycamdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461794812EIN
Primary ActivitiesGenetic data storage and interpretationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coriell Institute for Medical ResearchBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$430,279ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$843,863ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.67000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORIELL LIFE SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,604,610InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.