CHICAGO CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO CLUB (EIN 36-0898010)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-04-30
IRS object ID
201811209349300026
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-30T09:46:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 N Wabash Suite 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360898010EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Chicago ClubBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LINDA HOLMESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3124271825PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 East Van Buren StAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS P SPELLMANPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3124721825PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacob CookPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone3128569100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn A Canning JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 East Van Buren StAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,648,151GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.THECHICAGOCLUB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PREMIER CLUB IN THE CITY OF CHICAGO SERVING CHICAGO LEADERS BY PROVIDING A PRIVATE CLUB WITH OUTSTANDING DINING, SERVICE, AND CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee112TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$497,937TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$182,057NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,522,505PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,112,206CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,504PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,856CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,522,495PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,525,550CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,074,504PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,682,612CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,093,705PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,995,891CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,179,331PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,047,959CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,273,036PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,043,850CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$801,468PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$638,762CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,415,798TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,198,496TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,007,475TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,167,107TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,408,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,031,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CHICAGO CLUB IS AND SHALL CONTINUE TO BE THE PREMIER CLUB IN THE CITY OF CHICAGO, SERVING THE BUSINESS, CIVIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND PHILANTHROPIC LEADERS, AND THEIR FAMILIES, BY PROVIDING A PRIVATE CLUB WITH OUTSTANDING DINING, SERVICE, AND CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPRIVATE SOCIAL CLUB PROVIDING DINING & CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee112EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$612,750InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$328,876GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA HOLMESPersonNm
Phone3124271825PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 EAST VAN BUREN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60605ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
John A Canning Jr
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony K Anderson
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry D Richman
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila A Penrose
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Bensen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Q Brown
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theodore L Dysart
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles W Douglas
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew J McKenna
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles K Bobrinskoy
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Challenger
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas P Spellman
Asst SEC/General Mgr40.00.0Yes (X)$362,000$0$11,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$362,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,008TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wait On Me
24 W Conti PwkyCHICAGOIL607074505Staffing$127,882
Bulleys Andrew
1755 W Armitage AveCHICAGOIL60622Construction$162,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES713910$3,783,568$3,783,568
INITIATION FEES713910$612,750$612,750
FOOD & BEVERAGE DEPARTMENT713910$1,116,877$1,116,877
OVERNIGHT ROOMS713910$571,074$308,829$262,245
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE713910$27,937$27,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,112,206TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,226UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$248,235RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,534RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$138,701RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$138,701UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$187,450SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,151OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$159,820SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,630SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,151OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,083,034GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$696,185CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,386,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,334,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$52,135UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,682,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,184,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$497,937UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,008TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,313,902TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,287TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,703TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,991TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,762TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,709TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,884TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,584TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,532TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,836TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,052TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,950TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,924TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$236,799
SUPPLIES$173,170
UNIFORMS AND LAUNDRY$94,825
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$52,200

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,232TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,043,850TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,609,332BOYAmt
EOY$3,046,151EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,143BOYAmt
EOY$529,192EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,329BOYAmt
EOY$208,141EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,398BOYAmt
EOY$48,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,470,537LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,906,358LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,097,605BOYAmt
EOY$14,564,179EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,991BOYAmt
EOY$799,381EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,415,798BOYAmt
EOY$19,198,496EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,997BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,623EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233,867BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,003EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,566BOYAmt
EOY$3,601,535EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158,045BOYAmt
EOY$3,029,946EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,007,475BOYAmt
EOY$9,167,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,408,323BOYAmt
EOY$10,031,389EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,408,323BOYAmt
EOY$10,031,389EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,415,798BOYAmt
EOY$19,198,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$638,762ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$984,304OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$768,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$768,397BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,906,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,906,787BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,736,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,961,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,774,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,059,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,944,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,114,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,564,179TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$858,199
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT$13,135
ACCRUED PENSION COST$2,147,866
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$10,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,029,946TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,318,245TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$984,304OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$984,304RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,333,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$651,329OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$651,329RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,682,612TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,769,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,725,345OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,725,345ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,043,850ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,043,850TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2, FIN 48The Club is a private membership club and is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under this section, unrelated business income and investment income, as defined, are subject to federal and state taxes at corporate rates. As of December 31, 2017, the Clubs income tax returns for fiscal years 2014 and subsequent are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. ASC 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINITY IN INCOME TAXES," REQUIRES THAT uncertain income tax positions be recorded in the financial statements at an amount that would most likely be realized assuming a review by the tax authorities. Management has assessed its income tax positions and believes any potential liability that might arise from a review by tax authorities would be immaterial to the financial statements taken as a whole.
PART XI, LINE 2dUnrealized Gain on Interest Rate Swap: $55,045 Increase in Additional Net Pension and Post Retirement: $929,259 Total: $984,304
PART XI, LINE 4bCost of Goods Sold: $(696,185) Interest Income: $44,856 Total: $(651,329)
PART XII, LINE 2dCost of Goods Sold: $696,185 Unrealized Gain on Interest Rate Swap: $55,045 Increase in Additional Net Pension and Post Retirement: $929,259 Interest Income: $44,856 Total: $1,725,345

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas P SpellmanPersonNm
TitleAsst SEC/General MgrTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$312,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,008NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$373,008TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINES 6 AND 7AALL RESIDENT REGULAR MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, SENIOR MEMBERS, AND RETIRED MEMBERS MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE AT OFFICIAL CLUB MEETINGS. ALL NON-RESIDENT REGULAR MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, SENIOR MEMBERS, SURVIVING SPOUSE MEMBERS, UNITED STATES FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MEMBERS, FOREIGN CONSULATE MEMBERS, AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE, MEMBERS MUST BE CURRENT IN ALL OF THEIR CLUB OBLIGATIONS. MEMBERS THAT ARE DELInQUENT ON THEIR CLUB OBLIGATIONS MAY NOT VOTE AT OFFICIAL CLUB MEETINGS.
PART VI, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, BDO USA, llp AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TREASURER. BEFORE FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW, QUESTIONS, AND COMMENTS.
PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GENERAL MANAGERS OF THE CLUB ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS EACH YEAR ACKNOWLEDGING INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS.
PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER, AND THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE GENERAL MANAGER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF other EMPLOYEES.
PART VI, LINE 19A PRIVATE MEMBER CLUB IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S WEBSITE AND FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9Increase in Additional Net Pension and Postretirement Liability $929,259 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT $55,045 total: $984,304

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.