RETIREMENT LIVING INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RETIREMENT LIVING INC (EIN 35-1393773)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202533159349306363
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T16:53:12+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351393773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Retirement Living IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRETIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3178759700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18140 Township Line RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46260ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJake CoxPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER BURKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MarquetteBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jake CoxBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18140 Township Line RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,447,683GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.marquetteseniorliving.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRETIREMENT LIVING, INC. IS A NONPROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, PROVIDING SENIORS WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF CARE AND SERVICES AND HONORING THEIR DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee433TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$180,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$180,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,726,786PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,261,406CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$992,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$703,870CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,759PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,069CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,021,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,742,605CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$641,985PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$651,288CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,680,752PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,532,256CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,254,744PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,128,965CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,577,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,312,509CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,555,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$569,904CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,746,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,646,873TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$112,491,654TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$113,175,955TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,255,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,470,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAs a continuing care retirement community, the role of Retirement Living, Inc. is to provide a high quality continuum of care by serving the housing and human development needs of our residents. (continued in schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,741,271ExpenseAmt
Grant$413,579GrantAmt
Revenue$11,731,017RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CARE CENTER: RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. HAS 57 LICENSED BEDS IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AND AN ACTIVITY PROGRAM TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. THE HEALTH CARE CENTER ALSO FEATURES SKILLED AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE, 24-HOUR SECURITY, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES. RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. PROVIDES THE BENEFIT OF BENEVOLENT CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS, IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL SUBSIDIZE THE COST OF CARE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE RESIDENT'S LIFE SHOULD A RESIDENT OUTLIVE THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES. IN 2024, THE RESIDENCE FEES ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS WAS $413,579.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,595,725ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,525,962RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING/MEMORY CARE: RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. HAS 47 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THREE MEALS A DAY, PLUS SNACKS TO THE RESIDENTS IN THE ASSISTED LIVING UNITS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING ACTIVITIES, 24 HOUR SECURITY, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A 22 BED ASSISTED LIVING UNIT THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH DEMENTIA. THIS UNIT OFFERS THE SAME AMENITIES AS THE OTHER ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING ACTIVITIES, 24 HOUR SECURITY, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,208,650ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,004,427RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING: RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. HAS 258 APARTMENTS AND 44 COTTAGES. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEALS 7 DAYS A WEEK, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES TWICE A MONTH, AND MAINTENANCE AS NEEDED. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES SECURITY 24 HOURS A DAY. RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. HAS ACTIVITY PROGRAMS AS WELL AS OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE RESIDENTS TO VOLUNTEER IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER, ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, ASSISTED LIVING FOR DEMENTIA, AND THE GIFT SHOP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$237,709ExpenseAmt
Grant$237,709GrantAmt
DescRETIREMENT LIVING, INC. PROVIDES SENIORS WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF CARE AND SERVICES AND HONORS THEIR DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SUPPORTS SENIORS IN THE COMMUNITY BY SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO SENIORS. IN 2024, THE ORGANIZATION GAVE $237,709 IN GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT LOCAL SENIORS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$237,709TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$237,709TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$31,783,355TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee433EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jake CoxBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3175246530PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18140 TOWNSHIP LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46260ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Constance Brown
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
David Mallon
Interim President1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
Kathy A Clark
President (through April 30, 2024)1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,600$0$0
Nichole Wilson
Vice President1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,700$0$0
Scott Hirschman
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,700$0$0
Camille Blunt
Director1.0Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
Heather Bice
Director1.0Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
Jack Mahoney
Director1.0Yes (X)$5,300$0$0
Jeffrey Borgert
Director1.0Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
Joe Breen
Director1.0Yes (X)$7,400$0$0
Kevin Schaefer
Director1.0Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
Kevin Scheid
Director1.0Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
Nancy Lorenzano
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Prentice
Director1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Wayne Turner
Director (as of august 1, 2024)1.0Yes (X)$700$0$0
Jeffrey Cox Jr
Health Care Administrator40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Wetzell
Executive Director (Begin April)40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Taylor
Director of Nursing40.0$118,992$0$33,013Yes (X)
Andrea Ryan
FINANCIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR40.0$163,093$0$19,588Yes (X)
Heather Jones
Marketing Director40.0$129,634$0$33,064Yes (X)
Michael Hebenstreit
Food and Beverage Director40.0$119,907$0$19,876Yes (X)
Sara Green
Residency Counselor40.0$143,469$0$34,778Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$746,295TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,319TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LCS Holding Company LLC
400 Locust St Ste 820Des MoinesIA50309Construction$1,613,515
Wagner-Meinert LLC
7617 Freedom WayFort WayneIN46818Construction$945,924
Select Rehabilitation Inc
PO Box 71985ChicagoIL60694Therapy Services$941,464
Electric Plus Inc
12 Amundson AveMount VernonNY10550Electrical Engineering$806,751
Alltech Renovations LLC
61 NE 1ST STPOMPANO BEACHFL33060Construction$591,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$180,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$180,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CARE CENTER623312$9,562,170$9,562,170
APARTMENTS623312$13,943,917$13,943,917
RESIDENCE FEES623312$6,420,331$6,420,331
ASSISTED LIVING623312$4,395,464$4,395,464
ASSISTED LIVING - DEMENTIA623312$2,939,524$2,939,524

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,261,406TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,671,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,671,528ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,302,085SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,991,708SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,685,775OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$310,377SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,685,775OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,375,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,375,398ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$24,850GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$27,595CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,745ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,814ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,814OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,742,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,261,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$698,801ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,709TotalAmt
Program Services$237,709ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,579TotalAmt
Program Services$413,579ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,905,961TotalAmt
Program Services$12,249,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,656,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,024TotalAmt
Program Services$73,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,573TotalAmt
Program Services$951,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,476TotalAmt
Management And General$1,009,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,233TotalAmt
Management And General$96,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,327TotalAmt
Management And General$14,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,128TotalAmt
Management And General$184,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,069TotalAmt
Program Services$287,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,855TotalAmt
Management And General$462,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,933TotalAmt
Management And General$145,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,044TotalAmt
Management And General$469,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,926,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,924,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,076TotalAmt
Program Services$10,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,564,106TotalAmt
Program Services$2,564,106ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,393,605TotalAmt
Program Services$6,393,605ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,681TotalAmt
Management And General$330,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$2,448,257$2,448,257
SUPPLIES$867,466$840,155$27,311
UNIFORMS$81,868$81,868
ASSISTANCE$7,371$6,026$1,345

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,953TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,312,509TotalAmt
Program Services$31,783,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,529,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,318,421BOYAmt
EOY$17,463,732EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,791,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,858EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,355BOYAmt
EOY$144,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,599BOYAmt
EOY$854,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,172,095LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,487,998LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,574,470BOYAmt
EOY$73,684,097EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,917,934BOYAmt
EOY$30,211,151EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,510,693BOYAmt
EOY$14,750,026EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,785,199BOYAmt
EOY$2,988,379EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,746,850BOYAmt
EOY$141,646,873EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,363,549BOYAmt
EOY$3,031,729EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,501,308BOYAmt
EOY$34,389,307EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,586,403BOYAmt
EOY$55,059,520EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,040,394BOYAmt
EOY$20,695,399EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,491,654BOYAmt
EOY$113,175,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,255,196BOYAmt
EOY$28,470,918EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,255,196BOYAmt
EOY$28,470,918EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,746,850BOYAmt
EOY$141,646,873EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$569,904ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,785,626NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$914,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,039,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$180,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$180,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$180,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,493,614TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,788,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,788,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,341,427CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,835,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,261,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,016,196TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,530CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,225TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,743,922CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,855,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,545,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,039,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,466,256CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,651,035TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,406,954CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,406,954TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,406,954CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,406,954TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$164,244,081PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$655,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$738,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$901,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,156,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,671,528CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,123,890TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$655,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$738,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$901,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,156,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,671,528CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,123,890TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$91,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,242CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$49,953TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,308,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,604,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,458,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,207,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,145,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,724,972TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95644PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95942PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - -91757.0, COLUMN B - 11338.0, COLUMN C - 11242.0, COLUMN D - 11410.0, COLUMN E - 7814.0, COLUMN F - -49953.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$557,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$557,248BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,292,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,393,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,899,224BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,070,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,094,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,975,745BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,387,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,999,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,387,683BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,864,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,864,197BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,684,097TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
CORPORATE DEBT SECURITIES$4,835,535F
GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS$9,914,491F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,750,026TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
REFUNDABLE RESIDENCE FEES$19,851,006
ADVANCE DEPOSITS$844,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,695,399TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,721,190TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,785,626NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,785,626RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,935,564RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$184,128InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$622,913OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$807,041RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,742,605TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,505,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,505,468ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$184,128InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$622,913OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$807,041ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,312,509TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Community is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code (Code) and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is more likely than not that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examinations, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit is recorded. The applicable Forms 990 have not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service of the state of Indiana for the last three years. The community does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Community recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Community did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS - 622913
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS - 622913

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
SECOND HELPINGS
1121 SOUTHEASTERN AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202351484281501(C)(3)$0$36,765BOOKMEALSPROGRAM SUPPORT
ALZHEIMERS ASSOCIATION
225 NORTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60601133039601501(C)(3)$26,759$0N/AN/APROGRAM SUPPORTSUITE 1700
MEALS ON WHEELS
708 EAST MICHIGAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202351182075501(C)(3)$0$127,040BOOKMEALSPROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT FEE ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$413,579CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRetirement Living, Inc. provides meals to the clients of Second Helpings. Because no cash was exchanged, there are no procedures for the monitoring of the grant funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alicia Taylor
Director of Nursing$111,467$0$7,525$0$0$0$0$0$33,013$0$152,005$0$0$0
Heather Jones
Marketing Director$115,199$0$14,435$0$0$0$0$0$33,064$0$162,698$0$0$0
Andrea Ryan
FINANCIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR$155,516$0$7,577$0$0$0$19,588$0$0$0$182,681$0$0$0
Sara Green
Residency Counselor$129,034$0$14,435$0$0$0$674$0$34,104$0$178,247$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Indiana Finance Authority
A35160231645506DRA52015-04-21$27,767,688See Part IVfalsefalsefalse
Indiana Finance Authority
B3516023160000000002017-12-28$17,000,000See Part IVfalsefalsefalse
INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY
C3516023160000000002021-12-01$25,095,509See Part IVfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$10,917,688$0$27,958,127$1,848,989$0$0$513,900$0$0$0$25,595,238$02015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,032,450$0$17,053,950$0$159,896$0$271,000$0$0$16,569,054$02021falsefalsefalseYes (true)
C$1,533,499$0$25,095,509$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,708,566$02021falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) Description of PurposeCurrent Refund Indiana Finance Authority Revenue Bonds (Marquette Project) series 2010, originally issued on 12/1/10 and reissued on 6/26/12, currently refund Indiana Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2012 (Marquette Project) originally issued on June 26, 2012. The purpose was to currently refund $23,390,000 of the Indiana Finance Authority refunding revenue bonds-series 2010 and refund $2,205,000 of the Indiana finance authority revenue bonds-series 2012-bonds maturing on march 1, 2024 and pay certain costs of issuance.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) Description of PurposeIndiana Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2017 - Funding of the comprehensive renovation of the assisted living pavilion and healthcare center. Additional renovations of all common areas and the therapy gym.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) Description of purposeIndiana Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2021A - On December 1, 2021, Truist issued the 2021A Bonds by extinguishing the 2020 Taxable Term Note. Truist purchased and holds the 2021A bonds.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (e) Issue Price`THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 237,709 including grants of $ 237,709) RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. PROVIDES SENIORS WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF CARE AND SERVICES AND HONORS THEIR DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SUPPORTS SENIORS IN THE COMMUNITY BY SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO SENIORS. IN 2024, THE ORGANIZATION GAVE $237,709 IN GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT LOCAL SENIORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to determine CompensationThe Executive Director is not an employee of Retirement Living, the board negotiates and approves the contracted salary amount paid to Retirement Living for the Executive Directors services. The Management company does perform a compensation survey. The decisions are documented in the board minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to determine CompensationThe Health Center Administrator is not an employee of Retirement Living. The Board of Directors participates in the annual review of regarding compensation. The compensation is determined by the management company using a compensation survey. The decisions are documented in the board minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 17 Filing Frequency of IN Form NP-20RAfter the 2022 tax year, the Indiana Form NP-20R is due on May 15, 2026. After 2026, each Form NP-20R is due May 15th every fifth year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThere shall be an Executive Committee of the Corporation, which shall consist of the directors holding the offices of President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and such other directors as may be appointed by the President. The President shall preside over the proceedings of the Executive Committee. During intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee may exercise the authority of the Board of Directors, provided, however, that the Executive Committee shall not have the authority to: amend or restate the Corporation's Articles of Incorporation; adopt a plan of merger or plan of consolidation with another organization; authorize the sale, lease exchange or mortgage of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the Corporation; authorize the voluntary dissolution of the Corporation; or act in a manner otherwise prohibited by the Act or other law. The Executive Committee shall cause minutes of its proceedings to be kept and filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesRETIREMENT LIVING INC. IS MANAGED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC PAYS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ADMINISTRATOR. THE DUTIES PERFORMED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS INCLUDE HIRING, FIRING, SUPERVISING PERSONNEL, AND OVERALL MANAGEMENT OF RETIREMENT LIVING, INC. The executive director received $ 146,782 and the administrator received $139,689 for the services provided to the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe form 990 is reviewed in detail by the entire Finance Committee. After any questions/changes are addressed, the final draft of the form 990 is distributed via email to the board of directors. It is then filed electronically with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyRetirement Living, Inc. has three conflict of interest policies written specifically for the board, department directors, and administrative officers. All officers and board members sign the appropriate conflict of interest policy annually, disclosing any conflicts that are known to exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's conflict of interest policy, financial statements, and governing documents are available to the public upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.