FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 43-0926316)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-29
IRS object ID
201801499349300705
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-29T14:10:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430352985PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13266 LEXINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAPE GIRARDEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP637012609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430926316EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5735476546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTH KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATOR/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5735476546PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNANCY S LEGRAND CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00066956PTIN
Phone5733340568PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,383,809GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INDEPENDENCEHEALTHSYSTEM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT & HEALTH CARE SERVICES DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGNITY, SECURITY & INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee250TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,400PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,385CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,117,143PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,101,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$37,807PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$192,253CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$71,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,869CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,242,448PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,383,809CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,957,810PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,064,457CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,810,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,790,160CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,768,150PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,854,617CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,474,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,529,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,416,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,800,505TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,794,706TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,415,107TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,622,020NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,385,398NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH ARE DEDICATED TO EXCELLLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGINITY, SECURITY AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Revenue$9,101,302RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED LONG TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY AT VARIOUS STAGES: SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, 123 LICENSED BEDS; RESIDENTIAL CARE, 95 LICENSED BEDS; INDEPENDENT LIVING, TWO COTTAGES AND THREE DUPLEXES. ACCEPT MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND PRIVATE PAY WHERE APPLICABLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,536,475ExpenseAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,536,475TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,536,475TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee250EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
Phone5735476546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
EDWARD WELKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY WICHERN
VICE PRESIDE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON PALISCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIDA YAMNITZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT LUEHRS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER STREILER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH ERNST
SECRETARY /1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN DREYER
PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI GREEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY HANNERS
ACCOUNTANT/C40.00$65,000$0$0Yes (X)
BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH
ADMINISTRATO40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$65,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHAB CARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO63150THERAPY SERVICE$456,559
PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS
434 NORTH WEST STREETPERRYVILLEMO63775MANAGEMENT FEE$246,961
TYCO SIMPLEX GRINNELL
11360 LACKLAND RDST LOUISMO63146CONSTRUCTION$194,942
PRESCRIPTION PLUS LTC
212 HOSPITAL LANE SUITE 103PERRYVILLEMO63775PRESCRIPTION$135,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$18,385GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$18,385TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescROOM AND BOARDDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,101,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,101,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,101,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,253ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BEAUTY & BARBER SHOP812900$33,256$33,256
EMPLOYEE & GUEST MEALS900099$21,714$21,714
MAINTENANCE FEES722513$16,752$16,752

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$71,869OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,383,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,101,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$264,122ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,449,402TotalAmt
Program Services$2,937,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,527TotalAmt
Program Services$316,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,528TotalAmt
Program Services$207,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,852TotalAmt
Program Services$138,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,483TotalAmt
Management And General$6,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,359TotalAmt
Management And General$44,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,378TotalAmt
Program Services$580,378ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,687TotalAmt
Program Services$9,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,261TotalAmt
Program Services$48,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,114TotalAmt
Program Services$194,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,434TotalAmt
Program Services$6,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,099TotalAmt
Program Services$245,099ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,493TotalAmt
Program Services$286,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,607TotalAmt
Program Services$108,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NFRA FEES$558,143$558,143
FOOD$440,718$440,718
SUPPLIES$313,031$174,671$138,360
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$156,593$87,379$69,214

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,908TotalAmt
Program Services$195,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,854,617TotalAmt
Program Services$6,536,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,318,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,159EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,762,636BOYAmt
EOY$4,950,698EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,789BOYAmt
EOY$568,376EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,732BOYAmt
EOY$44,187EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,401BOYAmt
EOY$34,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,313,477LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,169,277LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,055,267BOYAmt
EOY$3,144,200EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,212,268BOYAmt
EOY$5,234,928EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,633BOYAmt
EOY$805,094EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,416,726BOYAmt
EOY$14,800,505EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,780BOYAmt
EOY$575,769EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,525BOYAmt
EOY$99,525EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,083,401BOYAmt
EOY$4,739,813EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,794,706BOYAmt
EOY$5,415,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,622,020BOYAmt
EOY$9,385,398EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,622,020BOYAmt
EOY$9,385,398EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,416,726BOYAmt
EOY$14,800,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,529,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$234,186NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,160CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,943TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,271,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,050,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,653,327CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,188,241CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,173,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,337,567TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,302,013CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,071,110CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,671,190CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,204,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,191,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,440,510TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$44,440,510PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$192,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$311,854TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$192,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$311,854TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,334,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,092,478CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,699,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,242,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,383,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,752,364TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99630PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$814,633BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$644,814ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,575InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$648,779OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$805,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$805,900BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$583,124ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$589,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$814,633EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$808,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$593,783ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$596,776OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$805,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$811,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$585,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$597,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$808,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$814,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$580,672ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$594,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$811,362EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$254,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,883,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,395,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,488,098BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,175,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$774,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$401,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,144,200TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBOND PURCHASEDesc
Book Value$805,094BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$805,094TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,595,527TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$234,186NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$234,186RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,361,341RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,468OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,468RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,383,809TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,832,149TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,832,149ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,468OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,468ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,854,617TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR BOND PAYMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE 22,468 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE 22,468 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
TitleADMINISTRATOR/CEOTitleTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1ABONNIE SCHUNURBUSCH RECEIVED PAYMENT OF COUNTRY CLUB DUES WHICH WERE CONSIDERED NON-TAXABLE. THE MEMBERSHIP IS USED AS A MARKETING TOOL FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR AND CONSIDERED 100% BUSINESS USE.
SCHEDULE J, PART IIIFORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5 INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. PAYS PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS 246,961, WHICH INCLUDE THE USE OF BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH AS THEIR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERRY COUNTY MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN434002739BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP71459EAT3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-03-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,525,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING 1996B, 1997B, 1998BPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,720,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$4,805,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,525,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$604,352InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$65,187IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,792,729OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERRY COUNTY, MISSOURI 03/12/18ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JUDY ERNST BRIAN DREYER BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH BRIAN DREYER CEO BOARD MEMBER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER AN ANNUAL MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH PERRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AN UNRELATED ENTITY. THE HOSPITAL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL SUPERVISION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE DAILY OPERATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS PROVIDING THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO WITH THE PREPARER AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA LETTER AND QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING THE POSSIBILITY OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CEO, AND THE CFO. A LETTER PERTAINING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SIGNED BY EACH DEPARTMENT HEAD, RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE HR DIRECTOR, CFO, AND CEO, DEPENDING ON WHETHER IT IS A BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBER OR DEPARTMENT HEAD. BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTE WHERE A POSSIBILE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2017 BY PATRICK CARRON, CEO OF PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9BAD DEBT EXPENSE -22,468 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 22,468 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE 0