AVEDIS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AVEDIS FOUNDATION (EIN 73-1347360)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201801359349309035
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T14:31:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 FIRST ST SE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CEDAR RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731347360 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVEDIS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AVED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4052734055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 324 N ROBINSON AVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE BRIGGS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4052734055 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CARLEY UMSTEAD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00982177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3192985333 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE BRIGGS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 NORTH BROADWAY SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,089,453 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | AVEDISFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AVEDIS FOUNDATION IS A CATALYST AND FACILITATOR OF CHANGE THROUGH STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS AND PARTNERSHIPS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,056,945 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,963,695 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $57,149 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $52,870 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,114,094 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,016,565 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,705,774 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,135,327 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $533,521 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $570,158 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $590,509 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,321,414 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,829,804 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,026,899 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $284,290 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,010,334 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,805,079 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,907,165 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,235,615 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,111,011 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $98,569,464 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $101,796,154 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AVEDIS FOUNDATION IS A CATALYST AND FACILITATOR OF CHANGE THROUGH STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS AND PARTNERSHIPS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,100,159 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,135,327 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO MEASURABLY IMPROVE THE HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE OF POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,100,159 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHELLE BRIGGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4052734055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 324 N ROBINSON AVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN MICHELLE BRIGGS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $219,242 | $0 | $8,532 |
| JAMES MICHAEL ADCOCK | ||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK L FINLEY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR/ASST. TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| SUDHIR GUPTA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE HODGES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHLEEN S LASTER | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA J PRAYTOR | ||||||
| GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES SKILLINGS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN A ROBINSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES L SHEILDS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAWRENCE STASYSZEN | ||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN TROTTER | ||||||
| AUDIT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL P WARWICK | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ASST. SECRE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $303,242 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $8,532 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,630,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,630,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,406,127 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,072,888 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $333,239 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $333,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $333,239 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,442 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,442 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,016,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,016,565 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,135,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,135,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,857 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,670 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,244 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $405,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,555 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,120 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE ZONES | $475,430 | $475,430 | |
| BUILDING FUND EXPENSE | $91,510 | $91,510 | |
| HOSPITAL CHARGES | $62,108 | $62,108 | |
| EDUCATIONAL | $39,040 | $39,040 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,026,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,100,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $926,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $911,214 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,735,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,788,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,522 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $575,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $453,537 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,951 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,586 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,411,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,908,920 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,362,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,364,205 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,613 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,805,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,907,165 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,757 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $757,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,687,833 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,419,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,235,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,111,011 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,569,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,796,154 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,569,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,796,154 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,805,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,907,165 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,010,334 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,237,024 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,360 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,360 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $17,360 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,068,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,653,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,311,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,759,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,680,884 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,473,497 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,068,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,653,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,311,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,759,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,680,884 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,473,497 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $641,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,442 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $659,819 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,086,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,658,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,953,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,769,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,683,326 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,150,676 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00160 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.82600 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.93930 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.14890 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $329,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $329,818 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,720 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,726 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,042 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $384,586 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $36,456,378 | F |
| MINERAL INTERESTS | $804,945 | F |
| MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES | $6,102,882 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $43,364,205 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL TAXES | $2,831 |
| DUE FROM MCR/MCD | $125,000 |
| ACCRUED WORKER'S COMPENSATION | $104,854 |
| PAYABLES: 401K | $1,092 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $4,616 |
| ACCRUED VACATION/SICK PAY | $10,028 |
| OTHER MEDICAL & GENERAL | $25,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $273,421 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,848,345 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,237,024 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,237,024 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,611,321 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $405,244 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $405,244 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,016,565 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,621,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,621,655 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $405,244 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $405,244 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,026,899 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE FOUNDATIONS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS ENDING ON OR BEFORE JUNE 30, 2013. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $7,576,697 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $7,576,697 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $7,576,697 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH & FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER | |||||||
| 326 W 11TH STREET | SHAWNEE | OK | 74801 | 730795028 | 501C3 | $41,000 | CHILD HEALTH & WELFARE INITIATIVE |
| CENTRAL OKLAHOMA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY | |||||||
| 429 N UNION AVE | SHAWNEE | OK | 74801 | 730772341 | 501C3 | $93,020 | NON-PROFIT GRANTS SPECIALIST |
| CRPC | |||||||
| 1000 N KICKAPOO AVE | SHAWNEE | OK | 74801 | 475359151 | 501C3 | $350,000 | OPERATING FUNDS GRANT |
| CITY OF SHAWNEE | |||||||
| 16 W 9TH ST | SHAWNEE | OK | 74801 | 736005424 | GOV | $2,250,809 | EXPO CONFERENCE CENTER FACILITY REMODEL & WALKING TRAILS ODOT/SIDEWALK PROJECT |
| OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 500 W UNIVERSITY ST | SHAWNEE | OK | 74804 | 730579264 | 501C3 | $200,000 | RENEW CENTER FOR HEALTHY MINDS, BODIES, FAITH AND COMMUNITY |
| PRAGUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 1100 BLUEBELL RD | PRAGUE | OK | 74864 | 736027079 | GOV | $173,214 | CHILD HEALTH & WELFARE INITIATIVE |
| ASHER PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 201 N DIVISION ST | ASHER | OK | 74826 | 731166565 | GOV | $176,701 | CHILD HEALTH & WELFARE INITIATIVE & WALKING TRAILS ODOT PROJECT |
| RED ROCK BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | |||||||
| 4400 NORTH LINCOLN BLVD | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73105 | 736111618 | 501C3 | $32,000 | CHILD HEALTH & WELFARE INITIATIVE |
| GATEWAY | |||||||
| 1010 E 45TH ST | SHAWNEE | OK | 74804 | 731215510 | 501C3 | $31,950 | CHILD HEALTH & WELFARE INITIATIVE |
| MABEE-GERRER MUSEUM OF ART | |||||||
| 1900 W MACARTHUR | SHAWNEE | OK | 74804 | 731392868 | 501C3 | $60,000 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS |
| RISE PROGRAM INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 751 | PIEDMONT | OK | 73078 | 471808841 | 501C3 | $47,135 | MABEL BASSETT COSMETOLOGY COLLEGE COMPLETION |
| YMCA | |||||||
| 700 W SARATOGA | SHAWNEE | OK | 74804 | 730602462 | 501C3 | $135,000 | CEO PROCUREMENT |
| TECUMSEH POLICE TERNEY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 912 | TECUMSEH | OK | 74873 | 821232595 | 501C3 | $95,323 | ASSIST AND ESTABLISH TECUMSEH POLICE FOUNDATION |
| PARKINSON'S FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 720 W WILSHIRE BLVD STE 109 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73116 | 800557716 | 501C3 | $15,000 | EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH |
| TOWN OF EARLSBORO | |||||||
| 110 LAMAR AVE | EARLSBORO | OK | 74840 | 731306303 | GOV | $46,454 | WALKING TRAILS ODOT PROJECT |
| MAUD PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 306 WEST MAIN STREET | MAUD | OK | 74854 | 736021208 | GOV | $77,000 | WALKING TRAILS ODOT PROJECT |
| TECUMSEH PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 1301 E HIGHLAND ST | TECUMSEH | OK | 74873 | 730734287 | GOV | $107,800 | WALKING TRAILS ODOT PROJECT |
| CITY OF MCLOUD | |||||||
| 107 N MAIN STREET | MCLOUD | OK | 74851 | 736070692 | GOV | $29,350 | WALKING TRAILS ODOT PROJECT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 18 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT TWO FOLLOW UP REPORTS - A PROGRESS REPORT AND A FINAL REPORT. THESE REPORTS ARE COMPLETED IN THE GIFTS SYSTEM. GRANTS ARE FURTHER MONITORED BY FOUNDATION STAFF THROUGH SITE VISITS AND ONGOING RELATIONSHIPS WITH GRANTEES. PROGRESS REPORTS ARE COMPILED AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN MICHELLE BRIGGS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $213,296 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $5,946 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,532 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $227,774 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KAREN MICHELLE BRIGGS, PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED A BONUS. THE BONUS IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS, AND THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. THERE IS NO FORMAL POLICY DICTATING THE AMOUNT OR CALCULATION OF THE BONUS, BUT ANNUAL BONUSES TYPICALLY RANGE 3-5%. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE OUTSIDE TAX PREPARER AND WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ACTED UPON IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARABILITY DATA, CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION, DELIBERATION, AND A DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF ITS AUDIT IS UNCHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Comments