PHILADELPHIA POST-ACUTE PARTNERSLLC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PHILADELPHIA POST-ACUTE PARTNERSLLC (EIN 20-8283421)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 201801289349301210
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-08T09:38:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 Market Street Suite 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208283421 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Philadelphia Post-Acute Partners LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6107763228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 Lombard Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19146 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ronald J Petula | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP OF Finance & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6107763228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Julius C Green CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOOD SHEPHERD PENN PARTNERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ronald J Petula | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 850 S 5TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALLENTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,835,435 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PHILLYREHAB.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LLC | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE INPATIENT REHAB AND LONG TERM ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL ALONG WITH FIFTEEN OUTPATIENT LOCATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 920 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,521 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,015 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $86,545,120 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $88,792,084 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,890 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,577 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,776 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,759 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $86,622,307 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $88,835,435 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $54,788,297 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $59,498,915 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $111,718 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,286,075 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,309,446 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,074,372 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $84,808,361 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,547,935 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,027,074 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,438,153 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $46,594,577 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,587,389 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,630,271 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,850,764 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,964,306 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | We create world class, patient-centered rehabilitation and post acute care services by defining evidence-based practice and fully-integrating care throughout the continuum. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $72,455,080 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $88,792,084 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Good Shepherd Penn Partners ("GSPP") is a joint venture between Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network in Allentown, PA and Penn Medicine located in Philadelphia, PA. The physicians and staff of GSPP provide comprehensive rehabilitation and specialty services, including inpatient rehabilitation care, long-term acute care, outpatient rehabilitation care, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy services within three acute-care hospitals of Penn Medicine (Hospital of The University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Hospital, and Penn Presbyterian Medical Center). Patients benefit from outstanding care customized to meet their individual needs through every step of the rehabilitation process. CONTINUED ON Schedule "O".In fiscal year 2017, GSPP discharged a total of 1,149 patients from the inpatient rehabilitation hospital, 213 patients from the long-term acute care hospital, and provided 188,188 outpatient visits. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $72,455,080 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 920 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ronald J Petula SVP OF Finance & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6107763228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Good Shepherd Plaza 850 SOUTH 5TH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALLENTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KRISTEL | |||||||||
| chair/president/ceo | 2.50 | 57.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $565,108 | $31,318 | ||
| Timothy Dillingham MD | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald J Petula | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO/Secretary | 2.50 | 57.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $247,620 | $18,557 | ||
| BLAKE C MARLES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROY SCHWARTZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Patrick J Brennan MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER D QUINN DMD MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (Term 10/16) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mike Cirba | |||||||||
| CIO | 1.00 | 59.00 | $0 | $163,036 | $7,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| Samuel A Miranda JR | |||||||||
| SVP & CNO | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $243,556 | $25,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura M Shaw-Porter | |||||||||
| Executive Director | 60.00 | $253,173 | $0 | $23,919 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Deborah C Masai | |||||||||
| Clinical Nurse II | 40.00 | $182,018 | $0 | $21,575 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kim Grosch | |||||||||
| Div VP Therapy Svcs | 40.00 | $148,027 | $0 | $16,424 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Debra L Rasansky | |||||||||
| Team Leader Phys. Therapy | 40.00 | $157,609 | $0 | $15,661 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kebbeh S Moluwoi | |||||||||
| Clinical Nurse II | 40.00 | $146,061 | $0 | $4,382 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carolyn S Brant | |||||||||
| Nursing Clinical Coordinator | 40.00 | $125,287 | $0 | $4,536 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,012,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,219,320 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $169,855 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Healthcare Resources | |||||
| 2250 Hickory Rd Ste 240 | Plymouth Meeting | PA | 19462 | STAFFING | $619,975 |
| Axis Construction Mgmt | |||||
| 215 W Church Rd Ste 111 | King of Prussia | PA | 19406 | CONSTRUCTION | $484,355 |
| AMN Healthcare | |||||
| PO Box 281939 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | STAFFING | $470,517 |
| Progressive Nursing Staffers | |||||
| 5531 Hempstead Way Suite B | Springfield | VA | 22151 | STAFFING | $389,020 |
| HCSC Laundry | |||||
| PO Box 25092 | Lehigh Valley | PA | 18002 | LAUNDRY SERVICES | $362,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,015 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,015 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SVC REV | 621400 | $52,549,191 | $52,549,191 |
| PROFESSIONAL SVCS REV | 561000 | $36,242,893 | $36,242,893 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $88,792,084 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,577 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vending Machines | 900099 | $29,922 | $29,922 |
| EducatION COURSE REV | 900099 | $1,234 | $1,234 |
| Jury duty reimbursement | 900099 | $603 | $603 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,759 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,835,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $88,792,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,336 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,091 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,636,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,130,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,403,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,412,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,195,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,760,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,335,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $425,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,411,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,078,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $325,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,841 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $164,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,146 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,098,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,910,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,188,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,820,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,469,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,168,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,012,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,375,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,209,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,173,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $791,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,382,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| bad debt expense | $2,068,395 | $2,068,395 | |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $660,838 | $106,272 | $554,566 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $52,158 | $23,099 | $29,059 |
| Training | $47,728 | $45,119 | $2,609 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,808,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,455,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,241,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111,718 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,580 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,945,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,237,216 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,909,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,919,803 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,380 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,318,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,604,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,404,949 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,898,610 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,368,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,506,339 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,993,274 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,653,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,785 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,438,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,594,577 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,140,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,131,844 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,832 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,043,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,939,595 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,587,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,630,271 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,746,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,863,715 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,591 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,850,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,964,306 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,438,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,594,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,027,074 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,913,532 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $20,892 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $20,892 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GSPP had lobbying expenditures through a certain percentage of membership fees paid to the Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce, the Hospital & HealthSystem Association of Pennsylvania, and other organizations during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017. $20,892 was the total portion of the membership fees that were deemed to be used towards lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,882,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,366,325 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,516,150 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,794,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,532,285 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,262,686 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,727,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,727,503 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,506,339 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $4,241,946 |
| estimated third-party payor settlements | $1,697,649 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,939,595 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,853,508 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,981,927 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,981,927 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $88,835,435 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $88,835,435 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,739,966 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $82,739,966 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,068,395 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,068,395 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $84,808,361 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | GSPP accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more-likelythan-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017 or 2016. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PENSION LIABILTY ADJUSTMENT 908,468. Dividends paid to members -2,822,000. Bad Debt Expense netted to revenues on f/s -2,068,395. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debt Expense netted to revenues on f/s 2,068,395. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KRISTEL | ||||||||||||||
| chair/president/ceo | $0 | $522,255 | $0 | $42,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,300 | $0 | $17,018 | $0 | $596,426 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald J Petula | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO/Secretary | $0 | $237,320 | $0 | $10,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,568 | $0 | $11,989 | $0 | $266,177 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Cirba | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $0 | $163,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,630 | $0 | $980 | $0 | $170,646 | $0 | $0 |
| Samuel A Miranda JR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CNO | $0 | $233,576 | $0 | $9,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,391 | $0 | $13,482 | $0 | $269,429 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura M Shaw-Porter | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $242,457 | $0 | $10,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,673 | $0 | $12,246 | $0 | $277,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah C Masai | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Nurse II | $181,418 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,560 | $0 | $11,015 | $0 | $203,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kim Grosch | ||||||||||||||
| Div VP Therapy Svcs | $145,027 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,678 | $0 | $13,746 | $0 | $164,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debra L Rasansky | ||||||||||||||
| Team Leader Phys. Therapy | $137,987 | $0 | $19,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,774 | $0 | $10,887 | $0 | $173,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kebbeh S Moluwoi | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Nurse II | $141,561 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | THE CEO IS COMPENSATED BY GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK ("GSRN"), AN AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE HOSPITAL RELIED ON GSRN'S USE OF COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD ON COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION EXCEPT FOR REVIEW OF WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. |
| Part I, Line 7 | GSRN has a performance compensation program in place which is approved by the Board. Certain members of management can receive an annual performance payment only when pre-defined and pre-approved financial and non-financial goals are achieved. For fiscal year 2017, a performance payment was achieved. The actual payment occurs in SEPTEMBER of the following fiscal year. This is not guaranteed each year. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1: | ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PAYMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED UNDER A COMMON REPORTING SYSTEM. SINCE TOTALS FOR EACH VENDOR MAY CONTAIN TRANSACTIONS FROM MULTIPLE CORPORATIONS, THE NUMBER OF 1099'S FILED ON BEHALF OF THE PHILADELPHIA POST-ACUTE PARTNERS, LLC BY THE COMMON REPORTING AGENT CANNOT BE SEPARATELY IDENTIFIED AND DETERMINED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | GSPP is organized as an LLC, set up as a Partnership between two primary members, The Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network (70% ownership), and the Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania (30% ownership). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The board shall consist of seven directors, as may be determined by the Members. Four directors will be designated and appointed by The Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network and three directors will be designated and appointed by the University of Pennsylvania. (during the year ended 6/30/2017, there was one seat vacant.) |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Based on the Operating Agreement, there are certain organizational matters that must be approved by the Members of the joint venture. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The IRS Form 990 is prepared using information solicited from officers, directors, trustees, board committee members and management. This group of individuals are provided a draft return before the final return is filed. Questions, comments, and additional information provided by this group are incorporated into the final return. The final return is reviewed at a committee level of the board prior to it being filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | THERE IS A SYSTEMATIC PROCESS COORDINATED THROUGH THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WHERE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY BOARD MEMBERS AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS ARE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. WHENEVER THE COMMITTEE FEELS THE CONFLICT STATEMENT IS EITHER INCOMPLETE OR FEELS SOMETHING MAY BE MISSING, THE COMMITTEE WILL ASK MANAGEMENT TO PURSUE FURTHER DUE DILIGENCE. WHEN A BOARD MEMBER DOES HAVE AN INHERENT CONFLICT, THE TRUSTEE IS ASKED TO EITHER ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR EXCUSE HIMSELF FROM THE ROOM DURING THE DISCUSSION AND VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK (GSRN) DELEGATES RESPONSIBILITY FOR ADHERENCE TO ALL LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS AFFECTING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES / COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD (THE COMMITTEE). THE COMMITTEE IS PERMITTED TO ENGAGE EXTERNAL RESOURCES AS NECESSARY TO EDUCATE THEM ON NEW LEGAL OR REGULATORY GUIDELINES, MARKET TRENDS AND TO SUPPORT DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION MAKING RELATED TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE SELECTED AND UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MERCER- A MARSH & MCCLENNAN COMPANY, (THE CONSULTANT) AS A RESOURCE TO ASSIST WITH DECISIONS RELATED TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COMMITTEE'S ANNUAL WORK PLAN, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AT THE JUNE 2017 MEETING THE FOLLOWING: MERCER (US), INC. CERTIFIES THAT IT (1) IS A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, (2) PERFORMS COMPENSATION VALUATION STUDIES OF THIS TYPE ON A REGULAR BASIS, AND (3) IS QUALIFIED TO PERFORM THE VALUATIONS OF THE TYPE OF PROPERTY OR SERVICES INVOLVED. DURING MERCER'S REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, IT WAS FOUND IN THEIR OPINION TO BE FAIR, REASONABLE AND MARKET APPROPRIATE BASED ON THEIR ANALYSIS OF COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PRACTICES FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. ALL OF THE COMPENSATION MEETINGS ARE FORMALLY DOCUMENTED CONSISTENT WITH BEST GOVERNANCE PRACTICES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements, governing documents and policies are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Medical Professional Fees: Program service expenses 1,815,037. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,815,037. Bank Services Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 126,048. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 126,048. Collection/Commission Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 322,673. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 322,673. Pharmacy: Program service expenses 443,313. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 443,313. Lab: Program service expenses 202,231. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 202,231. Radiology: Program service expenses 106,708. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 106,708. Dialysis: Program service expenses 297,894. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 297,894. Clinical Other: Program service expenses 196,580. Management and general expenses 13,191. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 209,771. Dietary: Program service expenses 1,738,940. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,738,940. Housekeeping: Program service expenses 9,039. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 9,039. Laundry: Program service expenses 165,986. Management and general expenses 364,666. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 530,652. Information Services: Program service expenses -3,495. Management and general expenses 60,293. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 56,798. RECRUITING: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 102,193. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 102,193. Transportation: Program service expenses 209,229. Management and general expenses 257. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 209,486. General Other PURCHASED SERVICES: Program service expenses 1,718,143. Management and general expenses 1,430,783. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,148,926. Catering: Program service expenses 8,609. Management and general expenses 27,256. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 35,865. Creative Design: Program service expenses 1,870. Management and general expenses 31,785. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 33,655. Photography: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 10,864. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 10,864. CENTRAL SUPPLY SUPPORT: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 698,351. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 698,351. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 908,468. Dividends paid to members -2,822,000. |
| Form 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESSES USED BY THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A: | The Executive Committee is comprised of the Chairs of all the Board Committees as well as the Chair and Vice Chair of the Board. All Executive Committee members are members of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee can act on behalf of the Board of Trustees in most cases. Any fundamental changes will go to the full Board. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD SHEPHERD HOME LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY INC | |||||||||||
| GOOD SHEPHERD PLAZA 850 S 5TH STREE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18103 | 232215800 | OPERATES TWO SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES FOR THE SEVERELY DISABLED | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK | 0 | |
| GOOD SHEPHERD HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| GOOD SHEPHERD PLAZA 850 S 5TH STREE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18103 | 233073390 | PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING APTS FOR DISABLED, LOW-INCOME ADULTS | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK | 0 | |
| GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| GOOD SHEPHERD PLAZA 850 S 5TH STREE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18103 | 231371947 | PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK | 0 | |
| GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK | |||||||||||
| GOOD SHEPHERD PLAZA 850 S 5TH STREE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18103 | 232216041 | PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT AFFILIATES | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 | N/A | |
| THE ALLENTOWN SPECIALTY HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| GOOD SHEPHERD PLAZA 850 S 5TH STREE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18103 | 233009874 | PROVIDES INPATIENT SVCS THROUGH OPERATION OF A LONG-TERM ACUTE CARE HOSP | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK | 0 | |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | |||||||||||
| 211 COllege Hall Office of the Secr | Philadelphia | PA | 19104 | 231352685 | Operates Multiple Hospitals and Healthcare Facilities | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Good Shepherd Reciprocal Risk Retention Group | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7301 Rivers Avenue Suite 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | North Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29406 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204065112 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Risk Retention Group | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments