JEANNE DARC CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEANNE DARC CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1231965)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201843179349305484
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T15:12:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041231965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9784525001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK S COCHRANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9784525001PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.97.84.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-13IPDt
IP Tm15:05:02IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9996060E3BD5547C666E46130FF89D30C0A13335AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK S COCHRANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$157,936,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JDCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY BASED CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee303TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$184,970TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$386,512NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,506,886PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,031,833CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,042,646PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,234,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,182,976PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,968,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,732,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,234,585CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,652,577PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,997,474CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,533,679PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,872,615CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,186,256PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,870,089CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,546,252PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,364,496CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,232,428,644TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,340,053,322TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,131,002,736TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,230,981,069TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,425,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,072,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS THE THIRD OLDEST CREDIT UNION IN THE COUNTRY FOUNDED IN LOWELL MASSACHUSETTS IN 1912. IT CURRENTLY HAS 83,785 MEMBERS WHO HAVE $1,115 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS & NET LOANS OUTSTANDING OF $1,176 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116441IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee303EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIRK MCNEILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9783234802PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1JEANNE DARC CU 1 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN CHEMALY
VICE CHARIMAN1.00Yes (X)$5,824$0$0
MARK S COCHRAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$663,935$0$221,740Yes (X)
GEORGE ELIADES
CHARIMAN1.00Yes (X)$5,778$0$0
HENRI MARCHAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,824$0$0
ELLEN MURPHY MEEHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,869$0$0
WILLIAM SOUCY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,824$0$0
NAOMI PRENDERGAST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,847$0$0
SUSAN GREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,869$0$0
MARK DIONNE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$183$0$0
JOANNE YESTRAMSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,824$0$0
SOVANNA POUV
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,421$0$0
SCOTT FLAGG
SENIOR VP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$223,379$0$59,827Yes (X)
MICHELLE SILVEIRA
SENIOR VP MARKETING40.00$270,432$0$63,030Yes (X)
SUSAN HANNIGAN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CFO40.00$325,289$0$62,652Yes (X)
CAROLYN PELLETIER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CIO40.00$207,033$0$48,818Yes (X)
BRIAN SOUSA
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CLO40.00$371,964$0$87,726Yes (X)
JASON E DUBOIS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR M40.00$307,537$0$28,475Yes (X)
HEATH MINK
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$442,080$0$19,248Yes (X)
DANA ROSENBLATT
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$414,717$0$26,555Yes (X)
KEVIN MCGOFF
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$412,582$0$26,555Yes (X)
JAMES HIRBOUR
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$422,450$0$9,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,111,661TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$653,626TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIDELITY INFO SERVICES
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197BANKING SOFTWARE$1,871,256
ALKAMI
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267SECURITY SERVICES$890,942
NCUA
PO BOX 97069ST LOUISMO63197PAYMENT PROCESSING DEPARTMENT$692,947
RAOUST & PARTNERS
516 SETTLERS LANDING ROADHAMPTONVA23669MARKETING$405,914
NORTHPOINT CONSTRUCTION
22 JAMPSHIRE DRIVEHUDSONNH03051CONSTRUCTION$400,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,031,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,031,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,031,833TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,763,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,763,939ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,000,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$97,172,363OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,015,778SecuritiesAmt
Other$95,686,460OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$15,778SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,485,903OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,470,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,470,125ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FEE INCOME522100$9,957,400$9,783,718$173,682
PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS525990$11,288$11,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,968,688OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,234,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,815,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$184,970UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,234,064ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,294TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,912,028TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,189TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,718TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,245TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,389TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,632TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,617TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,734TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,798TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,761,043TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,654,355TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,063TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000,246TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,513TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,049TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,633,732
CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$1,670,590
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$1,078,893
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$673,765

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,196TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,870,089TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,280,715BOYAmt
EOY$4,744,624EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,153,589BOYAmt
EOY$20,769,634EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,675,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,052,051EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,801,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,428,842LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,262,029LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,889,712BOYAmt
EOY$16,166,813EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,613,910BOYAmt
EOY$87,521,273EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,982,700BOYAmt
EOY$8,143,900EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,031,460BOYAmt
EOY$25,069,495EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,232,428,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,053,322EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,957,757BOYAmt
EOY$12,109,941EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,044,979BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,871,128EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,002,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,981,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,000,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,425,908BOYAmt
EOY$93,072,253EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,425,908BOYAmt
EOY$109,072,253EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,232,428,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,053,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,364,496ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$281,849NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,207,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,207,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,574,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,230,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,343,512BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,482,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,082,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,400,801BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,266,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,051,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,215,279BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,898,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,898,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,166,813TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,115,021,349
ELAN DAILY SETTLEMENT$3,849,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,118,871,128TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,516,434TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$281,849NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$281,849RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,234,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,234,585TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,870,089TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,870,089ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,870,089TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION FILED ITS ANNUAL 990 TAX RETURN FOR 2016, WHICH INDICATES THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2017 THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT ACCRUED FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2014 THROUGH 2017 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK S COCHRAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$645,972$0$0$0$17,963$0$204,185$0$17,555$0$885,675$0$0$0
SCOTT FLAGG
SENIOR VP MEMBER SERVICES$210,602$0$0$0$12,777$0$42,272$0$17,555$0$283,206$0$0$0
MICHELLE SILVEIRA
SENIOR VP MARKETING$258,825$0$0$0$11,607$0$45,475$0$17,555$0$333,462$0$0$0
SUSAN HANNIGAN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CFO$313,667$0$0$0$11,622$0$61,569$0$1,083$0$387,941$0$0$0
CAROLYN PELLETIER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CIO$195,555$0$0$0$11,478$0$38,287$0$10,531$0$255,851$0$0$0
BRIAN SOUSA
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CLO$363,163$0$0$0$8,801$0$70,171$0$17,555$0$459,690$0$0$0
JASON E DUBOIS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR M$306,395$0$0$0$1,142$0$10,920$0$17,555$0$336,012$0$0$0
HEATH MINK
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$440,959$0$0$0$1,121$0$10,920$0$8,328$0$461,328$0$0$0
DANA ROSENBLATT
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$413,575$0$0$0$1,142$0$9,000$0$17,555$0$441,272$0$0$0
KEVIN MCGOFF
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$411,440$0$0$0$1,142$0$9,000$0$17,555$0$439,137$0$0$0
JAMES HIRBOUR
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$421,308$0$0$0$1,142$0$9,000$0$0$0$431,450$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPIANIONS SPOUSES OR GUESTS ARE WELCOME TO ACCOMPANY DIRECTORS, BUT IS LIMITED TO NO MORE THAN TWO TIMES PER CALENDAR YEAR. SPOUSE OR GUEST EXPENSES WHICH ARE REIMBURSABLE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO AIR TRAVEL, MEALS, AND ORGANIZED ENTERTAINMENT SUCH AS EVENT DINNERS, GOLF OUTINGS OR OTHER CONFERENCE RELATED OUTINGS. SPOUSE AND GUEST TRAVEL EXPENSES MAY NOT EXCEED $2,000 PER YEAR. SPOUSE OR GUEST EXPENSES WHICH ARE NOT REIMBURSABLE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO SEPARATE LODGING OR NON-CONFERENCE RELATED PERSONAL EXPENSES.
PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A NON-ELECTIVE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION PLAN COVERING ALL OF ITS EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE AS TO AGE AND LENGTH OF SERVICE. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY NON-ELECTIVE CONTRIBUTION EQUAL TO A PERCENTAGE AS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S TOTAL COMPENSATION, PLUS 5.7% OF ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY TAXABLE WAGE BASE, UP TO THE APPLICABLE IRS LIMITATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $714,000 AND $805,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY. DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: BRIAN SOUSA $31,620 MICHELLE SILVEIRA $20,400 CAROLYN PELLITIER $17,425 SUSAN HANNIGAN $26,775 SCOTT FLAGG $18,445 MARK COCHRAN $165,634

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM SOUCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTOR, OWNER OF CU'S BUILDINGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,187,915TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANSSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.
SCHEDULE L PART IV - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONSTREMONT YARD LLC, SINGLE MEMBER LLC OWNNED BY DIRECTOR SOUCY OWNS THE BUILDING WHICH THE CREDIT UNION LEASES AND HOUSES ITS ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK-OFFICE STAFF. DIRECTOR SOUCY EXCUSED HIMSELF FOR ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE DECISION TO ENTER INTO THE LEASE FOR THE BUILDING. ADDITIONALLY, A THIRD-PARTY COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FIRM, NATIONAL COMMERCIAL BROKERS, INC. CONDUCTED A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CREDIT UNION TO ENSURE THE CREDIT UNION WAS PAYING A FAIR MARKET LEASE RATE AND OTHER PERTINENT CONDITIONS. FINALLY, THE OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BANKS OF MASSACHUSETTS REVIEWED THE BUSINESS TRANSACTION AND HAD NO NEGATIVE COMMENTS ON THE TRANSACTION AND APPROVED THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY FOR THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 TO THE VP CONTROLLER OR CEO. THE CEO ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, SIGNED BY THE CEO, AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE CODE OF ETHICS, WHICH INCORPORATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IS UPDATED AND RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CODE OF ETHICS PERTAINS TO EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND READ THE CODE OF ETHICS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST IDENTIFY, IN WRITING, ALL DEPOSITS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS IN WHICH THEY HAVE A RELATED INTEREST. LOANS GRANTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT, DIRECTORS, OR THEIR RELATED PARTIES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. IF THE LOAN IS FOR A BOARD MEMBER OR HIS/HER RELATED INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD REVIEW OF OFFICER COMPENSATION THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR THE PREPARATION OF A VERBAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT THE WRITTEN EVALUATION TO THE FULL BOARD, ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION LEVEL IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERCEIVED VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. FOR MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD'S CHAIRMAN APPROVES TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS. NO OTHER BOARD DIRECTORS ARE INVOLVED IN THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS, CODE OF ETHICS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ETC. ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING OR AVAILABLE AT ANYTIME UPON A MEMBER'S REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIVACY POLICY IS MAILED TO EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY. WHEN THERE IS A CHANGE TO OUR POLICY, A STATEMENT OF CHANGE IS MADE ANNUALLY ON ACCOUNT STATEMENTS SENT TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CALL REPORT (5300) DATA IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE NCUA'S WEBSITE.
PAGE 12 PART XII LINES 2B & 2CTHE JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY CROWE HORWATH, LLP, A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT YEAR END IS DECEMBER 31ST. THE JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION BY-LAWS REQUIRE AN AUDIT COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ASSURE THAT ANY FINDINGS BY THE AUDITORS ARE IMPLEMENTED.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSIONJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS THE THIRD OLDEST CREDIT UNION IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE SECOND OLDEST IN MASSACHUSETTS. WE OFFICIALLY OPENED OUR DOORS IN 1912 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL STABILITY TO IMMIGRANTS WHO CAME TO LOWELL FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD TO WORK IN THE TEXTILE MILLS DURING THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. OUR MISSION IS SIMPLE: TO HELP OUR MEMBERS MAKE SMART FINANCIAL CHOICES. TO ACHIEVE OUR MISSION, WE INCORPORATE THE RIGHT MIX OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, ALONG WITH A STRONG FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM THAT OFFERS FREE WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS SO MEMBERS CAN PUT THEIR FINANCIAL PLANS INTO ACTION. THROUGH OUR EDUCATIONAL SITE, MONEYSTRONG.ORG, WE PROVIDE BASIC SKILLS, INFORMATION AND THE RESOURCES NECESSARY FOR OUR MEMBERS TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF JEANNE D'ARC'S CULTURE. OUR EMPLOYEES SPEND COUNTLESS HOURS ASSISTING THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITIES WHO ARE LESS FORTUNATE BY GATHERING DONATIONS, SERVING FOOD AT LOCAL SHELTERS, REPAIRING HOMES AND PARTICIPATING IN WALKS AND EVENTS BENEFITTING NUMEROUS WORTHWHILE CAUSES. OUR EMPLOYEES TRULY EMBRACE THE SPIRIT OF CARING ESPOUSED BY OUR CREDIT UNION. YOU'LL SEE A SMALL GLIMPSE OF OUR COMMUNITY ACTIVISM ON OUR WEBSITE. BUT FOR MUCH MORE ABOUT OUR HISTORY AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, WE INVITE YOU TO VISIT WESHAREACOMMONTHREAD.ORG.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.