CENTRAL STATES SOUTHEAST & SOUTHWEST AREAS HEALTH & WELFARE F: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL STATES SOUTHEAST & SOUTHWEST AREAS HEALTH & WELFARE F (EIN 36-2154936)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201833179349306948
- Schema version
- 2017v2.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-13T13:47:10-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362154936 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL STATES SE & SW AREAS HEALTH & WELFARE F | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8475189800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9377 WEST HIGGINS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600184938 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark F Angerame | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8475189800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-13 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.11.222.50 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS C NYHAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9377 WEST HIGGINS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600184938 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,454,137,018 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | myteamcare.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | NON PROFIT TAFT-HARTLEY | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide Health and Welfare benefits to participants. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 723 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,337,047,262 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,429,996,766 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $115,902,858 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $166,408,463 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,452,950,120 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,596,405,229 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,633,616,696 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,728,529,025 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,994,865 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,214,403 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $104,162,741 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $106,903,709 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,791,774,302 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,891,647,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $661,175,818 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $704,758,092 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,909,252,015 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,797,582,703 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,859,025,641 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,870,517,906 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,050,226,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,927,064,797 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide Health and Welfare benefits to participants. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | To provide medical, prescription and dental coverage to approximately 209,000 participants. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43752 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 723 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Central States SE & SW Areas Health & Welfare Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8475189800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9377 W Higgins Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rosemont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600184938 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur H Bunte Jr | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | ||||
| Gary F Caldwell | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gary Dunham | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | ||||
| Marvin Kropp | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christopher J Langan | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 20 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Greg R May | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $1,980 | $1,980 | $0 | ||||
| George J Westley | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | ||||
| Charles A Whobrey | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 10 | 10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark F Angerame | ||||||||||
| CFO/Assistant Exec. Director | 34 | 16 | $263,458 | $123,980 | $75,139 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Condon | ||||||||||
| Deputy Chief Legal Officer; Secretary to Board | 32 | 18 | $225,012 | $126,570 | $74,952 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Thomas C Nyhan | ||||||||||
| Executive Director and General Counsel | 34 | 16 | $421,454 | $198,331 | $75,785 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Patrick Moroney | ||||||||||
| Group Director/CIO | 32 | 18 | $201,904 | $113,571 | $69,451 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Peter Priede | ||||||||||
| Director, Employer Services | 32 | 18 | $146,055 | $82,156 | $70,930 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Scott B Robbins | ||||||||||
| Director, Human Resources | 32 | 18 | $113,942 | $64,092 | $46,293 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Steven Van Rossem | ||||||||||
| Director, Strategic Initiatives and TeamCare | 32 | 18 | $128,400 | $72,225 | $46,046 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brad Berliner | ||||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | 21 | 29 | $89,247 | $123,245 | $49,550 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert Coco | ||||||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | 21 | 29 | $132,710 | $183,265 | $76,586 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John J Franczyk Jr | ||||||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | 21 | 29 | $141,690 | $195,666 | $76,848 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Albert M Madden | ||||||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | 21 | 29 | $132,423 | $182,871 | $75,000 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carl E Synder | ||||||||||
| Senior Director, Technology Services | 36 | 14 | $170,860 | $66,445 | $47,248 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ray A Hale | ||||||||||
| Director, Communications | 32 | 18 | $73,273 | $41,216 | $15,459 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,301,808 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,635,013 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $799,287 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois | ||||||
| 300 East Randolph | Chicago | IL | 60601 | Administration | $58,752,217 | |
| Multiplan Inc | ||||||
| 535 East Diehl Road | Naperville | IL | 60563 | Administration | $17,852,242 | |
| Conifer Value-Based Care LLC | ||||||
| 1596 Whitehall Road | Annapolis | MD | 21409 | Administration | $11,550,962 | |
| HumanaDental Insurance Company | ||||||
| 500 West Main Street | Louisville | KY | 40202 | Administration | $4,297,768 | |
| McShane Construction | ||||||
| 9500 W Bryn Mawr Ave | Rosemont | IL | 60018 | Contractor | $2,724,781 | Suite 200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H&W Employer Contributions | 525100 | $3,390,619,679 | $3,390,619,679 | $0 | $0 |
| H&W Participant Contributions | 525100 | $39,377,087 | $39,377,087 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,429,996,766 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $118,615,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $118,615,437 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,905,524,815 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,857,731,789 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,793,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,793,026 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,793,026 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,596,405,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,596,405,229 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,728,529,025 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,847,797 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,160,920 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,942,596 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,646,019 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,617,071 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,554 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,601,520 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,894,052 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,128,563 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,509,254 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,595,836 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,918 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,785 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,893,910 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,216 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues, Publication and Subscriptions | $409,170 |
| Miscellaneous | $15,270 |
| PCORI | $850,879 |
| TeamCare | $77,251,282 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,891,647,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,988 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,322,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,892,156 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,361,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,817,445 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,020,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,051,636 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,204,164 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,565,998 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,888,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,638,166 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,309,341,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,190,841,453 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,208,837,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,813,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,909,252,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,797,582,703 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,151,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,262,470 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,738,873,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,823,255,436 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,859,025,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,870,517,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,050,226,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,927,064,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,050,226,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,927,064,797 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,909,252,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,797,582,703 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $704,758,092 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $172,080,331 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,104,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,104,006 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,060,846 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,060,846 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,197,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $992,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $204,447 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,179,914 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,419,292 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,760,622 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,662,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,154,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $508,245 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,638,166 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Assets Held Under Securities Lending Agreement | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,135,813,859 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,135,813,859 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Payable for Securities Purchased | $164,705,061 |
| Liability to return Collateral Under Securities Lending Agreement | $1,135,813,859 |
| Estimated Claims Liability | $510,141,000 |
| Checks Drawn Against Future Deposits | $12,595,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,823,255,436 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,768,485,560 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $172,080,331 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $172,080,331 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,596,405,229 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,596,405,229 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,891,647,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,891,647,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,891,647,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") issued an exemption letter, dated September 11, 1987, stating that the Fund, as then designed, was exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 (c) (9) of the Internal Revenue Code. Fund management believes the Fund, as amended, continues to qualify and to operate in accordance with applicable rules and regulations; therefore, no provision for income taxes is included in these financial statements. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Fund management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Fund and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Fund has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The Fund is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. Fund management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur H Bunte Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary F Caldwell | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary Dunham | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 |
| Marvin Kropp | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher J Langan | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg R May | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $1,980 | $1,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,980 | $1,980 | $0 | $0 |
| George J Westley | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles A Whobrey | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark F Angerame | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Assistant Exec. Director | $231,628 | $109,002 | $27,200 | $12,800 | $4,630 | $2,178 | $45,279 | $9,383 | $13,924 | $6,553 | $322,661 | $139,916 | $0 | $0 |
| James Condon | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Chief Legal Officer; Secretary to Board | $195,683 | $110,072 | $22,400 | $12,600 | $6,929 | $3,898 | $43,833 | $10,403 | $13,258 | $7,458 | $282,103 | $144,431 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas C Nyhan | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director and General Counsel | $310,266 | $146,007 | $102,000 | $48,000 | $9,188 | $4,324 | $44,182 | $9,247 | $15,202 | $7,154 | $480,838 | $214,732 | $0 | $0 |
| Patrick Moroney | ||||||||||||||
| Group Director/CIO | $177,280 | $99,720 | $19,200 | $10,800 | $5,424 | $3,051 | $39,292 | $10,403 | $12,644 | $7,112 | $253,840 | $131,086 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Priede | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Employer Services | $129,485 | $72,835 | $12,800 | $7,200 | $3,770 | $2,121 | $40,799 | $8,695 | $13,719 | $7,717 | $200,573 | $98,568 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott B Robbins | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Human Resources | $101,280 | $56,970 | $9,600 | $5,400 | $3,062 | $1,722 | $16,024 | $9,013 | $13,604 | $7,652 | $143,570 | $80,757 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Van Rossem | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Strategic Initiatives and TeamCare | $113,807 | $64,017 | $12,800 | $7,200 | $1,793 | $1,008 | $16,365 | $9,205 | $13,105 | $7,371 | $157,870 | $88,801 | $0 | $0 |
| Brad Berliner | ||||||||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | $82,029 | $113,277 | $5,880 | $8,120 | $1,338 | $1,848 | $11,848 | $16,362 | $8,963 | $12,377 | $110,058 | $151,984 | $0 | |
| Robert Coco | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | $118,902 | $164,198 | $11,130 | $15,370 | $2,678 | $3,697 | $37,558 | $16,872 | $9,305 | $12,851 | $179,573 | $212,988 | $0 | $0 |
| John J Franczyk Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | $126,378 | $174,522 | $13,650 | $18,850 | $1,662 | $2,294 | $37,584 | $16,908 | $9,390 | $12,966 | $188,664 | $225,540 | $0 | $0 |
| Albert M Madden | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | $117,807 | $162,685 | $11,130 | $15,370 | $3,486 | $4,816 | $37,476 | $16,760 | $8,721 | $12,043 | $178,620 | $211,674 | $0 | $0 |
| Carl E Synder | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director, Technology Services | $159,142 | $61,889 | $6,701 | $2,606 | $5,017 | $1,950 | $19,794 | $7,698 | $14,224 | $5,532 | $204,878 | $79,675 | $0 | $0 |
| Ray A Hale | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Communications | $71,665 | $40,312 | $0 | $0 | $1,608 | $904 | $6,521 | $3,668 | $3,373 | $1,897 | $83,167 | $46,781 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Trustees will be reimbursed for air transportation to and from the location of meetings or conferences relating to the organization's (the "Fund's") activities. The cost of unrestricted, full-fare economy coach air travel is authorized on all airline flights. In general, a class above coach class will be reimbursed in full only if it does not cost more than an unrestricted, full-fare coach ticket to the same destination on the same day. However, if a Trustee's health, medical or physical condition or similar circumstance requires him or her to travel by first class or business class on flights of any duration, the Trustee may be reimbursed for the cost of first class or business class travel. This same travel policy applies to the organization's Executive Director/General Counsel and Chief Financial Officer/Assistant Executive Director. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Following preliminary preparation and review by the organization's (the "Fund's") staff, including the Executive Director/General Counsel, the Deputy Chief Legal Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, the Fund's Trustees are provided a final version of the Form 990 before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The organization (the "Fund") is subject to a Consent Decree entered by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois Eastern Division. This Consent Decree requires the Fund's trustees and employees to comply with ERISA, including the avoidance of conflicts constituting a breach of fiduciary duty or prohibited transaction under that statute. The Trustees and employees are provided a copy of the Consent Decree. Furthermore, pursuant to the Consent Decree, the Court has appointed an Independent Special Counsel who reports to the Court and to the U.S. Department of Labor and who monitors the Fund with respect to compliance with the Consent Decree. The Fund also provides all employees with a written policy concerning the avoidance of conflicts of interest; this policy specifically provides that any violation of the policy can be grounds for termination. The Fund's management and Internal Audit Department monitor compliance with this conflicts policy. Management is assisted in this process through periodic meetings with the Fund's auditors specifically focused on methods to prevent and detect fraud or conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The compensation of the organization's (the "Fund's") Executive Director/General Counsel was determined by the Fund's Board of Trustees, based upon a review of comparability data, including published compensation surveys, Form 990 data from other funds and the existence of an employment opportunity with another entity competing for the Executive Director/General Counsel's services. The Board of Trustees' compensation determination with respect to the Executive Director/General Counsel was documented in a contract of employment. As with all contracts with service providers entered by the Fund, the Fund's Consent Decree (see Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c) and ERISA require that the Executive Director/General Counsel's compensation be fixed at a reasonable level. As noted, under the Consent Decree, an Independent Special Counsel has been appointed by the Court to monitor the Fund's compliance with the Consent Decree. The compensation of officers and key employees of the Fund was determined by the Executive Director/General Counsel, in consultation with the Board of Trustees, based on comparability data, including published salary surveys and Form 990 data from other funds. The compensation determination with respect to officers and key employees was documented in forms executed by the Executive Director/General Counsel. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization's (the "Fund's") Plan Document and Trust Agreement, as well as reports of the Fund's Independent Special Counsel (see Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c) are available on the Fund's website. The Fund's publicly filed annual report (Form 5500) is available to participants of the Fund upon request. The Fund's conflict of interest policy, to the extent it is imbedded in the Consent Decree governing the Fund (see Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c), is also available to participants upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Central States SE and SW Areas Pension Fund (36-6044243) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9377 West Higgins Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rosemont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600184938 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Defined Benefit Pension Plan | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Part IV: We note that the instructions for 2011 and subsequent years' filings have eliminated the prior 10% minimum threshold for providing information on employers that make contributions to a welfare benefits trust such as the Central States Fund. To comply with this change, the Fund is confronted with trying to collect and analyze information for more than 920 contributing employers. We respectfully decline to provide such a voluminous list at this time primarily because: (1) The Fund does not have, or have ready access to, significant portions of this information, such as the type of entity or tax classification of each contributing employer and, over its 60 years of existence, the Fund has had no reason to collect it for its regular operations. (2) Contributing employers to the Fund are not "related" to the Fund in any material way as a legal or factual matter. All decisions concerning governance of the Fund are made by the eight-member Joint Board of Trustees pursuant to ERISA and the Taft-Hartley Act. Only approximately 15 employers (either directly or through an employer association) have the authority to appoint any of the four management-appointed Trustees of the Fund. (Two of the four management-appointed Trustees are appointed by contributing employers or employer associations, and two are appointed by the other management Trustees.) All operations of the Fund are carried out by employees of the Fund itself with no influence by or assistance from contributing employers. (3) Contributing employers, most of whom are not publicly traded companies, may legitimately wish to not have this non-public information - including their EIN, form of organization and "control" information - disclosed to the Service, especially in view of the availability of Form 990 information to the general public. (4) The Fund is particularly concerned that unrelated parties will use information concerning contributing employers to the Fund to "cross-identify" contributing employers to the Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund (which is governed by virtually the same Board of Trustees as the Central States Health & Welfare Fund) for the purpose of facilitating lawsuits or potential anti-union activities that result in damage to both Funds. Such identifying information is frequently sought to undermine contributions to the Funds or to otherwise interfere with their operations and is therefore closely guarded by the Central States Funds. There is little doubt that such parties would attempt to use such information to their advantage and to the potential detriment of the Funds. (5) Further, commercial health insurance carriers who are effectively competitors of the Central States Health & Welfare Fund could easily use the Fund's private and proprietary list of its contributing employers (which is comparable to a customer list for the Fund) in an effort to poach those contributing employers from the Fund and to persuade them to cover their employees by means of commercial health insurance instead. This could result in grave harm to the Fund. In summary, we respectfully submit that these concerns outweigh any conceivable interest the Service may have in collecting such voluminous contribution information. Ultimately, every dollar the Fund spends on reporting or other compliance tasks is one less dollar available to fund health and welfare benefits for its approximately 209,000 participants and their families, and for the day-to-day administration of the Fund. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments