AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (EIN 53-0237789)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201823189349313777
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T21:15:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530237789EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SELMA GOLDING-FORRESTERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024291000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11625 L STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200365687ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEE SAUNDERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024291000PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.190.253.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220183185000151FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6B2DCC29B9AE976A0631C1CACD1A43C5F133FDF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id26923E6707FB4A42B62755E4784A3B0C6DC5F428AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEE SAUNDERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11625 L STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$177,704,517GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.afscme.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (AFSCME)IS AN INTERNATIONAL LABOR ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING WORKERS IN THE PUBLIC SERVICE AND HEALTH CARE SECTORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee550TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$154,213,597PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$172,216,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$616,882PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,212,005CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,082,131PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,275,824CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$161,912,610PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$177,704,517CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,576,525PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,021,772CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,963,500PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,036,487PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,533,848CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$65,079,163PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,628,779CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$152,655,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$130,184,399CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,256,935PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$47,520,118CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,261,708TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$199,139,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,311,060TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$103,611,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,950,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,527,729NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSUPPORTED AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS AND DISTRICT COUNCILS IN ORGANIZING AND NEGOTIATIONS; REPRESENTED UNION MEMBERS AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS BEFORE THE U.S. CONGRESS; PROVIDED RESEARCH SERVICES FOR CONTRACT AND BUDGET ANALYSIS; PROVIDED SERVICES TO MEMBERS IN THE AREAS OF EDUCATION, PUBLIC POLICY, LEGISLATION, AND OTHER ISSUES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document171IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee550EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELMA GOLDING-FORRESTERPersonNm
Phone2024291000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11625 L STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LEE SAUNDERS
PRESIDENT35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$352,004$0$244,474
ELISSA MCBRIDE
SECRETARY-TREASURER35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$266,281$0$489,328
LAURA REYES
FORMER SECRETARY-TREASURER35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$69,791$0$108,589
SEADOREIA BROWN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
RICHARD L CAPONI
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
STACY CHAMBERLAIN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
CONSTANCE DERR
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
GREG DEVEREUX
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
DANNY DONOHUE
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
DENISE DUNCAN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
DAVID R FILLMAN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
HENRY GARRIDO
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
MATTIE R HARRELL
INT'L VICE PRESIDENT (FORMER)3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
JOHANNA P HESTER
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
DANNY J HOMAN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
NICHOLAS LAMORTE
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
SALVATORE LUCIANO
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
JOHN A LYALL
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
KATHRYN LYBARGER
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
ROBERTA LYNCH
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
CHRISTOPHER A MABE
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
GLENARD S MIDDLETON SR
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
VICTORIA E MITCHELL
INT'L VICE PRESIDENT (FORMER)3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
DOUGLAS MOORE
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
FRANK MORONEY
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
MICHAEL NEWMAN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
HENRY NICHOLAS
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
RANDOLPH P PERREIRA
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
STEVEN QUICK SR
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
LAWRENCE A ROEHRIG
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
JOSEPH RUGOLA
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
ELIOT SEIDE
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,600$0$0
ALAN SHANAHAN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
PAUL SPINK
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,372$0$0
MARY SULLIVAN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
BRAULIO TORRES
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,518$0$0
ANTHONY WELLS
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
CHARLES JURGONIS
DIR, FIN'L SERVICES (FORMER)35.00.0Yes (X)$500,754$0$250,447Yes (X)
PAUL BOOTH
EXEC ASST TO PRES (FORMER)35.00.0Yes (X)$465,866$0$270,837Yes (X)
WILLIAM LURYE
CHIEF OF STAFF/COUNSEL35.00.0Yes (X)$257,279$0$176,180Yes (X)
STEVEN GRETSUK
DIRECTOR, INFO SYSTEMS35.00.0Yes (X)$220,535$0$260,425Yes (X)
MICHAEL SUKAL
DIRECTOR, ORG & FIELD SERVICES35.00.0$208,699$0$236,667Yes (X)
JESSICA WEINSTEIN
ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT35.00.0$198,466$0$205,677Yes (X)
LISA RICE
PROJECTS COORD II (FORMER)35.00.0$281,783$0$117,183Yes (X)
RICHARD ABELSON
CHAIRPERSON, JUDICIAL PANEL35.00.0$234,504$0$166,864Yes (X)
YVONNE HARGROVE
ADMININSTRATIVE ASST I(FORMER)35.00.0$224,666$0$28,026Yes (X)
JUDITH RIVLIN
GENERAL COUNSEL35.00.0$209,681$0$145,917Yes (X)
DIANE BROWN
HEALTH&SAFETY SPEC III(FORMER)35.00.0$209,659$0$103,998Yes (X)
KEN ALLEN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0$105,000$0$0Yes (X)
ALBERT GARRETT
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0$105,000$0$0Yes (X)
SHERRYL GORDON
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0$105,000$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY POWELL
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0$105,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,681,858TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,804,612TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K188IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMMIT GROUP LLC
8252 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677CONSULTANT$663,213
GMMB INC
3050 K STREET NW SUITE 100WASHINGTONDC20007CONSULTANT$352,288
BOND BEEBE
4600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814ACCOUNTING SERVICES$348,400
TRILOGY INTERACTIVE LLC
PO BOX 4177MOUNTAIN VIEWCA94040CONSULTANT$297,835
KELLOGG HANSEN TODD FIGEL FRED
SUMNER SQUAREWASHINGTONDC20036LEGAL SERVICES$247,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS900099$171,830,628$171,830,628
OFFICE SERVICE & OTHER REIMBURSEMENTS900099$386,060$386,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$172,216,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,212,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,212,005ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,613,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,613,729ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS900099$353,678$353,678
MISCELLANEOUS900099$1,308,417$1,308,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,662,095OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,704,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$172,570,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,134,151ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,932,772TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,556,095TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,897,947TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,980,907TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,699,919TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,398,980TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,652TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,165TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,135,654TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,123TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,133,715TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,509TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,311,947TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,827,750TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,837TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,495,010TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,524TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,546TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BAD DEBTS$172,679
PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXES$170,271
DUES REFUNDED$147,440
REIMB. SALARIES/LOST TIME$100,363

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,594TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,184,399TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,712BOYAmt
EOY$427,914EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,521,025BOYAmt
EOY$6,008,484EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,590,198BOYAmt
EOY$13,486,328EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,759BOYAmt
EOY$190,530EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,303BOYAmt
EOY$801,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,843,654LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,310,978LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,359,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,532,676EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,710,950BOYAmt
EOY$174,093,550EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,416,556BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,851EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,261,708BOYAmt
EOY$199,139,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,741,516BOYAmt
EOY$6,363,998EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,700,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,869,544BOYAmt
EOY$92,547,941EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,311,060BOYAmt
EOY$103,611,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,950,648BOYAmt
EOY$95,527,729EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,950,648BOYAmt
EOY$95,527,729EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,261,708BOYAmt
EOY$199,139,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$47,520,118ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$170,976NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,227,939OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$717,618PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2OrganizationBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
AFSCME PEOPLE
CONTRIBUTIONS CMTE1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036521456472$8,258,855
AFSCME SPECIAL
ACCOUNT1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036912064198$9,426,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1 - DIRECT AND INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONSISTED OF MEMBER TO MEMBER COMMUNICATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,391,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,305,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,086,207BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,452,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,005,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$446,469BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,532,676TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT$75,228,000
INSURANCE RESERVE$7,198,102
ACCRUED SEVERANCE PAY$2,802,140
ACCRUED VACATION & SICK PAY$2,988,024
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,900,000
ESCROW FUNDS$2,281,792
DEFERRED RENT ABATEMENT$149,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$92,547,941TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$197,434,741TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$170,976NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,901,200OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,730,224RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$177,704,517RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$177,704,517TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,729,372TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,544,973OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,544,973ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$130,184,399ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$130,184,399TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate income tax positions taken and accrue an income tax liability if AFSCME or its affiliated entities have taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has evaluated the income tax positions taken and concluded that as of December 31, 2017, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability in the consolidated financial statements. AFSCME and its affiliated entities are subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.
PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ 19,901,200 RELATED ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANICALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ (3,281,000) POSTRETIREMENT-RELATED CHANGES $ 12,772,912 RELATED ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSES $ 53,061 LOSS RECOGNIZED UNDER THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING ------------ $ 9,544,973 ============

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (84 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
A Philip Randolph Institute
815 16th Street NW3rd FloorWashingtonDC20006136180232501(C)(4)$10,000Sponsorship
AFL-CIO Secretary Treasurer
815 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20006530228172501(C)(5)$656,900General Support
AFT Disaster Relief Fund
555 New Jersey Ave NWWashingtonDC20001203664119501(C)(3)$50,000General Support
Alliance for a Better California
555 Capitol MallSuite 1425SacramentoCA95814452827420501(C)(4)$25,000General Support
Alliance For Justice
11 Dupont Circle NWSuite 200WashingtonDC20036521009973501(C)(3)$10,000Sponsorship
America Votes
1155 Connecticut AveSuite 600WashingtonDC20036830364856501(C)(4)$304,500Public Interest
America Works USA
1401 K Street NWSuite 200WashingtonDC20005452315353501(c)(4)$500,000Program Support
American Constitution Society for Law & Policy
1333 H Street NW11th FloorWashingtonDC20005522313694501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
Americans Against Double Taxation
660 North Capitol StWashingtonDC20001823063357501(C)(4)$100,000Program Support
Ballot Initiative Strategy Ctr
1815 Adams Mill RdSuite 300WashingtonDC20009043411708501(C)(4)$10,000Public Policy
Brown University
Box 1911ProvidenceRI02912050258809501(C)(3)$8,050Scholarship Program
California Legislative Black Caucus Policy Inst
921 11th StreetSuite 904SacramentoCA95814263911734501(C)(3)$15,000Sponsorship
Campaign for Accountability
611 Pennsylvania SEWashingtonDC20003814080431501(C)(3)$90,000Program Support
Center For American Progress
1333 H Street NWWashingtonDC20005300126510501(c)(3)$200,000General Support
Center For Community Change
1536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009520888113501(c)(3)$7,500General Support
Center for Economic and Policy Research
1611 Connecticut AveSuite 400WashingtonDC20009522204029501(C)(3)$35,000General Support
Citizens For Tax Justice
1616 P Street NWSuite 200WashingtonDC20036521156415501(C)(4)$100,000Public Interest
Coalition Of Black Trade Unionists
1155 Connecticut AveSuite 500WashingtonDC20036521128179501(C)(5)$10,000General Support
Coalition Of Labor Union Women
815 16th Street NW2nd Floor SouthWashingtonDC20006132956518501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
Coalition On Human Needs
1015 18th Street NWSuite 1101WashingtonDC20036265680984501(c)(3)$11,500General Support
Color of Changeorg
5111 Telegraph AveSuite 313OaklandCA94612204496889501(C)(4)$50,000Sponsorship
Columbia University
Office of Financial AidEducational FinancingNew YorkNY10027135598093501(C)(3)$6,300Scholarship Program
Committee For Education Funding
1341 G Street NW5th FloorWashingtonDC20005520891509501(C)(4)$10,000General Support
Committee on States
1575 I Street NWSte 425WashingtonDC20005263815183501(c)(4)$25,000General Support
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Inc
1720 Massachusetts AveWashingtonDC20036521160561501(C)(3)$36,000Sponsorship
Congressional Black Caucus Institute
413 New Jersey AveWashingtonDC20003522270607501(c)(4)$15,000Sponsorship
Congressional Hispanic Caucus InstituteInc
1128 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20036520114225501(C)(3)$6,000Sponsorship
Daily News Charities Inc
4 New York PlazaNew YorkNY10004136169151501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
Democracy Alliance
1575 Eye Street NWSte 425WashingtonDC20005202130918$145,000General Support
EPI Policy Center
1225 Eye Street NWWashingtonDC20005201173919501(C)(4)$150,000Think Tank
Fair Elections Center
1825 K Street NWWashingtonDC20006815447067501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
Fair Elections Legal Network LLC
1825 K Street NWSuite 450WashingtonDC20006205087102$25,000Public Interest
Fiscal Policy Institute
1 Lear Jet LaneLathamNY12110141737256501(C)(3)$35,000General Support
For Our Future
PO Box 85279WashingtonDC20035812638345501(C)(4)$250,000General Support
Georgetown University
37th O Street NWWashingtonDC20057530196603501(C)(3)$9,127Scholarship Program
Good Jobs First
1616 P Street NWSuite 210WashingtonDC20036820542649501(C)(3)$35,000Public Policy
Harvard University Initiative for Responsible Inve
79 John F KennedyBox 21CambridgeMA02138042103580501(C)(3)$10,000Education
Health Access California
1127 11th StreetSacramentoCA95814930957947501(C)(4)$160,000Public Policy
Innovation Ohio
35 E Gay StreetSuite 260ColumbusOH43215274562062501(c)(4)$51,000General Support
Institute for Asian Pacific American Leadership
815 16th Street NW2nd FloorWashingtonDC20006274284628501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
Jobs With Justice
1616 P Street NWSuite 150WashingtonDC20036521865575501(c)(3)$75,000Public Interest
LAANE
464 Lucas AvenueSuite 202Los AngelesCA90017954459427501(c)(3)$35,000General Support
Labor Council For Latin Amer Advancement
815 16th Street NW3rd FloorWashingtonDC20006521002207501(C)(4)$10,000General Support
LEAD Ohio
5 E Long StreetSuite 800ColumbusOH43215473665908501(c)(4)$25,000General Support
Los Angeles County Federation of Labor
2130 James Wood BlvdLos AngelesCA90006952019312501(C)(5)$20,000General Support
Mercer County Labor Union Council
1 Lower Ferry RdWest TrentonNJ08628226058604501(c)(5)$5,500General Support
Midwest Academy
27 E Monroe Street11th FloorChicagoIL60603362776406501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
Mobile School Pantry
PO Box 223126HollywoodFL33022320420453501(c)(3)$10,000General Support
National Action Network
106 W 145th StreetNew YorkNY10039113269182501(C)(4)$50,000General Support
National Employment Law Project
75 Maiden LaneSuite 601New YorkNY10038132758558501(C)(3)$25,000General Support
National Public Pension Coalition
1900 L Street NWSuite 900WashingtonDC20036205939282501(C)(4)$160,000Public Interest
NCSL Foundation for State Legislatures
7700 East First PlaceDenverCO80230742232576501(C)(3)$12,500Sponsorship
New Jersey State AFL-CIO
106 West State StTrentonNJ08608221153990501(C)(5)$55,000General Support
New Yorkers Against Corruption
668 Central AveAlbanyNY12206820900595$400,000Program Support
Partnership for Working Families
1825 K StreetSuite 210WashingtonDC20006710914032501(C)(3)$150,000General Support
Peggy Browning Fund
100 S Broad StSuite 1208PhiladelphiaPA19110232887086501(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Policy Matters Ohio
3631 Perkins AvenueClevelandOH44114341921881501(C)(3)$6,000Public Policy
Pride At Work
815 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20006522217817501(C)(4)$10,000Sponsorship
Progressive Congress
600 Pennsylvania AveSuite 340WashingtonDC20003203714244501(C)(3)$100,000General Support
Rainbow PUSH Coalition Inc
930 East 50th StreetChicagoIL60615364131441$10,000Sponsorship
Roosevelt Institute
570 Lexington Avenue5th FloorNew YorkNY10022237213592501(C)(3)$10,000Sponsorship
Rutgers University
620 George StNew BrunswickNJ08901217273388501(c)(3)$6,300Scholarship Program
Sixteen Thirty Fund
1575 Eye Street NWSuite 425WashingtonDC20005264486735501(C)(4)$120,000General Support
State Victory Fund LLC
PO Box 1614RaleighNC27602821222271501(c)(4)$500,000General Support
Texas Civil Rights Project
1405 Montopolis DriveAustinTX78741741995879501(C)(3)$15,000Sponsorship
Texas Future Project LLC
PO Box 684554AustinTX78768464235661$25,000General Support
Texas Organizing Project
2404 Caroline StreetHoustonTX77004271482075$15,000General Support
The American Prospect Inc
1225 Eye Street NWSuite 600WashingtonDC20005521617061501(C)(3)$25,000General Support
The Film Foundation
7920 Sunset Blvd6th FloorLos AngelesCA90046954244945501(c)(3)$500,000Program Support
The Leadership Conference On Civil & Human Rights
1629 K Street NW10th FloorWashingtonDC20006520789800501(C)(4)$45,000General Support
The Nation Institute
162 W 54th StreetSuite 4A/4CNew YorkNY10019136216903501(c)(3)$10,000Sponsorship
The National Inst on Retirement Security
1612 K Street NWSuite 500WashingtonDC20006208705822501(c)(3)$11,000Public Interest
The National Women's Law Center
11 Dupont CircleSuite 800WashingtonDC20036521213010501(c)(3)$10,000Sponsorship
The National Women's Law Center Action Fund
11 Dupont CircleSuite 800WashingtonDC20036460639645501(c)(3)$20,000General Support
The Northwest Accountability Project
1725 I Street NWWashingtonDC20006320478413501(c)(4)$32,500Program Support
Thurgood Marshall College Fund
901 F Street NWSuite 300WashingtonDC20004411750692501(c)(4)$8,316Scholarship Program
University of Central Florida
Office Of Financial AsstOrlandoFL32816522924021501(c)(3)$10,220Scholarship Program
Urban Strategies Foundation
930 Mason StMemphisTN38126821963298501(C)(3)$150,000Program Support
Ursinus College
601 E Main StCollegevillePA19426231177930501(c)(3)$6,300Scholarship Program
Virginia Tech
800 Washington StreetSuite 150BlacksburgVA24061546001805$6,855Scholarship Program
We the People of Florida Inc
3182 Munroe DriveMiamiFL33133822690024501(C)(4)$50,000Program Support
Win Florida Inc
3690 W Gandy Blvd 166TampaFL33611810901620501(c)(4)$45,000Program Support
Workers Defense Action Fund
5604 Manor RoadAustinTX78723464242654501(C)(4)$15,000General Support
Working America
815 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20006200263611501(c)(4)$500,000Program Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org39Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org45TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Family Scholarship Program42$84,000
Gerald W. McEntee Scholarship1$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I - LINE 2 - PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FEDERATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS GRANTED FOR GENERAL GRANT AND ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS. THE AFSCME FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO TEN HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS THAT WILL CONTINUE THEIR STUDIES IN COLLEGE. TO OBTAIN THE AWARD, AN APPLICATION MUST BE COMPLETED AND ALL ELIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AS SPELLED OUT IN THE APPLICATION MUST BE PROVIDED. ALL APPLICATIONS ARE THEN EXAMINED BY A SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION COMMITTEE THAT MAKES FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE WINNERS. THE AWARD IS RENEWABLE FOR A MAXIMUM OF FOUR YEARS, PROVIDED THE STUDENT REMAINS ENROLLED IN A FULL-TIME COURSE OF STUDY AS VERIFIED TO THE COMMITTEE. THE GERALD W. MCENTEE SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO A MEMBER OF AFSCME THAT EXEMPLIFIES COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHENING THE UNION THROUGH ORGANIZING, DEFENDING WORKERS RIGHTS, BUILDING POLITICAL POWER FOR WORKING FAMILIES AND SUPPORTING PUBLIC SERVICES. AFSCME DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS UPON AWARDING; BUT DOES LIMIT THE MEMBER TO ONLY A ONE-TIME AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
LEE SAUNDERS
PRESIDENT$320,708$0$31,296$207,141$0$37,333$0$596,478$0$0$0
ELISSA MCBRIDE
SECRETARY-TREASURER$254,204$0$12,077$451,995$0$37,379$0$755,655$0$0$0
LAURA REYES
FORMER SECRETARY-TREASURER$60,578$0$1,641$99,256$0$9,333$0$178,380$0$0$0$7,572
KEN ALLEN
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT$105,000$0$0$0$0$0$105,000$0$0$0
ALBERT GARRETT
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT$105,000$0$0$0$0$0$105,000$0$0$0
SHERRYL GORDON
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT$105,000$0$0$0$0$0$105,000$0$0$0
GREGORY POWELL
INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT$105,000$0$0$0$0$0$105,000$0$0$0
CHARLES JURGONIS
DIR, FIN'L SERVICES (FORMER)$110,576$0$390,178$231,781$0$18,666$0$751,201$0$0$0
PAUL BOOTH
EXEC ASST TO PRES (FORMER)$41,431$0$424,435$264,615$0$6,222$0$736,703$0$0$0
WILLIAM LURYE
CHIEF OF STAFF/COUNSEL$248,563$0$8,716$138,847$0$37,379$0$433,505$0$0$0
STEVEN GRETSUK
DIRECTOR, INFO SYSTEMS$213,787$0$6,748$223,092$0$37,379$0$481,006$0$0$0
MICHAEL SUKAL
DIRECTOR, ORG & FIELD SERVICES$202,319$0$6,380$199,334$0$37,379$0$445,412$0$0$0
JESSICA WEINSTEIN
ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT$193,397$0$5,069$168,344$0$37,333$0$404,143$0$0$0
LISA RICE
PROJECTS COORD II (FORMER)$55,395$0$226,388$98,517$0$18,666$0$398,966$0$0$0
RICHARD ABELSON
CHAIRPERSON, JUDICIAL PANEL$221,153$0$13,351$154,428$0$12,436$0$401,368$0$0$0
YVONNE HARGROVE
ADMININSTRATIVE ASST I(FORMER)$3,854$0$220,812$24,915$0$3,111$0$252,692$0$0$0
JUDITH RIVLIN
GENERAL COUNSEL$202,459$0$7,222$108,584$0$37,333$0$355,598$0$0$0
DIANE BROWN
HEALTH&SAFETY SPEC III(FORMER)$40,959$0$168,700$95,142$0$8,856$0$313,657$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - ITEMS PROVIDED TO PERSONS LISTED FORM 990, PART VII:FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL ------------------ TWO OFFICERS (AND CERTAIN EXECUTIVE STAFF AS AUTHORIZED) MAY TRAVEL FIRST CLASS ON OFFICIAL UNION BUSINESS WHICH IS NOT DEEMED TAXABLE COMPENSATION. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP/HOUSING ALLOWANCE -------------------------------------------------- REIMBURSEMENT FOR HOUSING, TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM (INCLUDING TAX GROSS-UP) PROVIDED FOR OUT OF TOWN ASSIGNMENT GREATER THAN ONE YEAR AND IS INCLUDABLE IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4A - SEVERANCE PAYMENTS:SEVERANCE PAYMENTS ------------------ CHARLES JURGONIS $306,212 PAUL R BOOTH $334,873 LISA L RICE $141,038 YVONNE J HARGOVE $103,168 DIANE BROWN $105,292
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:$2,189,646 INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION:THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (AFSCME) IS AN INTERNATIONAL LABOR ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING MORE THAN 1,300,000 WORKERS IN THE PUBLIC SERVICE AND HEALTH CARE SECTORS. AFSCME SUPPORTS THE ORGANIZING AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING EFFORTS OF ITS MEMBERS AND PROMOTES INITIATIVES TO BENEFIT WORKING MEN AND WOMEN.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 - EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:The International Executive Board shall create from its membership an Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall be composed of the International President, who shall serve as Chairperson; the International Secretary-Treasurer, who shall serve as Secretary; and three other members, who shall be elected by and from the members of the International Executive Board. The Executive Committee shall meet on the call of the International President. Except as hereafter limited, the Executive Committee shall have the power to act on all matters on which the International Executive Board is empowered to act, subject to the approval of the International Executive Board at its next meeting. The Executive Committee shall not have the power to levy special assessments or to fill vacancies in the membership of the International Executive Board.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS:AFSCME is comprised of members with the right to elect their delegates, who elect the governing body.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - ELECTING OF BOARD MEMBERS:ALL SOVEREIGN POWERS OF THE FEDERATION ARE VESTED IN THE DELEGATION WHO COMPRISE THE CONVENTION, WHEN IN SESSION. THE FEDERATION HOLDS A BI-ANNUAL CONVENTION THAT IS ATTENDED BY DELEGATES. THE DELEGATES ELECT THE OFFICERS OF THE FEDERATION EVERY FOUR YEARS. THESE OFFICERS COMPRISE THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE BOARD.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM AND A DRAFT COPY IS SUBMITTED FOR DETAIL REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT AND STAFF; ANY COMMENTS FROM MANAGEMENT AND STAFF ARE SUBMITTED BACK TO THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM FOR REVISION AND UPON APPROVAL OF THE FINAL DRAFT, THE AUTHORIZED SIGNATURE FORM IS SENT TO THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO SUBMIT THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - DISCLOSURE OF DOCUMENTS, POLICIES & F/S:THE FEDERATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY NOR CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F) - ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION:$2,189,646 INCLUDED IN ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION REPRESENTS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN DEFINED BENEFITS AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS TO THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:$ 3,281,000 POSTRETIREMENT-RELATED CHANGES $ (53,061) LOSS RECOGNIZED UNDER THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCTG ----------- $ 3,227,939 TOTAL OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS ===========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AFSCME PUBLIC SERVICE WORKERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11625 L STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204455454EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$225,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AFSCMEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
AFSCME PEOPLE CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036521456472POLITICALDC527AFSCMEYes (true)
AFSCME FALLEN HEROES FUND
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036522344511CHARITABLEDC501(c)(3)AFSCMEYes (true)7
AFSCME TRAINING AND EDUCATION INSTITUTE
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036521148573TRAININGDC501(c)(3)AFSCMEYes (true)7
AFSCME BUILDING CORPORATION
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036521010116HOLDING CO.DC501(c)(2)AFSCMEYes (true)
AFSCME SPECIAL ACCOUNT
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036912064198POLITICALDC527AFSCMEYes (true)
AFSCME PEOPLE - NON FEDERAL
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036912066788POLITICALDC527AFSCMEYes (true)
AFSCME PEOPLE - MICHIGAN NONFEDERAL
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036912063597POLITICALDC527AFSCMEYes (true)
AFSCME EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036530237789PENSION PLANDC401(a)AFSCMEfalse
AFSCME EMPLOYEES SALARY SVGS PLAN TR FD
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036530237789PENSION PLANDC401(k)AFSCMEfalse
AFSCME TEXAS CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS PAC
1625 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036811265780POLITICALDC527AFSCMEYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AFSCME PUBLIC SERVICE WORKERS CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11625 L STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204449100EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AFSCMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CORPEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AFSCME EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND
B$5,183,108ALLOCATION
AFSCME EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND
O$274,601BILLINGS
AFSCME SPECIAL ACCOUNT
Q$353,678BILLINGS
AFSCME EMPLOYEES SALARY SAVINGS PENSION TRUST
R$1,633,980WITHHOLDINGS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.