MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-0284053)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201813179349307486
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T16:31:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520284053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATALIE J WOOMERPersonNm
Person TitleVP ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm16:16:05IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBAAA55F19712D57DA335EB0D2886131656817A04AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC0F43978DBA0C0105C9EC865D2B1B55C6AA9D490AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECU OF BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN HAMILTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$221,407,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee404TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$552,853TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$80,210NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,685,056PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,844,269CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,660,155PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,083,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,345,211PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,927,917CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$290,312PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$262,351CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,339,418PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,159,795CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,759,802PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,212,247CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,384,124PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,097,607CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,773,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,732,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,571,555PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,195,917CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,165,151,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,172,950,849TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,034,688,714TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,038,576,561TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$130,462,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,374,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMECU PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. THESE LOANS INCLUDE: MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD AND UNSECURED LOANS. IN 2017, MECU PAID A LOAN INTEREST REBATE TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU PROVIDES DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO CONSUMER AND BUSINESS MEMBERS. THESE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND INDIVIUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017, MECU HAD 199,965 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS OUTSTANDING. MECU'S DEPOSIT RATES CONTINUE TO BE SOME OF THE MOST COMPETITIVE RATES OFFERED BY FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. MECU ALSO PAID AN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDEND TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2017.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU STRIVES TO OFFER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIO WELL BEING OF ALL MEMBERS FROM ALL SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOME BUYERS' WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHOPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT, NEW EMPLOYEE AND PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS AND FREE CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROJECTS IN ADDITION TO HOLDING AN ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT TO RAISE MONEY FOR THE MECU FOUNDATION. FURTHER, MECU PROVIDED GRANTS TO BALTIMORE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRODUCING SPECIAL EVENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30595IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee404EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATALIE J WOOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
HERMAN WILLIAMS JR
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,300$0$0
ROMAN CLARK SR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,800$0$0
GARY MCLHINNEY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,700$0$0
G LOUISE GREEN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,900$0$0
BENJAMIN MELI JR
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$23,700$0$0
KALIOPE PARTHEMOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,100$0$0
PEGGY PEACOCK
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$19,500$0$0
ERNEST GLINKA
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$17,700$0$0
DEBORAH MOORE-CARTER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$17,700$0$0
LORETTA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
JOHN HAMILTON
CEO50.00Yes (X)$477,811$0$52,370
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SENIOR VP AND CFO45.00Yes (X)$208,502$0$36,418
KATHY DAY SHELTON
SR VP AND COO45.00$194,660$0$51,153Yes (X)
PATRICIA ROBERTS
SR VP BRANCH OPERATIONS-RETIRED 20170.10$373,234$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING45.00$183,680$0$13,800Yes (X)
NATALIE WOOMER
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER45.00$159,402$0$30,668Yes (X)
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
VP OF OPERATIONS45.00$136,841$0$31,091Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES45.00$155,340$0$59,590Yes (X)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$146,291$0$32,820Yes (X)
THOMAS POE
VP OF MARKETING45.00$173,597$0$22,263Yes (X)
BERT HASH
FORMER CEO0.10$192,008$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,600,166TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,173TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBERGFL33716DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$3,140,298
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197DATA PROCESSOR/BILL PAYER$2,087,354
DOCUTRUST SERVICES INC
PO BOX 771048ORLANDOFL328771048MEMBER STATEMENT PRINTING & MAILING$754,690
LENDING SOLUTIONS
2200 POINT BLVD SUITE 110ELGINIL60123LOAN APPLICATION PROCESSOR$629,670
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730ATM NETWORK, SHARED BRANCHING, REMOTE DE$497,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$39,074,249$39,074,249
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$15,867,529$15,730,616$136,913
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522100$5,902,491$5,486,551$415,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,844,269TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,028,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,028,998ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$152,808,361SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,725,601OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$152,580,417SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,898,895OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$227,944SecuritiesAmt
Other-$173,294OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,650ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,927,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,291,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$552,853UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,083,648ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,351TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,159,795TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,211TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,815,806TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,348,619TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,944,152TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,301,459TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,389TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,055TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,949TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,693TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,421,044TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,578,927TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,206,704TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,238TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,605TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,218TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,485TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,160,300
ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$4,434,206
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$3,089,660
MEMBER STATEMENT EXPENS$797,228

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,664,906TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,732,000TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,303,813BOYAmt
EOY$8,110,937EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,396,896BOYAmt
EOY$50,550,269EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,041,730BOYAmt
EOY$10,355,380EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,337,078BOYAmt
EOY$756,044,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,070,081BOYAmt
EOY$848,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,821,582LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,181,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,998,564BOYAmt
EOY$10,639,665EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,668,826BOYAmt
EOY$276,840,469EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,020BOYAmt
EOY$138,760EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,149,468BOYAmt
EOY$59,422,287EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,151,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,950,849EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,801,290BOYAmt
EOY$17,281,460EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,013BOYAmt
EOY$177,708EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,172,771BOYAmt
EOY$23,904,762EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,002,516,640BOYAmt
EOY$997,212,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,688,714BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,576,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,462,762BOYAmt
EOY$134,374,288EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,462,762BOYAmt
EOY$134,374,288EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,151,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,950,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,195,917ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,056,447NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$227,944OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$311,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$311,898BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,689,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$556,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,133,082BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,053,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,896,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,157,221BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,766,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,728,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,037,464BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,639,665TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$272,138,469F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$4,702,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$276,840,469TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$2,970,957
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$9,975,103
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$38,981,624
OTHER ASSETS$7,258,035
LOANS AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE$236,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$59,422,287TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS$996,441,852
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$770,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$997,212,631TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,101,211TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,101,211RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$173,294OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$173,294RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,927,917TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,905,294TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$173,294OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$173,294ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,732,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,732,000TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MECU HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW FOR BUSINESS REAL ESTATE LOANS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PAYING CERTAIN BILLS SUCH AS REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE. WE ALSO HAVE ESCROW FOR SITUATIONS WHERE IT CANNOT BE DETERMINED WHO OWNS THE LAND OR WHO GROUND RENT SHOULD BE PAID TO AT MORTGAGE SETTLEMENT, SO THE BUYER IS REQUIRED TO PAY 3 YEARS WORTH OF GROUND RENT AT SETTLEMENT. MECU HOLDS THESE FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY GROUND RENT ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBER.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2016, 2015, AND 2014 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES -173,294.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES 173,294.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
AFRICAN AMERICAN CREDIT UNION COALITION
PO BOX 392136SNELLVILLEGA30039571091138501(C)(3)$15,000TO INCREASE THE STRENGTH OF THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT.
THE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION OF MD & DC
8975 GUILFORD ROAD SUITE 190COLUMBIAMD21046521749045501(C)(3)$31,500SUPPORT CREDIT UNIONS AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT THEY SERVE.
BALTIMORE OFFICE OF PROMOTION AND THE ARTS
10 E BALTIMORE ST 10TH FLOORBALTIMOREMD21202900091850501(C)(3)$50,000PROVIDE GRANTS FOR BALTIMORE CITY NEIGHBORHOODS.
MARYLAND CHAPTER OF CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
10626 YORK RD SUITE ACOCKEYSVILLEMD21030131930701501(C)(3)$10,000SEARCH FOR A CURE FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS.
LIVE BALTIMORE
343 N CHARLES ST 1ST FLOORBALTIMOREMD21201043627393501(C)(3)$15,000WORK TO INCREASE RESIDENCY IN BALTIMORE CITY
BALTIMORE CITY FOUNDATIONYOUTH WORKS
101 W 24TH STBALTIMOREMD21218521212473501(C)(3)$25,000BALTIMORE CITY SUMMER JOBS PROGRAM FOR YOUTH
YORKWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
5931 YORKWOOD RDBALTIMOREMD21239TO GIVE BOOKS TO THE SCHOOL FOR THE SCHOOL'S CHILDREN$10,000PURCHASE PRICEBOOKS FOR STUDENTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMECU HAS A COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AND DETERMINES WHAT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE. THE COMMITTEE SELECTS 501(C)(3), PUBLIC CHARITIES, THAT BENEFIT THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT AND THE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HAMILTON
CEO$410,831$0$60,000$0$6,980$0$44,274$0$11,513$0$533,598$0$0$0
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SENIOR VP AND CFO$197,712$0$9,500$0$1,290$0$17,922$0$21,913$0$248,337$0$0$0
KATHY DAY SHELTON
SR VP AND COO$183,870$0$9,500$0$1,290$0$27,687$0$25,013$0$247,360$0$0$0
PATRICIA ROBERTS
SR VP BRANCH OPERATIONS-RETIRED 2017$93,665$0$0$0$279,569$0$0$0$0$0$373,234$0$136,500$0
RICHARD SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING$175,592$0$6,500$0$1,588$0$6,054$0$11,148$0$200,882$0$0$0
NATALIE WOOMER
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER$151,615$0$6,500$0$1,287$0$23,072$0$9,861$0$192,335$0$0$0
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
VP OF OPERATIONS$128,678$0$6,500$0$1,663$0$31,091$0$3,235$0$171,167$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES$148,390$0$6,500$0$450$0$35,531$0$27,394$0$218,265$0$0$0
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$138,614$0$6,500$0$1,177$0$24,564$0$11,523$0$182,378$0$0$0
THOMAS POE
VP OF MARKETING$166,827$0$6,500$0$270$0$1,470$0$24,172$0$199,239$0$0$0
BERT HASH
FORMER CEO$0$0$0$0$192,008$0$0$0$0$0$192,008$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND ALL COMPENSATION HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J: ADRIAN JOHNSON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 JOHN HAMILTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 KATHY DAY SHELTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 NATALIE WOOMER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 DENISE JONES-FRASIER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 MICHELLE WILLIAMS - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2017 PATRICIA ROBERTS RECEIVED A $279,417 DISTRIBUTION IN 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED IN 2017, AS FOLLOWS: AMENDMENT 1 CONFORMS MECU'S BYLAWS TO THE MARYLAND CREDIT UNION ACT. AMENDMENT 2 REDUCES THE SIZE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CHANGES THE MANDATED COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD, CLARIFIES THE STATUS OF DIRECTOR EMERITUS, DESCRIBES CERTAIN DIRECTOR RESPONSIBILITIES, CLARIFIES CERTAIN DIRECTOR REIMBURSEMENTS, ADDRESSES THE SCHEDULE FOR BOARD MEETINGS, DEFINES WHAT CONSTITUTES A QUORUM FOR BOARD MEETINGS, DESCRIBES DIRECTOR REQUIREMENTS, ADDRESSES HOW THE BOARD FILLS VACANCIES, AND MAKES NON-SUBSTANTIVE STYLISTIC CHANGES. AMENDMENT 3 ESTABLISHES A PROCESS FOR BOARD NOMINATIONS OF CANDIDATES FOR DIRECTOR POSITIONS AND CLARIFIES AUTHORIZED VOTING METHODS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. AMENDMENT 4 IS NEW LANGUAGE WHICH WILL ALLOW MECU TO EXPAND THE SERVICES IT PROVIDES TO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEY MUST APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO CHANGE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. THE MEMBERSHIP MUST ALSO APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS THAT IMPACT MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, VOTING RIGHTS OF THE MEMBERS, ANY CHANGE IN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP AND ANY CHANGE TO THE BYLAWS REGARDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE TAX RETURN. THE CFO AND BOARD THEN REVIEW THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD DIRECTORS, MECU EMPLOYEES AND SUPERVISORY AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY MECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO VERIFY THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH MECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO, A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD REVIEW DATA FROM INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS. OTHER ANALYSIS MAY BE PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT AS NEEDED. THIS DATA IS USED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION ALONG WITH CEO PERFORMANCE TO DETERMINE SALARY. FOR VP LEVEL EMPLOYEES AND ABOVE, A DISIGNATED COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD REVIEW DATA FROM INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS. OTHER ANALYSIS AS NEEDED MAY BE PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT AND IS ALSO REVIEWED. WITH DIRECTION FROM THE BOARD, THE CEO WORKING WITH THE HR DEPARTMENT, MAKES DECISIONS ON EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT FOR REALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENT INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -227,944.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.