MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER (EIN 55-0629032)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201843179349304209
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T12:54:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550629032EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen S WhitedPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.12.119.47IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-12IPDt
IP Tm18:30:54IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2663C488FEECE8898C6B51405D1C3B6CA91ED893AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id740B9162777DB82DBB454CE8212472AD634FBFCDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen S WhitedPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,008,882GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mhhcc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization operates a critical access hospital, community health center, federal qualified health center, and long-term care unit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee325TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,913,686PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,323,150CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,859,918PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,473,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,296CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,088,927PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,208,340CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,866,109PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,008,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,517PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,812,751PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,029,685CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,398,262PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,317,486CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,234,530PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,353,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,368,421PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,344,789CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,608,495TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,428,356TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,784,979TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,949,629TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$823,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$521,273NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMinnie Hamilton Health System is dedicated to maintaining the health and improving the quality of life of all people in our service area through an innovative delivery system of services and education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,937,857ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,443,838RevenueAmt
DescInpatient services provided included 475 acute care days, 8,285 long-term care days and 941 swing-bed days. Outpatient services included 20,974 outpatient visits and 3,830 emergency room visits. The Glenville Operations included 25,958 clinic visits and 5,920 dental visits for the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$312,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,500GrantAmt
Revenue$222,000RevenueAmt
DescThe hospital provides various community services that include social service case management; community outreach education; insurance eligibility assistance workers; healthcare worker recruitment and retention community projects; monetary support provided to local public schools; and and an oral health promotion project.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,249,857TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee325EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jonathan BucherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043549730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Blankenship
President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Simers
Vice President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Carpenter
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelly DeMarino Esq
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Fitzwater
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Mace
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Mason
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenny Goodnight
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Westfall DDS
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen S Whited
CEO40.00Yes (X)$173,115$0$44,378
Jonathan Bucher
CFO as of 4/4/1840.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Daniel Given
CFO 6/13/16 to 4/26/1840.00Yes (X)$96,477$0$7,931
Jason Fincham DO
Physician58.00$705,251$0$55,238Yes (X)
Alfonso Cinco MD
Physician49.00$483,702$0$41,210Yes (X)
Bhanu P Yadiki MD
Physician40.00$326,064$0$16,525Yes (X)
Roshan A Hussain MD
Physician41.00$313,103$0$46,929Yes (X)
Richard Cain MD
Physician35.00$258,644$0$35,123Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,356,356TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$247,334TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Athenahealth Inc
PO Box 415615BostonMA02241Professional Services$313,395
Odyssey Rehabilitation co West Virginia
Lock Box 759418BaltimoreMD21275Speech and occupation therapy$230,108
Lab Corp of America
PO Box 12140BurlingtonNC27216Laboratory Services$191,006
Titan Nurse Staffing LLC
2110 South 169th Plaza Ste 100OmahaNE68130Registered Nurse Services$182,560
Arnett Carbis Toothman LLP
PO Box 2629CharlestonWV25329Accounting and consulting services$111,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,290,733GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$32,417AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,323,150TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Services622110$16,463,055$16,463,055
Other healthcare services622110$10,041$10,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,473,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,296ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,598RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,598RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,598ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
340B Revenue900099$1,675,414$1,675,414
EHR Revenue900099$106,451$106,451
Cafeteria Revenue900099$89,556$89,556

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$321,321RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,192,742OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,008,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,665,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,894ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,500TotalAmt
Program Services$6,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,900TotalAmt
Program Services$264,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,620,051TotalAmt
Program Services$10,369,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,250,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,482TotalAmt
Program Services$176,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,636TotalAmt
Program Services$847,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,616TotalAmt
Program Services$691,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,120TotalAmt
Management And General$35,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,162TotalAmt
Management And General$138,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,926,484TotalAmt
Program Services$2,404,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,493TotalAmt
Program Services$11,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,792TotalAmt
Program Services$630,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,221TotalAmt
Program Services$43,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,156TotalAmt
Program Services$314,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,210TotalAmt
Program Services$80,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,613TotalAmt
Management And General$121,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,696TotalAmt
Program Services$503,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,097TotalAmt
Management And General$187,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical supplies$1,343,671$1,343,671
Bad debts$891,797$891,797
Healthcare provider tax$221,706$221,706
Charity Care Expense$89,297$89,297

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,971TotalAmt
Program Services$357,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,353,671TotalAmt
Program Services$19,249,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,103,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,799BOYAmt
EOY$681,142EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,103BOYAmt
EOY$26,515EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,744BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485,990BOYAmt
EOY$2,409,722EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,574BOYAmt
EOY$164,292EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,006BOYAmt
EOY$145,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,338,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,380,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,686BOYAmt
EOY$1,957,354EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,593BOYAmt
EOY$43,632EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,608,495BOYAmt
EOY$5,428,356EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,343,852BOYAmt
EOY$3,743,802EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,451BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,903BOYAmt
EOY$461,348EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,773BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,479EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,784,979BOYAmt
EOY$5,949,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,516BOYAmt
EOY-$521,273EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,516BOYAmt
EOY-$521,273EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,608,495BOYAmt
EOY$5,428,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,344,789ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,024OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,024TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of the organizations dues were used for lobbying. Dues were paid to West Virginia Hospital Association, West Virginia Health Care Association and the West Virginia Primary Care Association.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,395BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,355,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,793,880DepreciationAmt
Book Value$561,156BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$462,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$305,452BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,302,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,430,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$872,605BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$145,746BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,957,354TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated third party payor settlementsDesc
Amt$1,744,479Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,744,479TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,027,788TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,027,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$981,094OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$981,094RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,008,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,372,577TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,372,577ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$981,094OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$981,094ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,353,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the management of the System to evaluate tax positions taken by the System. Management has evaluated the System's tax positions and did not become aware of any course of action on services or events that might adversely affect the System's tax exempt status. Therefore, no provision or liability for income taxes has been included in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue on the financial statements 891,797. Charity care expenses netted against revenue on the financial statements 89,297.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue in the financial statements 891,797. Charity care expenses netted against revenue on the financial statements 89,297.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$470,487TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$470,487DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,778,787TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,455,981DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$322,806NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01440TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,249,274TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,926,468DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$322,806NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01440TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$312,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$222,000DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$90,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00400TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,500TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,500NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00030TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$318,500TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$222,000DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$96,500NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00430TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,567,774TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,148,468DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$419,306NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01870TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$891,797BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,752,056ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,752,056CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherLong Term Care (24 beds)OtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted16CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt16ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.htmlFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.htmlFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.htmlFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Prospective Medicare MedicaidYes (X)ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: The 2016 Calhoun and Gilmer Counties CHNA process began with thecommitment of the MHHS board of directors to form a Community Health Improvement Committee who worked to develop a list of key community partners. The list of partners included both organizations, agencies, and individuals who have traditionally been involved in community health improvement efforts, as well as numerous nontraditional partners and community sectors that are historically difficult to reach. One key partner in each county, has been the Family Resource Network which had received grant funding to conduct a community needs assessment during the timeframe for conduct of this CHNA. By combining resources the 2016 CHNA process has led to a more comprehensive view of community need because there is more comprehensive data available for review and more community sectors are involved and are able to advocate for their service recipients and constituents. A list of Steering Committee members and Partners involved with Community Health ImprovementPartnership for a HealthierCalhoun and Gilmer CountiesTina Persinger Calhoun County FRNJessica Greenlief Gilmer County FRNJamie Mullins* Calhoun County ExtensionLisa Montgomery Gilmer County ExtensionAnna Reno WV BCCASamantha Cason GenesisKyra-Ann Minney Gilmer County SchoolsTracey Keaton Calhoun County SchoolsBrenda Smith* Gilmer County Health DepartmentBarb Holt* Calhoun County (Mid-Ohio Valley Health Department)Barbara McKown* MHHSSamantha Cowan MHHS VISTA workerTim Underwood * Glenville State CollegeDonnie Pitts, retired Calhoun County Parks and School SystemDoyle Hupp Business leaderSteve Whited* MHHS; Calhoun County BOEShelly DeMarino* MHHS Board of DirectorsRick Poling* Committee on AgingChip Westfall Local government leaderRoger Hanshaw State government leaderRichard Cain Physician and/or dentistJim Davison Behavioral HealthSteve Carder* Faith CommunityJim Bennett* Economic DevelopmentLarry Chapman* Gilmer County CommissionRoger Jarvis Vulnerable population representativesShelia Garretson Court system
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: The needs identified in the most recent CHNA which have not been addressed include cardiovascular disease, asthma, public transportation. The reasons the Hospital was unable to address these needs are because of limited resources and limited manpower.
Part V, Section B, Line 7aLink for Community Health Needs Assessment located on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 10aLink for CHNA Implementation Strategy located on following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 16aLink for Financial Assistance Policy located on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 16bLink for the Financial Assistance Application is on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 16cLink for the FAP Plain Language Summary is on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - Glenville ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1921 Mineral Road Suite 101AddressLine1Txt
CityGlenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityFederally Qualified Health CenterFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:1. The qualifications for the Sliding Fee Program are based on both the number of people in the household and the total gross income received in the household. 2. The applicants are required to complete the Sliding Fee Program application and to provide a proof of income within 30 days after filing their application. Acceptable proof of income includes: wage statement, W-2 forms, check stub, retirement statement, unemployment statement, social security check or benefit letter, alimony check, child support check, food stamp voucher, or other documents approved by financial management.3. If the patient has no income, they are asked to declare so by signing a Lack of Income Verification form. 4. The Financial Assistance Application, along with the above mentioned documents verifying income or lack of it, will be processed promptly by the cashier/clerk.5. After the patient has been approved for the Sliding Fee Program, they will receive a Sliding Fee identification card describing the benefits such as: A. Fee of $15 or $25 for an office visit, collected at the time of the visit B. 50% or 75% discount for lab tests C. 50% to 75% discount of diagnostic, non-invasive radiology services, the technical component only. D. 50% to 75% discount on respiratory procedures: Pulse Ox., EKG (Tech.& Prof.), Aerosol Treatment, Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) and associated PFT testing. E. 50% to 75% discount on speech pathology procedures: limited to evaluations, testing and treatments. Supplies and equipment not included.6. Qualification for Sliding Fee remains in effect for one year from the date of approval, unless the patient or the household income should change within that year.7. The Sliding Fee Program benefits may apply to the outstanding patient accounts which do not exceed 365 days from the day of service. Accounts which have already been sent to a collection agency may not qualify for this program. 8. It is the patient's responsibility to reapply annually for continued participation in the Sliding Fee Program.
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care has been calculated by obtaining gross charges from the audited financial statements for charity care write offs and multiplying these charges by the aggregate hospital cost to charge ratio. The net amount was then reduced by the estimated "charity portion" of the revenue "disproportionate share" payment received from the state.Medicaid community benefit cost was estimated based on the costs in excess of reimbursements for the hospital's skilled nursing unit and rural health clinic. Other hospital services are reimbursed by WV Medicaid at 100% of cost. Since those costs and reimbursements would net to zero community benefit expense, those amounts are not included in the Medicaid costs and off-setting revenue totals reported.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 891,797.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense as reported on audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Financial statement footnote that describes bad debt expense: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectible accounts. In evaluating the collectability of accounts receivable, the System analyzes its past history and identifies trends for each of its major payor sources of revenue to estimate the appropriate allowance for doubtful accounts and provision for bad debts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. For receivables associated with self-pay patients (which includes both patients without insurance and patients with deductible and copayment balances due for which third-party coverage exists for part of the bill), the System records a significant provision for bad debts in the period of service on the basis of its past experience, which indicates that many patients are unable or unwilling to pay the portion of their bill for which they are financially responsible. The difference between the standard rates (or the discounted rates if negotiated) and the amounts actually collected after all reasonable collection efforts have been exhausted is charged off against the allowance for doubtful accounts. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as a reduction to the provision for bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:The Medicare costs and reimbursements were derived from the Medicare cost report.
Part III, Line 9b:All patients are informed about the financial assistance policy and charity care policy during the registration process and/or through a collection letter. Accounts that cannot be collected by the organization after normal in-house collection procedures may be referred to a collection agency for further collection action in accordance with established guidelines.
Part VI, Line 2:Records of types of visits and diagnosis are kept and analyzed for adjustment of appropriate services. Official community needs assessments are periodically performed by an outside agency.
Part VI, Line 3:The organization informs and educates patients and persons who may be billed for patient care about their eligibility for assistance under federal, state or local government programs or under the organization's financial assistance policy by making information available as follows:1) Posting on the facility's website2) Attaching information to billing invoices3) Posting information in emergency rooms, waiting rooms and admission offices4) Providing in writing to patients on admission to the facility5) Making information available on request
Part VI, Line 4:The organization services a rural area of 16,000 people in Calhoun, Gilmer and surrounding counties. The county has one of the highest unemployment rates in the State of WV. Patient principal payers percentages are: 34% Medicare, 28% Medicaid, 17% commercial, and 6% private pay. The nearest Hospital is over 30 miles away. The Health Care Center is designated as an HPSA site.
Part VI, Line 5:All board members reside in the service area and none are employed by, or have contractual arrangements with Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center. The medical staff privileges are available to all qualified providers in the area. All profit and available funding is utilized for continuation and improvement of the provision of appropriate health services through staffing and acquisition of equipment and supplies. A 24-hour emergency room doctor is provided regardless of a patient's ability to pay. The nearest hospital is 40 minutes away, by car. An active auxiliary is made up of local volunteers and has been present during all years of the facilities hospital services.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Glenville State CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 High StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGlenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN556021123RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantAssist with Waco Fitness Center expansion.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen S Whited
CEO$173,115$0$0$0$0$0$24,570$0$19,808$0$217,493$0$0$0
Jason Fincham DO
Physician$705,251$0$0$0$0$0$32,601$0$22,637$0$760,489$0$0$0
Alfonso Cinco MD
Physician$483,702$0$0$0$0$0$32,464$0$8,746$0$524,912$0$0$0
Bhanu P Yadiki MD
Physician$326,064$0$0$0$0$0$7,754$0$8,771$0$342,589$0$0$0
Roshan A Hussain MD
Physician$313,103$0$0$0$0$0$32,503$0$14,426$0$360,032$0$0$0
Richard Cain MD
Physician$258,644$0$0$0$0$0$26,352$0$8,771$0$293,767$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by Executive Management, the Finance Committee and the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors sign the statement annually. Individual members are excused from decision making on issues where conflicts may arise. Board of Director members recuse themselves from voting on issues where a conflict may exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A survey of like facilities in the state, utilizing the Health Care Authority information that is available, to compare salaries of top executives, as well as looking at job responsibilities and years of experience. The CEO is a contracted position and approved by the Board of Directors. Executive management is approved by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited Financial Statements are available upon request to the public. Annually the audited balance sheet and income statement are published in the local newspaper as per the Health Care Authority financial disclosure requirements.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gTherapy Services: Program service expenses 181,865. Management and general expenses 39,463. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 221,328. Physician Fees: Program service expenses 164,570. Management and general expenses 35,710. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 200,280. Nursing: Program service expenses 181,865. Management and general expenses 39,463. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 221,328. Other Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,876,391. Management and general expenses 407,157. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,283,548.
Form 990, Page 1, Line 6Volunteers of the organization include members of the hospital auxiliary and teenagers involved in a volunteer program.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.