GALLOWAY RIDGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GALLOWAY RIDGE INC (EIN 56-2277623)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201843129349303119
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T16:24:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562277623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GALLOWAY RIDGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPEGI BRADYPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.25.12.224IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm15:49:48IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C4A73C7F70BFF54BAAC11A85090BDFB39FC8B01AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD KAHLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,086,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GALLOWAYRIDGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee525TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$560,543PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$762,210CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,365,079PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,555,376CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$480,243PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$544,410CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$218,113PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$224,364CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,623,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,086,360CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$145,758PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$118,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,904,085PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,108,034CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,284,857PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,494,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,334,700PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,720,738CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,710,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$634,378CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$141,398,390TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$140,601,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,071,516TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$178,375,431TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$37,673,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$37,773,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE IS TO PROVIDE EACH RESIDENT WITH A SUPERIOR QUALITY OF LIFE AND CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,071,848ExpenseAmt
Grant$118,000GrantAmt
Revenue$28,555,376RevenueAmt
DescGALLOWAY RIDGE, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RESIDENT FACILITY CONTAINING 301 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 36 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 15 MEMORY CARE UNITS AND 40 SKILLED NURSING UNITS. GALLOWAY RIDGE WELCOMED ITS FIRST RESIDENTS IN 2005 WITH A MISSION OF PROVIDING ITS RESIDENTS SUPERIOR SERVICES AT A REASONABLE COST AND STRIVING TO PROVIDE A COMPLEMENT OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE RESIDENT'S HEALTH, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND RECREATIONAL NEEDS. SINCE INCEPTION, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS PAID PROPERTY TAXES TO CHATHAM COUNTY IN A TOTAL AMOUNT EQUAL TO $6,906,719 $770,160 OF WHICH WAS PAID MOST RECENTLY IN 2017. IN ADDITION TO PAYING PROPERTY TAXES, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS CONSISTENTLY ENGAGED IN A VARIETY OF OTHER CHARITABLE EFFORTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS. IN 2017, GALLOWAY RIDGE ASSISTED RESIDENTS WHO COULD NOT PAY THEIR MONTHLY SERVICE FEE AND MADE CASH DONATIONS TO LOCAL NONPROFITS ($118,000).SOON AFTER OPENING, IN 2006, THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ESTABLISHED AT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE, A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ORGANIZED AND CONTINUES TO OPERATE FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:(A) TO CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE AS STATED IN THE GALLOWAY RIDGE BYLAWS.(B) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "CHARITY CARE," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING HEALTHCARE, HOUSING OR OTHER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF THE SERVICES RENDERED.(C) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "COMMUNITY BENEFITS," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING:I. SERVICES, INCLUDING HEALTH, RECREATION, COMMUNITY RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE, INCLUDING THE ELDERLY.II. CHARITABLE DONATIONS.III. DONATED VOLUNTEER SERVICES.IV. DONATIONS AND VOLUNTARY PAYMENTS TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.(D) TO SOLICIT, RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, INVEST AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE PURPOSES LISTED ABOVE.CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND MAY BE DESIGNATED THESE PURPOSES: I) SUPPORT FOR GALLOWAY RIDGE RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED ASSISTANCE WITH FEES IN THE FUTURE BECAUSE OF DIFFICULT FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES; II) SUPPORT OF THE CHATHAM COMMUNITY; GALLOWAY RIDGE AND ITS RESIDENTS HAVE FOSTERED AND ESTABLISHED RELATIONSHIPS WITH NUMEROUS AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:ALZHEIMER'S OF NC 5K, AGAPE CORNER SCHOOL, ACKLAND MUSEUM, AMERICAN RED CROSSBAHAMA RURITAN CLUB, BELLEVUE SCHOOL, C.A.S.T., CAMP ROYALL, CAMPBELL UNIVERSITY CHORAL, CARE PROJECT, CAROLINA TIGER RESCUE, CENTER FOR LITERACY & DISABILITY STUDIES, CHAPEL HILL MEALS ON WHEELS, CHAPEL OF THE CROSS, CHAPEL IN THE PINES, CHATHAM COUNTY ALZHEIMER'S CHATHAM COUNTY DEMOCRATS, CHATHAM COUNTY LINE, CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS, CHATHAM COUNCIL ON AGING, CHATHAM COUNTY GOVERNMENT, CHATHAM COUNTY SCIENCE FAIRCHATHAM HOSPICE, CHATHAM LITERACY COUNCIL, CHRIST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, CINDERELLA CLOSET,COUNTY LINE NEWSPAPER, COUPONS FOR THE TROOPS, CORA, CRSA-LCS-RAC, DUKE RESEARCH PROJECT, DUPLIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, EARTH ECHO INTERNATIONAL, EAST CHATHAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL,EAST CARY MIDDLE SCHOOL, FARM AT PENNY LANE, FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBORO LIBRARY, GUILFORD COLLEGEHABITAT FOR HUMANITY, HAPPENING INC., HEALTHCARE WORKS, HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, HOME HEALTH FOUNDATION, INTERFAITH COUNCIL, INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL ON ACTIVE LIVING, JUSTICE UNITED OF ORANGE COUNTY, KINGSWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, LEADING AGE, LINAS BLANKET PROJECT, LYSTRA BAPTIST CHURCH, MARIPOSA SCHOOL, MILO HOLT WESTERN FESTIVAL COMMITTEE, NC BOTANICAL GARDEN, NCCS SYSTEM: ECONOMIC WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, NEIGHBORS HELPING NEIGHBORS, NCCCRA, NEARLY NICE SHOP, NORTH CHATHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, ODYESY STAGE, PEO, PITTSBORO UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, RESTORE, SALVATION ARMY-BELL RINGERS, SALVATION ARMY - ANGEL TREE TAGS, SIERRA CLUB, SPENCE SCHOLARSHIP, STOP HUNGER NOW, SYNAGOGUE, ST BART'S, ST JOHNS LUTHERAN CHURCH, ST THOMAS MORE CHURCH, TRIANGLE J COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS, UNITED METHODIST WOMAN, UNITED WAY OF CHATHAM COUNTY, UNIVERSITY WOMAN'S CLUB, UNIVERSITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, UNC ALLIED HEALTH CAMPAIGN, UNC ALUMNI ASSOC., UNC HILLEL, UNC-HOSPICE, UNC-HOSPITAL ELVES & ANGELS, UNC HOSPITAL, UNC - MEDICAL SCHOOL-MENTORING, UNIVERSAL DESIGN INSTITUTE, US NATIONAL PARK SERVICE, US NAVAL ACADEMY BLUE & GOLD OFFICERS, VITADesc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,071,848TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee525EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA BOYLAN-WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9195452608PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
G RICHARD KAHLER
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P ZAREMBA
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX WELLER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD PETERSON
TREASURER & DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA BROWER-ISABEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM HERNDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY R MANDEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB ENDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN RIMER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM WILLIAMSOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB NELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUPE GILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ZIMMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$184,053$0$12,941
DANA BOYLAN-WALKER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$101,727$0$10,792
ADAM MELTON
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00$106,229$0$22,551Yes (X)
KATHY TURNER
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00$109,340$0$10,554Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$501,349TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,838TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO631503534MEDICAL SERVICES$1,033,881
BLAND LANCSCAPING
PO BOX 727APEXNC27505LANDSCAPING SERVICES$312,650
RIITHINK LLC
400 W ROSEMARY SUITE 1004CHAPEL HILLNC27516CONSULTING SERVICES$309,595
UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
DEPT OF MED CB7005 125 MACNAIDERCHAPEL HILLNC27599MEDICAL SERVICES$274,087
PERKINS EASTMAN ARCHITECTS DPC
115 FITH AVENUENEW YORKNY10003ARCHITECT/REMODELING CONSULTING$226,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$762,210AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$762,210TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,555,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,555,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,555,376TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$544,410ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,013RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,013RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,013ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GUEST/EMPLOYEE/OTHER DINING SERVI900099$126,791$126,791
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$12,560$12,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$139,351OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,086,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,555,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$768,774ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,000TotalAmt
Program Services$118,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,514TotalAmt
Program Services$133,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,398,862TotalAmt
Program Services$8,110,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,288,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,902TotalAmt
Program Services$135,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,825TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,931TotalAmt
Program Services$658,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,646TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,159TotalAmt
Management And General$94,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,774,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,278,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,410TotalAmt
Program Services$6,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,422,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,263TotalAmt
Program Services$15,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,191TotalAmt
Program Services$1,926,191ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,580TotalAmt
Program Services$19,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,054TotalAmt
Program Services$10,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,099,945TotalAmt
Program Services$4,099,945ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,362,581TotalAmt
Program Services$5,362,581ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,487TotalAmt
Program Services$234,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,380,056$1,380,056
DIETARY EXPENSE$1,221,387$1,221,387
MISCELLANEOUS$867$867

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,720,738TotalAmt
Program Services$27,071,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,648,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,270,912BOYAmt
EOY$8,336,295EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,601,581BOYAmt
EOY$621,302EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,345BOYAmt
EOY$911,064EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,971BOYAmt
EOY$115,598EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,598BOYAmt
EOY$392,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$129,586,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,796,913LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,801,488BOYAmt
EOY$89,789,886EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,636,556BOYAmt
EOY$20,164,455EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,297,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,698,408EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,825,916BOYAmt
EOY$11,572,217EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,398,390BOYAmt
EOY$140,601,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,154,266BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,195EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,223,312BOYAmt
EOY$102,527,423EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,642,565BOYAmt
EOY$70,213,916EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,051,373BOYAmt
EOY$2,155,897EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,071,516BOYAmt
EOY$178,375,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$39,395,623BOYAmt
EOY-$39,739,149EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,676EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$37,673,126BOYAmt
EOY-$37,773,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,398,390BOYAmt
EOY$140,601,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$634,378ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,130,201NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$596,170OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,457,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$560,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$762,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,682,893TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,060,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,001,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,053,922CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,876,085CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,555,376CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,547,722TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$153,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,236CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$126,791CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$737,460TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,589,345CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,619,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,729,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,585,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,444,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,968,075TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$388,367CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$396,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$219,636CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$167,509CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,383,853TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$388,367CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$396,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$219,636CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$167,509CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,383,853TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$133,584,222PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$557,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$629,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,427,056TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$557,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$629,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,427,056TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,439CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$12,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,321TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,715,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,757,455CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,807,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,142,837CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,086,360CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,509,452TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97860PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98220PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01050InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00710InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,690,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,690,693BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,615,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,059,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,556,518BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,086,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,641,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,444,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,749,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,824,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,925,446BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,444,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$271,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,172,508BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,789,886TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESERVE REQUIRED BY STATE STATUTE$5,820,371
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS$2,081,192
DEFERRED MARKETING COSTS$1,629,493
SALES TAX RECEIVABLE$78,038
CHARITABLE FUND$1,963,123
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,572,217TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$1,621,897
REFUNDABLE PARKING DEPOSITS$534,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,155,897TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,216,561TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,130,201NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,130,201RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,086,360RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,086,360TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,316,908TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$596,170OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$596,170ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,720,738ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,720,738TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE STATUES. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX OBLIGATIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2017.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 596,170.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHATHAM CARES COMMUNITY PHARMACY
127 E RALEIGH STSILER CITYNC27344412170926501(C)(3)$6,000OPERATIONS
CHATHAM COUNCIL ON AGING
365 NC HWY 87 NPITTSBORONC27312561084260501(C)(3)$8,000OPERATIONS
CORA FOOD PANTRY
40 CAMPT DRIVEPITTSBORONC27312942481188501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
EL FUTURO INC
136 E CHAPEL HILL STREETDURHAMNC27701800122334501(C)(3)$8,000OPERATIONS
LEGAL AID OF NC INC
PO BOX 26087RALEIGHNC27611311784161501(C)(3)$8,000OPERATIONS
REBUILDING TOGETHER OF THE TRIANGLE
324 S WILMINGTON STREET 118RALEIGHNC27601561955629501(C)(3)$8,000OPERATIONS
WEST CHATHAM FOOD PANTRY
126 VILLAGE LAKE ROADSILER CITYNC27344510634273501(C)(3)$6,000OPERATIONS
THE LEARNING TRAIL INC
PO BOX 3061CHAPEL HILLNC27515471642083501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
MEDICAL FOUNDATION OF NC
880 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVDCHAPEL HILLNC27514566057494501(C)(3)$15,000OPERATIONS
CHATHAM HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
467 WEST STREETPITTSBORONC27312561689599501(C)(3)$20,000OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY GROUPS IN NEED OF ADDITIONAL SUPPORT. IN THE EVENT THAT THE ORGANIZATION LEARNS THAT FUNDS ARE NOT UTILIZED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSES, FUTURE AWARDS WOULD BE RESTRICTED TO THOSE ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ZIMMERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$144,137BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$24,367BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$15,549OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,954DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,987NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$196,994TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPARTMENTAL HEADS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PERFORMANCE BONUSES BASED ON AGREED UPON GOALS FOR THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YJJ62010-10-21$75,989,731SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022010-10-21$19,930,000SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YKU92014-09-10$15,495,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,120,000$61,024,408$8,231,416$2,396,890$1,454,692$1,157,571$26,423,121$23,755,000$559,3592012000Yes (1)
B$19,930,000$558,593$398,600$1,258,461$17,714,346201200Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$20,000$15,495,192$1,223,896$309,859$15,002,6412014Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS ARE BEING USED TO CONSTRUCT THE EXPANSION OF 67 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (66 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 1 INDEPENDENT LIVING VILLA), 29 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, OF WHICH 15 ARE DESIGNATED FOR DEMENTIA CARE, AND 24 SKILLED NURSING UNITS, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL AND RENOVATED SUPPORTIVE COMMON AREAS OF THE PROJECT. ADDITIONALLY, PROCEEDS FROM THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND AND TO FUND CERTAIN DEBT SERVICE RESERVES AND OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS. THE SERIES 2010A BONDS WERE ISSUED AT A DISCOUNT OF $190,269.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:IN OCTOBER 2010, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $19,930,000 RETIREMENT FACILITIES FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS (GALLOWAY RIDGE PROJECT) SERIES 2010C AS A BANK QUALIFIED LOAN THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THIS LOAN IS DRAWN UPON AS NEEDED BY THE COMPANY. PROCEEDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND, REIMBURSE THE COMPANY FOR COSTS INCURRED FOR PHASE II CONSTRUCTION AND PAY OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010C BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE C, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:IN SEPTEMBER 2014, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $15,495,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT, $15,000,000 WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2010B BONDS. THE REMAINING AMOUNTS WERE USED FOR COSTS OF ISSUANCE AND TO SET UP A DEBT SERVICE REFUND.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, TOTAL PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT OF TOTAL PROCEEDS PRESENTED ON LINE 3 FOR BOND [A] INCLUDES EARNINGS ON INVESTMENTS AS FOLLOWS: PROCEEDS FROM ISSUANCE (NET OF DISCOUNT): $ 75,989,731 INVESTMENT EARNINGS TO DATE: 34,677 LESS REFUNDED AMOUNT: <$ 15,000,000> TOTAL TO LINE 3: $ 61,024,408
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 11 FOR BOND [A] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A CONSTRUCTION LOAN RELATED TO THE 2010 PROJECT THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUE.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12, OTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 12 FOR BOND [B] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS NOT YET DRAWN DOWN FROM THE ORIGINAL AGREED ISSUANCE PRICE. THESE FUNDS ARE NOT HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION UNTIL SUCH TIME AS IT REQUISITIONS THEM FOR CONSTRUCTION REIMBURSEMENT.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12, OTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 11 FOR BOND [C] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A CONSTRUCTION LOAN RELATED TO THE 2010 PROJECT THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW, DISCUSS, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BASED UPON THE IRS MODEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR 2016, THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITOIN WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHARIMAIN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS, WITH ANY CHANGES OR UPDATES, ARE MAINTAINED IN THE RESIDENT LIBRARY AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE PRIMARY CREDITOR, BOARD AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE RESIDENT FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE BOARD. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION -596,170.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.