FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1663605)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-12-18
IRS object ID
201823529349300102
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-12-18T07:58:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200427530PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RIVES & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 W CENTER STAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP272923012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581663605EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9192092119PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2350AddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR TWYLA WELLSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9192092119PhoneNum
Signature2018-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW LEON RIVESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366854PTIN
Phone3362488281PhoneNum
Preparation2018-12-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.77.128.118IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-12-18IPDt
IP Tm06:58:08IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id43F9164A0A51129370D0BA8D0C50CA946E2AAA97AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA8B9311D5152B82CC15F47E6FA2804E25ADEA308AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR TWYLA WELLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,782,846GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOHNSTONCC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP PUBLIC GIFT SUPPORT FOR JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE THROUGH SOLICITATION OF PRIVATE GIFT CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE PRUDENT MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF SUCH GIFTS FOR ENHANCEMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES, AND FOR STUDENT EDUCATIONAL LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND GRANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$728,016PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$626,676CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$324,702PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$409,893CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,052,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,043,257CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$593,695PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$615,505CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,435CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$188,262PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$146,791CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$781,957PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$762,296CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$270,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$280,961CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,215,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,854,219TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,487TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$295,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,200,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,558,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP PUBLIC GIFT SUPPORT FOR JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE THROUGH SOLICITATION OF PRIVATE GIFT CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE PRUDENT MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF SUCH GIFTS FOR ENHANCEMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES, AND FOR STUDENT EDUCATIONAL LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND GRANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$651,422ExpenseAmt
Grant$615,505GrantAmt
DescTO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SPECIAL PURPOSES, SPECIAL AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS, INNOVATION GRANTS, AND DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$651,422TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE HARRISON CPAPersonNm
Phone9192092198PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BARRY PARTLO
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM STEVENS
PRESIDENT EL1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PARRISH
IMMEDIATE PA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF POPE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LASSITER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN BARNES
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAMELA HARRELL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN ARNN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WOODY BAILEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAI DANIELS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY DAVIS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN DOUGHERTY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN ENNIS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL GALLOWAY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA JONES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PARRISH
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS PARRISH
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SIDES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA STEVENS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SULLIVAN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW WAGNER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TWYLA WELLS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$0$88,560$21,999
DR DARRYL MCGRAW
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$88,560TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,999TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$53,564FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$573,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$90,089NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$626,676TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,184ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,939,921SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,680,212SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$259,709SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,709ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$66,065FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$53,564ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,377FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,688ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,043,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$416,581ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,833TotalAmt
Program Services$313,833ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,672TotalAmt
Program Services$301,672ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,051TotalAmt
Management And General$31,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,422TotalAmt
Program Services$8,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275TotalAmt
Program Services$35ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,668TotalAmt
Program Services$12,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,574FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,158TotalAmt
Program Services$10,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,700FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,276TotalAmt
Fundraising$4,276FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DONOR APPRECIATION$4,582$4,582
MEMBERSHIP DUES$2,672$2,672
PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,885$80$1,805
BANKING FEES$802$802

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,296TotalAmt
Program Services$651,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,435FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,469BOYAmt
EOY$1,378,182EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,985BOYAmt
EOY$260,446EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,305BOYAmt
EOY$4,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,802BOYAmt
EOY$3,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$793,940LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,150LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,066BOYAmt
EOY$778,790EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,989,547BOYAmt
EOY$6,428,138EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,215,174BOYAmt
EOY$8,854,219EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,927BOYAmt
EOY$944EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,300BOYAmt
EOY$8,110EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,260BOYAmt
EOY$286,194EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,487BOYAmt
EOY$295,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,881BOYAmt
EOY$184,093EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,966BOYAmt
EOY$2,680,445EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,343,840BOYAmt
EOY$5,694,433EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,200,687BOYAmt
EOY$8,558,971EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,215,174BOYAmt
EOY$8,854,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$280,961ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$77,323NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$898,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$629,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,216,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$728,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$626,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,098,976TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$295,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$368,967CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$492,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,424,541TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$898,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$897,060CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,512,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,096,983CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,118,884CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,523,517TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$795,777SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,727,740PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$132,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$123,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$603,905TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,046CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,065CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$192,940TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,320,362TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74800PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 126,875ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,236,016BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$359,749ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$443,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$443,094OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,596,088EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,702,550BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$511,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$608,737InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$558,698OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,021AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,236,016EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,437,025BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,069,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$123,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$128,994GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$528,448OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,380AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,702,550EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,292,942BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$446,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$298,996GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,662AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,437,025EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,296,156BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$845,101ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$737,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$564,766GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,547AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,292,942EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$365,900InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$365,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$412,890InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$412,890BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,150OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,150DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$778,790TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SCHOLARSHIP PAYABLE$278,170
AGENCY FUND LIABILITY$8,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$286,194TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,641,115TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$77,323NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$492,208DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$59,378OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$628,909RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,012,206RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,051InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,051RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,043,257TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,282,831TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$492,208DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,378OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$551,586ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$731,245ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,051InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,051ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$762,296TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND LONG TERM PROGRAMS AND CURRENT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 59,378
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 59,378

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$69,206GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,846CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,360GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$11,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,380RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,764FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,681OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2OTHER EVENTSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$50,423GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$20,718CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$29,705GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$4,140NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$428RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,745FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$15,239OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$119,629GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$53,564CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$66,065GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$15,140NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,808RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,509FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,920OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,377DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,688NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN560937578RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$313,833CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceMATERIALSNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSEE PART IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS387$274,697
DIRECT INSTIUTIONAL SUPOR$20,000
INNOVATION GRANTS4$6,975

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2INNOVATION GRANTS ARE AWARDED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION - INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE, AND RELATED DISBURSEMENTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO PROJECT MANAGERS THAT WERE CHOSEN AFTER COMPLETION OF A COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROCESS BY THE INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND ALSO APPROVED BY THE FULL FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT 20,000; SCHOLARSHIPS 275,178; INNOVATION GRANTS 6,975; CLOSE QUARTERS SHOOT HOUSE PROJECT 107,263; HOWELL WOODS CABIN PROJECT 100,000; OTHER PROJECTS 14,033.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,593NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OTHER2$1,200FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT4$45,406FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)FOOD5$2,411FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)GIFT CERTIFICAT3$479FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP PUBLIC GIFT SUPPORT FOR JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE THROUGH SOLICITATION OF PRIVATE GIFT CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE PRUDENT MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF SUCH GIFTS FOR ENHANCEMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES, AND FOR STUDENT EDUCATIONAL LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND GRANTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6NO TANGIBLE BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TREASURER. THE FORM 990 WILL THEN BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY VOTE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CDIRECTOR OR OFFICER SHOULD DISCLOSE AND DISCUSS THEIR INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 59,378 FUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES -59,378