Maine Quality Counts: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Maine Quality Counts (EIN 20-4935972)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201823189349302487
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-14T09:36:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204935972 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maine Quality Counts | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076223374 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Association Drive PO Box 16 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04351 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lawrence Clifford | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076223374 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-12 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:07:02 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 89E582745F398AB9123794375B037D04AD0E63E3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lawrence Clifford | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Association Drive PO Box 16 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04351 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,754,223 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mainequalitycounts.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Transforming health and healthcare in Maine by leading, collaborating, and aligning improvement efforts. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,281,802 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,590,566 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,432,152 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,158,414 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,256 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,243 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,717,210 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,754,223 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,250 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,886,685 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,822,656 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $10,170 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $96 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $96 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,861,354 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,190,842 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,766,459 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,015,594 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$49,249 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$261,371 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,968,471 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,478,296 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $928,650 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $699,846 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,039,821 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,778,450 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Maine Quality Counts is transforming health and healthcare in Maine by leading, collaborating, and aligning improvement efforts. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,874,368 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,158,414 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND PRACTICE TRANSFORMATION NETWORK (NNE PTN)Maine Quality Counts successfully completed the third year of the NNE-PTN in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont, with the goal of improving quality of care delivered, improving patient health outcomes, decreasing the cost of care, and lower the burden of "paperwork" for providers (patients over paperwork). (Continued on Schedule O) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,874,368 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lawrence Clifford | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076223374 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Association Drive PO Box 16 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04351 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mylan Cohen MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynn F Duby | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas P Ellis | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Freeman MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karynlee Harrington | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Johnson MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward J Kane | |||||||
| Director (part year) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel L'Heureux | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew B MacLean | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jessica Maurer | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Louise McCleery | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra Parker | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Rottman | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Iyad Sabbagh MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Emilie van Eeghen | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gregory Bowers | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Claire Cote | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert McCue | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joanne Bean | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Erik Steele MD | |||||||
| Interim Exec. Director (part yr) | 40.00 | $66,294 | $0 | $6,634 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lawrence Clifford | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | $58,479 | $0 | $11,048 | Yes (X) | ||
| Allison Watson MBA MS-CTE | |||||||
| CFO (part year) | 40.00 | $125,817 | $0 | $21,383 | Yes (X) | ||
| Amy Belisle MD | |||||||
| Medical Director, Child Services | 42.00 | $135,157 | $0 | $4,494 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joan Orr | |||||||
| Deputy Director | 40.00 | $108,336 | $0 | $17,955 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $494,083 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,514 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire | |||||
| 510 College Road Room 109B | Durham | NH | 03824 | Consulting Services | $1,920,005 |
| Mingle Analytics Inc | |||||
| 24B Market Square PO Box 82 | South Paris | ME | 04281 | Consulting Services | $350,345 |
| Sweetser | |||||
| 50 Moody Street | Saco | ME | 04072 | Consulting Services | $112,294 |
| HealthInfoNet | |||||
| 125 Presumpscot Street Box 8 | Portland | ME | 04103 | Consulting Services | $105,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $51,711 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,206,533 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $332,322 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,590,566 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted Services | 541700 | $1,022,910 | $1,022,910 |
| Conference Income | 611430 | $102,626 | $102,626 |
| Membership Dues | 611430 | $27,177 | $27,177 |
| Miscellaneous | 900099 | $5,701 | $5,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,158,414 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,243 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,243 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,754,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,158,414 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,243 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,065,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,546,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $518,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,666 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $96 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,562,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,455,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,948 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,076 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,015,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,874,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,141,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,703,352 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,628,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $712,399 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,988 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,865 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,123 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,968,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,478,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $572,970 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $928,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $699,846 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,039,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,778,450 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,039,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,778,450 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,968,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,478,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$261,371 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,009,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,199,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,454,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,281,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,590,566 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,535,454 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,009,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,199,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,454,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,281,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,590,566 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,535,454 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $965,965 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $12,569,489 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,243 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,076 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,550,530 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $13,746,028 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92760 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74870 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $330,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $330,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $400,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $70,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $330,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $400,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $400,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $400,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $400,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,106 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,655 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,638 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,017 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,123 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,754,223 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,754,223 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,754,223 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,015,594 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,015,594 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,015,594 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Organization's endowment funds are to be used to further its exempt mission. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code). It has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2) of the Code and qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A). Accordingly, there is no provision for income taxes within the financial statements. Tax exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Organization has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Organization has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at June 30, 2018. The Organization's tax years from 2015 through 2017 are open and subject to examination. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a: | Part of the focus of NNE -PTN during FY17 opioid overdose response via the implementation of a Community Opioid Overdose Response (COOR) ECHO initiative, with the goal of decreasing drug overdose deaths by promoting collaboration across sectors, sharing learning, and the development of key strategies designed to reduce opioid overdose deaths in target states and communities. We are collaborating with over 100 faculty and community leaders reaching 500,000 Maine people in 12 communities on this initiative. Key achievements include: -Worked with 2,035 primary and specialty providers reaching 390,154 patients, across Northern New England; -Facilitated cost savings to payers of $107,982,223 since the start of the initiative; -Launched the NNE-PTN Community Opioid Overdose Response (COOR) ECHO - which provides 12 Maine communities with the opportunity to focus on the goal of decreasing drug overdose deaths by promoting collaboration across sectors, sharing learning and implement key strategies that have been proved to reduce opioid overdose deaths in other states and communities. -2 high performing practices enrolled in NNE-PTN were recognized at TCPI's National Expert Panel Event in August 2018 for their work in their practices that have contributed to the 7 AIMS of the Transforming Clinical Practice Initiative. -Graduated 46 practices to Alternative Payment Models since the start of the initiative. CONSUMER ENGAGEMENT/CHOOSING WISELY During MQC's final year of a three-year grant, we continued to work with a variety of partners to build a culture of consumer engagement and informed health care decision making, specifically in two target communities. Collaborating with key stakeholders in both regions, the initiative guided implementation of a range of innovative, person-centered, and community-based interventions. People were engaged at their points of health care (32 practice sites participated), where they live and work, and at a variety of other key locations. The goal was to reduce unnecessary care in three areas that were identified as high priority, and to cultivate a greater overall awareness of the potential impact of "Choosing Wisely". -The initiative directly reached over 100,650 health care providers and consumers in the last year with messages focused on three key topics-appropriate use of: 1) antibiotics for acute bronchitis, 2) benzodiazepines in older adults, and 3) imaging for low back pain. -One of the Health systems received a mini-grant to hardwire Choosing Wisely prompts into their EHR to assist providers with evidence-based prescribing of antibiotics to further reduce unnecessary antibiotic prescribing. A separately funded project centered on the need for cost of care conversations during clinical visits. With the help of two health care systems (involving six primary care practices), MQC assessed the impact of "cost discussions" with patients, using the five key questions that serve as the cornerstone of Choosing Wisely. Those questions focus on: publicly reported information that can be integrated into clinical workflows; the effect of these provider-patient conversations on provider confidence; and provider/patient awareness around the use of comparative cost information when making diagnostic/treatment choices. The project identified barriers to integrating cost conversations in the practice workflow. Practice teams found it difficult to initiate cost conversations prior to the provider talking with the patient. It was determined that providers who engaged in cost discussions were more comfortable delaying interventions (when appropriate), discussing the use of lower cost alternatives, and suggesting assistance from financial counselors. PROJECT ECHO (MQC Replication Hub and NNE Network) Maine Quality Counts became a formal Project ECHO Replication Hub after entering into a partnership with the ECHO Institute in July 2017. This initiative, led by MQC and funded through HRSA's Rural Health Network Development Program, Project ECHO of Northern New England Network (NNE Network) was established to bring several, key organizational partners together under a regional ECHO Hub. The purposes of the network include: (1) offering ECHO sessions for a range of complex conditions to rural primary care practice teams across Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, and (2) providing technical assistance and support to other organizations across the region that would like to offer their own ECHO sessions, with an eye on building capacity among rural providers. The primary goal of the NNE Network is to improve the quality of care of complex conditions for practices and patients in HRSA-designated rural areas within the tri-state region, by offering specialty support to primary care clinicians and practice teams via the ECHO model. Key achievements include: -HRSA Rural Health Network Development grant proposal awarded: $900,000 on 7/2017 -QC signed Partnership Agreement w/the ECHO Institute 7/2017 -Several staff attended ECHO Immersion Training throughout the year -Secured visit by Dr. Sanjeev Arora (ECHO founder); Dr Arora provide keynote presentation at QC2018 (annual conference) -Project ECHO: Capacity Building for Compassionate Tapering launched: 9 faculty, average 30 participants; 9 sessions (10/2017- 5/2018) -Formation of Project ECHO: NNE Network - charter signed 10/2017 -HRSA Strategic Plan submitted 12/2017 -Project ECHO: Continuity of Care for Substance Use and Exposure During the Perinatal Period launched 1/201811 faculty; average 15 participants; 9 sessions (1/2018 to 9/2018) -NNE Network Evaluation Plan Submitted 3/2017 -Non-competing Continuation Progress Report submitted 4/2/2017 -QC2018 Annual Conference and Barnstorming Events23 informational sessions held from 4/2/17 to 4/5/17, covering ME, NH, VT, reaching a total of 317 individuals -QC Annual Conference, held on April 4, 2018, also provided ECHO education to 320 individuals -2018 Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Quality Grant proposal awarded - $99,000 5/2018 -USDA Distance Learning and Telemedicine proposal submitted 6/2018 (awarded $87,000 in 10/2018) CARING FOR ME Caring for ME supports Maine clinicians to improve their management of chronic pain and safety of opioid prescribing, in addition to improving the identification of addiction, and referrals to substance abuse treatment services. To do this, stakeholders were convened throughout the year to create a shared vision, promote collective leadership, and provide a range of supports, educational tools, and quality improvement methods focused on Maine clinicians and practice teams. These efforts align with the US Surgeon General's "Turn the Tide Rx" campaign. The goals of Caring for ME are: support prevention efforts; maintain a compassionate and trauma-informed approach to chronic pain management; reduce stigma around substance use disorder and its treatment; improve the safety of opioid prescribing; appropriately diagnose addiction when it exists; and improve access to effective treatments for patients with substance use disorder. The Caring for ME work is supported by several different funding sources. What follows is a summary of the achievements realized during the past year, through those partnerships: -Working with the Board of Licensure in Medicine, MQC launched six online modules on safe opioid prescribing and the opioid crisis, along with two additional modules. We awarded over 1500 CME certificates for more than 2300 CME credits. MQC also hosted and facilitated four webinars on opioid prescribing. -In partnership with the Physicians Foundation: Caring for ME Clinician Leadership Program, we helped support clinical leaders in addressing the opioid crisis in Maine. Maine Quality Counts is offering a unique opportunity for Maine clinicians (Physicians, NPs, and PAs) to improve their ability to respond to public health crises, with a focus on leading change to address the opioid epidemic. With the support of this grant, we are working with the Maine Medical Association and more than thirty medical providers across the state to develop leadership skills to impact a range of public health issue (specifically to develop stronger skills around leading the practice and policy changes that are needed to address the opioid epidemic, using both in person sessions and Project ECHO. MQC coordinated the Project ECHO aspects of the project, hosting and facilitating three group sessions per month. We also planned and hosted two learning sessions, including a day-long track at the QC Annual Conference on April 4. -Working with the Maine Attorney General's Office, the Caring for ME Leadership Group facilitated a monthly leadership session with 30-50 participants, to help align opioid efforts in the state. -continued below- |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a: | -In partnership with Maine Health Access Foundation, MQC provided project management, quality improvement support, and technical assistance to ten grantee sites that are working to increase access to Medication Assisted Treatment. We planned for and hosted two learning sessions, along with monthly group technical assistance calls that involved both internal and external attendees. Those sessions included grantee update presentations, and didactical training on various technical assistance topics. -Finally, MQC hosted and facilitated three webinars on safe opioid prescribing with support from the Maine Independent Clinical Information Service (MICIS). CHRONIC DISEASE IMPROVEMENT COLLABORATIVE (CDIC) CDIC is a quality improvement-centered learning collaborative focused on supporting primary care practices through direct QI support and shared learning activities with other practices/content experts. The focus is on adopting changes and interventions that improve population health outcomes for patients living with hypertension (HTN) and diabetes mellitus (DM). MQC sought to provide practices with quality improvement support, along with access to best practices around primary care transformation (including tools, resources, and examples from around the region/country), and to promote collaborative learning across all practices. Between August 2017 and June 2018, Maine Quality Counts (QC) provided quality improvement (QI) support to thirteen primary care practices: -Central Maine Health Care -Spruce Mountain - Livermore Falls (Practice closed in April 2018) -Family Residency Program - Lewiston -Health Reach Community Health Centers -Belgrade Regional Health Center -Bethel Family Health Center -Bingham Area Health Center -Lovejoy (Albion) Health Center -Madison Area Health Center -Mt. Abram Regional Health Center -Rangeley Family Medicine -Richmond Area Health Center -Sheepscot Valley (Coopers Mills) Health Center -Strong Area Health Center -Western Maine- Livermore Falls Family Health Center To guide the CDIC Learning Collaborative, QC utilized the Breakthrough Series - a model developed by the Institute for Healthcare Improvement to achieve breakthrough improvements in quality. The series served as a foundation for helping practices learn from one another and from experts in topic areas, specifically in areas where they want to make improvements. Practices were empowered to develop and implement interventions that are focused on improving blood pressure and diabetes control, implementing a tiered team-based approach to chronic disease management while enhancing patient care and the patient experience. CDIC 4 learning activities included: motivational interviewing training, four webinars, one learning session (w/report-outs), and four practice-based self-studies. COLLABORATIVE ADHD LEARNING IN MAINE (CALM) MQC ran a year-long learning collaborative with seven sites to improve ADHD care in Maine (as part of a national project) with five sites being managed by the American Academy of Pediatrics. The project included data collecting, quality improvement coaching, and the execution of two learning sessions and six virtual sessions. FROM THE FIRST TOOTH (FTFT) MQC provided quality improvement coaching for participating practices, along with two webinars focused on improving oral health for children, under a contract with the FTFT Association. PERINATAL QUALITY COLLABORATIVE (PQC4ME) Maine is one of only five states without a perinatal quality collaborative. MQC was asked to host a Perinatal Quality Collaborative as part of our previous and current child health work, which helped identify us as a statewide leader in this space. We established planning and steering committees that are comprised of approximately 25 individuals, then developed a timeline and structure for the planning year. MQC received funding for this effort from the Maine Health Access Foundation and the Bingham Foundation, both in the form of grants. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Voting membership is open to any individual or organization within the State of Maine that supports the mission and purpose of Maine Quality Counts. Membership is granted after receipt of a completed membership application, payment in full of annual dues, and upon a majority vote of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | At the annual meeting, the Members shall elect new directors to the board, receive reports on the activities of the corporation, and provide input on the direction of the corporation for the coming year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Members vote on the following actions in addition to electing the Board of Directors: a. amendment of articles of incorporation; b. transfer of a material part of the assets of the corporation other than in the normal course of business; c. borrowing by the corporation in excess of $100,000; d. merger or consolidation of the entity with or into another entity, or conversion of the corporation into another form of entity; or e. dissolution of the corporation |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Finance Committee of Maine Quality Counts reviews the Form 990 in detail and makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors for approval. The Board then reviews the Form 990 for accuracy. The Form 990 is filed with the IRS after Board review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All officers and directors are required to disclose any actual or possible conflicts of interest. Each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with governing board delegated power annually signs a statement affirming s/he has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands Maine Quality Counts is a charitable organization that must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes in order to maintain its federal tax exemption. To ensure Maine Quality Counts operates in a manner consistent with charitable purposes and does not engage in activities that could jeopardize its tax-exempt status, periodic reviews of compensation arrangements, partnerships, joint ventures, and arrangements of management organizations are conducted to ensure all transactions are reasonable and there is no impermissible private benefit. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Director's compensation is derived by reviewing compensation of other individuals with similar positions within associations and nonprofit organizations of a similar size, scope, and purpose. In addition, compensation is compared against state averages of individuals with similar educational background and length of experience. The compensation of other organization officers is based on the market value for individuals with similar roles within like organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Maine Quality Counts makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants and Contractors: Program service expenses 3,455,547. Management and general expenses 106,873. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,562,420. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Comments